Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse History | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.
1) Portugaliae Historica (Volume I) : Revista de Histórica e de Cultura Portuguesas

Faculdade de Letras da Universidade de Lisboa, 1973 423 pp.. Minor wear and tanning to the cover and extremities. Direcção Joaquin Verissimo Serrão e Jorge Borges de Macedo. Secretario de Redacção Luis Filipe Ferreira Reis Thomaz. Instituto Historico Infante dom Henrique Faculdade de Letras da Universidade de Lisboa. Cidade Universitaria - Campo Grande - Lisboa. Text is in Portuguese. Notícias e Recensões. Indices. French flaps, with deckled edges, most pages still uncut. Illustration blindstamped to the front cover. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
2) Colloque International sur l'Histoire du Caire (27 Mars-5 Avril, 1969)

Ministry of Culture of the Arab Republic of Egypt , 1969 474 pp., many B&W illustrations throughout. A few minor bumps to the corners, otherwise fine. Text is in French and English. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
3) A Pobreza e a Assistência aos Pobres na Península Ibérica Durante a Idade Média. Actas Das 1.ªs Jornadas Luso-Espanholas de História Medieval Lisboa, 25-30 de Setembro de 1972 (Tomo I e II)

Instituto de Alta Cultura, Centro de Estudos Históricos, Anexo à Faculdade de Letras da Universidade, Lisboa, 1973 Two volume set, combined 941 pages. A touch of soiling and wear to the covers and spine, otherwise fine. Pages still uncut. Text is in Portuguese. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
4) Camões à la Renaissance. Colloque international tenu en novembre 1980 sous les auspices de la Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian de Lisbonne

Universite Libre de Bruxelles , 1982 116 pp.. A bump to the top, right-hand corner. Travaux de l'Institut pour l'étude de la Renaissance et de l'Humanisme V. Text is in French. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Portugaliae Historica (Volume II) : Revista de Histórica e de Cultura Portuguesas

Faculdade de Letras da Universidade de Lisboa, 1974 395 pp.. Minor wear and tanning to the cover and extremities, previous owner's bookplate to the half-title page. Direcção Joaquin Verissimo Serrão e Jorge Borges de Macedo. Secretario de Redacção Luis Filipe Ferreira Reis Thomaz. Instituto Historico Infante dom Henrique Faculdade de Letras da Universidade de Lisboa. Cidade Universitaria - Campo Grande - Lisboa. Text is in Portuguese. Notícias e Recensões. Indices. French flaps, with deckled edges, most pages still uncut. Illustration blindstamped to the front cover. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
6) Ocean Steamers: A History of Ocean-Going passenger Steamships 1820 - 1970
Adams, John

White Mouse Publications, an imprint of New Cavendish Books, Ltd. London , 1993 212 pp., 426 illus. 264 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) Madam Secretary: A Memoir [SIGNED]
Albright, Madeleine

Miramax Books, New York , 2003 562 pp., B&W and color photographs throughout. Signed by the author on the first title page, center. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
8) Maya Cities: Placemaking and Urbanization
Andrews, George F

University of Oklahoma Press, Norman OK, 1977 468 pp., 350 illus. diag. and photographs. A bit of wear to the edge of the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Second Printing. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Faszination Jungsteinzeit: Der Mann aus dem Eis / Il fascino del Neolitico: L'Uomo venuto dal ghiaccio / The Fascination of the Neolithic Age: The Iceman
Angelika Fleckinger and Hubert Steiner

Folio Verlag, Bozen - Wien , 1999 152 pp., many illustrations in color. Text is in French, English and Italian. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
10) El Imperio de Iturbide
Anna, Timothy E

Alianza Editorial S.A., Madrid, 1991 263 pp.. A touch of wear to the covers and slight fading to the spine. Some underlining with pencil to throughout. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Artes de México No. 128 Año XVII: La Epoca de Juarez
Antonio Arriaga Ochoa, Salvador Novo, Justino Fernández, Manuel González Galván, and Andrés Henestrosa

Artes de México, México D.F., 1970 98 pp., many illustrations some in color. Text is in Spanish, English and French. A two inch crease / fold to the front cover, lower right-hand side, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) Keilschrifturkunden aus Boghazköi. Heft XLIX (Heft 49). Hethitische Orakeltexte
Archi, Alfonso

Akademie der Wissenschaften der DDR Zentralinstitut für Alte Geschichte und Archäologie, Akademie - Verlag, Berlin, 1979 Folder with 60 pages of which 50 are loose leaf with full illustrations. Minor tanning to the edges of the text pages, minor wear to the front inside cover of folder, otherwise fine. Pasted title panel to the front cover, brown quarter linen binding to board. Text is in German. . Folder . Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) Keilschrifturkunden aus Boghazköi. Heft LII (Heft 52). Hethitische Orakeltexte und Texte Verschiedenen Inhalts
Archi, Alfonso

Akademie der Wissenschaften der DDR Zentralinstitut für Alte Geschichte und Archäologie, Akademie - Verlag, Berlin, 1983 Folder with 58 pages of which 50 are loose leaf with full illustrations. Previous owner's name and date written to the title page, top right-hand corner. Pasted title panel to the front cover, brown quarter linen binding to board. Text is in German. . Folder. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) Keilschrifturkunden aus Boghazköi. Heft LVII (Heft 57). Hethitische Briefe und Texte verschiedenen Inhalts
Archi, Alfonso

Akademie der Wissenschaften der DDR Zentralinstitut für Alte Geschichte und Archäologie, Akademie - Verlag, Berlin, 1987 Folder with 61 pages of which 50 are loose leaf with full illustrations. Previous owner's name and date written on the front folder, top right-hand corner, otherwise fine. Pasted title panel to the front cover, brown quarter linen binding to board. Text is in German. . Folder. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) Temas Hispánicos Medievales
Avalle-Arce, J.B

Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1974 390 pp.. Paperback edition. A linen tape repair to the front inside cover and free endpaper. Minor creasing to the paper spine. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover, center. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) As Populações a Norte do Douro e os Franceses em 1808 e 1809
Azeredo, Carlos de

Museu Militar do Porto, Porto , 1984 261 pp.. An inscription by the author to the previous owner to the ffep. Text is in Portuguese. . Signed by the Author. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Berlin The Politics of Order
Balfour, Alan

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1990 269 pp., many B&W illustrations and diagrams throughout. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Estado Nacional e Política Internacional na América Latina: O Continente Nas Relações Argentina-Brasil (1930/1992)
Bandeira, Moniz

Editora Ensalo, São Paulo , 1993 304 pp.. A touch of wear to the covers, a small minor tear to the lower spine. A large gift inscription by the author to the previous owner on the full title page. Text is in Portuguese. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Crise e Trabalho no Brasil: Modernidade ou volta ao passado?
Barbosa de Oliveira, Carlos Alonso

Scritta, São Paulo, 1996 344 pp., including diagrams. Text is in Portuguese. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) Art for the People: The Rediscovery and Preservation of Progressive and WPA-Era Murals in the Chicago Public Schools, 1904 - 1943
Becker, Heather

Chronicle Books, San Francisco CA, 2002 248 pp., many illus. in color. . Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Shadows of a War « A German Soldier's Lost Photographs of World War II » The Photographs of Willi Rose
Bopp, Petra; Edited by Thomas Eller

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 2004 191 pp., 250 color photographs. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) The Heart ..its History, its Symbolism, its Iconography and its Diseases
Boyadjian, N

Esco Books Antwerp, Belgium, 1985 147 pp., over one hundred illustrations some in color. Rust colored canvas boards with gilt illustration to the cover and text to the spine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) D. João V. Subsídios para a História do seu Reinado
Brazão, Eduardo

Portucalense Editora, Pôrto , 1945 193 pp.. A touch of wear and discoloration to the covers, edge and few inside pages. Text is in Portuguese. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Nicotiana Tabacum: The History of Tobacco and Tobacco Smoking in the Netherlands
Brongers, Georg A

Theodorus Niemeyer, New York NY, 1964 280 pp., many illus. both B&W and color. A slight bit of creasing to the ffep. Some chipping and tears to the dustjacket, both front and back. Creasing to both front and back flaps. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Includes the essay, "The House of Niemeyer, or the History of a Leading Firm of Tobacco - Manufacturers in the Netherlands" by Tiemen H. Kimm.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
25) Volcanoes: In History In Theory In Eruption
Bullard, Fred M

University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 1962 441 pp., many B&W photographs, diagrams, fold-outs and charts. Some shelf wear to the edges of the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. . Second Printing. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) L'Art des Conquistadors
Cali, François

Arthaud, Paris, 1960 293 pp., 181 B&W illustrations, four fold-outs. Text is in French. No slipcase. Minor discoloration to the front and reverse endpapers. Some discoloration and minor fading to the spine and covers of the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
27) Entre Monjes y Musulmanes. El Conflicto que fue España
Cantarino, Vicente

Editorial Alhambra S.A., Madrid , 1978 305 pp.. Some scuffing and a bit of fading to the spine. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner to the first title page, center. Text is in Spanish.. Inscribed by the Author. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
28) O Modelo Político Brasileiro e Outros Ensaios
Cardoso, Fernando Henrique

Difusão Européia Do Livro., São Paulo, 1972 211 pp.. Text is in Portuguese. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) An American Requiem: God, My Father, and the War That Came Between Us
Carroll, James

Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston MA, 1996 279 pp., 8 pp. of B&W photographs. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) El Hurakan: Historias de Piratas, Brujas, Santos, Conquistadores, Indios, Tempestades y Naufragios
Caycedo, Germán Castro

Planeta Colombiana Editorial S.A., 1991 562 pp. Previous owner's information rubberstamped to the lower right-hand corner of the ffep, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) Catálogo Bibliográfico y Biográfico del Teatro Antiguo Español: Desde Sus Orígenes Hasta Mediados del Siglo XVIII
Cayetano Alberto de la Barrera y Leirado

Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1969 724 pp.. A touch of soiling to the edges. Slight fading to the spine of the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
32) Some American History (Installation by Larry Rivers)
Childs, Charles

Institute for the Arts, Rice University Houston TX, 1971 Exhibition catalogue for the large multi-media installation by Larry Rivers commissioned for the Institute for the Arts (now the Menil Collection) addressing the history of African slavery in the United States. 54 pages with numerous illustrations in black and white as well as color. Light shelfwear, and discreet yellow stain to cover. Presentation card from John de Menil, Director of the Institute laid in. Also included is the original invitation card to the exhibition, with a vertical crease through the front of the card. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Tales of the New Babylon Paris 1869-1875
Christiansen, Rupert

Sinclair-Stevenson, London, 1994 435 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Decorative endpapers. Some discoloration to the edges, consistent with age and the quality of paper, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) From Rebel to Hero: The Image of the Highlander 1745-1830
Clyde, Robert

Tuckwell Press, Ltd. East Linton , 1998 201 pp., 13 B&W photographs. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) The Tramp in America
Cresswell, Tim

Reaktion Books, Ltd., London , 2001 255 pp., 63 B&W illustrations throughout. A very small tear to the reverse dustjacket cover, top left-hand side, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) The China Trade Export Paintings, Furniture, Silver and Other Objects
Crossman, Carl L

The Pyne Press, Princeton NJ, 1973 275 pp., 217 illustrations 40 in color. Slight fading to the edge of the boards. The dustjacket has some shelf wear and chipping to the edges. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) Os Sete Únicos Documentos de 1500: Conservados em Lisboa Referentes à Viagem de Pedro Álvares Cabral
Da Costa, A. Fontoura and António Baião

Agência-Geral do Ultramar, Lisboa, 1968 112 pp., many B&W illustrations. Some soiling and wear to the covers, front and reverse. Previous owner's bookplate to the first title page. Text is in Portuguese. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
38) Europe: A History [PAPERBACK EDITION]
Davies, Norman

Oxford University Press, London · Oxford · New York, 1996 1,365 pp., a few B&W illustrations throughout. Paperback edition. Great condition. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) O Processo Dos Távoras
de Azevedo, Pedro

Tip. da Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa , 1921 226 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Tanning and wear to both covers and inside throughout. Majority of pages are uncut. A bit fragile. Text is in Portuguese. . Wrappers. Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Lope de Vega los Cómicos Toledanos y El Poeta Sastre: Serie de Documentos Inéditos de los Años de 1590 a 1615
de B. San Román, Francisco

Imprenta Gongora, Madrid, 1935 236 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Previous owner's name written to the ffep, top right-hand corner. Minor soiling and tanning to the covers and spine. Text is in Spanish. Archivo Histórico Provincial de Toledo II. Incluye índice de personas y índice geográfico. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) País Sem Rumo: Contributo para História de uma Revolução
de Spínola, António

Editorial Scire, Portugal , 1978 464 pp., a few B&W illustrations. Light soiling a small crease to the white covers, previous owner's name written on the front inside cover, fine otherwise. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) Historia de la Crítica Española Contemporánea
de Zuleta, Emilia

Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1966 488 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of wear and discoloration to the spine. A minor amount of yellow highlighting to the pages. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) The Lawful Revolution: Louis Kossuth and the Hungarians, 1848 - 1849
Deak, Istvan

Columbia University Press, New York, 1979 415 pp., 21 B&W illustrations. Slight wear to the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) El Declinar de la Monarquia Española
Deleito y Piñuela, José

Espasa-Calpe, S.A. Madrid, 1947 248 pp., some B&W illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate to the first title page and name rubberstamped to page 7, lower center. A bit of wear and tanning to the covers and spine. Text is in Spanish. . Second Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Greek Scholarship in Spain and Latin America
Demetrius, James Kleon

Argonaut, Inc., Publishers, Chicago IL, 1965 144 pp.. Previous owner's bookplate to the front paste-down. Minor chipping and wear to the dustjacket cover. Includes an introduction on the history of Greek scholarship in Spain by Lluis Nicolau D'Olwer and a preface by Phil Conley. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Descripción de los Caminos que Desde la Plaza de Veracruz se Dirigen a México por Distintos Rumbos
Diego Panes; Prologue by Rosa Camelo Ignacio González Tascón and Carlos Domínguez López

Banco Santander de Negocios, 1992 262 pp., many illustrations in color, with many color fold-outs. Text is in Spanish. A facsimile of the 1753 documents with fifteen different routes from Veracruz to Mexico City. . Primera Edición. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
47) 'Twas Many Years Since: 100 Years in the Waverley Area, 1847 - 1947
dimon, Elizabeth F

Self-published, Milwaukie OR, 1981 127 pp., B&W illus. and photographs throughout. Some light wear to the covers, otherwise fine. Inscribed by the author, to the previous owner who seems to have been a friend, on the title page. . Signed by Author. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Nuestro Hombre en Panamá Cómo el General Noriega utilizó a los Estados Unidos y Cómo Hizo Millones en Drogas y Armas
Dinges, John

Intermedio Editores, Bogotá Colombia , 1991 459 pp.. Some scuffing to the covers, previous owner's name written to the ffep, slight foxing to the edge. A touch of wear to the dustjacket covers, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Lucile ou la Nostalgie du génie. Lucile de Chateaubriand, 1764-1804
Diniz, Marité

Presses de la Renaissance, Paris , 1984 257 pp.. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Text is in French. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) New York Culture Capital of the World, 1940-1965
Dore Ashton, Alexander Bloom, Lynn Garafola, Richard Gilman, Carol Herselle Krinsky, John Rockwell, and William Sharpe; Edited by Leonard Wallock

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1988 292 pp., 300 illustrations 80 in color. Miinor scuffing to the dustjacket cover, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: