cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Law

from Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles

1) PRENTICE-HALL FEDERAL TAX COURSE 1949

Prentice Hall. Very Good+ 1948. Binder. Brown boards/gld banners/brwn lettering. Over 2 inches thick. Tabbed index. Inked ownership. Clean/tight/normal page browning. Comes with separate softcover Revenue Act of 1948 with Pay-As -You Go withholding tables. Heavy. ; 71/4x10 . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $32.50
2) UNITED STATES CODE ANNOTATED

West Publishing Company.. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Pebbled burgandy boards/gold lettering on front/spine. Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) THE ATTORNEY'S POCKET DICTIONARY With Annotations from the US Uniform Code and Separate Section on Latin Words

Law And Business Publications. Very Good 1981. Softcover. 0889290024. Eased cover creases. Clean/tight. ; 6x9; 605 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) DELEHANTY CRIMINAL LAW DIGEST

Delehanty Institute. Very Good+ 1969/1970. Binder. Multi-ringed blue binder. The 1969 amendments to the Delehanty Criminal Law Digest. The NYS Legislature passed and sent to to Gov. Rockefeller 1523 bills of which 1155 were signed into law. This book contains all the necessary revisions to the Delehanty digest. Text is about 1 1/2 inches thick. Musty scented. ; 71/2x93/4 . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $32.00
5) JUDICIAL STAFF DIRECTORY 1990
Brownson, A. L

Staff Directories,ltd.. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1989. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 0872890813. Hardly any usage showing. Small nick at front board bottom edge. Contains useful, accurate and timely info concerning the federal justuce system of US gov with emphisis on the staffs of all the judges and all federal courts along with 1900 bios lots of court juridiction maps, etc. ; 8x101/4; 892 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $65.00
6) CAMPBELL'S LIST A DIRECTORY OF SELECTED LAWYERS 1989
Campbell

Campbell's List Inc.. Very Good+ 1989. Spiral bound. 0933089007. Blue covers/white spirals. Just shelf wear showing. Still contains Forewarding Card. ; 51/2x7; 319 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $17.50
7) COMMERCIAL LAW Instruction Paper
Chamberlain, J. A. (Prep by)

American School Of Correspondence. Near Fine in Poor dust jacket 1909. Hardcover. Red boards/blk lettering/details. Pencilled ownership. Light normal pge browning. Will not separate. Each book has continued pages/ exams. Some coverage is trusts carriers of passengers rights, personal property, death of a partner, agents, etc. One volume has tipped-in correction pge. ; Textbook; Vol. 1/5/2009; 61/2x93/4; 295+exams pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) COLLEGE LAW FOR BUSINESS
Charles, A. A

South-Western Pub. Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Gray cloth boards. Inked ownership. Contents include bailments, negotiable instruments, etc. Heavy. ; Textbook; 61/4x91/2; 506 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) LOCAL LAWS OF THE CITIES IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK Enacted During the Year 1928
Flynn, E. J

Albany, NY: Lyon. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1929. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Light brown boards/blk/red paper paste-up spine labels/gld lettering. Spine is natural darkened. Some other darkening on boards. NO tears, etc. Could never have been used. ; Large 8vo; 180 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) LOCAL LAWS OF THE CITIES IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK Enacted During the Year 1934
Flynn, E. J

Albany, NY: Lyon. Very Good with no dust jacket 1935. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Light brown boards/blk/red paper paste-up spine labels/gld lettering. Little bit of tear on one. Spine is natural darkened. Some other darkening on boards. Front board has teeny tear at front top/also couple of spots. Text is clean/tight. ; Large 8vo; 293 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) WEST'S BUSINESS LAW
Jentz, Gaylord A Clarkson, Kenneth W Miller, Roger Leroy

West. Fine+; Alternate UCC comprehensive edition. Dark green boards and silver lettering and illustration on front and spine. Minor board scuffing. Inked ownership/some law poetry on feps/flypage. 12-66. 1987. Third Edition. Hardcover. 101/2x73/4; 1003 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) A GUIDE TO SMALL CLAIMS COURT New York State Unified Court System
Kaye, J. S. Crosson, M. T

New York State. As New 1993. Revised Edition. Softcover. April. A general idea on using the Small Claims Court System in NY. ; 51/2x81/2; 15 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) INTRODUCTION TO THE LAW OF BUSINESS CORPORATIONS A Complete Course
Mayers, L

Longmans, Green & Co.. Near Fine 1939. Softcover. No edition/printing given. Blk covers/white lettering/details. Almost unused condition. Slight natural browning to pages. ; American Business Fundamentals Series; Textbook; 51/2x81/2; 213 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $28.00
14) THE CONSTITUTION AND AMERICAN EDUCATION Hornbook Series and Basic Legal Texts Nutshell Series
Morris, A. A

West Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. Hardly any usage showing HOWEVER there is a musty scent. Clean/tight. ; American Casebook Series; Textbook; 71/2x10; 992 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $32.50
15) MASTERY UNITS IN COMMERCIAL LAW
Perman, M

Saga Press. Good+ 1936. Softcover. Some usage showing. Covers have smudgies. Inked ownership. Text is quite clean/tight/normal pge browning. Couple of answers pencilled in. Review of commercial law as taught in American high schools and business schools. ; 51/2x8; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $18.50
16) BUSINESS AND LAW OR THE CAREFUL MAN'S GUIDE A Complete Legal and Business Compendium Including Faacts, Figures, Tables, Weights, Measures, Statistics, Short Cuts in Figures, Etc to Which is Added Practical Home Building and the Busy Man's Atlas
Roe, E. T. Loomis, E. G

Hertel, Jenkins. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1907. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Pebbled burgandy boards/blk/gld lettering. Spine top is damged with small tears. Other minor board usage showing. Front hinge cracked due to weight. THIS EDITION HAS A DOUBLE TITLE PAGE. Lots if info about bail, building/loan associations, farm leases, deeds, carpenter rules, marriage/divorce, landlord/tenant, swindling schemes, titles in use in US, etc. Due to heavy weight extra media postage is necessary. ; 8vo; 698 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $28.00
17) AMERICAN CIVIL-MILITARY DECISIONS A Book of Case Studies
Stein, H. (editor)

Univ Of Alabama. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Hardly any usage showing. Usual library/discard markings. Columbia Univ. Minor board scratches. Red boards/gld lettering. ; Ex-Lib; 73/4x103/4; 705 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $30.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: