Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art: Latin American

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Art: Latin American | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 266 listings found.
1) Antonio L. Alcántara

Rafael Ginnari, Caracas , 1974 107 pp., 47 illustrations 27 in color. No. 22 in the series Pequeña Enciclopedia de Pintura Venezolana (small encyclopedia of Venezuelan paintings). . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Mexico En El Arte No. 6 Diciembre 1948 / December 1948

Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Mexico, 1948 Unpaginated, many illustrations several in color. Some shelfwear to the edges and spine. A minor quarter inch tear to the bottom of the spine, otherwise fine for a periodical of this age. Mexican arts journal with contributions by noted artists, writers, critics, etc., on all the Mexican arts. Text is in Spanish.. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) René Francisco Rodriquez 48 Bienal de Venecia

Bienal de Venecia, 1999 Fold-out invitation card with three B&W illustrations. Text is in Spanish.. Brochure. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Mexico En El Arte No. 4 Octubre De 1948 / October 1948

Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Mexico, 1948 Unpaginated, many illustrations 4 color tipped-in plates. Some shelfwear to the edges and spine, a long tear around five inches to the reverse cover along spine, otherwise fine for a periodical of this age. Mexican arts journal with contributions by noted artists, writers, critics, etc., on all the Mexican arts. Text is in Spanish.. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Xawery Wolski - Escultura

OMR Gallery, Mexico City , 1998 Double sided, 6 page accordion fold-out, 11 duotone photographs. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 24 June-1 August 1998.. Fold-out. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Mexico En El Arte No. 2 Agosto de 1948 / August 1948

Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Mexico, 1948 Unpaginated, many illustrations 2 color tipped-in plates. Some shelfwear to the edges, otherwise fine for a periodical of this age. Mexican arts journal with contributions by noted artists, writers, critics, etc., on all the Mexican arts. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Roberto Marquez: Unparallel Lives

Riva Yares Gallery, Scottsdale AZ, 1992 32 pp., 27 illustrations 11 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Riva Yares Gallery, Scottsdale AZ May 7-31, 1992 and Riva Yares Gallery, Santa Fe NM July 10-30, 1992.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Mexico En El Arte No. 1 Julio de 1948 / July 1948

Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Mexico , 1948 Unpaginated, many illustrations 4 color tipped-in plates. Some shelfwear to the edges, a small fold to the bottom right-hand corner, otherwise fine for a periodical of this age. Mexican arts journal with contributions by noted artists, writers, critics, etc., on all the Mexican arts. Text is in Spanish.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Santa Rosa de Lima. El Tesoro Americano: Pintura y Escultura del Período Colonial

Corporación Cultural de Las Condes, Santiago de Chile , 2000 49 pp., many illus. 19 in full color. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Artes de México Número 65: Missiones Jesuitas

Artes de México, México D.F., 2003 121 pp., many illustrations in full color. A minor crease to the reverse cover, center, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish and English. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Carlos del Toro Entresaurios

Galería La Acacia, Havana, 1994 Unpaginated, 3 illustrations in full color. Some scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Galería La Acacia, La Habana, July-August 1994 for the artist, Carlos Jesus del Toro Orihuela. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Artesania Viva De Tradición Venezolana

Fundación Centro Cultural Consolidado, 2002 175 pp., many illustrations in full color. Text is in Spanish. Second edition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
13) Spanish Colonial and Indian Art Exhibit Catalogue

Millicent A. Rogers Foundation Museum, Taos NM Unpaginated, 27 B&W illustrations. n.d.. Some discoloration to the edge, otherwise fine. Included with catalogue is an introduction letter to one of its exhibitions. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Roberto Turnbull: Monotipos

Galeria Arte Contemporaneo, Mexico, 1991 Unpaginated (20 pp.), 18 B&W illustrations. Text is in Spanish. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Saul Villa: Pintura

Galeria Arte Contemporaneo, Mexico, 1991 13 pp., 10 illustrations in color, including cover. Text is in Spanish. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Galeria Arte Contemporaneo, México 12 September-5 October 1991.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) "El Hermano del Otro y su Socio" Osmar Yero Montero José Antonio Hechavarría Rivas

Unión Nacional de Escritores y Artistas de Cuba , 2000 3 pp., 6 sided fold-out, 8 illustrations in color. Text is in Spanish. Exhibition brochure. . Brochure. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Cuba Avant-Garde: Contemporary Cuban Art from the Farber Collection / Arte Contemporáneo Cubano de la Colección Farber
Abelardo G. Mena Chicuri; Kerry Oliver-Smith, Magda González-Mora Alfonso

Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art, University of Florida, Gainesville FL, 2007 187 pp., many illus. 72 in color. Text is in Spanish and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from May 29-September 9, 2007.. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
18) Colonial Art of Mexico
Acknowledgements by Robert M. Ellis; Felipe Lacouture, Lic. Gonzalo Obregón

University Art Museum, The University of New Mexico, Albuquerque NM, 1968 36 pp., 26 illus. 2 in color. A bit of wear to the covers, previous owner's bookplate to the inside cover. Text is in Spanish and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the University Art Museum, The University of New Mexico, Albuquerque NM December 15, 1968-January 19, 1969, Taylor Museum, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, Colorado Springs CO February 2-March 2, 1969, University of Texas, Austin TX March 16-April 20, 1969, Los Angeles Municipal Museum, Los Angeles CA July 1-August 3, 1969 and the Museo de Arte e Historia de Cd. Juárez, Chihuahua Mexico September 1-October 29, 1969.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Jord Och Frihet: Latinamerikansk Konst 1830 - 1970
Ades, Dawn

Nationalmuseum, Moderna Museet, Stockholm , 1989 361 pp., Some wear to the dustjacket, and a few small tears to the edge. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Text is in Swedish. Published on the occasion of the exhbition from 16 September-19 November 1989.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) Art in Latin America: The Modern Era 1820-1980
Ades, Dawn

Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 1989 365 pp., many illus. both B&W and color. Slight shelfwear to the edges, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) arteBA 2005: 14 Feria de Arte Contemporaneo
Alberto Guimaraes, Director General Ejecutivo Petrobras Energia S.A

arteBA, Buenos Aires, 2005 233 pp., many illustrations most in color. Text is in Spanish.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) Artes de México Número 37: Serpiente Virreinal
Alberto Ray Sánchez Lacy, Dominique Dufétel, Alfonso Alfaro, Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, and Fray Servando Teresa de Mier

Artes de México, México D.F., 1997 128 pp., many illustrations in full color. Text is in Spanish with the English to the back. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Artes de México No. 45: Cerámica de Mata Ortiz
Alberto Ruy Sánchez Lacy, Beatriz Braniff, Walter P. Parks and Spencer H. MacCallum, Bill Gilbert, Marta Turek, and Jim Hills

Artes de Mexico, México D.F., 1999 118 pp., many illustrations in color. Text is in Spanish and English. Minor scuffing and soiling to the covers, otherwise fine. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Artes de México Número 20: Xochimilco
Alberto Ruy Sánchez Lacy, Hugo Giriart, Erwin Stephan-Otto, Dominique Duffétel, Rodolfo Cordero López, Alejandro González, Alberto Blanco, Garlos Flores Marini, Francisco de la Maza, Sergio Cordero Espinosa, and Armando Sarigna

Artes de México, México D.F., 1993 128 pp., many illustrations in full color. Text is in Spanish and English. Minor wear to the edges and spine, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) Artes de México Número 29: Visiones de Guadalupe Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, Santa Ana, California
Alberto Ruy Sánchez Lacy, Jorge Guadarrama, Jaime Cuadriello, Beatriz Berndt León Mariscal, Carmen de Montserrat Robledo Galvás

Artes de México, México D.F., 1995 101 pp., many illustrations in full color. Text is in Spanish and English. Minor wear to the edges, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Artes de México Número 12: Palacios de la Nueva España
Alberto Ruy Sánchez, Doris M. Ladd, Damián Bayón, Alfonso Alfaro, and Bernardo de Balbuena

Artes de México, México D.F. 96 pp., many illustrations in full color. Text is in Spanish and English. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Artes de México Número 8: La Pintura de Castas
Alberto Ruy Sánchez, Jacques Lafaye, Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, María José Rodilla, Margarita de Orellana, Edward J. Sullivan, Teresa Castelló Yturbide

Artes de México, México D.F., 1998 88 pp., many illus. in full color. Text is in Spanish and English.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Armando Reverón 1889 - 1954
Alejandro Salas and Isabel Huizi

Galeria de Arte Nacional, Fundación Cisneros - Fundación Para la Cultura Urbana, Caracas, 1998 71 pp., many illus. in color. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
29) Artes de México Número 58: Colegios Jesuitas
Alfonso Alfaro, Luce Giard, Heinrich Pfeiffer, S.J., Pilar Gonzalbo Aizpuru, David Brading, Elías Trabulse, and Guillermo Zermeño Padilla

Artes de México, México D.F., 2006 128 pp., many illustrations in full color. Text is in Spanish and English.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Corpus Aureum: Escultura Relgiosa Colección Uso y Estilo
Alfonso Alfaro, María del Consuelo Maquívar

Museo Franz Mayer, México D.F. with Artes de México, 1995 72 pp., many illus. in color. Text is in Spanish and English. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) Images of Mexico: The Contribution of Mexico to 20th Century Art
Alicia Azuela, Fernando Benítez, Olivier Debroise, Victor Fosado, Hans Haufe, Jorge Alberto Lozoya, Jorge Alberto Manrique, Porfirio Martínez Peñaloza, Estela Matute, Carlos Monsiváis, Sylvia Pandolfi, and María del Carm

Dallas Museum of Art, Dallas TX, 1987 441 pp., many illustrations most in full color. Minor yellowing to the edges, consistent with age, otherwise fine. Minor spots of foxing to the ffep. Published on the occasion of the travelling exhibition which ended at the Dallas Museum of Art, Dallas TX August 28-October 30, 1988. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
32) Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Universidade de Sao Paulo: Perfil de um Acervo
Amaral, Aracy

Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil , 1986 391 pp., many illus. 178 in full color. Text is in Spanish and English. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
33) Maya Cities: Placemaking and Urbanization
Andrews, George F

University of Oklahoma Press, Norman OK, 1977 468 pp., 350 illus. diag. and photographs. A bit of wear to the edge of the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Second Printing. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Artes de México No. 128 Año XVII: La Epoca de Juarez
Antonio Arriaga Ochoa, Salvador Novo, Justino Fernández, Manuel González Galván, and Andrés Henestrosa

Artes de México, México D.F., 1970 98 pp., many illustrations some in color. Text is in Spanish, English and French. A two inch crease / fold to the front cover, lower right-hand side, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) The Grandeur of Viceregal Mexico: Treasures from the Museo Franz Mayer / La Grandeza del México Virreinal: Tesoros del Museo Franz Mayer
Antonio Rubial Garcia, Gustavo Curiel, David B. Warren, and Juana Gutierrez Haces

The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston TX with Museo Franz Mayer, Mexico, 2002 379 pp., many color illustrations throughout. Text is in Spanish and English. A valuable resource guide into the arts of Mexico from 1521-1821 incl. paintings, sculptures, furniture, ceramics and other decorative arts. . Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) Tarsila do Amaral
Aracy Amaral, Juan Manuel Bonet, Jorge Schwartz, Regina Teixeira de Barros, Laura Taddei Brandini, and Benedito Nunes

Fundación Juan March, Madrid, 2009 293 pp., many illustrations 182 in color. A few minor bumps to the corners, a small tear to the fabric of the front cover, near spine. Text is in English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February 6-May 3, 2009.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
37) Artesanias Argentinas Tradicionales: Argentine Traditional Artcrafts
Bardin, Perla

Achala Ediciones, 1981 105 pp., many photographs/illus. in both B&W and color. Text is in Spanish and English. Tiny bit of scuffing to the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) Twentieth-Century Art of Latin America
Barnitz, Jacqueline

University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 2001 400 pp., 309 illustrations 105 in color. First edition. Red cloth binding with gilt stamped letters to the spine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
39) Cordelia Urueta y el Color
Barragán, Elisa García

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, 1985 85 pp., 30 illustrations in full color. Rust colored binding with gold stamped lettering to the spine. A touch of shelf wear to the edges, otherwise a fine copy. Slight soiling to the dustjacket cover. Text is in Spanish. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Primera Edición. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $195.00
40) Tunga : 1977 - 1997
Basualdo, Carlos; Guy Brett and Suely Rolnik

Museum of Contemporary Art, North Miami FL, 1997 179 pp., many illustrations 24 in color. Minor scuffing and wear to the gold covers, minor wear to a few of the pages. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 21-November 23, 1997. Text is in Spanish and English. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) 100 Great Masterpieces of the Mexican National Museum of Anthropology
Bernal, Ignacio

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1969 Unpaginated, 100 illustrations some in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) Miguel Covarrubias: Caricatures
Beverly J. Cox, Denna Jones Anderson, Al Hirschfeld, and Bernard F. Reilly, Jr

Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC, 1985 163 pp., many illustrations some in color. A bit of wear to the silver dustjacket covers, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
43) Cuba: Art and History from 1868 to Today
Bondil, Nathalie

The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal, 2008 424 pp., 450 illustrations in full color. Previous owner's bookplate to the front, inside board, center, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 31-June 8, 2008. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
44) The Art in the Great Temple México, Tenochtitlan
Bonifaz Nuño, Rubén

Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, 1981 188 pp., 91 illustrations in color. Minor shelf wear, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) Joan Duran E- Rei
Bookhardt, D. Eric

Galería Casa Lamm, Centro de Cultura, México, 1998 Unpaginated, 15 illustrations in color. Text is in Spanish and English.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Luis Seoane
Buccellato, Laura

Museo de Arte Moderno de Buenos Aires, 2000 55 pp., many illustrations in color with images of the prints, drawings, paintings and ceramics. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) Colonial Frontiers: Art & Life in Spanish New Mexico the Fred Harvey Collection
Byron Harvey, Christine Mather, Richard E. Ahlborn, Richard E. Ahlborn, Marc Simmons, and Bertha P. Dutton

Museum of International Folk Art, Santa Fe NM, 1983 109 pp., 113 illustrations 8 in color. A touch of shelf wear, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) L'Art des Conquistadors
Cali, François

Arthaud, Paris, 1960 293 pp., 181 B&W illustrations, four fold-outs. Text is in French. No slipcase. Minor discoloration to the front and reverse endpapers. Some discoloration and minor fading to the spine and covers of the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
49) Obras de Beatriz Olano
Carlos Arturo Fernández Uribe, Daniel Buren, and José Ignacio Roca

Centro de Artes Universidad EAFIT, Medellín, 2001 109 pp., many illustrations in color. Text is in Spanish and English.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) El Mueble Mexicano: Historia, Evolucion e
Carmen Aguilera, Elisa Vargas Lugo, Marita Martinez del Rio de Redo, Jorge Loyzaga, Luis Ortiz Macedo, Teresa Castello Iturbide, Manuel Carballo, Ma. Cecilia Martinez Lopez, and Fernando Sanchez Martinez

Fomento Cultural Banamex, A.C., 1985 219 pp., over 150 illustrations and diagrams, mostly in color. Text is in Spanish. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 266 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: