Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crafts - How To

from The Book Faerie

Browse Crafts - How To | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
1) The Corner Companion Everything You Need to Know About Plastic Canvas

The Corner Companion Everything You Need to Know About Plastic Canvas
Leisure Arts, 1989. Craft booklet. Very good condition. All about yarns and needles, learning the stitches, learning the language, making projects. Learn how to.. How to Plastic Canvas. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) Bazaar Bestsellers #5

Canby, Oregon, U.S.A.: Hot Off the Pr, 1990. Craft booklet. Hot Off the Press, 1990. In near fine condition. 21 proven winners. 28 pages.. ISBN: 1562310054. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Beginner's Delight 101 Ideas Vol. 308

Beginner's Delight 101 Ideas Vol. 308
Spinnerin, 1961. Craft booklet. Good condtion, shows wear, has a note on front cover. Very well illustrated to show the various stitches and how to knit. Then offers a multitude of easy projects to use your new skills.. Learn to Knit. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) ABCs of Cross Stitch

ABCs of Cross Stitch
Craft booklet. The Needlecraft Shop, 2001. in very good condition. Enhance the look of your cross stitch with this helpful guide of professional secrets.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Learn How Book No. 170

Learn How Book No. 170
Craft booklet. The Spool Cotton Company, 1941. In very condition, name on front cover, 1" split at top of spine. Crochet, knitting, embroidery and tatting.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Star Beginners Manual No. 122

Star Beginners Manual No. 122
Craft booklet. The American Thread Company, npd. In very good condition. Knitting, crocheting, tatting and hair pin lace.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Learn to Crochet

Learn to Crochet
Craft booklet. The Spool Cotton Company, Book 233, 1946, sixth addition. In good condition, cover wear. Includes directions for the left handed. All about how to.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Learn to Crochet

Learn to Crochet
Craft booklet. Coats & Clark, Book No. 210, 1971. In very good condition. Easy stitches and several projects.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) Let's Crochet

Let's Crochet
Craft booklet. American Thread Co, Star Book No. 175, npd. In good condition, name on front cover, some color missing on back cover. Beginner's stitches and quick things to make. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Learn to Felt for Crocheters

Learn to Felt for Crocheters
ASN, 2006. Softcover. American School of Needlework, 2006, first. In near fine condition. 11 easy projects for wool yarn and all about how to felt.. ISBN: 1590121686. First Edition. crochet, felt, Felting. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Teach Yourself Plastic Canvas

Teach Yourself Plastic Canvas
Leisure Arts, 1992. Craft booklet. Leisure Arts, 1992. In good condition, has moderate edgewear, top right corner bumped. Easy step by step instructions to learn the basics of plastic canvas and over thirty stiches.. Plastic Canvas. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) How to Create Gift Baskets

How to Create Gift Baskets
Jadvick, 1991. Craft booklet. Jadvick, 1991. In near fine condition. How to make your food gifts look as good as they taste. Over 30 recipe and gift ideas given. Bow-making instructions plus how to package your gifts. You can create a personal gift basket valued at over $100 for under $30.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Teach Yourself Plastic Canvas

Teach Yourself Plastic Canvas
Leisure Arts, 1992. Craft booklet. Leisure Arts, 1992. In very good condition, has minor edgewear. Easy step by step instructions to learn the basics of plastic canvas and over thirty stiches.. Plastic Canvas. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) How to Crochet 'n' Weave
Andy Ashley

How to Crochet 'n' Weave
Annie's Attic, 2002. Craft booklet. Annie's Attic, 2002. In near fine condition. 4 fun projects using only two basic stitches so you can learn to crochet 'n' weave!. Crochet 'n' Weave. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Introduction to Paper Cross Stitching Leaflet 244
Anne Van Wagner Young

Introduction to Paper Cross Stitching Leaflet 244
Leisure Arts, 1983. Craft booklet. Very good condition, minor edgewear. 1 sheet of perforated paper and a small portion of another included. Plant poke, mother, earring basket, memories, trinket tray, carousel, heart plaque, violet may basket, mini basket, a thousand stars, geranium window. Learn how to do it.. Perforated Paper Cross Stitching. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Crewel Basics
Barbara Hunter

Crewel Basics
Craft booklet. Leisure Arts, 1974. In very good condition. Iron-on transfers for 20 stitches and 25 designs.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) How to Cover Cornice Boards
Beverly Roberts

How to Cover Cornice Boards
Plaid, 2002. Craft booklet. Plaid, 2002. In near fine condition. Ideas and instructions for creating 13 window cornices. Use any fabric, create any style, add any trim.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Hardanger Embroidery: A Complete and Practical Course
Bright, Sigrid

Hardanger Embroidery: A Complete and Practical Course
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1978. Craft booklet. Dover, 1978. In very good condition, library stamp embossed on front cover. All about how to that will get you started on some of the most beautiful needlework in the world.. ISBN: 0486235920. EMBROIDERY CRAFTS HOBBIES NEEDLEWORK. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) First Steps in Hardanger
Emie Bishop

First Steps in Hardanger
Craft booklet. Cross 'n Patch, 2000. In near fine condition. Lessons and projects for a beginner.. HARDANGER. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Teach Yourself Counted Cross Stitch
Ginnie Thompson

Teach Yourself Counted Cross Stitch
Leisure Arts, 1975. Craft booklet. In very good condition, light edgewear. Leaflet 52. Small projects for a beginner. Complete directions, lots of small motifs.. Crafts. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Stenciling Your Walls Beginner's Guide
Jane Gauss

Stenciling Your Walls Beginner's Guide
Plaid, 1990. Craft booklet. Eleventh printing. In very good condition. Complete illustrations with photos. Several suggested projects to put your new talents to work!. STENCILING. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Stenciling Your Walls Beginner's Guide
Jane Gauss

Stenciling Your Walls Beginner's Guide
Craft booklet. Plaid, 1992, 9th printing. In very good condition. Complete illustrations with photos. Several suggested projects to put your new talents to work!. STENCILING. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Professional Finishing Techniques
Janet Wilson

Professional Finishing Techniques
Craft booklet. Gloria and Pat, 1983. In very good condition, edgewear. How to finish your handiwork and make it professional looking!. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) A Crocheters Guide to Knitting
Jean Leinhauser

A Crocheters Guide to Knitting
American School of Needlework, 2000. Craft booklet. ASN, 2000. In near fine condition. Accent your crocheted sweaters with knitted ribbing. Includes basic how-to-knit instructions.. ISBN: 0881959634. knitting, Crochet. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Let's Talk About Stenciling
Jim Jones, Peggy Jones

Let's Talk About Stenciling
Self Published, 1981. Craft booklet. In very good condition. Simple, step by step, easy to follow instructions. Stenciling supplies, working with Japan paints, paint consistency - shading - caked bristles - amounts - brushes - techniques, clean up - antiquing - protective coating - varnishing, walls - background - preparation - plumb lines - corners - ceiling borders, floors - preparation & borders - squaring a floor - overall measurements, furniture - finished and unfinished, stenciling on fabrics.. Stenciling. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Needlepoint Primer
Judy Polic

Booklet. Leisure Arts, 1984. In very good condition. 21 pages. Two designs using 29 needlepoint stitches.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Blackwork
Karen Buell

Blackwork
Craft booklet. Threads and Things, 1985. In near fine condition, private library stamp embossed on front cover. How to do blackwork to make simple, attractive designs.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Your Step By Step Guide to Hand Embroidery
Leisa Pownall

Your Step By Step Guide to Hand Embroidery
Craft booklet. Australian Country Craft series, 2000. In very good condition, front cover creased across bottom right corner. Instructions for 10 beautiful projects, includes patterns. Master the basics of hand embroidery with one of Australia's leading teachers.. Embroidery. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Brush Decoration
Marc Bellaire

Brush Decoration
Ceramic Monthly, 1965. Softcover. Good condition, shows wear, a few pages dogearred. Second printing. All about how to use a brush to paint ceramics. Very well illustrated with many photos for step-by-step instructions.. Ceramic Painting. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) First Steps in Crochet
Mary Thomas

First Steps in Crochet
Craft booklet. ASN #5101, 1983. In very good condition, some discoloration from tags. Well illustrated.. ISBN: 088195019x. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) The Artist's and Craftsman's Guide to Reducing, Enlarging, and Transferring Designs
Rita Weiss

The Artist's and Craftsman's Guide to Reducing, Enlarging, and Transferring Designs
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1982. Softcover. Dover, 1982. In very good condition. With 24 sheets of translucent reducing and enlarging paper. 4 sizes make all reductions and enlargements easy. Also include proportion wheel.. ISBN: 0486241424. DESIGN ART. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) Miniature Dolls' Houses in 1/24th Scale
Rowbottom, Derek

Miniature Dolls' Houses in 1/24th Scale
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 2000. Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition, top of spine lightly bumped. A complete guide to making and furnishing houses. Beginner's projects: Corner Room & Box Room, Thatched Cottage, Georgian Town House, The Victorian Shop, Tudor Manor House, Model Furniture.. ISBN: 071530836x. DOLLHOUSES CRAFTS HOBBIES TOYMAKING. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Beginner's Guide to Cross Stitch with Waste Canvas
Sam Hawkins

Beginner's Guide to Cross Stitch with Waste Canvas
Craft booklet. ASN, #3517, 1988. In good condition. How to get started and some patterns to experiment with.. ISBN: 0881951978. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) Learn to Crochet with Fleece
Sue Penrod, Debbie Taylor

Learn to Crochet with Fleece
ASN, 2006. Softcover. New. 13 cozy projects to crochet with cut fleece fabric strips. Soft and warm slippers, comfy dog bed, cuddly bear and cub, hats for all, scarves for all. Warm, fluffy projects!. ISBN: 1590121678. First Edition. Crochet Fleece Fabric. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) Craftsman's Instruction Handbook
Tony Parisi

Craftsman's Instruction Handbook
Softcover. Educational Materials, c. 1945, npd. Book One. In fair condition, heavy cover wear. More than 250 handicraft processes and projects for occupational therapy, rehabilitation, recreation, camps, schools and home and professional craftsmen. Learn how to do almost anything with your hands with this book!. HANDICRAFT, CRAFTS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Hoop-De-Doo Quilting - Quick & Easy
Verna Holt

Hoop-De-Doo Quilting - Quick & Easy
Plaid, 1982. Craft booklet. Very good condition, light edgewear. General quilting instructions to start beginners (including the trapunto technique) and 15 quilted designs in hoops for wall decor, as well as 3 quilted pillow projects.. Quilting Quilt. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: