Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art, Art Related

from Dennis Holzman Antiques

Browse Art, Art Related | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found.
1) The Salem: A Renovation Guide for Homeowners
Anderson Notter Associates Inc.; Historic Salem Incorporated

The Salem: A Renovation Guide for Homeowners
Historic Salem Incorporated, Salem, Mass, 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green illustrated wraps, 113 pp., several blank pages for "Notes," illustrated with b & w photographs and line drawings; includes chapters on various styles of houses, architectural guidelines, streetscape, maintenance, resources. This book is specifically geared to Salem, Mass., but much of the information would apply anywhere to a historical renovation. Corners of wraps have minor wear, slight crease at one, short tear on fore-edge front wrap; interior clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Inventory No: 005154. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Shaker Inspirational Drawings: The Collection of Dr and Mrs Edward Deming Andrews
Andrews, Dr. Edward Deming; Smith College Museum of Art

Smith College Museum of Art, Northampton, Massachusetts, 1960. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An exhibition catalogue for an exhibition "Shaker Inspirational Drawings: The collection of Dr. and Mrs. Edward Deming Andrews," at the Smith College Museum of Art and seven other college art museums in 1960-1961. Stapled card wraps, essay by Dr. Andrews, "Art of the Shaker Folk," 8 pp., reproduction of a wood-engraving by Benson J. Lossing. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight, like new. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005277. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Modern Stained Glass in British Churches
Angus, Mark

Mowbray, London & Oxford, 1984. Soft Cover. Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight, in like new condition. Color pictorial wraps, color frontis, 120 pp., numerous color plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0264669649 Inventory No: 003856. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Hill Towns and Cities of Northern Italy
Arms, Dorothy Noyes

Hill Towns and Cities of Northern Italy
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair. Illustrator: Arms, John Taylor. Size: Large 4to. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, 217 pp., 56 " reproductions of etchings, aquatints, and drawings by John Taylor Arms," each with captioned tissue. Exterior has a little wear at spine ends and corners, but otherwise very presentable and nice-looking; interior is clean and tight and plates are all in excellent condition. In a green trimmed & lettered brown paper, price-clipped dust jacket that is chipped along all edges with small pieces missing here and there, some archival tape repairs at edges; light soil. In a Brodart jacket [not shown in photo]. This is a heavy book which may require additional postage. Illustrator: Arms, John Taylor. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 002888. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $100.00
5) Beyond the Plane: The Relief Paintings of Judith Rothschild
Axsom, Richard H

Hudson Hills Press, New York, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Included with the book is some ephemera: a card (which appears to have been signed by Rothschild) for the opening reception of the exhibit "Judith Rothschild Reliefs & Collages" that was held in conjunction with the publication of this book; a printed letter by Judith Rothschild's sister Barbara to the previous owner of the book who attended a memorial service for Judith in May 1993; the invitation with envelope to the memorial service, addressed to the previous owner of the book; obituary from the New York Times. Color illustrated wraps, 101 pp., Index, Chronology, List of Exhibitions; Checklist, 56 color plates. Wraps are scuffed/surface scratches, bottom back corner creased. Interior is clean, no writing, underlining, or markings, binding sound. An exhibition catalogue. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 1555950787 Inventory No: 005607. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $28.00
6) An American Celebration : The Art of Charles Wysocki
Ballantine, Betty

Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Wysocki, Charles (illustrator). Size: Square 8vo. Red cloth with gilt signature on front, 192 pp., 200+ color illustrations. Excellent copy, clean, quite tight, and bright. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is lightly bumped at corners and head of spine. Illustrator: Wysocki, Charles (illustrator). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0894809423 Inventory No: 003573. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) The Lithographs of Ture Bengtz
Barnet, Will and Bartlett, Richard C

The Lithographs of Ture Bengtz
The Art Complex Museum, Duxbury, Mass, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Rectangular 4to. Tan cloth spine, orange paper over boards with color paste-down picture on front cover, vi + 135 pp., lithographs in color and b & w. Interior is clean, no writing or marks, and binding is tight. Boards have a slight bow at the fore edge,and there is a faint stain in the blank margin of the cover paste-down. In a dust jacket that has a cutout to show off the cover picture. DJ is soiled, a few short tears, bottom of spine is chipped. "This collection of the lithographs of Ture Bengtz is a record of change and growth in the life of a fine artist. Will Barnet's introduction to the lithographs and Richard C. Bartlett's commentaries on them illuminate the creativity, vitality, and zest that the master and the man demonstrated every time he put crayon to paper, oil on canvas, or ink on limestone." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 003510. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) German Expressionist Sculpture
Barron, Stephanie; Einzig, Barbara; Dean, Lynne; Belloli, Andrea, P. A. [editors]

Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color illustrated wraps, 224 pp., Index, bibliography, several essays about various aspects of German expressionist sculpture, catalogue section includes commentaries on 33 sculptors and phots, some in b & w, some in color of the artist's work in the exhibition. Extensively illustrated with more text than usually seen in these exhibition catalogues. Wraps are lightly soiled, scuffed/surface scratches, corners and spine ends bumped, especially back lower corner, which has a large crease that affects that corner of the last 20 pages of the book. Otherwise, the interior is clean, no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings, and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0875871151 Inventory No: 005561. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) D. W. Griffith: American Film Master. (Museum of Modern Art Film Library Series No. 1 )
Barry, Iris

The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: Small 4to. Illustrated paper over boards, 40 pp., illustrated in b & w, includes Index & Chronology. Covers lightly soiled, some minor bumping to spine ends & corners. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003578. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Stanley Spencer RA
Bell, Keith; Carline, Richard; Causey, Andrew

Royal Academy of Arts, London, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color illustrated wraps, an exhibition catalogue for an exhibition of Spencer's work at the Royal Academy of Arts in 1980, 239 pp., Chronology, Bibliography, Archive References, Abbreviations; illustrated mostly in b & w, but two fold-out color plates and several pages of color plates as well; biographical information included. Wraps lightly scuffed, front cover turns up just a little bit at the fore-edge; otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0297778323 Inventory No: 005491. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.00
11) Masters of Naive Art: A History and Worldwide Survey
Bihalji-merin, Oto

McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Size: Large 4to. Brown blindstamped illustrated cloth, pictorial endpapers, extensively illustrated, color and b & w plates, 304 pp. including Index. Coves are slightly bowed, front board has a little bit of a wiggle, book lays flat in middle but binding is tight, no loose pages, clean, bright, and tight. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is chipped along top and bottom edges, spine ends and corners with some short tears at edges from and back. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002745. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) The Complete Graphic Works of William Blake
Bindman, David; Toomey, Deirdre

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1978. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Brown gilt stamped silf over boards, 765 illustrations, 494 pp., Notes to the Plates. "The illustrations include every printed design by Blake as well as major variants. Where an original print is too large to be reproduced in its actual size - most are printed here to the dimensions of Blake's plates - a full-size detail is also included. An eight-page fold-out at the end of the book lists all identifying captions." In an illustrated glossy blue dust jacket that is badly mashed at top back corner with a one inch tear there, a little wrinkling along top back edge and head of spine, lightly scuffed. Book is in very nice condition except for a little shelf soil on bottom edges of text block. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 7 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0399121528 Inventory No: 005569. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $80.00
13) William Blake: Illustrations of the Book of Job with a General Introduction By Laurence Binyon. Volume I [ Complete ]
Binyon, Laurence

William Blake: Illustrations of the Book of Job with a General Introduction By Laurence Binyon. Volume I [ Complete ]
Methuen & Co, London, 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illustrator: Blake, William. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. From the library of Edith Lutyens Bel Geddes (Mrs. Norman Bel Geddes), colorful costume designer for theatre, ballet and film including the productions of A Streetcar Named Desire, Anthony & Cleopatra, and Around The World In 80 Days, who died at age 95 in 2002. Green gilt stamped cloth, 62 pp., 21 b & w plates with tissues; Introduction includes "Blake the Man," "Blake the Artist," "Blake the Poet," and "The Illustrations to Job." Plates are all present and in very nice condition. Covers soiled, spine darkened, gilt fading on spine, corners and spine ends worn, previous owner's name on ffep, a name stamp on front end paper, tissues are all yellowed, and they have off set to the facing page and to the engraving page; inner hinge cracked. Illustrator: Blake, William. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 12 oz. Inventory No: 003552. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $100.00
14) Illustrations to Young's Night Thoughts: Done in Water-Colour By William Blake. . . from the Original Water-Colours in the Library of William Agustus White, with an Introductory Essay By Geoffrey Keynes
Blake, William; Keynes, Geoffrey

Fogg Museum of Art / Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1927. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illustrator: Blake, William. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Copy 24 of a limited edition of 500. In the publisher's portfolio, as issued, unstitched, thirty collotype plates, five in color and twenty-five in monotone; Introductory essay by Geoffrey Keynes and Prefatory Note by Chester N. Greenough; essay includes description & explication of each plate. Portfolio is grey cloth over boards with a ribbon to tie it shut. Plates are laid in loose, essay is stitched. Portfolio is worn quite a bit, especially along "spine," where a 4" piece of cloth is torn at bottom and at top, badly worn at corners, soiled, scuffed, Essay has some minor chipping at fore-edge, and a short tear near spine. Plates are in very good condition, clean, unmarked except for an occassional faint penciled "x" at the begiining of a verse. Illustrator: Blake, William. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005231. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $200.00
15) Jackie Ferrara Sculpture: A Retrospective
Bourdon, David; Princenthal, Nancy; Sheppard-Gallagher, Ileen

John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art , Sarasota, Florida, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Color illustrated wraps, 108 pp., Bibliography, Biography, Exhibition History, Public Works, illustrated in color and b & w, an exhibition catalogue.Front corners have minor creases, back bottom corner creased, a short crease at top edge front, previous owner tried to remove a price label on back wrap, removing some paper in the process. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0916758338 Inventory No: 005288. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Twachtman in Gloucester : His Last Years, 1900-1902. A Loan Exhibition for the Benefit of the Archives of American Art ( Smithsonian Institution )
Boyle, Richard; Douglas, John D.; Gerdts, William H.; Peters, Lisa (editor)

Universe Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1987. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent tight, clean copy. Color illustrated wraps, 88 pp., 19 color plates and 30 b & w illustrations. An exhibition catalogue for an exhibition of the artist's work. There is a 3/4" long spot on front cover at spine where plastic is nicked, otherwise a very nice copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0876635265 Inventory No: 003310. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) Brangwyn
Brangwyn, Rodney

Brangwyn
William Kimber, London, 1978. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight, in a color illustrated dust jacket. Bright blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 335 pp., General Index, Sources, Index to Works discussed in Text, illustrated with b & w photographs of Brangwyn and some of his work. A biograpy of Bristish artist Frank Brangwyn, 1867-1956, by his great-nephew. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 9 oz. ISBN: 0718301269 Inventory No: 006297. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) Open Frontiers: The Mobility of Art in Black Africa
Bravmann, René A

Open Frontiers: The Mobility of Art in Black Africa
University of Washington Press, Seattle and the London, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated wraps, and exhibition catalog for an exhibition held at the Henry Art Gallery, University Of Washington, January 7-February 11, 1973; 96 pages, Bibliography, Lenders to the Exhibition, illustrated in black-and-white. "Open Frontiers: the Mobility of Art in Black Africa is the fifth publication in the Henry Art Gallery's series, Index of Art in the Pacific Northwest, and the second volume by the same author to treat African art in Northwest collections. Open Frontiers is distinguished by the inclusion of field photographs which provide an additional aesthetic and historical dimension to the individual pieces, and by Bravmann's text, which brings the most recent and innovative historical methods to bear on a complex subject." Some minor wear along edges of covers, when corner has a light crease; otherwise, this is a very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 13 oz. ISBN: 0295952547 Inventory No: 006547. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Le Surrealisme et La Peinture Suivi De Genese et Perspective Artistiques Du Surrealisme et De Fragments Inedits
Breton, Andre

Le Surrealisme et La Peinture Suivi De Genese et Perspective Artistiques Du Surrealisme et De Fragments Inedits
Brentano's, Inc, New York, 1945. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: Large 8vo. In French. Black cloth over boards, silver lettering, b & w paste-down illustration on front cover, 203 pp., Index, six color plates, sixty-four in b & w, includes a list of illustrations laid in loose [Tables Des Illustrations]. Covers moderately soiled/scuffed, corners & spine ends lightly bumped with minor wear, end papers toned. Otherwise, clean, no writing or marks, and the binding is tight. Illustrations of works by: Max Ernest, Andre Masson, Matta, Joan Miro, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Marc Chagall, Giorgio De Chirico, Joseph Cornell, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, Oscar Dominguez, Enrico Donati, Yves Tanguy, Jean Arp, Victor Brauner, Esteban Frances, Alberto Giacometti, Arshile Gorky, Morris Hirsfield, Wilfredo Lam, Rene Margritte, Andre Masson, Gordon Onslow ford, Wolfgang Paalen, Francis Picabia, Picasso, Man Ray, Frida Kahlo De Rivera, Kurt Seligmann. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002491. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $150.00
20) A Day in the Country : Impressionism and the French Landscape
Brettell, Richard R., Et al

Harry N. Abrams Inc., Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Light blue cloth, 376 pp., Index, Bibliography, 228 illustrations including 154 plates in full color.In a color pictorial dustjacket. There is a one inch black mark right on the top edge of boards, front cover, otherwise excellent. Dustjacket scuffed lightly, otherwise excellent. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0810980975 Inventory No: 003857. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) The Life and Art of Sandro Botticelli
Cartwright, Julia

The Life and Art of Sandro Botticelli
E. P. Dutton & Co, New York, 1904. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: Square Folio. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth over boards engraved frontis with tissue, XII + 205 pages, Index, Bibliography, List of Chief Works; in addition to the frontispiece there are 41 full-page plates, and 37 illustrations in the text. An account of Sandro Botticelli, both as the painter and the man. "Sandro Botticelli is one of the most interesting and attractive among the Florentine masters of the Renaissance. His art, as we all know, has had a singular fascination for the critics and scholars of the 19th century. The strong individuality of his conceptions, the power and originality of his thought, and the mystic tendency of his genius, as well as fine poetic imagination and keen sense of beauty, appeal in a peculiar manner to the modern mind, and it made them ask popular in the present day as he was during his own lifetime." Corners and spine ends bumped, covers scratched and stained, front hinge is broken, inner hinge cracked, some foxing on the endpapers, as well as some light foxing on pages on either side of the plates, the one plate other than the frontispiece that has a tissue is foxed in the blank margin. Otherwise, the interior is free of writing or marks, all plates are present. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 6 oz. Inventory No: 006400. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) The Technique of Early Greek Sculpture
Casson, Stanley

Hacker Art Books, New York, 1970. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A reprint of the 1933 edition published by Oxford University Press, London. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight, as new except for a few spots of light soil. Orange gilt stamped cloth over boards, xvi + 246 pp., Bibliography, Index, Index of Museums, b & w illustrations plus line drawings in text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0878170413 Inventory No: 005468. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) The Art and Life of Georgia O'Keeffe
Castro, Jan Garden

Crown Publishing, Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice tight, clean copy. red-brown cloth with blindstamped steer's head on front cover, xii + 192 pp., illustrated profusely in color. Top of spine is bumped a little, otherwise excellent. In a color pictorial dustjacket that has minor chipping at head of spine and one corner, and some very light soil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 051755058x Inventory No: 003167. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Natura Morta: Still Life Painting and the Medici Collections
Chiarini, Marco

Natura Morta: Still Life Painting and the Medici Collections
Litografia Antigraf, Florence, Italy, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth over boards, 107 pages, Essential Reference Bibliography, Genealogy of the Medici, the Medici and the Collecting of Italian Still Life Painting, The Exhibition: Catalog Entries, beautiful color illustrations many full-page; and exhibition catalog for exhibits in the United States from November 10, 2006 through January 13, 2008 at various museums including the Muscarelle Museum of Art, College of William and Mary; Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida; Memorial Art Gallery at the University of Rochester, Rochester, New York; Museum of fine arts, Santa Fe, New Mexico; Jason Museum of Art, University of Wisconsin; The Hyde Collection, Glens Falls, New York. In a color illustrated dust jacket. "This journey in the United States of more than forty works of art belonging to the collections of Florentine museums, offers a remarkable possibility at various locations, for a greater appreciation of the Natura Morta genre that the Medici Grand Dukes admired and collected over the course of two centuries. Paintings, watercolors and Florentine mosaics in hard stones exemplify the many possible interpretations of natural subjects, often fruits and flowers, arranged amid decorative objects, musical instruments and animals. In the works more more closely aligned with the taste of the Medici court, aesthetic attraction is unified with scientific testimony, as for example, in the varieties of fruit so accurately portrayed by Bartolomeo Bimbi in the that they form a visual catalog still precious today in botanical studies." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Inventory No: 006523. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Chihuly Baskets
Chihuly, Dale

Chihuly Baskets
Portland Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A, 1996. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Size: Rectangular Folio. This is the 1996 second printing issued without a dust jacket, exhibition catalog for an exhibition of Chihuly's work starting in April 1994 and ending in March 1996 in very as museums in Washington State and Montana. Turquoise cloth over boards, silver lettering, color illustration laid in on front cover, textured endpapers, 148 pages, essay on Chihuly's work by Linda Nordin , Footnotes to the essay, full-color plates include those Chihuly's glass baskets, baskets drawings, and shots of him working. This is a very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. "Anyone at all familiar with Dale Chihuly's work knows that the individual glass objects he creates represent only isolated moments in a complex creative continuum. Like stills or out-takes from endless film loop, a given' Basket' or' Cylinder' or 'Float' is as much an image as it is an object - a reference to all the forms that precede and follow it, to the action and process that go into its making and to the intuitive form-idea, which is its origin. Chihuly's fondness for obsessively photographing his glass and his eagerness to have it described in words are only corollaries of his habit of nesting and stacking and gathering pieces into astonishing accumulations and his predilection for further enlarging these accumulations through their lighting and installation." This is a heavy book which may require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 12 oz. ISBN: 1576840034 Inventory No: 006548. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Illustrated Catalogue of The Very Notable Collection of American Paintings Formed During the Past Twenty-five Years By Dr. Alexander C. Humphreys President of Stevens Institute
Coffin, William A

Illustrated Catalogue of The Very Notable Collection of American Paintings Formed During the Past Twenty-five Years By Dr. Alexander C. Humphreys President of Stevens Institute
American Art Association Anderson Galleries Inc, New York, 1917. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This copy is from the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum, and an art and antiques collector. She has annotated the catalogue with the prices realized. A printed prices realized is also included, laid in loose. Stiff wraps with a stiff paper dustjacket , unpagininated (about 230 pp.), 95 b & w illustrations, a catalogue for the sale of the Dr. Alexander C. Humphrey collection of American paintings. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, some very light creases on dustjacket, Amy Bess Miller's name on front free endpaper. Otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004892. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $200.00
27) Post-Modern Design
Collins, Michael; Papadakis, Andreas

Post-Modern Design
Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, New York, 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Small Folio. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, 288 pages, Bibliography, Index, Notes, over 350 illustrations in full-color; includes chapters on The Origins of Post-Modernism; Post-Pop Design; Post-Modernism; Post-Modern Design in America; Secondary Post-Modern Design; Post-Modernism and Consumer Design; Deconstruction, Deconstructivism, and Late Modernism. Top corners bumped, small dent on bottom edges front boards; otherwise, a nice copy, clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. In a color illustrated dust jacket that is scuffed with a few scratches. "Post-Modern Design presents an extensive historical, analytical and descriptive survey of the major Post-Modern designers and their works. Among the wide range of designer objects featured are furniture, ceramics, metalwear, lighting, jewelry, fabrics and carpets, with illustrations of the best and most representative examples produced to date." This is a heavy book which may require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 12 oz. ISBN: 0847811360 Inventory No: 006635. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) Arte Pre-Romanico Asturiano
Correa, Antonio Bonet

Ediciones Poligrafa, S. A, Barcelona, Spain. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. No date, text in spanish, English, French and German. Pale yellow nubby cloth over boards with an illustrations of a horse and rider with lance on front cover, pictorial endpapers, 267 pp., Bibliography, Index of Illustrations, illustrated in color and in b & w, part of the biblioteca de Arte Hispanico. Top edge of pages toned, otherwise a Fine copy. In an illustrated dustjacket that is scuffed, clear plastic coating is bubbling in spots. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005595. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $32.00
29) English Medieval Mural Paintings
Craiger-Smith, A

English Medieval Mural Paintings
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange gilt stamped cloth over boards, xvii + 190 pp., Bibliography, Index, Abbreviations; Selective Catalogue of surviving medieval english wall-paintings; 25 b & w plates, color frontis. Corners and spine ends bumped. Dustjacket is chipped at corners, spine ends, and edges (except bottom front); light soil. 1.9 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 9 oz. Inventory No: 005483. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $60.00
30) The Drawings of John Butler Yeats (1839-1922)
Cullen, Fintan; Murphy, William M.; Robbins, Daniel

Albany Institute of History & Art, Albany, N. Y, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated wraps, an exhibition catalogue for an exhibition of Yeats' drawings at the albany Institute and several other venues in 1987, biographical essay by William M. Murphy, essay on Yeats' work by Fintan Cullen, 115 pp., Notes to the Essay, Bibliography, Notes to the Catalogue, 38 drawings reproduced in b & w in the catalogue with usual data, date, size, owner, commentary, etc.Spine and small part of back cover sunned, top corners of wraps and pages have a faint dampstain. Otherwise clean, no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings, binding sound, no loose, torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0939072076 Inventory No: 005405. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Brock: The Man and the Work
Cusick, Daniel L

Cusick Associates, Publisher, None Stated, 1972. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Brock. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Brown cloth over boards with gilt facsimile of Brock's signature on front cover, signed and inscribed by Brock on front free end paper ("To my talented student Harold, Brock Albany 1974"), 97 pp., includes a list of Exhibitions, 15 color plates and 60 b& w illustrations. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is soiled and has 3" scratch in the middle of the illustration. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 8 oz. Signed by Brock. Inventory No: 003613. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) Marcel Duchamp
D'Harnoncourt and McShine Kynaston [editors]

Marcel Duchamp
The Museum of Modern Art and the Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1973. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color pictorial wraps, 348 pp., 429 illustrations, 12 in color. This copy has a 1/4" dampstain that starts at the bottom of the front cover and runs all the way through to the back cover. Covers are lightly soiled and one corner is creased. Otherwise, book is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 10 oz. ISBN: 0870702955 Inventory No: 002657. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Motifs Historiques D'Architecture et De Sculpture D'Ornament ( Deuxieme Serie ) Decorations Interieures Empruntees a Des Edifices Francais Du Commencement De La Renaissance a La Fin De Louis XVI. Two Volumes
Daly, Cesar

Motifs Historiques D'Architecture et De Sculpture D'Ornament ( Deuxieme Serie ) Decorations Interieures Empruntees a Des Edifices Francais Du Commencement De La Renaissance a La Fin De Louis XVI. Two Volumes
Ducher et Cie, Paris, 1880. First Edition. Half Leather. Very Good/None Issued. Size: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" Tall. Two volumes, 17 7/8" x 13", half leather, five raised bands on gilt stamped spine, marbled paper over boards, marbled end papers, top edges gilt, Vol. I 3 pp., 75 plates, 10 of which are in color chromolithographs; Vol. II 3 pp., 95 plates, 7 of which are in color. Exterior of both volumes have leather rubbed along edges, corners, spine ends, along spine (Vol. II has spine raised bands rubbed as well); end papers of both volumes are toned and brittle with a few short tears, perimeters of interior pages are toned, very scattered light foxing, some light smudges mostly on backs of plates, but sometimes on pages and margins. Otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound; all plates present and in very good condition, color plates excellent. This is a heavy set which will require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 16 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 006043. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $1,600.00
34) Artists, Authors, and Others: Drawings By David Levine. Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution March 4 - June 6, 1976
David Levine

Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illustrator: Levine, David. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated stiff wraps, red endpapers, xi + 70 pp., a catalog of the exhibit, numerous well-known figures of the arts caricatured such as Picasso, Samuel Beckett, Albert Camus, James Joyce, Introduction by Daniel P. Moynihan. Wraps lightly soiled and a few small spots on front. Interior clean and tight, a nice copy. Illustrator: Levine, David.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002120. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Loan Exhibition of Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings, Etchings & Sculpture
Davies, Arthur B

Macbeth Galleries, New York, 1918. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth spine with paste-on label, marbled paper over boards, printed by the Merrymount Press, photogravures by A.W. Elson & Company; 16 pp listing what room in the gallery each work is to be found, then the illustrations, 35 pages of them, each with a tissue guard and a caption at top of facing page. Boards are rubbed along edges and corners, spine ends have some wear, a few tissues are loose, but present; a few tissues are creased; paper is beginning to yellow around the outside edges. Otherwise, very nice, clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003501. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $80.00
36) Auguste Rodin
Descharnes, Robert; Chabrun, Jean-Francois

Auguste Rodin
Park Lane, New York, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Size: Large 4to. Brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, 283 pp., Chronological Table, Bibliography, Index; 90 color photographs and numerous b & w photographs and illustrations. Bottom corners bumped, cocked; otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is bumped at bottom corners, chipped a little at a top corner, lightly scuffed. This is a heavy book which will require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 2 oz. Inventory No: 005836. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Mark Di Suvero Open Secret: Sculpture 1990-92
Di Suvero, Mark

Mark Di Suvero Open Secret: Sculpture 1990-92
Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, New York, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: Small Folio. Color illustrated wraps, an exhibition catalogue for an exhibition of Di Suvero's sculptures at the Gagosian Gallery in 1993; 128 pp., Index, illustrated in b & w and color; Di Suvero has added poems "I love and that have changed my life, so that the bridge between the poem and the photo-image becomes the true reality, a voyage of imagination in your mind's eye. You may see the materiality, spatiality, and participant's movement disappear in a photo; between the photo and the poem is the music - meaning of this sculptor's life." Covers lightly scuffed/scratched, corners very lightly bumped; otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 3 oz. ISBN: 0847817717 Inventory No: 006278. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) Art and Technology: A Symposium on Classical Bronzes
Doeringer, Suzannah; Mitten, David Gordon; Steinberg, Arthur [editors]

Art and Technology: A Symposium on Classical Bronzes
The MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown cloth over boards, xvi + 290 pp., Index, Notes at end of each paper, illustrated in color and b & w. "If we are to believe the ancient writers, bronze was by far the most important medium of sculpture in classical antiquity. . . This book contains the record of a symposium held in connection with the first international exhibition of Greek, Etruscan, and Roman bronze sculpture held at the Fogg Art Museum in 1967. The project was a joint endeavor of neighboring institutions Harvard and M.I.T. to meld the 'two worlds' of art historian and technologist to such an extent that each might come to understand the basic methodologies of the other. The book is organized so the the more technical chapters precede those with an art-historical bent. Summaries of symposium discussions and introductions to each section have been carefully prepared by the editors in an attempt to interrelate the papers and to raise some broader questions for further study." Corners and spine ends bumped a little, very slight cock, previous owner's name on title page; otherwise a clean copy, no writing or marks, and binding is sound. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is chipped at corners & spine ends, lightly soiled. In a Brodart jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 2 oz. ISBN: 0262040301 Inventory No: 005786. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.00
39) Prints and the Print Market: A Handbook for Buyers, Collectors, and Connoisseurs
Donson, Theodore B

Prints and the Print Market: A Handbook for Buyers, Collectors, and Connoisseurs
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Brown cloth over boards, xii + 493 pp., Index, Bibliography, trilingual lexicon. Corners and spine ends bumped a little bit. In an illustrated dustjacket that is bumped at corners & spine ends, lightly scuffed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0690011601 Inventory No: 004843. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Ben-Zion Iron Sculpture
Dubin, Lillian; Shalem, Tabita [editors]

Ben-Zion Iron Sculpture
Alpine Fine Arts Collection, Ltd, New York, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Signed by the Editor. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight; one of 500 copies of the First Edition, includes a laid in typewritten signed letter from Tabita Shalem dated 5th August 1985 to the previous owners about the book and Ben-Zion. Brown cloth over boards with red facsimile signature on front cover, 197 pp., over 150 illustrations 7 plates in b & w; list of exhibitions, Bibliography, Publications, Notes on Plates. In an illustrated dust jacket that is chipped a little at corners, spine ends, and edges, back soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 14 oz. Signed by the Editor. ISBN: 0881681245 Inventory No: 005542. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $80.00
41) The Modern Movement in Painting. Special Spring Number of the Studio 1935
Earp, T. W

The Studio Ltd, London, 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tan cloth, 111 pp., including 16 tipped in color plates, + 4 pp. of ads. This is a very nice copy with all plates present and in excellent condition. Top corners and spine ends bumped; the advertisement pages were stuck together a little at top edges and there is some kind of residue at the very top of these pages, but not seen on the other pages. In a brown illustrated dustjacket that is chipped at corners and spine ends, four inch slit on back along spine, spine darkened, some light soil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003483. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) European Master Paintings from Swiss Collections Post-Impressionism to World War II
Elderfield, John

The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1976. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Color pictorial wraps, 172 pp., Foreword by William Rubin, 72 color and b & w reproductions of works in an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY. Very nice copy, corners on front cover bumped slightly, small chip missing at top of spine, back cover. Otherwise clean, tight and bright. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0870703188 Inventory No: 002670. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Three Hundred Years of American Painting
Eliot, Alexander

Time Incorporated, New York, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 250 illustrations in full color. Dj is worn with bumped corners, chipped along top edge, piece about 1/2" long missing at bottom front cover, chipped badly at top/bottom of spine, scuffed front and back. Book is in VG condition, tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000203. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Railway Art
Ellis, C. Hamilton

New York Graphic Society, Boston, 1977. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color pictorial covers, 144 pages, color and black& white illustrations, edtied by Susan Hyman. This book in like new condition EXCEPT book suffered some water damage to bottom of all pages, coming together at gutter. Pages are a little wrinkled in those spots, but there is no musty odor. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0821207105 Inventory No: 001407. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Metropolitan Flowers
Fahy, Everett; Allison, Ellyn (editor)

Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1982. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown cloth, gilt stamped on spine, color illustrated endpapers, 112 pp., 101 illustrations, all in full color; in color illustrated dustjacket. Very nice copy, clean and tight. Dustjacket is bumped at head of spine, otherwise excellent condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0810913178 Inventory No: 002501. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Sculpture of a City: Philadelphia's Treasures in Bronze and Stone
Fairmount Park Art Association

Walker Publishing Co., Inc, New York, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: Large 4to. Blue cloth, gilt stamped on cover and spine, 363 pp., endpaper maps, illustrated in b & w from photos, many full page, complete catalog as appendix.. In b & w pictorial dustjacket. Corners & spineends bumped a little, long gift inscription on front flyleaf, several pages have top corners folded over. Interior is clean and tight. DJ lightly soiled, bumped at corners, water stain at top of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 080270459X Inventory No: 001954. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) Blurring the Boundaries: Installation Art 1969-1996
Farrell, Anne [editor]; Davies, Hugh M.; Onorato, Ronald J.; Et al

Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, New York, 1997. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Color pictorial wraps, an exhibition catalogue for an exhibit at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 198 pp., Index, Exhibition Chronology, illustrated in color. Some light shelf soil on back wrap, otherwise as new. 2.8 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0934418446 Inventory No: 005287. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) The Art of Walt Disney: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms
Finch, Christopher

Abrams, New York, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 763 illustrations, 351 plates in full color. special essay by Peter Blake. This oversize, lavishly illustrated book features the raised Mickey Mouse on the cover with the plastic dustjacket which has the title lettering. Book is in Fine condition, cover clean and no bumped corners. Jacket has the usual tears common to this jacket. There is a 1 1/2" to 2" piece missing from the top spine area of the dj, bottom of spine, dj is bumped up but not torn. All four corners of the dj have small tears. Dj is otherwise clean and intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000310. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $85.00
49) Camino
Fischer, Roland; Fernandez-cid, Miguel; Olivares, Rosa; Varela, Julio Cabrera

Camino
Xunta De Galicia / Von Lintel Gallery, New York, 2004. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: Large 4to. Signed by Roland Fischer. Includes a card from the Von Lintel Gallery and a printed sheet from the Opening Reception of the exhibit on April 22, 2004 at the gallery. Color illustrated stiff wraps, text is in Spanish, English, German, and one other langauge, 141 pp., Bibliography, List of Works, Biography; an exhibition catalogue with commentary of photography by Fischer. corners lightly bumped, otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 5 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 006348. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $60.00
50) The Life and Letters of Washington Allston
Flagg, Jared B

Kennedy Galleries/Da Capo Press, New York, 1969. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Size: Tall 8vo. Part of the Library of American Art, a reprint of the 1892 edition. Brown leatherette, gilt stamped cover and spine, 435 pp., 18 b & w reproductions from Allston's paintings. A little cock, and covers a little bowed, some light staining on fore-edges and bottom edges. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002068. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: