Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Architecture | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 304 listings found.
1) Peter Eisenman & Frank Gehry

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1991 Unpaginated, many illustrations. A bit of wear to the edges, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Fifth International Exhibition of Architecture of the Biennale 8 September-6 October 1991 and Giardini de Castello, Pavillion of the United States, Venice Italy, The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati OH October-November 1992.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Residential Spaces of the World Volume 2 (A Pictorial Review of Residential Interiors)

The Images Publishing Group, Ltd., Melbourne , 1997 224 pp., many illustrations and full color photographs. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Country Weekend Homes

Loft Publications, Barcelona, 2001 157 pp., many illustrations in color. . Stiff Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Kawamura Memorial Museum of Art

Kawamura Memorial Museum of Art, Chiba Japan , 1991 123 pp., many photographs and diagrams in B&W and color. Text is in Japanese. Beautiful photographs of interior and exterior shots, architectural drawings and diagrams. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Minimalist Spaces

Gingko Press, Corte Madera CA, 2004 288 pp., many photographs in color. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Italian Renaissance Achitecture: Brunelleschi, Sangallo, Michelangelo, The Cathedrals of Florence, and Pavia, and St. Peter's, Rome

National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, 1994 Unpaginated (25 pp.), 16 illustrations 13 in color. A small pamphlet published for the exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC December 18, 1994-March 19, 1995.. Staple-bound Pamphlet. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Aspectos da Arquitectura Barroca Luso-Brasileira

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa, 1968 Unpaginated (61 pp.), 8 B&W photographs. Previous owner's bookplate to the second ffep, a minor tear to the front inside cover. Previous owner's rubberstamped information (minor) to the first title page and page 37, lower right-hand corner. Text is in Portuguese. . Wrappers. Very Good/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Brian Clarke: Architectural Artist

Academy Editions, London, 1994 128 pp., 110 illustrations in color. Slight scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Fabrications: Bodybuildings, Full Scale, The Tectonic Garden
Aaron Betsky, Pat Morton, Terence Riley, and Mark Robbins

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco CA, 1998 117 pp., many illustrations, diagrams and photographs. Minor wear to the edges, otherwise fine. Includes a 16 page booklet laid in inside flap. . Spiral Bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) George Nelson: The Design of Modern Design
Abercrombie, Stanley; Foreword by Ettore Sottsass, Jr

MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 1995 353 pp., beautifully illustrated some in color. Appendixes compiled by Judith Nasatir. Biographical Chronology, Chronology of Work, Awards and Honors, et.al. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
11) Stained Glass Windows of Chagall 1957-1970
Afterword by Charles Marq

Tudor Publishing Company, New York, 1973 160 pp., many illustrations in color. Wear to the top and bottom edge of the dustjacket cover. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) Architecture of the Stalin Era
Alexi Tarkhanov & Sergei Kavtaradze

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1992 192 pp., 220 illustrations 40 in color. A touch of discoloration to the dustjacket cover, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First American Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
13) Pre Fab
Alison Arieff and Bryan Burkhart

Gibbs Smith Publishers, Layton UT, 2002 159 pp., many photographs in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) The Tao of Architecture
Amos Ih Tiao Chang

Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, 1981 72 pp., B&W diagrams throughout. . Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Karl Lagerfeld: Tadao Ando - Vitra House
Ando, Tadao

Edition Steidl, Göttingen, 1998 Unpaginated (72 pp.), 33 sepia-tone photographs. . First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Arts & Crafts Style
Anscombe, Isabelle

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1991 232 pp., many illustrations in color. A minor star shaped remainder mark stamped to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
17) Vital Form: American Art and Design in the Atomic Age 1940 1960
Arnold L. Lehman, Kevin L. Stayton, Paul Boyer, Brooke Kamin Rapaport, Martin Filler, Mildred Friedman, and Karal Ann Marling

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 2001 254 pp., 237 illustrations 107 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Brooklyn Museum of Art, Brooklyn NY October 12, 2001-January 6, 2002, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis MN February 16-May 12, 2002, Frist Center for the Visual Arts, Nashville TN June 21-September 15, 2002, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA November 17, 2002-February 23, 2003 and the Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix AZ April 4-June 29, 2003. A pristine copy, protected in a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Ernest Flagg: Beaux-Arts Architect and Urban Reformer
Bacon, Mardges

MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 1986 405 pp., 149 B&W illus. and photographs. From The Architectural History Foundation, New York New York. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
19) Mini House
Bahamón, Alejandro

Harper Design International, New York, 2003 191 pp., 470 photographs in color. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Berlin The Politics of Order
Balfour, Alan

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1990 269 pp., many B&W illustrations and diagrams throughout. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Firenze Materiali e Colore: Riflessioni e Memorie Visive della Città
Bandini, Francesco

Fratelli Alinari Editrice, 1986 111 pp., 135 illustrations in color. A bump to the corner, lower right-hand side. Text is in Italian. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) The Architecture of John F. Staub
Barnstone, Howard; Stephen Fox, Jerome Iowa and David Courtwright

University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 1979 363 pp., many photographs both B&W and color. Two very small tears to the bottom edge of the dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Photography by Rick Gardner and Rob Muir. Foreword by Vincent Scully. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $350.00
23) Art Deco Architecture: Design, Decoration and Detail from the Twenties and Thirties
Bayer, Patricia

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1992 224 pp., 376 illustrations 146 in full color. Binding is black canvas cloth. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
24) John Russell Pope: Architect of Empire
Bedford, Steven McLeod; Introduction by William L. MacDonald

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1998 239 pp., many illustration most in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. New photography by Jonathan Wallen. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
25) Minimalist Design
Bertoni, Franco

Birkhäuser Verlag, Berlin · Basel , 2004 222 pp., over 350 illustrations some in color. Some of the designers included: Donald Judd, Jean Nouvel, Tadao Ando, Robert Wilson, Jasper Morriso, John Pawson and more. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
26) Venezia nascita di una cittá
Bettini, Sergio

Electa Editrice, Milan, 1978 226 pp., 183 illus. both B&W and color. A very small amount of scuffing to the decorative slipcase, otherwise fine. Text is in Italian. . Cloth with Decorative Slipcase. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $99.00
27) A History of Mossy Creek Presbyterian Church
Blair, Charles William

Bridgewater Beacon Printing, Inc., Bridgewater VA, 2000 337 pp., 59 illustrations 1 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
28) Twentieth-Century Houses Europe
Boissiere, Olivier

Terrail Editions, Paris, 1998 207 pp., over 180 illustrations in color. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Banca Popolare di Napoli: Un Balcone sul Golfo (La nuova sede sul Langomare)
Borrelli Rojo, Gaetano

Casa Editrice Fausto Fiorentino - Napoli, 1992 192 pp., many illustrations in color. French flaps with pictorial dustwrapper. Text is in Italian. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
30) The Monumental Era: European Architecture and Design 1929-1939
Borsi, Frano

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1987 207 pp., 260 illustrations 55 in full color. Very minor yellowing to the top edge of the white dustjacket cover, consistent with age, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First American Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) Nea Moni on Chios: History and Architecture
Bouras, Charalambos

Commercial Bank of Greece, Athens , 1982 208 pp., 192 B&W illustrations, photographs and maps. Small gift inscription to the previous owner to the ffep, top right-hand corner. Scuffing with minor discoloration to the covers and edge of the dustjacket. Text is in English. Brown cloth with small blindstamped illustration to the covers and gilt lettering to the spine. Appendixes, abbrev., and index. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
32) Robert Mills: America's First Achitect
Bryan, John M.; Edited by Jan Cigliano and Heather Ewing

Princeton Architectural Press, Princeton NJ, 2001 330 pp., 290 illustrations 190 in full color. Photographs by Robert Lautman. Illustrated boards. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
33) Luis Barragan
Burri, René

Phaidon Press, Ltd. Oxford, 2000 Unpaginated (80 pp.), many photographs both B&W and color. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Giuseppe Partini: Architetto del Purismo senese
Buscioni, M. Cristina

Electa Editrice, Milan, 1981 192 pp., 112 illus. most in B&W. Slight yellowing to the white covers, otherwise fine. Text is in Italian. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) Small Urban Interiors: 500 Solutions for Living
Cañizares, Ana Cristina G

Universe Books, New York, 2002 420 pp., many photographs in color throughout. A bit of wear to the bottom edge, a few light creases to the paperback spine. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Mario Russo: Um Arquiteto Italiano Racionalista em Refice
Cabral, Renata Campello

Editora Universitária, 2006 291 pp., many illustrations some in color. Text is in Portuguese. A touch of soiling, wear and two minor impressions to the white covers, otherwise fine. . Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
37) I.M. Pei: Mandarin of Modernism
Cannell, Michael

Carol Southern Books, New York , 1995 402 pp., many B&W photographs throughout. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Bernard Maybeck: Artisan, Architect, Artist
Cardwell, Kenneth H

Peregrine Smith, Inc. Santa Barbara CA, 1977 256 pp., many B&W illus. and photographs throughout. Dustjacket has been price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
39) Jujol Dissenyador [Paperback Edition]
Carlos Flores, Vincent Ligtelijn, Josep Garganté, Josep Ma. Jujol, Jr., Montserrat Duran i Albareda, Joan Bassegona i Nonell, and Carme Arnau

Museu Nacional D'Arte Catalunya, Barcelona, 2002 200 pp., many illustrations 88 in color. Paperback edition. Light scuffing to covers, otherwise a fine copy. Text is in Spanish. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museu Nacional D'Arte Catalunya, Barcelona 17 May-18 August 2002 and the Fundació "la Caixa", Palma 18 September-10 November 2002.. Stiff Wrappers, French Folds. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
40) Project: Houston A Collaborative Exhibition of Designs for the Future
Caroline Huber, Michael Peranteau, Deborah Velders Brauer, Stephen L. Klineberg, and Stephen Fox

DiverseWorks Artspace Inc., Houston TX, 1990 60 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. A touch of foxing to the covers, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the DiverseWorks Art Space, Houston TX May 22-July 1, 1990. . Spiral Bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) Ensamblajes y Excavaciones: La Obra de Teodoro González de León, 1968-1996
Cervantes, Miguel; Alejandro Rossi, José Ramón Calvo Irurita, and Jaime Moreno Villarreal

Museo de Arte Contemporáneo Internacional Rufino Tamayo, México , 1996 342 pp., many illustrations some in color. Text is in Spanish. Paperback edition. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 1996-February 1997.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
42) Houses of the World: City and Beach Houses
Cerver, Francisco Asensio

Atrium International, Barcelona , 1996 235 pp., many photographs in color. Text is in Spanish and English. . Stiff Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
43) Architectural Houses: Architecture and Interior Design of Houses 01
Cerver, Francisco Asensio

Atrium International, Barcelona, 1996 191 pp., many illustrations in color. Slight discoloration to the spine and white covers, otherwise fine. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) Frederick Law Olmsted: Designing the American Landscape
Charles E. Beveridge and Paul Rocheleau

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1995 276 pp., many photographs in color. A bump to the top, right-hand corner, a bit of chipping to the lower edge of the dustjacket. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
45) Dimensions: Space, Shape & Scale in Architecture
Charles Moore & Gerald Allen

Architectural Record Books, New York , 1977 183 pp., many B&W illustrations throughout. A touch of wear to the covers, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Fourth Printing. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) Modern Furniture Classics since 1945
Charlotte and Peter Fiell

The American Institute of Architects Press, Washington DC, 1991 192 pp., 347 illustrations 144 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
47) A Driade Way of Living / Un Viaggio Nell'Abitare Driade / Eine Reise Durch Wohnwelten von Driade
Chigotti, Giuseppe

Electa Editrice, Milan, 1995 239 pp., many photographs in color. Some creasing to the paperback spine. A bit of wear and veneer peeling to the edge of the dustjacket. Text is in German, Italian and English. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Wrappers. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
48) Wallace Neff: Architect of California's Golden Age
Clark, Alson; Foreword by David Gebhard; Edited by Wallace Neff, Jr

Capra Press, Santa Barbara CA, 1986 232 pp., many illustrations 50 in color. Slight fading to the dustjacket covers spine. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
49) London Rooms: Portfolios of 33 Contemporary Architects and Interior Designers
Cliff, Stafford

Rockport Publishers, Rockport MA, 2000 192 pp., many illustrations in color. Slight fading to the dustjacket spine, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) Writing Architecture: Fantômas Fragments Fictions. An Architectural Journey through the 20th Century
Connah, Roger

MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 1990 463 pp., hundreds of illustrations throughout some in color. A minor tear to the top front, right-hand corner of the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Bibliography, index, and acknowledgements. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $195.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 304 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: