Architecturefrom Dennis Holzman Antiques |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
| 1) |
WR Lethaby 1857-1931: Architecture, Design, and Education
|
|
|
Lund Humphries, London, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Color pictorial wraps, an exhibition catalogue, 127 pp., Bibliography, Chronology, illustrated in b & w; essays about Lethaby by Theresa Gronberg; John Brandon-Jones; Peter Fuller; Gillian Naylor; Godfrey Rubens; Julian Holder. Wraps have light surface scuffing/scratches, a faint crease on top front corner, otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0853314853 Inventory No: 005466. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jersey Shore, P. A.: A Living Historic Community
|
|
|
The Jersey Shore Historical Society, Jersey Shore, P. A, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy, clean and tight. Illustrated stapled wraps, 35 pp., Index, illustrated with b & w photographs. Wraps discolored along top edges front & back and along spine, some writing on back cover, interior clean, no writing or marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004553. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Newburgh Revealed
|
|
|
Greater Newburgh Arts Council, Newburgh, New York, 1975. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled black-and-white pictorial wraps, 30 pages, foldout map of the East Newburgh Historic District, illustrated extensively with black-and-white photographs of historic buildings. Wraps very lightly soiled, otherwise a nice copy, clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. "Thus while pioneers were opening up new frontiers in the West, Newburgh stood at the threshold of a nation's awakening to a cultural identity. The leaders of this awakening were Andrew Jackson Downing, Calvert Vaux, Frederick Clarke Withers and Alexander J. Davis. It was Downing who first invited Vaux in 1850 and then Withers from England to develop Italian villa, Gothic, Tudor and rural Gothic styles to give architectural form to the Picturesque." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 5 oz. Inventory No: 006616. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The People's Choice: A History of Albany County in Art and Architecture
|
|
|
The Albany County Historical Association, Albany, N. Y, 1980. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial wraps, ix + 135 pp., Bibliography and Footnotes, extensively illustrated in b & w. Covers scuffed/scratched, tiny creases at corners; otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Covers Albany County's Dutch heritage, Dutch Colonial architecture, the Federal Style, Watervliet Arsenal, the Waterliet Shakers, Folk Perspective in Art, Anti-rentism and the last Patroon, and much more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Inventory No: 005828. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The People's Choice: A History of Albany County in Art and Architecture
|
|
|
The Albany County Historical Association, Albany, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Gilt stamped cloth over boards, x + 135 pp., including Bibliography and Footnotes, illustrated in b & w. Front cover has has a few faint spots, corners & spine ends bumped lightly, slight bow to boards. Interior is otherwise clean and tight, a solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 004592. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
History of the United States Capitol. Vol. 2
|
|
|
United States Senate/Government Printing Office , Washington, D. C, 1902. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None Issued. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Volume II only. This is a heavy Burgundy gilt stamped cloth over boards, top edges gilt, deckle edges, xi + 115-255 pp., Index for volumes I & II, Bibliography, numerous plates. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, front hinge a little weak, some light toning around page edges. Otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, writing or notations; binding is sound. A nice copy. This is a very heavy book which will require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 12 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005966. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Marble House in Second Street: Biography of a Townhouse and Its Occupants 1825-2000 A Historic Structure Report
|
|
|
Rensselaer County Historical Society, Troy, New York, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New copy. Illustrated staff wraps, 351 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and some architectural drawings; includes genealogies of the Hart & Cluett families, inventories of Richard P. Hart 1844 and Betsy A. Hart 1886, Life Chronology and Architectural Works of Martin Euclid Thompson, the Historic American Buildings Survey Drawings, the History of 59 2nd St. and Its Surroundings, its Design and Construction, Bibliographies, as well as an architectural description and analysis. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 9 oz. ISBN: 097053020X Inventory No: 006622. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Reims La Cathedrale
|
|
|
Berger Levrault, Paris. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illustrator: Benito. Size: Oblong Folio. No date, text in French, twenty-two beautiful illustrations by Benito, unpaginated, tan illustrated paper over boards. The exterior of this book has taken a beating. It is stained, worn, soiled, bumped and chipped; Endpapers soiled. Interior is tight and generally clean - no marks or writing - but there are smudges from dirty fingers on nearly every page, all but in a couple of instances in the blank margins; illustrations are all clean and present. Illustrator: Benito. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004353. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
New York Landmarks: A Study & Index of Architecturally Notable Structures in Greater New York
|
|
|
Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1976. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial wraps, 430 pp., full page b & w photographs of 150 of New York's finest architectural monuments. Light soil on covers, corners turned up a little, as are the first two or three interior pages; interior is clean and tight, a nice solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0819560456 Inventory No: 003368. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Post-Modern Design
|
|
|
Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, New York, 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Small Folio. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, 288 pages, Bibliography, Index, Notes, over 350 illustrations in full-color; includes chapters on The Origins of Post-Modernism; Post-Pop Design; Post-Modernism; Post-Modern Design in America; Secondary Post-Modern Design; Post-Modernism and Consumer Design; Deconstruction, Deconstructivism, and Late Modernism. Top corners bumped, small dent on bottom edges front boards; otherwise, a nice copy, clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. In a color illustrated dust jacket that is scuffed with a few scratches. "Post-Modern Design presents an extensive historical, analytical and descriptive survey of the major Post-Modern designers and their works. Among the wide range of designer objects featured are furniture, ceramics, metalwear, lighting, jewelry, fabrics and carpets, with illustrations of the best and most representative examples produced to date." This is a heavy book which may require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 12 oz. ISBN: 0847811360 Inventory No: 006635. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Motifs Historiques D'Architecture et De Sculpture D'Ornament ( Deuxieme Serie ) Decorations Interieures Empruntees a Des Edifices Francais Du Commencement De La Renaissance a La Fin De Louis XVI. Two Volumes
|
|
|
Ducher et Cie, Paris, 1880. First Edition. Half Leather. Very Good/None Issued. Size: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" Tall. Two volumes, 17 7/8" x 13", half leather, five raised bands on gilt stamped spine, marbled paper over boards, marbled end papers, top edges gilt, Vol. I 3 pp., 75 plates, 10 of which are in color chromolithographs; Vol. II 3 pp., 95 plates, 7 of which are in color. Exterior of both volumes have leather rubbed along edges, corners, spine ends, along spine (Vol. II has spine raised bands rubbed as well); end papers of both volumes are toned and brittle with a few short tears, perimeters of interior pages are toned, very scattered light foxing, some light smudges mostly on backs of plates, but sometimes on pages and margins. Otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound; all plates present and in very good condition, color plates excellent. This is a heavy set which will require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 16 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 006043. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $1,600.00
|
|
| 12) |
The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs Volume X Numbers 1 - 6
|
|
|
White Pine Bureau, Saint Paul, Minnesota, 1924. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume X, Numbers 1 - 6, The Old Hill Towns of Windham County Connecticut; Early American Ornamental Cornices Parts I & II; Rensselaerville An Old Village of the Helderbers; Wooden Architecture in the Berkshires; A Review and A Forcast. All are stapled stiff paper wraps which extend out beyond interior pages, 16 pp., illustrated with b & w photographs. Interiors of all are clean and tight, excellent condition except for No. 1 which has a portion of the fore-edge of two pages extending out, and chipped along a four inch length and No. 6 which has a strip of soil inside front cover at fore-edge and same on title page. Exteriors are soiled, corners and spine ends bumped, minor chipping along fore-edge. These must have been stored somewhere dusty/dirty as the covers are soiled while the interiors are clean, except as noted. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004140. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The New England Meeting Houses of the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Conn, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Dark green gilt stamped cloth spine, pale green marbled paper over boards, x + 165 pp., Index, Bibliography, Alphabetical List of Towns, Chronological List of Meeting Houses 1631-1700, Notes. Top corners very lightly bumped, otherwise a Fine copy. In an illustrated dust jacket that is moderately soiled, lightly bumped at top corners & head of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005551. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pioneer Homes of Clinton County 1790-1820
|
|
|
Clinton County Historical Association, Plattsburgh, New York, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Everest, Allan S. Size: 4to. Tan/orange gilt stamped cloth over boards, 96 pages, extensively illustrated with black-and-white photographs (178 plates, two to a page), two-page map titled Guide to Pioneer Homes of Clinton County. Some light wear to corners and spine ends, a few spots on covers with light soil, otherwise, interior is clean, no writing or marks, and binding is sound. From the Preface: "The original lines of too many of the old houses have been modified and sometimes obliterated by artificial siding, picture windows, protruding dormers and larger unattractive porches. Yet with all their man-made beauty and later man-made ugliness, more than 180 of them are known to have survived since before 1820. If they are stone, the walls are at least two feet thick. If they are framed, they are likely to have brick lined walls or several layers of planks for strength and insulation. The beams in all the houses are hand hewn and very large. A major purpose of the publishers of this work is the stimulation of pride of ownership to the and that disfigurement and deterioration of our old houses may be checked." Illustrator: Everest, Allan S.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 3 oz. Inventory No: 006735. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 15) |
The White Homestead on Wheels
|
|
|
The Waterford Historical Museum and Cultural Center, Inc, Waterford, N. Y, 1976. Limited. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled pictorial wraps, Publication No. 3, November 15, 1976 of the Waterford Historical Museum and Cultural Center, 1000 copies printed, 78 pp., fold-out map of Waterford, N.Y., map on inside back cover and a photograph on inside front cover; numerous b & w photographs, "A review of its {White Homestead] moving and saving and a Survey of Waterford's Landmarks Past and Present." Includes photos of landmarks that were torn down, or destroyed by fire, etc., various styles of architecture in Waterford's buildings (Federal style, Colonial Revival, Greek revival etc.). Front cover has a one inch ink mark, light soil, back cover has a large damp stain that affects back cover, very small stain on blank margin of map and page 78, and a little on the front cover near bottom edge (someone spilled their coffee). Otherwise, this is a clean copy, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004738. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Architecture As Response: Preserving the Past, Designing for the Future Einhorn Yaffee Prescott
|
|
|
Rockport Publishers, Inc, Glouster, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Signed and inscribed by Steven Einhorn to his aunt, a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Black cloth over boards, 192 pp., illustrated with color photographs; a look at the many projects undertaken by the Albany, N.Y. architectural/engineering firms of Einhorn Yaffee Prescott not only in albany, but around the country at colleges, universities, schools, government buildings etc. Dust jacket is lightly bumped at top corners, slight roll of top edges of jacket, some very light soil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 13 oz. Signed by Author. ISBN: 1564964108 Inventory No: 005414. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Irish Houses & Castles
|
|
|
Crescent Books, New York, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Green illustrated cloth over boards, gilt stamped on spine, pictorial end papers, 352 pp., 371 plates, 51 in color & 33 plans, Bibliography, Index. An excellent copy, interior clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. In a color pictorial dust jacket that has minor bumping at top of spine and top front corner, lightly scuffed/scratched. A heavy book which will require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 003592. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Egypt and Its Monuments
|
|
|
The Century Co, New York, 1912. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illustrator: Guerin, Jules. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gilt decorated orange cloth over boards, top edge gilt, deckle edges, x + 272 pp., 20 color illustrations painted by Jules Guerin, 40 b & w illustrations from photographs, all illustrations have captioned tissues. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers moderately soiled.scuffed, front hinge cracked with front cover loose, previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Interior is clean, no writing or marks, and illustrations all present. Illustrator: Guerin, Jules. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005339. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Pittsburgh Architectural Club Seventh Annual Exhibition
|
|
|
Pittsburgh Architectural Club, Pittsburgh, PA, 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None Issued. Size: Small Folio. Tan gilt stamped decorated cloth over boards, 185 pages including rear paste-down, pages 113 to 185 are advertisements, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and floor plans; includes separate 16 page stapled Index of Exhibits, bound in with a string. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear at spine ends, covers lightly soiled; otherwise the interior is clean, no writing or marks, binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 2 oz. Inventory No: 006387. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The copy is from the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum. It is signed by the author and inscribed to Amy Bess Miller: "For Amy Bess Miller - A Fellow Preserver of the Past." Tan gilt stamped cloth spine, speckled tan paper over boards, blue decorated endpapers, xii + 272 pp., Index, Notes on Sources, illustrated with b & w photographs. Amy Bess signed her name on the front free endpaper, spine ends very lightly bumped. In a color illustrated dustjacket that is very lightly bumped at spine ends and front top corner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0374173036 Inventory No: 005660. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Unreal America: Architecture and Illusion
|
|
|
New Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean, tight, & bright, gray cloth and paper over boards, 188 pp. including Index, illustrated in color and b & w. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is lightly scuffed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 11 oz. ISBN: 1565840550 Inventory No: 003281. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Marble House in Second Street: Biography of a Town House and Its Occupants 1825-2000
|
|
|
Rensselaer County Historical Society, Troy, New York, U.S.A, 2000. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight, no writing or marks. Pictorial wraps, 351 pp., illustrated with photographs and architectural drawings (floor plans etc.), essays by Douglas G. Bucher, Stacy Pomeroy Draper, Walter Richard Wheeler; includes a history of the 59 Second St., Troy, NY house, architectural description and analysis, recommendations for repair and restoration; genealogies of the Hart & Cluett families; inventories from 1844 & 1886; chronology & works of Martin Euclid Thompson; and historic American Buildings Survey Drawings. Very minor creases at front corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 097053020X Inventory No: 004600. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 23) |
The New Jerusalem: Planning and Politics
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, London, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated wraps, 128 pp., Index, Sources, extensively illustrated in b & w. "Arthur Kutcher, an architect who was the Planning Officer for the Old City and its area, has been at the centre of the controversy over Jersalem's planning policy." Wraps discolored a little, slight cock; otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 1 oz. ISBN: 0500270384 Inventory No: 005838. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
P. B. Wight: Architect, Contractor, and Critic, 1838-1925
|
|
|
The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color illustrated wraps, 108 pp., illustrated in color and b & w; the exhibition catalog for an exhibition organized by the Burnham Library of Architecture, The Art Institute of Chicago, January 22 through July 31, 1981, List of Abbreviations and Key; includes a checklist of Wight's Publications, Wight's Buildings and projects, and Buildings by Carter, Drake and Wight, 1872-1874. Excellent copy with exception of blue stain on back cover (book was shelved very tightly against a blue covered book); otherwise, interior is clean, no writing or marks and binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 12 oz. Inventory No: 003308. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Master Plan for the New York State Capitol
|
|
|
The Temporary State Commission on the Restoration of the Capitol , Albany, 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The report of The Temporary State Commission on the Restoration of the Capitol, wraps with a cut-out on front cover that shows a color photo of the capitol that is on the title page, 152 pp., Index, numerous color and b & w photographs of construction of the capitol, reconstruction after the fire of 1911, interior and exterior photographs, zoning diagrams, etc. A very detailed history of the building and its construction, a fascinating look at restoration plans (restoration is still ongoing in 2006) for an architectural masterpiece. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005566. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Architecture Mysticism and Myth
|
|
|
The Architectural Press Ltd, London, 1974. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A reprint of the 1892 Second Edition, red gilt stamped cloth over boards, xxiv + 280 pp., Bibliography of Lethaby's sources, illustrated by the author. This is a very nice copy, clean, no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings, binding sound. There is a 3/8" slit in the cloth at head of spine along edge. Otherwise a Fine copy. In an illustrated dustjacket that is chipped a little at head of spine, along top and bottom edges and one corner. Lethaby was one of the leaders of the Arts and Crafts movement. "He was a passionate advocate of craftsmanship and individual expression.. . .The publication in 1891 of this book was a milestone in his intellectual development and one that has gained renewed significance today, for in it he established a connection between mysticism and transcendental experience and the design process." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0851390641 Inventory No: 005655. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
Steps to Water: The Ancient Stepwells of India
|
|
|
Princeton Architectural Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color pictorial paper over boards, signed and inscribed by the author "To Bill with love for all the beautiful things you shared with Monica and me" dated August 2002, xxviii + 212 pp., Index, chronology, maps with locations of stepwells, note on language, Glossary, Notes, Sources, Bibliography, beautifully illustrated in color and b & w. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is lightly scuffed, light wear at corners and edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 10 oz. Signed by Author. ISBN: 1568983247 Inventory No: 005435. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Details of Building Construction
|
|
|
Bates & Guild Company, Boston, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/None Issued. Size: 4to. Dark blue cloth over boards, unpaginated, [4], 33 plates printed on one side of each page, six pages advertisements. Corners and spine ends bumped with somewhere, covers lightly soiled/spotted, interior pages lightly toned, some occasional smudges and other soiling in blank margins; otherwise, interior is clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. From the Preface: "In scope the work limits itself to presenting only such details, principally in wood, as are in common use in domestic architecture and in smaller public buildings. The subject of framing has been entirely omitted, partly because it has been amply treated elsewhere, partly because it will does not lend itself readily to the method of treatment here chosen. The drawings have been carefully prepared after a long, practical experience and with the aid of one of the best libraries in this country, supplemented by a large collection of working drawings from the offices of leading architects. The few pages of advertising have been added to the work not so much for the sake of the revenue derived therefrom as with the hope that they may contribute to the actual value of the subject matter by calling attention to special devices or details that could not well be included within the body of the book." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 10 oz. Inventory No: 006733. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
An Enclave of Elegance: A Survey of the Architecture, Development and Personalities of the General Electric Realty Plot Historic District
|
|
|
G.E.R.P.A. Publications, Schenectady, NY, 1983. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Rectangular 4to. Illustrated wraps,259 pages, Index, Index of Architects and Their Houses, Bibliography, 333 illustrations, mostly black and white photographs, but also some architectural drawings. Wraps are stuffed/scratched, corners bumped, a small stain at bottom corner fore edges of pages; otherwise, the interior is clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound."Through examination of the houses of the GE Realty plot, it is possible to comprehend the evolution of residential architecture beyond the Victorian period . This book is mainly about buildings because the Realty Plot consists of buildings. But there is more to the significance of the area than its architecture. The people who lived here made important contributions." Architectural styles covered include the Queen Anne Style, the Colonial Revival Style, the Colonial Imitation Style, the Gambrel Roof, and Modernism. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 15 oz. ISBN: 0961335203 Inventory No: 006683. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
History of the Interior
|
|
|
The Vendome Press, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown cloth, gilt stamped on spine, 224 pp., including Index, Bibliography, & Glossary; 185 illus., 64 in full color. Excellent clean, tight & bright copy in like color pictorial dustjacket. Top of spine bumped, both book & DJ, otherwise very nice. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0865650322 Inventory No: 003261. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Railroad Station: An Architectural History
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven, 1975. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pale green hardcover, 203 pp., illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings. A red pen scribble near top of flyleaf and owner's address label on ffep, otherwise clean and tight. In pictorial dustjacket that is chipped along top edge and at head of spine, corners bumped, 1/2" tear top front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001327. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Historic Structure Report: United States Custom House 555 Battery Street, San Francisco, California
|
|
|
Mendel, Mesick, Cohen, Waite Architects, San Francisco, 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated paper wraps, 291 pp., illustrated with reproductions of photographs, drawings, diagrams; very nice chapter of historical context with notes, provides original occupancy of the rooms in the building, building conservation index. Nice clean copy, no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings, binding is sound. Two small faint spots on front wrap, back wrap has a crease in the corner at the head of the spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005629. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 33) |
Michael Graves: Buildings and Projects 1990-1994
|
|
|
Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1995. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Color illustrated wraps, 304 pp., Bibliography, List of Buildings and Projects, Biography, illustrated with color photographs of buildings, floor plans, "as well as designs for his highly popular lines of furniture, home furnishings, and artifacts." "Presented in this monograph are seventy-one of Graves' built and unbuilt projects of the past five years, generously illustrated with photographs, plans, and Graves' evocative colored sketches." Some very light scuffing/soil to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 12 oz. ISBN: 0847819027 Inventory No: 005983. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 34) |
Post - War Church Building
|
|
|
Hollis and Carter, London, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red gilt-stamped cloth over boards, xvii + 202 pp., 15 chapters by various authors on aspects to be considered in building new churches including planning, modern stained glass, acoustics, bells, lighting, organs etc., numerous b & w illustrations - some photographs, some drawings. Corners and spine ends bumped, small dent in top edge front board, previous owner's bookplate stamp on front endpaper, otherwise, a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. In a paper dustjacket that is chipped at corners, spine ends, and edges, spine darkened, toning around edges. 1.14 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 14 oz. Inventory No: 005458. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Colour Schemes for the Modern Home
|
|
|
The Studio Limited, London, 1933. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Size: Small 4to. From the library of Edith Lutyens Bel Geddes (Mrs. Norman Bel Geddes), colorful costume designer for theatre, ballet and film including the productions of "A Streetcar Named Desire," "Anthony & Cleopatra" and "Around The World In 80 Days," who died at age 95 in 2002. Red & green cloth over boards, 29 pp. + [96], 24 tipped in color plates of actual rooms showing the role of color in interior design (a plate to a page with a preceding page that describes the design), Bibliography; covers Psychology of Colour, Practical Combinations of Colour, Colour in Relation to Furniture and Fabrics, and Colour as the Secret to Successful Interior Decoration. All plates in excellent condition, no loose, torn or missing plates. Corners and spine ends bumped with some wear, spine faded, covers scuffed, some soil on front free end paper, some toning to pages; otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 8 oz. Inventory No: 005715. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 36) |
Theory and Design in the Second Machine Age
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, Cambridge, Mass. and Oxford , 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: Small 4to. A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Black cloth over boards, xii + 189 pp., Index, Bibliography, illustrated in b & w. "This book is a sequel to Reyner Banham's "Theory and Design in the First Machine Age," . . .the first objective analysis of the consequences upon architectural thought of the anit-modern reaction; the first analysis of the real impact of electronic information technology on architecture and urban planning; and the first exploration of the possibility of an architectural evolution towards a new 'Gothic solution' in the 21st century." In a color illustrated dustjacket that is bumped lightly at head of spine, some light scuffing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 8 oz. ISBN: 0631158286 Inventory No: 005855. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 37) |
The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs Volume VI Numbers 1 - 6
|
|
|
White Pine Bureau, Saint Paul, Minnesota, 1920. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume VI, Numbers 1 - 6, The Boston Post Road; a New England Village; Wooden Architecture of the Lower Delaware Valley; Designs for a Roadside Tavern; Old Deerfield, Massachusetts; Essex a Connecticut River Town. All are stapled stiff paper wraps which extend out beyond interior pages, all are 16 pp. except No. 4 which is 24 pp., illustrated with b & w photographs. Interiors of all are clean and tight, excellent condition. Exteriors are soiled, corners and spine ends bumped, minor chipping along fore-edge. These must have been stored somewhere dusty/dirty as the covers are soiled while the interiors are clean, except as noted. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004142. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 38) |
Bridges: The Spans of North America
|
|
|
W W Norton & Company, New York and London, 1974. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: Rectangular 4to. Black-and-white illustrated wraps, 328 pages, Index, Bibliography, illustrated with almost 200 black-and-white photographs, "the most comprehensive book on the subject ever published." Includes chapters on stone and brick, wood, iron, steel, and concrete bridges. Covers are scuffed minor crease at corners; otherwise a very nice copy clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 3 oz. ISBN: 0393304132 Inventory No: 006525. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 39) |
Early Domestic Architecture of Pennsylvania: Photographs and Measured Drawings
|
|
|
William Helburn Inc, New York, 1931. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. One of a limited edition of 1100 copies; copy # is not filled in. Light red gilt stamped cloth over boards, unpaginated, 158 b & w plates (plates 134-158 are measured drawings). Interior is in fine condition,the text is clean and unmarked, writing or notations; binding is sound; exterior has corners and spine ends bumped, covers soiled and sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 10 oz. Inventory No: 005965. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Bridges of New York
|
|
|
Quadrant Press Inc, New York, 1977. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color illustrated wraps, map of toll-free bridges of the City of New York inside front cover, and map of toll bridges in the City of New York inside the back cover, 160 pages, illustrated mostly with black-and-white photographs; Glossary, Bibliography, Charts, includes chapters on Brooklyn Bridge, Williamsburg Bridge, Queensboro and Manhattan Bridge, Hell Gate Arch Bridge, Harlem River Bridges, George Washington Bridge, Staten Island Bridges, Triborough Bridges, Verrazano Narrows Bridge, smaller Bridges, and bridge maintenance. This book is in very good condition except for a damp stain to the covers which shows faintly at head and foot of spine on interior pages, and a faint musty odor; otherwise the interior is clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 3 oz. ISBN: 0915276186 Inventory No: 006484. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 41) |
Cast Iron Decoration: A World Survey
|
|
|
Whitney Library of Design / Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orange gilt stamped cloth over boards, 336 pp., Bibliography, Index, Glossary, 521 b & w illustrations. "Dr. Robertson's interest began ... with the realization that cast iron was being destroyed because its aesthetic value was not recognized." This book is a "superb photographic inventory of the forms taken by cast iron ornamentation, its national variations, its relationship to architecture, and its contribution to the attractiveness of buildings." Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is chipped at head of spine and has a 2½" x 1" piece missing at back bottom corner; in a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 4 oz. ISBN: 0823071227 Inventory No: 005749. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
William Richard Lethaby: His Life and Work 1857-1931
|
|
|
The Architectural Press, London, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth over boards with facsimile signature in silver on front cover, 320 pp., Index, Notes to text by chapter, listing of his principal works, bibliography of Lethaby's publications; illustrated with b & w photographs and drawings. Top corners and spine ends bumped, thin band along top edge of both covers where cloth is faded, three small indentations on front cover (which correspond to three like dents on dust jacket); otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. In a black & red dust jacket that is chipped a little at corners, spine ends, and edges, two very short tears, general scuffing/surface scratches. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 14 oz. ISBN: 0851393500 Inventory No: 005470. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 43) |
Lectures on Architecture and Painting, Delivered at Edinburgh, in November, 1853
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1854. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Ruskin, John. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth, embossed deisgn on covers, illustrated with drawings by Ruskin. Corners bumped, spine ends worn with 3/4" slit in fabric at head of spine back, foxing to endpapers and flyleafs. * Illustrator: Ruskin, John. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000409. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 44) |
Atlas of Classical Antiquities
|
|
|
MacMillan and Co, London & New York, 1895. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Size: Oblong Small Folio. Black cloth, gilt stamped on front cover & spine, 203 pp., 100 plates. Covers scuffed, spine ends badly chipped, corners bumped with wear, front hinge cracked, cover wiggles, lacks front free end paper, owner's name on fly title. Interior is clean and tight with some toning around perimeter of pages. This is a heavy book which will require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 7 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 003032. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
Three Villages, One City and the Yankee Doodle Series ( A Reprinting of Four Booklets )
|
|
|
The City of Rensselaer Historical Society, Rensselaer, N. Y, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This volume contains the book "Three Villages, One City" (An Architectural and Historical Survey Showing How the Past is Present in Rensselaer, New York) by Douglas Sinclair, and "The Yankee Doodle Series" by Josephine Fraser, which is a reprinting of four booklets. Color illustrated wraps, map on endpapers, vii + [3] + 149 pp., illustrated in b & w. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, gift notation on front free endpaper, covers scuffed a little, cover corners turned up with minor small creases; otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Inventory No: 006319. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
Nineteenth Century Homes of Marshall, Michigan
|
|
|
Marshall Historical Society, Marshall, Michigan, 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: Large 8vo. Pictorial wraps, xvi + 208 pp., copiously illustrated in b & w. Nice tight, clean copy; Covers show light wear at corners and spine ends, scuffed, light crease front cover, light soil; owner's name on front free end paper. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 15 oz. Inventory No: 003289. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
A History of Fine Art in India & Ceylon
|
|
|
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1930. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, XVI, 238 pages, Index, Bibliography, 14 text figures, 165 plates of which five including the frontispiece are in color. Chapters include India and its Art; the Mauryan Period; Mathura Amaravati; Foreign Influences on Indian Art; the Gupta.; The Medieval Cave Temples; Early Schools of Indian Painting; Architecture and Sculpture of Medieval Period; Southern India; Ceylon and Java; Central Asia, Tibet, and Nepal; The Indo-Mohammedan Styles of Architecture; Indo-Mohammedan Decorative and Minor Arts; Painting; and the Modern Schools. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers lightly soiled and scuffed, front hinge is just a little loose; otherwise a nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, binding is sound, all plates present and in very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 5 oz. Inventory No: 006404. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
Victorian Architecture in London and Southwestern Ontario: Symbols of Aspiration
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Maceachern, Ian . Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Green gilt stamped cloth over boards, x + 493, Index, Notes, Glossary, Abbreviations, Sources for Attribution and Dating of Featured Buildings. Bottom front corner is bumped, toning along top edge of pages, a gift inscription on front free endpaper that could be from one of the authors, but we are not positive (could be another Lynne). In a color illustrated dustjacket that is bumped at bottom front corner and along back bottom edge, light surface scratches. Illustrator: Maceachern, Ian . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0802056989 Inventory No: 005590. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Cities of Destiny
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1967. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 542 illustrations, 157 on color, 385 photographs, drawings, maps, plans and diagrams. Dj chipped at top of spine, scuff marks on back. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000201. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
English Cathedrals: Canterbury, Peterborough, Durham, Salisbury, Lichfield, Lincoln, Ely, Wells, Winchester, Gloucester, York, London
|
|
|
The Century Co, New York, 1892. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Pennell, Joseph. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, top edges gilt, deckle edges, xxix + 395 pp., one hundred and fifty-four drawings by Joseph Pennell also with plans and diagrams. From the Introduction: "My book is meant for the untraveled unprofessional American who wants to understand in a general way why the great churches of the Old Country deserve to be admired, and for his traveled brother who wants to realize a little better why he himself admired them. It is not a history of English architecture, and it is not a full and faithful picture of the churches it professes to describe. It is simply a sketch of English cathedral-building, based upon such evidence as twelve typical examples could supply. But I have tried to make it an architectural rather than pictorial sketch." Book is cocked, corners and spine ends bumped, covers soiled and scuffed, front hinge is a little weak; interior is clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Illustrator: Pennell, Joseph. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005874. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |


































