Art: Monographsfrom Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers |
|
Browse Art: Monographs | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2507 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ben Nicholson 1955-1965
|
|
|
Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York with the Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, Inc. New York, 1965 Unpaginated, many illustrations 94 color. Previous owner's name written on the ffep, top right-hand corner. A half inch chip to the reverse acetate cover, right-hand side.. First Edition. Wrappers with Acetate Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Richard Serra Sculpture 1985 - 1987
|
|
|
The Pace Gallery, New York NY with Leo Castelli, New York , 1987 Unpaginated, 51 B&W illustrations. A small crease and scuff to the spine, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibitions from The Pace Gallery, New York NY: Wall Props and Drawings September 25-October 24, 1987 and the Leo Castelli Gallery, New York NY: Three Sculptures September 26-October 17, 1987.. Stiff Wrappers French Folds. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alan Davie
|
|
|
Edizioni Galleria la Medusa, Roma, 1976 Unpaginated, 11 illustrations 5 in color. Some scuffing to the covers and discoloration to the inside cover, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from March-April 1976.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
De Staël
|
|
|
Galerie Beyeler, Basel, 1964 Unpaginated, mostly tipped-in color plates. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Galerie Beyeler, Basel from August to October 1964. Fine condition volume, unfortunately the acetate cover is a bit ragged in some spots and is missing a one and half inch section to the front left-hand side.. Wrappers with Acetate Cover. Near Fine/Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
Blinky Palermo
|
|
|
Dia Center for the Arts, New York NY, 1988 36 pp., 21 illustrations in color. Slight yellowing to the edge, consistent with age, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 9, 1987-June 19, 1988.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jacques Lipchitz: Small Sculptures, Maquettes and Drawings, 1915 - 1972
|
|
|
Marlborough Gallery, Inc. New York, 1979 24 pp., 75 B&W illustrations. A bit of scuffing to the white covers, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from March 3-27, 1979.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Julio Gonzalez (1876 - 1942) Drawn from the Studio
|
|
|
Kent Fine Art Inc., New York NY, 2007 Unpaginated, 30 illus. in color.. First Edition. Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rona Pondick: fiction / nonfiction
|
|
|
Jose Freire Fine Art, Inc., New York NY, 1991 Unpaginated, 13 illus. in full color. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Al Held: Drawings from 1976
|
|
|
Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York NY, 1984 Unpaginated (38 pp.), 18 illustrations in full color. A minor bump to the top, right-hand corner, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from March 22-April 14, 1984.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hans Hofmann: Paintings 1936 - 1940
|
|
|
André Emmerich Gallery, New York, 1974 Unpaginated (13 pp.), 11 illus. in full color. A bit of wear to the white covers and edges, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 5-January 24, 1974.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
James Brooks
|
|
|
Manny Silverman Gallery, Los Angeles CA, 2006 15 pp., 11 illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 16-November 4, 2006.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sean Scully Paintings 1987 - 1988
|
|
|
David McKee Gallery, New York NY, 1989 Unpaginated (28 pp.), 8 illustrations in full color. Light soiling to the white covers, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February 1-25, 1989.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pablo Picasso: Meeting in Montreal
|
|
|
Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal , 1985 307 pp., many illustrations 80 in full color. Minor fading to the boards, along the top edge. Some soiling to the white dustjacket cover, a bit of wear to the edges and a small tear to the front, lower right-hand corner. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 21 June-10 November 1985.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sergio Hernández
|
|
|
Centre Culturel du Mexique, Paris , 1986 Unpaginated, 8 illustrations 5 in color. Slight scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hugh O'Donnell: Recent Paintings and Drawings
|
|
|
Marlborough Gallery, Inc. New York, 1982 20 pp., 18 illus. 9 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from December 2-31, 1982.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Susan Rothenberg
|
|
|
Sperone Westwater Gallery, New York, 2009 Unpaginated (34 pp.), 15 illustrations in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 19 February-28 March 2009.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Donald Baechler: Abstract Painting with Bird
|
|
|
Galleri Lars Bohman, Stockholm, 1993 Unpaginated. 12 illustrations in color, 1 B&W photograph of the artist. Minor soiling to the white covers, otherwise fine. Scarce.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pablo Picasso Heads Faces Bodies
|
|
|
Thomas Ammann Fine Art Ag Zurich, 2005 Unpaginated, 16 illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from June 13 - September 30, 2005.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Larry Rivers 1970 - 1973
|
|
|
Marlborough Gallery, Inc. New York, 1973 16 pp., 6 illustrations 4 in full color. A crease to the top right-hand side and a bit of scuffing to the covers. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from March 24-April 14, 1973.. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Vuillard
|
|
|
Wildenstein & Co, Inc., New York , 1964 Unpaginated (76 pp.), 63 illustrations 1 in full color, center. Previous owner's sticker to the front cover, top left-hand side. Previous owner's name rubberstamped to the title page, lower left-hand side. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 16-November 21, 1964.. Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Frankenthaler Works on Paper 1998-2002
|
|
|
Meredith Long & Co., Houston TX, 2002 Unpaginated, 16 illustrations in color. . First Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bryan Hunt: Recent Drawings
|
|
|
BlumHelman, New York, 1989 Unpaginated, 16 illustrations in color. A minor half inch tea stain to the front cover, center right-hand side, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 5-29 April 1989. Includes the invitation card for the exhibition. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Vernon Fisher: American Tragedy
|
|
|
Charles Cowles Gallery, New York NY, 2005 Unpaginated (24 pp.), 12 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 9-December 17, 2005.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Donald Sultan: Paintings
|
|
|
Knoedler & Company, New York, 1990 Unpaginated, 9 illustrations in color. Light scuffing to the covers, a small bit of sticker residue to the front cover, top right-hand side. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from April 28-May 24, 1990.. Cardboard Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
Joseph Glasco: Recent Work
|
|
|
Gimpel Weizenhoffer, Ltd., New York, 1979 Unpaginated, 6 illustrations 5 in color. Some wear to the covers, slight foxing throughout. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 20 November-21 December 1979.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good-. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Rene Magritte Le Domaine Enchante
|
|
|
Gagosian Gallery, New York, 1994 Four page fold-out with 8 illustrations in color. Cover made of handmade paper. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 9 June-22 July 1994. "Le Domaine Enchante is a suite of eight paintings that Rene Magritte painted in 1953. Together, they provided the model for the largest single work in the oeuvres of the great Belgian Surrealist, a mural 72 meters in length installed in "The Chandelier Room" of the casino at Knokke-le Zoute, Belgium, a decor uniting several of Magritte's most magical, best known motifs. This is the first time that this ensemble of extraordinary paintings has been seen in the United States in over a decade.". Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ellsworth Kelly: Works in Wood
|
|
|
BlumHelman, New York , 1984 Unpaginated, 11 illustrations in color. Previous owner's name written on ffep (very minor) top right-hand side, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibiition from 2 May-2 June 1984.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
John Currin
|
|
|
Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo, 2002 124 pp., 58 illustrations in color. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Philip Guston
|
|
|
David McKee Gallery, New York NY, 1974 31 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Some foxing to a few of the interior pages, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the David McKee Gallery, New York NY November 4-December 22, 1974.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Tony Berlant: New Work 1985 - 1986
|
|
|
Xavier Fourcade, Inc., New York, 1986 Unpaginated (31 pp.), 21 illustrations 17 in full color, 1 color fold-out. Some soiling to the white covers, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 20-October 18, 1986.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Community Art of Ritsuko Taho
|
|
|
1997 79 pp., many photographs in color. Text is in Japanese. Including five of the artists projects: Multi-cultural Diplomats, Post-utopia, Transformation of Zero, Sense-Abilities, and Joyfarm Shop with Many Orders. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
Genovése: Peintures Récentes
|
|
|
Marlborough, Monaco , 2007 Oblong format, with pictorial, stiff wrapper binding. Fine condition. Published in conjunction with the gallery's 2007 exhibition of the recent paintings by Spanish artist Juan Genovése. 24 pages, with 18 high quality reproductions of paintings.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Joe Mancuso: New Works
|
|
|
Davis/McClain Gallery, Houston TX, 1992 Unpaginated (23 pp.), 11 illustrations 1 in color. Previous owner's sticker to the front cover, top left-hand side, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from April 2-May 2, 1992.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. 6"x6". more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Willem de Kooning New Paintings 1984-1985
|
|
|
Xavier Fourcade, Inc., New York, 1985 Unpaginated, color illus.. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 17-November 16, 1985.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
James Weeks
|
|
|
Hirschl & Adler Modern, New York, 1985 Unpaginated (26 pp.), 7 illustrations in color. A touch of soiling and discoloration to the covers, minor wear to the top right-hand corner. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 12 January-2 February 1985.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ellsworth Kelly
|
|
|
Castelli/BlumHelman, New York , 1981 39 illus. photographs and photographs 12 in color. Slight scuffing and dirt to the white covers, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion Leo Castelli Gallery, New York NY 11 April-9 May 1981, BlumHelman Gallery, New York NY 7 April-2 May 1981 and Castelli Uptown, New York NY 11 April-2 May 1981.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Donald Baechler Pinturas 1986-1988
|
|
|
Thomas Cohn Arte Contemporanea, Rio de Janeiro, 1988 Unpaginated. 10 illustrations 9 in color, 1 B&W photograph of the artist. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Thomas Cohn Arte Contemporanea from 21 April-12 May 1988. Price sticker residue to the front corner, left-hand side, otherwise fine.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
Susan Rothenberg: Paintings
|
|
|
Sperone Westwater Gallery, New York, 1997 Unpaginated, 11 illustrations in color, 4 color fold-outs. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 25 October-13 December 1997.. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
Abakanowicz
|
|
|
Rhode Island School of Design, Providence RI, 1993 Three page fold-out, 3 B&W illustrations. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 29, 1993-January 16, 1994.. Fold-out. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Alan Davie
|
|
|
Gimpel Weizenhoffer, Ltd., New York, 1972 Unpaginated, 55 small illustrations in color. A bit of scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. Pulished on the occasion of the exhibition from February 15-March 11, 1972. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Max Ernst
|
|
|
Byron Gallery, New York, 1970 Unpaginated (62 pp), 56 illustrations 19 illustrations in color. Slight discoloration to the white covers and spine, consistent with age. To the reverse endpaper, someone has written what seems to be the prices for the art from the exhibition, in pencil. Includes selected biography. Printed on velin Arches (Arches Text Wove) paper. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 28-December 2, 1970.. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Joan Miró: 18 Bronzeplastiken
|
|
|
Galerie Lawrence Rubin, Zürich , 1996 32 pp., 18 B&W illustrations. A crease to the reverse cover, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 30 March-30 April 1996.. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Jewels of Braque
|
|
|
Neiman Marcus, Dallas 6 pp., 8 color illustrations. Vellum cover has a bit of tanning, staplebound. Included with the catalogue is a ticket to an event that was held at Neiman Marcus, it states, "JEWELS OF BRAQUE Exhibition of jeweled pieces, designed by Georges Braque. Executed by Heger de Lowenfeld. Sponsored by the Alliance Francaise, September 24 - October 5, Neiman-Marcus. Woman's Shop, third floor. Then, crossed out on the ticket it states "Admission: $1.00", which is crossed out with red pen.. Staple-bound Pamphlet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Ellen Berkenblit: Drawings
|
|
|
1999 30 pp., 28 illus. in color. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
Anselm Kiefer: ich halte alle Indien in meiner Hand
|
|
|
Edition Heiner Bastian im Schirmer/Mosel München, 2000 Unpaginated, full color photographs throughout. Text is in German. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 46) |
Munch/ Nolde: The Relationship of their Art Oils, Watercolours, Drawings and Graphics
|
|
|
Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd. London, 1969 60 pp., illustrations both B&W and color. First edition. Minor shelfwear to the bottom edge. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from July 6-August 23, 1969. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Norman Bluhm: Selected Works from 1976-1989
|
|
|
Manny Silverman Gallery, Los Angeles CA, 2007 23 pp., 11 illus. in color, 1 B&W photograph of the artist. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from May 10-July 7, 2007.. Staple-bound Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
William Crozier, Sculpture 1968-1985
|
|
|
Xavier Fourcade, Inc., New York, 1985 Unpaginated (23 pp.), 22 B&W illustrations. A touch of wear to the edge, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from May 9-June 8, 1985.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Helen Frankenthaler: New Paintings
|
|
|
Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York NY, 1987 Unpaginated, 13 illustrations in color, 3 two-page photographs of the artists studio. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from December 3-31, 1987.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bryan Hunt: Flume
|
|
|
Danese Gallery, New York NY, 2006 Unpaginated (15 pp.) 6 illus. in color. A small sticker on the cover, top left-hand side, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 13-November 11, 2006.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2507 listings found. |
