cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Photography

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Photography | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 631 listings found.
1) Vera Isler: Face to Face

Ruedi Reinhardt Verlag , 1994 Unpaginated, 60 B&W photographs. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Todd Gray: Immaculate

Luckman Gallery, California State University, Los Angeles CA, 2004 56 pp., many illus. both B&W and color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 20, 2004-January29, 2005. Great condition. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Locker Room Nudes / Dieux Du Stade: The Rugby Players of Stade Français Paris and Their Guests

Universe Publishing , New York, 2005 152 pp., 148 beautiful duotone photographs. First American edition. Photographed by François Rousseau. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First American Edition. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
4) Richard Avedon: Andy Warhol and Members of the Factory, New York City / The Family-Portrait (Invitation)

Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco CA, 2003 Double sided, fold-out invitation with three B&W photographs. Printed on glossy card stock. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 4 January-1 March 2009.. Fold-out Invitation . Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The Photographer & the Artist

Sidney Janis Gallery, New York, 1976 Unpaginated, 31 B&W photographs. Very minor scuffing to covers, otherwise fine.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Richard Avedon Performance

PaceWildenstein Gallery, Beverly Hills CA, 2008 9 cards with 8 B&W illustrations (7 of which are postcards). Cards and mailer are printed on glossy card stock. Includes cardboard mail envelope with the B&W illustration of 25c A Celebrity to the cover. Previous owner's name and address on the front of the mailing envelope, otherwise fine. This invitation packet was published on the occasion of the exhibition at the PaceWildenstein and Pace/MacGill Gallery, New York NY 14 November 2008-3 January 2009.. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Irving Penn: Circa 1948

Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco CA, 2002 Fold-out invitation card with two beautiful duotone photographs by Irving Penn. Printed on matte-finish card stock. "Alfred Hitchcock, New York" to the front cover and inside set, "Girl (In Bed) on Telephone". Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 7 March-27 April 2002.. Fold-out Invitation. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Sally Apfelbaum: Photograms and Photographs

Hirschl & Adler Modern, New York, 1999 Unpaginated (34 pp.), 14 photographs in color, 1 color fold-out. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from March 11-April 17, 1999.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) The Quality of Presence

Lunn Gallery Graphics International, Ltd., Washington DC, 1978 24 pp., 28 B&W illustrations. A touch of wear to the covers, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 21 October-28 November 1978. Includes the gallery price list. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Matt Mahurin: Photographs

Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena CA, 1989 99 pp., 47 gravure plates. This first edition is limited to 3,000 copies. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $295.00
11) Matt Mahurin

Twin Palms Publishers, Santa Fe NM, 1999 Unpaginated (96 pp.), 45 gravure plates. First edition limited to 3,000 copies. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) Richard Avedon: Made in France

Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco CA, 2001 A two-sided color fold-out invitation / poster for the exhibition at the Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco CA from November to December 2001. One side, reproduces the Avedon photograph, "Dior 100: Musique de Nuit". The other side, the back of the photograph is reproduced complete with signatures, stamps and annotations. . Invitation/Poster. Fine Condition. 16" x 20". more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Aperture 160 Summer 2000

Aperture, Inc. New York, 2000 79 pp., many B&W and color photographs. Light scuffing to the covers, otherwise a fine copy. A discussion among members of the photographic community on W.Eugene Smith’s controversial Minamata photograph, Lyle Rexer on Chuck Close’s daguerreotypes, Roselee Goldberg on Laurie Anderson’s rhythmic eye, Edward Leffingwell on Michael Tracy’s rites of passage, Bert Teunissen’s domestic landscapes and more. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Richard Misrach

Grapestake Gallery, San Francisco CA, 1979 Unpaginated [112 pp.], over one hundred photographs. Minor soiling and discoloration to the white covers, front near spine, otherwise the book is a fine copy. Signed and dated by the artist to the ffep. Scarce. . Signed by the Artist. White Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $550.00
15) Koh Myung Keun: Photo-Sculptures

2004 Unpaginated (94 pp.), 86 illustrations in color. Text is in Korean with biographical information in both Korean and English. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Gianni Spinazzola. Photocollages

Self-published, New York , 1992 Unpaginated, 14 illustrations in color, 1 color fold-out. . Signed by the Artist. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Maria Martinez-Cañas Rumbos New Work

Barbara Gillman Gallery, Miami FL, 1992 Three card fold-out for an exhibition at the Barbara Gillman Gallery, Miami FL. 6 B&W illustrations including a bibliography.. Brochure. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Voyeur: A View by Thomas Heidemann

Pro-Fun Media Publishing, Frankfurt, 2002 120 pp., over one hundred photographs in color. Light scuffing to the boards and a very minor bump to the back cover, lower left-hand corner. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Seen & Unseen

Rudolf Kicken Gallery, Cologne , 1997 Unpaginated, 61 duotone photographs. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from May-June 1997. From an edition of 750 copies, this is copy number 216.. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) Luis González Palma: La Fidelidad Del Dolor

Galeria Arte Contemporaneo, Mexico , 1991 Unpaginated (9 pp.), 6 B&W illustrations. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from August 6-31, 1991. Text is in Spanish. . Staple-bound Pamphlet. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts 1987-2007 (20 Year Report, Boxed Three Volume Set)

The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, New York, 2007 270 pp. combined, three volume set, many photogaphs in color. Included, a 20 year report, grants & exhibitions, and photographic legacy program.. Wrappers with board Slipcase. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Photo Image: Printmaking 60s to 90s. From the Department of Prints, Drawings and Photographs
Ackley, Clifford

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston MA, 1998 92 pp., 68 illus. 32 in color. Price clipped. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston MA July 7-September 27, 1998 and the Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines IA March 5-July 9, 1999.. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Keeping Shadows: Photography at the Worcester Art Museum
Acton, David; Stephen B. Jareckie and Ben Charland

Worcester Art Museum, Worcester MA with Hudson Hills Press, New York · Manchester , 2005 384 pp., many sepia-tone, B&W and color photographs throughout. One minor quarter inch scratch to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Representing one of the most important collections of photography in America. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) Marijke Van Warmerdam: Soon And Now
Adam Szymczyk, Stephan Urbaschek, and Erich Fried

Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, Köln, 2004 Unpaginated (128 pp.), 96 illustrations in color. Text is in French and English. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel

Little Brown & Co., Boston MA, 1997 339 pp., 8 pages of B&W photographs. Slight bit of shelfwear to the edges, otherwise a fine copy. . Third Printing. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Heaven of Animals Photographs by Keith Carter [SIGNED]
Afterword by Greil Marcus

Rice University Press, Houston TX, 1995 Unpaginated. 132 duotone photographs. First edition. Book is inscribed, including a quick drawing of a snake in the center, then signed "Keith Carter 1996". Book is in excellent condition. Signed by the artist, at a 1995 opening, Roni McMurtrey Gallery, Houston TX. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by the Artist. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $350.00
27) David Armstrong: The Silver Cord
Afterword by Nan Goldin; David Armstrong

Scalo Zurich Berlin New York, 1997 123 pp., 119 beautiful B&W photographs. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Scalo Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) David Armstrong: The Silver Cord
Afterword by Nan Goldin; David Armstrong

Scalo Zurich Berlin New York, 1997 123 pp., 119 beautiful B&W photographs. A one inch tear, internally mended to the front dustjacket, lower, center. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Scalo Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Open Air '94 "Out of Bounds": Contemporary Art in the Seascape
Akihiko Inoue, Yuji Akimoto, and Fumio Nanjo

Fukutake Publishing Co., Okayama, 1994 103 pp., many photographs in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Benesse House Naoshima Contemporary Art Museum from September 15-November 27, 1994. Text is in English and Japanese. . Cloth with Board Slipcase. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) Les Trois Grandes Egyptiennes Les Pyramides de Gizeh A Travers L'histoire de la Photographie
Alaine d'Hooghe and Marie-Cecile Bruwier

Marval, Paris, 1999 185 pp., 160 illustrations 16 in color. Text is in French. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
31) Photography in Nineteenth-Century America
Alan Trachtenberg, Barbara McCandless, Keith F. Davis, Peter B. Hales, and Sarah Greenough; Edited by Martha A. Sandweiss

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1991 335 pp., 244 illustrations 16 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth TX 26 November 1991-5 January 1992 and the Mead Art Museum, Amherst MA 1 February-29 March 1992. Includes the original press release from the publisher. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
32) Cindy Sherman: A Retrospective
Amada Cruz and Elizabeth A.T. Smith

Thames & Hudson, Inc. New York NY · London, 1997 219 pp., 279 illus. 145 in full color. A minor scratch to the front cover, center, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles CA November 2, 1997-February 1, 1998, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago IL February 28-May 31, 1998, Galerie Rudolfinum, Prague June 25-August 23, 1998, Barbican Art Gallery, London September 10-December 13, 1998, Musée d'art Contemporain de Bordeaux, February 6-April 25, 1999, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney June 4-August 29, 1999 and the Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto October , 1999-January 2, 2000. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
33) XL Photography 2: Art Collection Deutsche Börse
Ammann, Jean-Christophe

Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2003 156 pp., 355 illustrations 176 in full color. Text is in German and English. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
34) When We Were Three: The Travel Albums of George Platt Lynes, Monroe Wheeler, and Glenway Westcott, 1925-1935
Anatole Pohorilenko and James Crump

Arena Editions, Santa Fe NM, 1998 299 pp., over 165 duotone photographs. Light soiling and discoloration to the white dustcover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
35) Sheila Metzner Color
Andersen, Hans Christian

Twin Palms Publishers, Altadena CA, 1991 172 pp., 76 color photographs. First edition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) Apt. 301: Will Anderson. [SIGNED]
Anderson, Will

Yewtree Press, Brooklyn NY, 2002 113 pp., many photographs some in color. Signed by the author/artist on the second ffep. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Karl Lagerfeld: Tadao Ando - Vitra House
Ando, Tadao

Edition Steidl, Göttingen, 1998 Unpaginated (72 pp.), 33 sepia-tone photographs. . First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) J.D. 'Okhai Ojeikere: Photographs
André Magnin and Elizabeth Akuyo Oyairo

Scalo, Zürich · Berlin · New York, 2000 158 pp., many large B&W illustrations throughout. Dustjacket is protected in mylar cover.. First Scalo Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) Mario Cravo Neto
Anne Wilkes Tucker and Fernando Castro R

Sicardi Gallery, Houston TX, 1999 Unpaginated [8 pp.], 6 duotone photographs. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from May 13-June 27, 1999.. Staple-bound Pamphlet. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Brassai: The Eye of Paris
Anne Wilkes Tucker with contributions by Richard Howard and Avis Berman

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1999 368 pp., many B&W photographs throughout. The glue from the binding has stained the endpapers, near spine. A bit of scuffing and wear to the acetate dustjacket cover. Inscribed by the author and curator, Anne Wilkes Tucker "To Debby" with further inscription on ffep. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston TX December 6,1998-February 28, 1999, The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles CA April 13-July 4, 1999 to The National Gallery of Art, Washington DC October 17, 1999-January 16, 2000. . Signed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
41) Brassai: The Eye of Paris
Anne Wilkes Tucker with contributions by Richard Howard and Avis Berman

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1998 368 pp., 141 illustrations 10 in color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston TX December 6,1998-February 28, 1999, The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles CA April 13-July 4, 1999 to The National Gallery of Art, Washington DC October 17, 1999-January 16, 2000. . First Edition. Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $195.00
42) Brassai: The Eye of Paris
Anne Wilkes Tucker with contributions by Richard Howard, and Avis Berman

The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Houston TX, 1998 368 pp., 141 illustrations 10 in color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston TX December 6,1998-February 28, 1999, The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles CA April 13-July 4, 1999 to The National Gallery of Art, Washington DC October 17, 1999-January 16, 2000. . Flexi-bound. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
43) The Sonia and Kaye Marvins Portrait Collection
Anne Wilkes Tucker, Maggie Olvey, R. Eric Davis, Harlow Tighe, and William R. Thompson

The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston TX, 1995 46 pp., 78 photographs some in color. Published originally on the occasion of the 1986 exhibition. This is the revised edition, published to accompany a 1995 exhibition which features works from the original, as well as photographs acquired since then.. Revised Edition . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Lewis Hine: Passionate Journey. Photographs 1905 - 1937
Anthony Bannon, Marianne Fulton and Karl Steinorth; Edited by Karl Steinorth

Edition Stemmle AG, Zurich, 1996 240 pp., over two hundred duotone photographs. Navy blue boards with silver lettering to the spine. Published in association with the Museum of International Museum of Photography, the George Eastman House, Rochester NY. Incl., biographical chronology. Very minor soiling to the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $195.00
45) Keepsakes: The Photography of Eve Arnold. In Retrospect
April Rapier and Roy Flukinger

Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center, Austin TX, 1995 Unpaginated (16 pp.), 5 B&W photographs. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Institute of Contemporary Photography, Midtown, New York NY November 30, 1995-February 11, 1996, The Menil Collection, Houston TX March 1-April 28, 1996, and the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center, Austin TX May 1-August 30, 1996.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) Anselm Kiefer: Cette Obscure Clarte qui Tombe des Etoiles
Arasse, Daniel

Yvon Lambert, Paris , 1996 Unpaginated, many illustrations both B&W and color. Slight wear to the edges and a bit of scuffing to the covers. Text is in French and English. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $350.00
47) Epiphanies
Arnold, Steve

Twelvetrees Press, Santa Fe NM, 1987 Unpaginated (96 pp.), 45 gravure plates. First edition is limited to 3000 copies. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Deborah Turbeville's Newport Remembered: A Photographic Portrait of a Gilded Past
Auchincloss, Louis

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1994 176 pp., 130 full color photographs. Illustrative endpapers. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) Model American: Katy Grannan
Avgikos, Jan

Aperture, Inc. New York, 2005 112 pp., 70 four color and duotone photographs. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
50) Brancusi Photo Reflection
Bach, Friedrich Teja

Didier Imbert Fine Art, Paris, 1992 Unpaginated, 82 B&W photographs. A touch of scuffing to the front covers, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Menil Collection, Houston, TX March 7-June 28, 1992, Allen Memorial Art Museum, Oberlin College, Oberlin OH January 5-February 28, 1993, Block Gallery, Northwester University, Evanston, IL March 12-April 18, 1993, Ansel Adams Center, San Francisco CA May 1-June 13, 1993, Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery, University of Nebraska, Lincoln NE July 13-September 19, 1993, Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, AZ October 9-November 25, 1993 and The Philips Collection, Washington DC January 29-April 17, 1994.. White Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 631 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: