History: Britishfrom Brad Vincent |
|
Browse History: British | Return to Brad Vincent | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| 1) |
Feudal Kingdom of England 1042-1216
|
|
|
London, England: Longman Group Limited, 1972. Revised edition of Professor Barlow's account of England as it leaves the ancient classical world and moves into the start of the modern age. 475 pages. Old price marking in pencil plus some labels on front end papers. Covers have plastic laminate applied. Back cover has one folded corner. Edges stained. Inside is tight clean copy otherwise.. ISBN: 0-582-48237-2. 3rd. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England;medieval. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
From Alfred to Henry III 871-1272
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton, 1969. 400 formative years for England. From loose kingdoms fallen under Viking raids to a strong monarchy under Henry III. Various B&W illustrations. 276 pages. Some dents on covers. Two Minor 1/16 inch tears on top of last page. Clean, tight copy otherwise.. ISBN: 0-393-00362-0. 3rd. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Norman Conquest;britain;vikings. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
History of the Reformation of the Church of England
|
|
|
London, England: Gibbings & Company, 1903. Detailed account of English Reformation. End papers and title page have prior bookseller's marks. 391 pages. Some foxing. Leather covers are scuffed with minor damage and shelf wear. Tight copy and no markings in text.. Abridged. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reformation;religion;england. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 4) |
Introduction to the Administrative History of Mediaeval England
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K.: Basil Blackwell, 1981. Volume 7 of Studies in Mediaeval History, edited by Geoffrey Barraclough. How government functioned within the Mediaeval period of English history. Day to day operations and general administration. Edge faded and pages yellowed. No markings. 285 pages.. ISBN: 0-631-12141-2. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England;history;mediaeval. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Intelligent Traveller's Guide to Historic Britain
|
|
|
New York, NY: Congdon & Weed, 1983. Extensive history/travel guide. Half of the book is a history lesson for the U.K. The other half is a gazetteer of places to visit. 814 pages. Jacket has some scuff marks and improper fold. Clean, tight copy. Shipping charges will be adjusted when ordered due to weight (3+ lbs.).. ISBN: 0-312-92337-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History;britain;travel. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
English Reformation
|
|
|
New York, NY: Schocken Books, 1964. Detailed examination of the English Reformation, with reflection on European influences. Minor shelf wear to covers. 374 pages. Clean, tight copy. Appears to have never been read.. ISBN: 0-8052-0177-7. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History;religion;england;reformation. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Reformation in England to the Accession of Elizabeth I
|
|
|
London, England: Edward Arnold, 1982. The complex period of the English Reformation is explored in this volume of period writings from various authors; religious, social, political. 168 pages. Covers have some indentations. Part of the "Documents of Modern History" series. Appears to have never been read.. ISBN: 0-7131-5270-2. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England;reformation;history. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Reform and Reformation: England, 1509-1558
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1979. Social, political, and religious conflicts and development. How they shaped the England of the 16th century, and beyond. 423 pages. Clean, tight copy with no markings. Only defects are the top edge (appears to have been mfg error) and a small bend on the cover.. ISBN: 0-674-75248-1. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reformation;england. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
History of England from the Fall of Wolsey to the Defeat of the Spanish Armada: Vol III, Henry the Eighth
|
|
|
London, England: Longmans, Green & Co., 1898. Detailed history of King Henry VIII of England. Covers the timeframe early in Henry's life to the French War. Sticker in front end papers, old price in pencil on title page. Foxing on many leading pages through contents. Slight separation between title page and cover, but intact. 625 pages plus 32 ad pages. Very decorative end papers. Covers show shelfwear, blemishes on front, spine is faded. Clean, tight copy otherwise.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. England;history. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
History of England from the Fall of Wolsey to the Defeat of the Spanish Armada: Vol IV, Henry the Eighth, Edward the Sixth
|
|
|
London, England: Longmans, Green & Co., 1898. Detailed history of King Henry VIII's of England latter years and the rise of Edward VI. Sticker in front end papers. 573 pages plus 32 ad pages. Very decorative end papers. Covers show shelfwear, spine faded. Clean, tight copy otherwise.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. England;history. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Henry the Seventh
|
|
|
London, England: Macmillan & Co., 1892. General history of the life of King Henry VII. Part of the "Twelve English Statesmen" series. Front cover starting to separate from endpapers. Binding has some tears and markings. Edge is torn. The usual ex-lib markings inside. Pages yellowing and edges getting small tears. All pages intact. Good reading copy. 219 pages + 2 ad pages. Originally published 1889.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Britain;royalty;henry. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Later Plantagenets: Survey of English History Between 1307 and 1485
|
|
|
London, England: Edward Arnold, 1955. Very extensive history of the Plantagenets of England. Includes bibliography and geneological tables (some fold-outs). 438 pages. Typical features of ex-library book. Some glossing. Covers bowed with corners bent in. All pages intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. England;plantagenet;history. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Concise History of England from Stonehenge to the Atomic Age
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thames & Hudson, 1980. Though covering a lot of material, Mr. Halliday has written a book which is to the point, complete, and captivating. Contains 225 B&W illustrations. 240 pages. No markings. Front cover has been bent.. Revised. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Britain;history. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
Growth of English Representative Government
|
|
|
New York, NY: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1960. Examination of why a parliament became England's form of government. Clean, tight copy. 131 pages. Covers showing some discoloration. Also a fold where cover is bent for reading.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Government;england. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
Later Middle Ages: 1272-1485
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton, 1966. 13th through 15th century England's social, religious, and political history are examined by Professor Holmes of Oxford. Includes some B&W photographs and maps. 276 pages. This is the third volume in "Norton's Library History of England." Some indentations and slight bend (but not crease) to front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 0-393-00363-9. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. middle Ages;england;politics. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Abdication of James the Second, 1688: Vol 3
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Porter & Coates. Third volume picks up with Henry VIII in 1538 and continues through the year 1611 in the reign of James I. Owner's signature on front endpaper. Pages yellowed with light foxing. 651 pages. Tight copy otherwise. All pages intact. Covers scuffed. No date in book.. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. England;history. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Abdication of James the Second, 1688: Vol 2
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Porter & Coates. Second volume picks up with Edward II in A.D. 1307 and continues through the year 1538 in the reign of Henry VIII. Binding starting to separate inside covers. Owner's signature inside back cover. Pages yellowed with light foxing. 635 pages. Tight copy otherwise. All pages intact. Covers scuffed. No date in book.. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. England;history. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
England Under the Tudors
|
|
|
London, England: Methuen & Co., 1950. Extensive history of the Tudor reign in England. Volume 4 of the 8-volume "History of England" series, edited by Sir Charles Oman. 6 maps, foldout, color and B&W. Contains former owners bookplate and a previous bookstore's sticker on front inside cover. 479 pages. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a clean, tight copy.. 12th. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England;tudor. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Edward VI: The Young King: The Protectorship of the Duke of Somerset
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press, 1971. Full-scale study of the reign of Edward VI (1547-1553) by the President Emeritus of Radcliffe College. Originally published in 1968. 544 pages. Some markings inside back endcovers. Back of dust jacket has some scuffing and other marks. Otherwise a clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 674-23965-2. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edward;britain;king. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Richard the Third
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton, 1956. Thorough history of Richard the Third, one of the infamous members of the Tudor dynasty. Illustrated with a map and geneology.603 pages. Appears to have never been read. Minor shelf wear.. ISBN: 0-393-00785-5. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England;richard;royalty. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 21) |
Yorkist Age: Daily Life During the War of the Roses
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, 1965. Social study (various roles and customs) during the 15th century in England. The author shows that the period was a time of increased social stability and progress between the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Four separate collections of B&W photos. 496 pages. Penciled price on front endpaper. Some scuffing on covers and edge. Original price marked out on cover. Otherwise clean, tight copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. War Roses;england;social History. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 22) |
Clan Keith: Your Clan Heritage
|
|
|
Jedburgh, Scotland: Cascade, 1986. History of the Keith Clan of Scotland. Illustrated with B&W photographs / prints. Also has color print of clan tartan. 34 pages.. ISBN: 0-907614-61-2. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scotland;clan;keith. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
National Portrait Gallery in Colour
|
|
|
London, England: Studio Vista, 1979. Described as a collection of famous British faces, this small volume contains a vast collection of pictures from the National Portrait Gallery in London. 128 pages. Binding cracking in a few places, but otherwise clean, tight copy (pages are sewn, not glued).. ISBN: 0-289-70879-6. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. National Gallery;london. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
English Reformation to 1558
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1968. A careful and balanced treatment of a complicated time in English (and Church) history. From the late Medieval times to Elizabeth I. 168 pages. Pricing and prior owner's name on title page. Covers scuffed and bent in a few places. Otherwise a clean, tight copy.. 2nd. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England;reformation. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 25) |
Advanced History of England: Period I to Elizabeth, 1603
|
|
|
London, England: Rivingtons, 1897. General history of England from prehistory to Elizabeth. Includes a handful of charts and maps. Pages yellowing, covers marked and scuffed, especially back cover. Advertising on end papers and library card inside. Some glossing. 482 pages. All pages and binding intact.. 3rd. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. History;britain. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 26) |
Statesman and Saint: Cardinal Wolsey, Sir Thomas More and the Politics of Henry VIII
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 1983. Cardinal Wolsey and Sir Thomas More were two opposites in their time. Almost 500 years later, an examination finds qualities in both men that were mythical, and others that were ignored. Never read. 338 pages. Some smudges and indentation lines on jacket.. ISBN: 0-670-48905-0. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. More;henry;britain;wolsey. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 27) |
They Saw It Happen: An Anthology of Eye-witnesses' Accounts of Events in British History 1485-1688
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K.: Blackwell & Mott, 1957. Collection of events in the 15th - 17th century from religious, policital, and social sources. Usual markings found in ex-library book. Endpapers are the family tree of Henry VII and Elizabeth of York. Front end-paper has a 3-inch tear repaired with cellophane tape. 220 pages. Some spots on edges. All pages intact with no markings other than endpapers.. 3rd. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Britain;history. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 28) |
Anglo-Saxon Chronicles
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983. Heavily illustrated. Subtitle: The authentic voices of England, from the time of Julius Caesar to the coronation of Henry II. Appears to have never been read. 288 pages. Shipping charge will be adjusted due to size and weight (3.5 lbs.).. ISBN: 0-312-03740-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Britain;ancient;history. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Medieval Foundations of England
|
|
|
London, England: Methuen & Co., 1950. Very complete history from the 9th - 13th centuries. 482 pages. Owners markings and bookstore sticker on front endpapers. Cover a bit scuffed but otherwise clean. Pages yellowed but intact, no other markings, appears little read.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medieval;britain;history. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Of Virtue Rare: Margaret Beaufort Matriarch of the House of Tudor
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. How Lady Beaufort relinquished her claim to the throne to focus on her son and how history changed. Very readable; puts you "into" the 15th century. 165 pages. Endpapers have family tree of the Houses of Lancaster and York (1377-1485). Clean, tight copy. Dust jacket has several tears at top and bottom of front (largest is 5/8").. ISBN: 0-395-31563-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Britain;war Roses;henry Vii. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Henry VIII: The Mask of Royalty
|
|
|
London, England: Jonathan Cape, 1972. Focuses on the last five years of King Henry's life, his sufferings, and how he tried to manage his kingly role. 328 pages. Shelf wear to jacket. Otherwise tight, clean copy.. ISBN: 0-224-00523-5. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Henry VIII;england;history. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 32) |
England in the Age of Wycliffe
|
|
|
London, England: Longmans, Green & Co., 1948. Extensive history of England at the time of Wycliffe. Focus is not just on religion, but politics and society as well. 380 pages. Covers have normal shelf wear. All maps and pages intact with no markings except on inside front cover. Slight crease at top of about 100 pages. Does not interfere with text.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wycliffe;church History;england. more information
Offered by Brad Vincent (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
