Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Advance Reading/Review Copy

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Browse Advance Reading/Review Copy | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
1) FREEZE FRAME: A Movie Lover's Mystery
Borton, Della

New York: Fawcett/Ballantine, 2000. from the author of "Fade To Black," a second mystery for lovers of movies and Hollywood, this one featuring Gilda Liberty, who inherited and is trying to restore Eden, Ohio's old Paradise Theater while her niece, a student movie maker, begins work on a cheerleading documentary and catches the wrong person on film, and that means murder; Uncorrected Proof of the Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, with slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show reading crease o/w only very minor surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) DANCING BEAR
Crumley, James

New York: Random House, 1983. Crumley's second novel in his widely-praised mystery series featuring Montana private detective Milo Milodragovitch; Uncorrected Proof of the First Edition, First Printing; text has slight roll with very minimal foxing on fore edge; plain red printed wrappers show pairs of small tears at top and bottom of spine (largest is about 1/2" and has a neat, unobtrusive tape repair); front wrapper is slightly faded in half-inch band along bottom edge and fore edge; back wrapper creased across upper corner; Good Plus to Very Good. Scarce. . First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) THE MEXICAN TREE DUCK
Crumley, James

New York: Mysterious Press, 1993. The novel that marked the return of Crumley's hard-boiled anti-hero, Montana private detective C.W. Sughrue of "The Last Good Kiss", this time on a violent odyssey from Montana to Colorado to Texas to Mexico in search of the missing wife of a wealthy, well-connected Republican husband; Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Page Proofs of the First Edition; Signed by Crumley on the title page; rear corners slightly bumped, small, light crease lower corner front cover, no reading creases; pictorial wrappers and text are clean, tight, square. Scarce. Collectable.. Signed by the Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
4) THE CASE OF THE MURDERED MACKENZIE
Cunningham, E.V. (Howard Fast)

New York: Delacorte Press, 1984. The sixth book in Cunningham's widely praised mystery series featuring Beverly Hills homicide detective Masao Masuto; Advance Review Copy with publisher's news release laid-in. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
5) DEATH MASK
Dentinger, Jane

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. The third novel in Dentinger's series of mysteries with theatrical settings featuring actress/director Jocelyn O'Roarke; Review Copy with photo of author laid in. Scarce. Collectable.. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. . more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) THIS BODY
Doud, Laurel

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1998. Doud's first novel is the story of a middle-class, middle-aged mother who dies of a heart attack and is reincarnated in the body of a twenty-two-year-old drug addict; Special Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs; Fine in pictorial wrappers. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
7) I CAN'T WAIT ON GOD
French, Albert

New York: Anchor/Doubleday, 1998. The fourth novel by the author of the critically acclaimed "Billy" and "Patches Of Fire;" Advance Reading Copy - Uncorrected Proof; Very Fine in pictorial wrappers.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine to Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) HARDSCRABBLE ROAD
Haddam, Jane (Orania Papazoglou)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. The twentieth book in Haddam's accomplished but under-appreciated mystery series featuring retired FBI agent, Gregor Demarkian, this time investigating the death of a homeless man who had sued a Philadelphia right-wing radio talk show host; Advance Reading Copy with publisher's news release laid in; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) A COUNTRY OF OLD MEN
Hansen, Joseph

New York: Viking Penguin, 1991. The twelfth and last book in Hansen's celebrated Dave Brandstetter mystery series; an Advance Review Copy with Viking PR materials laid-in; lower front edge of text is slightly soiled, o/w clean, tight and square in a Fine dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
10) TIDEWATER BLOOD
Hoffman, William

Chapel Hill, N.C.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Hoffman's novel about the Charley LeBlance, the black sheep of a 250-year-old Tidewater, Virginia, family. Charley investigates the bombing that killed every member of the family present at a reunion at the LeBlance plantation, a bombing of which he is chief suspect; Advance Uncorrected Proof; papercutting marks on top edge of text, upper inside corner of front end pages have paper-clip-shaped creases. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
11) DEAD CENTER
Horansky, Ruby

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. The second book in Horansky's mystery series featuring Brooklyn homicide detective Nikki Trakos, this time investigating the shooting death of a city councilman; Uncorrected Advance Proof; a Very Fine, unread copy in plain red wrappers. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) SHINING THROUGH
Isaacs, Susan

New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Isaacs' fourth novel features a New York City secretary, Linda Voss, who becomes a very unlikely spy and heroine during World War II; Advance Reading Copy, Signed by Isaacs on the half-title page; in the original printed wrappers with ISBN error. Collectable.. By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
13) PROTECTION
Kelly, Jack

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. The second novel by Kelly, whose first, "Apalachin," won critical praise, features a Mafia hit man forced into the Federal Witness Protection Program to protect himself and his family; Advance Review Copy/Uncorrected Proofs; a Near Fine to Fine copy in blue wrappers.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
14) HOPE WILL ANSWER
Kelly, Susan B

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. The third book in Kelly's mystery series featuring British businesswoman Alison Hope, managing director of Hope Software; Uncorrected Advance Proof; very slightly soiled yellow wrappers, o/w a clean, tight, square copy. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.55
15) THE SNAKE LADY AND OTHER STORIES
Lee, Vernon (Violet Paget)

New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1954. A collection of eight short stories of psychological and supernatural horror by Violet Paget, a late 19th-early 20th Century Englishwoman, born in France, who spent most of her life in Italy, the setting for most of her work. The stories prefigure the work of many contemporary writers of fantasy and horror fiction; edited and with a preface by Horace Gregory; Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip requesting copies of the critic's review pasted lightly to the fep; boards and text show some minimal soiling and edgewear, o/w clean, tight; the dustjacket, while basically whole, is edgeworn, with minor chipping at the spine ends, a closed tear midway down the spine and a two-inch tear at the top of the back panel near the spine. An uncommon work by an unusual author.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. Review Copy. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $72.75
16) THE ASSISTANT
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1957. Malamud's scarce second novel features Morris Bober, neighborhood grocer, his family and customers, and Frank Alpine, the assistant he hires after being robbed who steals from him and falls in love with his daughter; Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip requesting two copies of the critic's review laid in (the reviewer or previous owner glued the slip to the fep but over the years the glue dried out and the slip came free, leaving stains on fep and back of slip); bottom of spine and lower edge of the boards show minimal shelf wear, with a small, hard-to-spot stain at the bottom of spine; also a dime-sized, light brown stain at the top edge of pages 27-29, just barely noticeable on 30 and 31, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket is somewhat edgeworn, with minor chipping at corners and chipping and small tears at the spine ends; about two inches at bottom of spine is stained with some loss of color; some light soiling to dj's white back panel, o/w dj is basically clean and whole (Photos are available. I try to provide an accurate description, which, in this case, probably sounds worse than the reality -- a more than presentable copy of a scarce, collectable book.). . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. Review Copy. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $290.00
17) A NEW LIFE
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1961. The fourth book by Malamud, a National Book Award winner and author of "The Natural" and "The Assistant," is this story of S. Levin, a thirty-year-old man with a beard and a past who comes from New York to teach at a college in the Pacific Northwest and to try, somewhat desperately, to live a new life; Advance Review copy with the publisher's slip requesting copies of the critic's review laid in; upper corner of both boards slightly bumped, top edge of text lightly soiled, o/w clean, tight, square; the dustjacket's spine and edges are lightly age-tanned with some minor surface and edgewear, no significant tears or chipping. An uncommon copy of a quite scarce book.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Review Copy. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $95.00
18) THE LOST GLASS PLATES OF WILFRED ENG
Orton, Thomas

Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1999. Orton's first novel is a highly-praised work that transcends the psychological thriller genre; it features bad-luck Seattle art dealer Robert Armour who stumbles upon the long lost glass negatives of the great Chinese-American photographer Wilfred Eng and conspires to steal them from the woman he believes to be their rightful owner; Advance Review Copy with publisher's news release laid in; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) A SAVAGE PLACE
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1981. the ninth novel in Parker's celebrated mystery series featuring Boston private detective Spenser, this time traveling to Los Angeles to protect a television reporter; Advance Uncorrected Proof with publisher's dated notice laid in; Signed by Parker on the title page; text is clean, tight, square; red printed wrappers show only very minimal surface and edgewear. Very Scarce. Collectable.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. Fine to Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $110.00
20) COPP ON ICE
Pendleton, Don

New York: Donald I. Fine, 1991. The fifth Joe Cop novel by the author of the "Executioners" adventure series sees Copp hired as acting police chief to clean up a corrupt California town; Advance Review Copy with publisher's PR materials laid-in; top edge of text very lightly foxed, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
21) DEJA DEAD
Reichs, Kathy

New York: Scribner's, 1997. Winner of the Ellis Award for best first novel and the first book in Reichs' mystery series featuring forensic anthropologist Dr. Temperance Brennan; this is the Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof issued before the full printing of the first edition. A fine copy in the original wraps. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.75
22) GOLDMAN'S ANATOMY
Savan, Glenn

New York: Doubleday, 1993. Savan's second novel and first after the bestselling success of "White Palace;" Advance Reading Copy; top corners very slightly bumped, slight curl to front cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
23) ELEVEN HOURS
Simons, Paulina

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Simons' third novel features Didi Woods, a young, nine-months pregnant woman kidnapped at a Dallas shopping mall and forced into a terrifying ride across Texas with a madman while police search desparately for clues to his identity and destination; Uncorrected Page Proofs of the First Edition; pictorial wrappers show a pair of light creases to outside top corner of back cover; Near Fine to Fine. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
24) LAST CHANCE FOR GLORY
Solomita, Stephen

New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. Solomita's seventh mystery novel features a flamboyant criminal lawyer, a down-on-his-luck private detective and a retired New York City homicide detective who team up to prove the innocence of a self-confessed, retarded killer; Uncorrected Advance Proof of First Edition in plain blue wrappers. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
25) WILLING
Spencer, Scott

New York: HarperCollins, 2008. The ninth novel from the National Book Award finalist who has been called the "contemporary American master of the love story" features Avery Jankowski, a 37-year-old New York writer scraping by as a freelancer, who's just learned his girl friend is having an affair. To cheer him up, his uncle gives Avery tickets to an all-expenses-paid international sex tour and shortly thereafter Avery, as an undercover journalist, and the reader are on the way to Scandanavia and an emotionally intense but brilliantly funny experience in a world of wealth and eroticism; Advance Review copy with publisher's news release laid in; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
26) THE COLOR OF MURDER
Symons, Julian

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. Symons is recognized as a Mystery Grand Master in both the U.S. and UK. His work as a 20th century mystery writer and critic deserves a large share of the credit for bringing "respectability" to the crime novel as literature as well as entertainment. "The Colour of Murder," one of his best, won the 1957 British Gold Dagger Award for best novel. This is an uncorrected proof copy of the 1958 U.S. edition; 8 3/4 x 12" tall in orange paper wrappers with Harper & Brothers uncorrected proof notice (slightly age-tanned) pasted to the front cover; the mylar-protected wrappers and text show some very slight soiling at edges and corners, o/w text is clean and tight with wrappers showing only very minimal surface and edgewear. Very Scarce, Very Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $37.75
27) ARARAT
Thomas, D.M

New York: The Viking Press, 1983. Thomas' fourth novel, his first after the highly praised "The White Hotel;" Advance Review Copy with photograph and promotional materials laid in. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
28) FLOOD
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Donald I. Fine, 1985. Vachss' first novel and the first book in his mystery series featuring Burke, an unlicensed New York City private detective and ex-convict; Advance Reader's Copy; very lightly foxed upper edge; Very Good in Very Good dustjacket... First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $55.00
29) THE ATLAS
Vollman, William T

New York: Viking Penguin, 1996. From one of America's most unconventional writers, a novel composed of stories of people in settings as near as Grand Central Station in New York and as distant as a robber-infested disco in Madagascar, a compendium of humanity on the edge of the 21st Century. An Advance Review Copy with publisher's materials laid in. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket is close to perfect, perhaps a trace of edgewear, no tears, chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.75
30) THE RED SCREAM
Walker, Mary Willis

New York: Doubleday, 1994. The second novel in Walker's award-winning mystery-thriller series featuring Molly Cates, a Texas-based crime reporter whose recently published book described the crimes of serial killer, Louie Bronk, now on death row. But Molly has begun to receive hints that she's being strongly discouraged from following up that Bronk may not have committed the one murder he's been charged with that's actually a capital offense. And then there's another murder. Advance Uncorrected Proof, which precedes the first printing of the first edition; text has some spine lean; wrappers show some creasing and other minor surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.75
31) HIRE A HANGMAN
Wilcox, Collin

New York: Henry Holt, 1991. Wilcox's fourteenth novel in his mystery series featuring Lt. Frank Hastings, San Francisco homicide detective; Advance Review Copy with publisher's PR materials laid-in. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: