Canadafrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Canada | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more HISTORY / Canada / General books
|
| 1) |
The Short Happy Walks of Max MacPherson
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1968. 167 pp., line illustrations. Walks in Toronto, a collection of Bruce's Toronto Daily Star columns. Very light shelf- and edgewear to boards, otherwise a Fine copy, in lightly foxed jacket with a few small chips and tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tales of the Yukon and Beyond
|
|
|
Whitehorse: Yukoner Magazine, 2002. 71 pp., illustrated. Life in a cabin on the shore of Lake Laberge, Yukon Territory. Includes accounts of UFO and ghost ship sightings. Light handling to wrappers; previous owner name and a few light scattered notes in text.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Going West with Annabelle
|
|
|
London and Toronto: Robert Hale / Nelson, Foster & Scott, 1976. 189 pp., illustrated. English family's Canadian homesteading story. Slight discoloration to spine (possibly a manufacturing flaw), very light foxing to top edge, otherwise Fine. Jacket has light edgewear, front flap creased.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Count Frontenac
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1964, 1964. 382 pp. Wrappers a bit handled, edgeworn and sunned; previous owner address label on halftitle page. Tight and clean.. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
In the Early Dawn: The Story of the Indian People in the Days of the First Missionaries
|
|
|
Toronto: Mission Press, 1975. Our Heritage Series. 54 pp., illustrated in b/w. The Indian Tribe of New France by A. J. MacDougall, essays on the Hurons, the Algonkian Feast of the Dead, etc., and excerpts from Ducreux and Sagar; Bibliography. Light wear to corners of wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 6) |
Canadian Crusoes: A Tale of The Rice Lake Plains
|
|
|
Carleton University Press, Ontario, 1989, 1989. Second printing. Centre for Editing Early Canadian Texts 2. 324 pp. Based on 1852 edition. Wrappers just a bit handled and lightly bumped at corners.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Out of Tradition: Abraham Anghik / David Ruben Piqtoukun
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1989. 68 pp., 16 plates in color, 62 in b/w. Two contemporary Inuit sculptors. Very light edge and corner wear to wrappers.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 8) |
Canada and the Canadians
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1970, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. 344 pp., illustrated throughout. Small dampstain at heel of fore-edge also very slightly affects first few and last few page margins. Head of spine slightly pulled. Tight and otherwise clean. In edgeworn jacket with front fold nicked at head, light dampstain at heel visible at flaps and interior only.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
