Action Adventurefrom Elsie's Antiques & Resale |
|
Browse Action Adventure | Return to Elsie's Antiques & Resale | Even more FICTION / Action & Adventure books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Bold Saboteurs
|
|
|
Harrow. Mass Market Paperback. B000K0DJO4 Good mass market paperback, light spine creases, no major damage to book. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $5.05
|
|
| 2) |
Thunder Country
|
|
|
Macmillan. Hardcover. B000LILY2Y Good hardcover with no dustjacket, light edge and corner wear. No writing or marking in book. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 3) |
Counterspy Jim
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, Boston. Hardcover. B000IVX8T6 Good 1947 ex-library hardcover with no dustjacket, light edge and corner wear. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $5.86
|
|
| 4) |
The daring adventures of Kit Carson and Fremont, among buffaloes, grizzlies and Indians: Being a spirited diary of the most difficult and wonderful explorations ... opening ... the great pathway to the Pacific
|
|
|
Hurst. B0000EF5WN Acceptable hardcover, no dustjacket, edge and corner wear but good reading copy. Pages browned, binding cracked and loose. . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $20.25
|
|
| 5) |
Gulliver's Travels
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Hardcover. B000FJ9T5I hardcover with dustjacket in good condition. book club edition. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelf wear. includes 24 prints, 160 drawings. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $6.07
|
|
| 6) |
Conan (Spanish)
|
|
|
Editorial Brugedara. Mass Market Paperback. 8402030831 Very Good mass market paperback, light spine creases, no major damage to book. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $38.49
|
|
| 7) |
Death Merchanr: Manhattan Wipe-Out (Death Merchant, #11)
|
|
|
Pinnacle Books. Paperback. 052300561X Very Good mass market paperback, light edge wear, no major damage to book. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Spy a Tale of the Neutral Ground
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. B000NMJW0O Good hardcover with NO dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, previous owners small name labe inside front board, spine slightly cocked and cover on edge wrinkled, bright red cloth boards with sharp black Indian head in center and sharp clear title. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Conan Doyle's Stories for Boy's
|
|
|
Cupples & Leon Co. (New York). Hardcover. B000IVX3UK First edition 491 pages, with 10 pages of ads at rear. Collects: A STUDY IN SCARLET, THE SIGN OF FOUR, A CASE OF IDENTITY, THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE, A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA & THE BOSCOME VALLEY MYSTERY. De Waal #674a. Illustrated with 4 b&w plates. Issued in blue embossed cloth with gilt lettering on cover partially gone & spine sun faded with gilt lettering lost on spine and spine is stained and faded as picture shows, corners lightly bumped with shelf wear along edges, o/w a Good copy in original cloth. . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 10) |
JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH
|
|
|
Ace. B000NUWN5M #G-582 Ace softcover in very good condition, light shelf wear, tanned pages, no writing or major damage. Translated into English by Willis T. Bradley. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 11) |
Tom Swift and His Airship
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Cloth hardcover is heavily soiled in certain areas. Corners are bumped and frayed. Some shelf wear. 216 pages, illustrated. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $25.32
|
|
| 12) |
A Dream Of Poison
|
|
|
Fawcett. Paperback. B000UI0GVK Good mass market paperback with edge and corner wear. Sticker removed caused damage to front cover. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Last Voyage
|
|
|
Muller. Hardcover. B000OISORY hardcover with dustjacket in acceptable condition. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelf wear. dustjacket is warped from water damage. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 14) |
The O'Malley Saga: Book One : The Blood Oath
|
|
|
Thomas Bouregy & Company. Hardcover. 0803491751 Very Good ex-library hardcover with dustjacket in mylar, light edge and corner wear, no writing other than library stamps and markings. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 15) |
GLOBE TROTTERS ADVENTURE THE LOST PRINCE
|
|
|
B000QY6EM8 Good 1932 hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no major damage to book. Spine slightly worn with fraying. First blank page after front cover missing. Binding intact. Illustations. Pages tanned but clean, with no marks or tears. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $7.24
|
|
| 16) |
Zalacain El Aventurero
|
|
|
D.C. Heath & Co.. Hardcover. B000FKHJBI Written in SPANISH - Fourth in a series of four books designed to strengthen reading abilities for Spanish language college students. Good condition hardcover no dustjacket, faded boards and spine, minimal edge wear, discoloration on end papers, store sticker on inside front. Some pages with pencil markings and underlining, otherwise in nice shape. No major damage. Approx. 4 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $13.24
|
|
| 17) |
The Man With the Red Tattoo (James Bond 007)
|
|
|
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148841 New unread hardcover with dust jacket, Light edge wear from store shelf. . New. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 18) |
The Astonishing Adventures of Patrick the Mouse
|
|
|
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. B000KK4KW4 hardcover in acceptable condition. ex-library with normal markings and stamps. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelfwear. . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Green Pastures and Piccadilly
|
|
|
John W. Lovell. Hardcover. Hardcover, no DJ, greenish brown decorative front with maroon indents on writing and flowers, , part of William Black's Works but undated, probably turn of century, paper tanned with age, spine top and bottom a little frayed, binding is solid. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $25.27
|
|
| 20) |
The Professionals: WHERE THE JUNGLE ENDS
|
|
|
Sphere Books. Paperback. 0722152388 Good MMPB softcover, edge and corner wear but solid reading copy. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 21) |
Trusia, a princess of Krovitch,
|
|
|
G.W. Jacobs and Company. B0006AEOU6 Good hardcover with NO dustjacket, light edge and corner wear from but no major damage to book. Lt blue decorated in gold on cover and spine, light fraying to cover by corner edges. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $10.08
|
|
| 22) |
Anaconda
|
|
|
December. Paperback. B000X2BU22 Good First Edition hardcover with NO dustjacket, light edge wear from shelf, no writing or marking in book. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $13.74
|
|
| 23) |
The War Chief by Edgar Rice Burroughs by Edgar Rice Burroughs
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. Cover soiled and has some deterioration at front cover fold near spine. Front Page cut out Corners are bumped and worn. Page edges are dirty. Pages in good condition. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $9.06
|
|
| 24) |
The Son of Tarzan
|
|
|
Ballantine. B001B8NQE2 Good 1973 MMPB softcover, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. Pages tanned, but clean. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 25) |
FINAL HOUR
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. B000I8C7IW Good hardcover with no dust jacket, light edge wear and corner bumps, front end page has been cut out. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 26) |
Murphy's War
|
|
|
Dell. Mass Market Paperback. B000H0GRP0 Good 1968 MMPB softcover with some edge and corner wear, spine and cover creases, pages tanned. Pages cracked and separating at spine. Bottom spine end has sticker residue and couple small chips. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
THREE FAMOUS SPY NOVELS COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED IN ONE NOVEL
|
|
|
RANDOM HOUSE. Hardcover. B000N49JKK hardcover in good condition. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelf wear. pencil markings on front end page. some fading on the front cover . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
Kung Fu #1 The Year Of The Tiger
|
|
|
Manor Books. Paperback. B000ERST7K Good 1973 first signet mass market softcover, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $7.04
|
|
| 29) |
The Saint Returns, in Two New Adventures from Television: I The Dizzy Daughter; II The Gadget Lovers
|
|
|
For The Crime Club By Doubleday. Hardcover. B000NV491W Acceptable ex-library pictorial hardcover with dustjackeet, spine severely cocked, edges and corners worn with fraying, library stamps and markings, pages with foxing and lightly tanned, no writing on text pages, good reading copy . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 30) |
All Men Are Lonely Now
|
|
|
Coward-McCann. Paperback. B00161WMQC Good mass market paperback, light spine creases, no major damage to book. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $5.43
|
|
| 31) |
Shen and the Treasure Fleet
|
|
|
Annick Press. Hardcover. 1554511046 New unread hardcover with dustjacket, light edge wear from shelf. Back bottom of dust jacket is crinkled. . Very Good. 8/17/2007. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 32) |
Black Rock: a Tale of the Selkirks
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revel Co.. Hardcover. B000NR6IA6 Good 1901 pictorial front hardcover with no Dustjacket, light edge and corner wear. No major damage to book. Brown boards with blue and green mountain scene on front, previous owners name inside front, . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
For My Great Folly
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Paperback. B000BBYG1C Very Good 1956 mass market softcover, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 34) |
Edwy the Fair
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co, NY. Hardcover. B000X2FOZG Pictorial Hardcover in good condition, edge and corner wear from use. Front boards and spine end discolored. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $25.15
|
|
| 35) |
The Drug
|
|
|
Softcover Library Inc.. Paperback. B000ZGO10O Acceptable mass market paperback wiith edge and corner wear. cover snd spine creases, solid reading copy. . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $6.76
|
|
| 36) |
The Adventures of Don Quixote
|
|
|
Macmillan Company. Hardcover. B000EA6SI4 hardcover in acceptable condition. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelf wear. spine is loose. bottom half of the front end page is missing. . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $16.91
|
|
| 37) |
Disputed Passage
|
|
|
Pocket Books/Cardinal Edition. B000VO6E7S Good 2nd printing mass market paperback with edge and corner wear. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Pony Express Goes Through: An American Saga Told By Its Heores
|
|
|
Lippincott, Philadelphia. Hardcover. B000FZ20JE Good hardcover with NO dustjacket has light shelf wear, stamped inside page USS Diamond Head (AE19) which I assume it was at one time in ships library. No other notable damage to book. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Submarine Boys Trial Trip
|
|
|
Saalfield. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket in acceptable condition, shelfwear and edgewear, bumped spine and corners, dj has several tears, writing on inside front page. . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $10.08
|
|
| 40) |
SPECKLED NOMADS A TALE OF TROUT IN TWO RIVERS
|
|
|
MACMILLIAN CO. COPYRIGHT IST EDITION. Hardcover. B000MMTKRA hardcover in acceptable condition. boards are worn with creases, bumps, smudge and dirt marks and shelf wear. pages are yellowing. spine is loose. . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $14.96
|
|
| 41) |
Bullwhip Griffin
|
|
|
Avon. B000NUO8VO First Avon 1967 printing MMPB softcover with some edge wear, cover soiled, pages turned brown from age. No writing or major damage. Illustrated by Eric von Schmidt . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 42) |
The spiked lion: An Anthony Bathurst story
|
|
|
Macrae Smith Co. B0008AADV8 Good hardcover, no dustjacket, rear hinge cracked, corners bumped and frayed a little, spine slightly cocked, good solid reading copy. . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $44.90
|
|
| 43) |
Masterson: A Story of an English gentleman
|
|
|
Harper & brothers. Hardcover. B0006AJPYQ Good 1926 Hardcover missing dust jacket, edges worn and slightly frayed, minor wear no major damage. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $5.37
|
|
| 44) |
FASCINATED
|
|
|
SINCLAIR-STEVENSON LTD. Paperback. 1856195082 New unread softcover with light edge and corner wear from store shelf. . Fine. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $5.17
|
|
| 45) |
The Deliverance A Romance of the Virginia Tobacco Fields
|
|
|
New York, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. Hardcover. B000IUXR3Y Good 1904 hardcover with NO dustjacket, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. Cover has light glass ring stain in center. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 46) |
Betty Zane
|
|
|
GROSSET & DUNLAP. Hardcover. B00193AV2E very very rough 1903 hardcover edges worn and frayed, edges dirty and worn, writing on front few pages . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 47) |
Allan Quatermain
|
|
|
MacDonald and Co.. Hardcover. B0018ZP9U2 Good hardcover with no dustjacket, light edge and corner wear. No writing or marking in book. . Good. 1952. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $19.29
|
|
| 48) |
Blue Dreams
|
|
|
Dell Books. Paperback. B000MHQ6QS Very good mass market paperback, light edge and corner wear, no damage. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
The gold trackers
|
|
|
Doubleday. B0006CAGTC Nice hardcover, good DJ with edge and corner wear. spine is faded and has tears on DJ on top edge of spinebook is clean and solid. . Good. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 50) |
Grandfather's Chair by Nathaniel Hawthorne by Nathaniel Hawthorne
|
|
|
McLoughlin Brothers. Hardcover. Cover very worn. Corners bent and worn. Ink and colored pencil on cover page. Cover page has rip. Pages soiled and water stained. Acceptable reading copy. . Fair. more information
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States) |
Price: $13.11
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |


































