Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art: Group Exhibition Catalogues

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Art: Group Exhibition Catalogues | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 330 listings found.
1) Drawing Papers 47: Talespinning. Selections Fall 2004

The Drawing Center, New York, 2004 32 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 9-October 23, 2004. Some of the artists included: Noriko Ambe, Alice Attie, Geoff Grogan, Jonathan Herder, Tucker Nichols, Cathy Ward and more.. White Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Physical World: An Exhibition of Painting & Sculpture

Gagosian Gallery, New York, 2002 Unpaginated (64 pp.), 23 illustrations in full color. A one inch pull, or tear to the reverse cover, top center. Minor soiling to the covers, otherwise the book and pages are intact. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from May 9-June 29, 2002. Artists included in the exhibition: Jean-Michel Basquiat, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Gober, Damien Hirst, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Yves Klein, Jeff Koons, Barnett Newman, Pablo Picasso, Robert Ryman, Jenny Saville, Richard Serra, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Hackett-Freedman Gallery 20 Years (Art Basel / Miami Beach)

Hackett Freedman Gallery, San Francisco CA, 2005 32 pp., 30 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the Art Basel / Miami Beach FL art fair from December 1-4, 2005.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Portraiture Now: Series 1: William Beckman · Dawoud Bey · Nina Levy · Jason Salavon · Andres Serrano

National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC, 2006 28 pp., illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from July 1, 2006-January 7, 2007.. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Spiagge

Keith De Lellis Gallery, New York, 2000 Unpaginated (32 pp.), 23 duotone photographs. Pictorial wraps. Curated by Antonio Di Oronzo. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from June 27-September 9, 2000.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Artists to Artists: A Decade of the Space Program

The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation, Colorado Springs CO, 2002 367 pp., many illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation, at the Ace Gallery, New York NY May 17-June 1, 2002.. Stiff Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) Photo Image: Printmaking 60s to 90s. From the Department of Prints, Drawings and Photographs
Ackley, Clifford

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston MA, 1998 92 pp., 68 illus. 32 in color. Price clipped. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston MA July 7-September 27, 1998 and the Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines IA March 5-July 9, 1999.. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Printed Portraits
Ackley, Clifford

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston MA, 1979 Unpaginated, 50 B&W illus., 3 fold-outs. A small price sticker to the ffep, top right-hand side, otherwise in wonderful condition. Originally published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 10, 1972 to January 24, 1973. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) The Spirit of America: American Art from 1829 to 1970
Acknowledgement by Ira Spanierman

Spanierman Gallery, New York, 2002 Unpaginated (109 pp.), 90 illustrations in full color. A minor bump to the lower, right-hand corner. Decorative endpapers. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 1, 2002-February 15, 2003. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) Imageless Icons : Abstract Thoughts
Ad Reinhardt, Donald Judd and Agnes Martin

Gagosian Gallery, London, 2005 116 pp., 90 illustrations 48 in full color. First edition. The most minor scuffing to the white covers, previous owner's initials written in ink, in small letters to the front cover, top right-hand corner. A minor loss to the reverse black endpaper. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 3 February-26 March 2005.. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
11) A Modern Life: Art and Design in British Columbia 1945 - 1960
Alan C. Elder, Ian M. Thom, Rachelle Chinnery, Allan Collier, R.H. Hubbard, Sherry McKay, and Scott Watson

Vancouver Art Gallery and the Arsenal Pulp Press, Vancouver , 2005 175 pp., 200 illustrations 60 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from May 15-October 3, 2004. . Stiff Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) Images of Mexico: The Contribution of Mexico to 20th Century Art
Alicia Azuela, Fernando Benítez, Olivier Debroise, Victor Fosado, Hans Haufe, Jorge Alberto Lozoya, Jorge Alberto Manrique, Porfirio Martínez Peñaloza, Estela Matute, Carlos Monsiváis, Sylvia Pandolfi, and María del Carm

Dallas Museum of Art, Dallas TX, 1987 441 pp., many illustrations most in full color. Minor yellowing to the edges, consistent with age, otherwise fine. Minor spots of foxing to the ffep. Published on the occasion of the travelling exhibition which ended at the Dallas Museum of Art, Dallas TX August 28-October 30, 1988. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
13) African Art Now: Masterpieces from the Jean Pigozzi Collection
André Magnin, Alison de Lima Greene, Alvia J. Wardlaw, Thomas McEvilley

Merrell Holberton Publishers, London in association with The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Houston TX, 2005 224 pp., color illus. and photographs throughout. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 29-May 8, 2005. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
14) L'Arte in Emilia e in Romagna: Da Correggio a Morandi
Andrea Emiliani and Michela Scolaro; Jadranka Bentini, Andrea Buzzoni, Lucia Fornari Schianchi, Angelo Mazza, Franca Varignana, and Giordano Viroli

Museo d'Arte Moderna della Prefettura di Ibaraki , 1990 253 pp., 101 illustrations in color. A touch of wear to the edge, otherwise fine. Text is in Italian and Japanese. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 8 September-25 October 1990. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Women Artists: 1550 - 1950
Ann Sutherland Harris and Linda Nochlin

Alfred A. Knopf, New York in association with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA, 1976 367 pp., many illus. 32 in color. A crease to the back cover, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA December 21, 1976-March 13, 1977, The University of Texas at Austin, University Art Museum, Austin TX April 12-June 12, 1977, Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh PA July 14-September 4, 1977 and the Brooklyn Museum of Art, Brooklyn NY October 8-November 27, 1977.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Madness
Ans van Berkum, Chris Dercon, and Frits Gronert

Galerie Atelier Herenplaats, Rotterdam, 2001 61 pp., 32 illustrations 24 in color. Text is in Dutch. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Galerie Atelier Herenplaats, Rotterdam, 2001.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) Cien Años de Pintura en Francia de 1850 a Nuestros Días
Arroyo, Miguel G

Museo de Bellas Artes de Caracas , 1962 many illustrations 5 in color. Some wear to the covers, a small bump to the top, left-hand corner, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from December 1962-February 1963.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Chema Cobo: El Laberinto de la Brujula
Atkins, Robert

Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporáneo Sevilla, 1998 228 pp., many illus. in color. A small bump to the top, right-hand corner and a crease to page 173, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 5 February-5 April 1998. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
19) Recent Painting USA: The Figure
Barr, Alfred H., Jr.; Walter Bareiss; Anne K. Jones

The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1962 Unpaginated, many B&W illustrations. Scuffing to the white covers, discoloration to the spine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Museum of Modern Art, New York May 23, 1962-September 4, 1962. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) She
Barthelme, Donald

Cordier & Ekstrom, New York, 1971 29 pp., 27 illustrations 4 in color. Some wear to the covers, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 3 December 1970-16 January 1971.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
21) In Another Light: Danish Painting in the Nineteenth Century
Berman, Patricia G

The Vendome Press, New York, 2007 240 pp., 288 illustrations in full color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. The first comprehensive volume in English on 19th-century Danish Art.. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000: From Salvador Dali to Jeff Koons
Bice Curiger, Griselda Pollock and Christoph Heinrich

Kunsthaus Zürich, 2000 166 pp., many illus. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Kunsthaus Zürich November 17, 2000-January 21, 2001 and the Hamburger Kunsthalle February 16-May 6, 2001.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Surf Culture: The Art History of Surfing
Bolton Colburn, Ben Finney, Tyler Stallings, C.R. Stecyk, Deanne Stillman, and Tom Wolfe

Laguna Art Museum, Laguna Beach CA in association with Gingko Press, Corte Madera CA, 2002 240 pp., 279 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Laguna Art Museum, Laguna Beach CA 28 July-6 October 2002, The Contemporary Museum, Honolulu HI 31 January-30 March 2003 and the San Jose Museum of Art, San Jose CA 16 August-3 November 2003.. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Cuba: Art and History from 1868 to Today
Bondil, Nathalie

The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal, 2008 424 pp., 450 illustrations in full color. Previous owner's bookplate to the front, inside board, center, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 31-June 8, 2008. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
25) What's Up in Texas: New Lyricism / Straight Photography
Boothe, Sally

San Antonio Museum of Art, San Antonio TX, 1978 56 pp., 76 illustrations 11 in color. A bit of scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) The Prints of the Pont-Aven School : Gauguin & His Circle in Brittany
Boyle-Turner, Caroline; Foreword by Douglas Druick

Abbeville Press Publishers, New York, 1986 142 pp., 116 illustrations 16 in color. Minor pull tear to the ffep, top right-hand corner. Two black remainder marks to the bottom edge near the tail of the spine and a half inch line to the top fore-edge. Stated first hardcover edition. Cranberry cloth with blindstamped titles to the cover, gilt letters to the spine. Published on the occasion of the travelling exhibition beginning with the Rijksmuseum Vincent van Gogh, Amsterdam 1986. Includes selected bibliography and abbreviations. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) Maine a Legacy in Painting, 1830 to the Present
Bruce W. Chambers, Ph.D

Spanierman Gallery, LLC, New York, 2005 108 pp., 89 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the benefit exhibition for the Farsworth Art Museum, Rockland Maine. Featuring twenty-three works on loan from October 11-November 9, 2005.. Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) Drawing/Crossing the Line
Brunon, Bernard

DiverseWorks Artspace Inc., Houston TX, 1994 Published to coincide with the exhibition at Diverseworks from May 14-June 18, 1994, this slim 46 page softbound catalogue includes numerous black and white photo illustrations of many of the works included in the exhibition, an insightful essay by the curator, comprehensive exhibition checklist, and biographies of the artists whose work was included. The subject was to re-examine the use of drawing by Houston artists in the early 1990s. Artists include Karin Broker, Mark Castator, Jennie Couch, Glenn Downing, Patricia Forrest, Yvette Grütter, Pam Johnson, Annette Lawrence, Giles Lyon, David Nakabayashi, Susie Rosmarin, Kent Rush, Margo Sawyer, Rebecka Sexton, and Dan Sutherland. Square format, staple bound, but nicely produced catalogue in excellent condition. Minimal shelfwear, minor creases at staples, and slight scuff to back cover.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) The Cubist Print
Burr Wallen and Donna Stein

University Art Museum, University of California, Santa Barbara CA, 1981 219 pp., over one hundred illus. both B&W and color. Previous owners name written on ffep, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The National Gallery of Art, Washington DC 18 October 1981-3 January 1982, the University Art Museum, University of California, Santa Barbara CA 17 February-28 March 1982 and The Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo OH 24 April-13 June 1982. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) The Cubist Print
Burr Wallen and Donna Stein

University Art Museum, University of California, Santa Barbara CA, 1981 219 pp., over one hundred illus. both B&W and color. A bit of scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The National Gallery of Art, Washington DC 18 October 1981-3 January 1982, the University Art Museum, University of California, Santa Barbara CA 17 February-28 March 1982 and The Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo OH 24 April-13 June 1982. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) The Art of Light and Space
Butterfield, Jan

Abbeville Press Publishers, New York, 1996 271 pp., 138 illustrations 36 in full color. . First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) Abstraction: The Amerindian Paradigm
César Paternosto, Mary Frame, Lucy Lippard, Ferdinán Valentin, and Cecila de Torres

The Société des Expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles , 2001 172 pp., 246 illustrations 140 in color. Flexi-bound cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the 29 June-16 September 2001. Artists included, Anni Albers, Josef Albers, Libero Badii, Helmut Federle, Gonzalo Fonseca, Adolph Gottlieb, Francisco Matto, Louise Nevelson, Alejandro Puente, Eduardo Ramirez Villamizar, Lenore Tawney, Joaquin Torres-Garcia, Paul Klee, and Barnett Newman.. Flexi-bound. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $195.00
33) Finnish Constructivism
C.J. Af Forselles, Kirmo Mikkola, and Juhani Pallasmaa; Acknowledgment by Denise Schmandt-Besserat

The University of Texas Art Museum, Austin TX, 1979 Unpaginated (51 pp.), 48 B&W illustrations. A bit of soiling to the white reverse cover, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 7-March 18, 1979. Artists included in the exhibition are Timo Aalto, Tor Arne, Göran Augustson, Juhana Blomstedt, Jorma Hautala, Kauko Hämäläinen, Outi Ikkala, Matti Kujasalo, Seppo Kärkkäinen, Ernst Mether-Borgström, Lars-Gunnar Nordström, Paul Oslpow, Aimo Taieva, Raimo Utriainen, and Sam Vanni.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Printed Art: A View of Two Decades
Castleman, Riva

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1980 144 pp., 105 illus. 15 in color. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The Whitechapel Art Gallery Centenary Review 1901-2001
Catherine Lampert, Marco Livingstone, Rachel Lichtenstein, Alan Dein, Jon Newman, Janeen Haythornthwaite, David Widgery, Juliet Steyn, Felicity Lunn, Paul Bonaventura, Lynda Morris, Robert Radford, Jonathan Jones, Jeremy Millar, Brandon Taylor, and Guy Br

The Whitechapel Art Gallery, London , 2001 141 pp., 198 illustrations some in color. Minor wear to the edges, otherwise fine. Artists included: Hamish Fulton, Boyd Webb, Alfredo Jaar, Barbara Hepworth, Rachel Whiteread and more. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Art in New Mexico, 1900 - 1945: Paths to Taos and Santa Fe
Charles C. Eldredge, Julie Schimmel, and William H. Truettner

Abbeville Press Publishers, New York, 1986 238 pp., 211 illustrations most in color. Slight bit of scuffing to the covers, previous owner's name written to the ffep, top right-hand corner, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC 7 March-15 June 1986, Cincinnati Art Museum, Cincinnati OH 18 July-21 September 1986, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Houston TX 31 October 1986-4 January 1987, and The Denver Art Museum, Denver CO 18 February-19 April 1987.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Huttenlocher · Lasker · Van Merendonk
Chris Dercon, Roland Groenenboom, and Gosse Oosterhof

Witte de With, Center for Contemporary Art, Rotterdam , 1993 94 pp., many illus. 28 in full color. Some scuffing and wear to the boards, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 6 February-21 March 1993. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) Whitney Biennial 2004
Chrissie Iles, Shamim M. Momin, and Debrah Singer

Whitney Museum of American Art, New York in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York NY, 2004 288 pp., 154 illustrations 136 in full color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap with the original plastic covering. In addition to the book, each artist has contributed an original project to the catalogue, in formats ranging from posters to postcards to zines and bumper stickers. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
39) A Transatlantic Avant-Garde: American Artists in Paris 1918-1939
Christian Derouet, Emmanuelle de L'Écotais, Bronwyn A.E. Griffith, Janine Mileaf, Jocelyne Rotily, Kenneth E. Silver, and Gail Stavitsky; Edited by Sophie Lévy

University of California Press, Berkeley CA, 2003 263 pp., 245 illustrations 200 in color. Minor wear to the edge, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Musée d'Art Américain, Giverny August 31-November 30, 2003, Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma WA December 18, 2003-March 28, 2004 and the Terra Museum of American Art, Chicago IL April 17-June 27, 2004. Some of the artists included in the exhibition: Alexander Calder, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Albert Eugene Gallatin, Jean Hélion, Fernand Léger, Joseph Cornell, Marcel Duchamp and more. . First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) Gothic: Transmutations of Horror in Late Twentieth Century Art
Christoph Gruneberg, Patrick McGrath, Anne Williams, James Hannaham, Csaba Toth, Dennis Cooper, Shawn Rosenheim, John Gianvito, and Joyce Carol Oates

The Institure of Contemporary Art, Boston MA with The MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 1997 218 pp., B&W and color illustrations throughout. Second printing. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from April 24-July 6, 1997. Artists included in the exhibition: Dinos and Jake Chapman, Gregory Crewdson, Robert Gober, Douglas Gordon, Mike Kelley, Zoe Leonard, Tony Oursler, Alexis Rockman, Cindy Sherman and Gary Simmons. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) Citizens and Kings: Portraits in the Age of Revolution 1760 - 1830
Christopher Lloyd, Sébastien Allard, Guilhem Scherf, Vivien Greene, Martin Postle, Malcolm Baker, Maryanne Stevens, and Robert Rosenblum

Royal Academy of Arts, London, 2006 428 pp., over 156 illustrations in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris 4 October 2006-9 January 2007 and the Royal Academy of Arts, London 3 February-20 April 2007. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
42) The Body of Christ: In the Art of Europe and New Spain, 1150-1800
Clifton, James; David Nirenberg and Linda Elaine Neagley

Prestel Verlag Münich - New York, 1997 175 pp., 98 illustrations 51 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Houston TX December 21, 1997-April 12, 1998. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
43) Serial Imagery: Helen Altman, The Art Guys, Joseph Havel, James Malone, Michael Miller, John Pomara, Lorraine Tady, John Wilcox
Colpitt, Frances

Barry Whistler Gallery, Dallas TX, 1997 Four page fold-out, including cover, 10 illustrations 7 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from June 14-July 26, 1997.. Brochure. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Paradeisos
Cueva de Sada, Esther

Hogar de la Misericordia, México, 1997 63 pp., many illustrations in color. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Birth of the Cool
Curiger, Bice

Edition Cantz, Stuttgart, 1997 144 pp., 46 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Deichtorhallen Hamburg, February 14-May 11, 1997 and the Kunsthaus Zurich, June 18-September 7, 1997. Some of the artists included in the exhibition: Barnett Newman, Richard Artschwager, Alex Katz, Andy Warhol, John Wesley, Vija Celmins, Chuck Close, Ross Bleckner, Sue Williams, Philip Taaffe and more. . Second Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) Abstract Painting Once Removed
Dana Friis-Hansen, David Pagel, Raphael Rubenstein, and Peter Schjeldahl

Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston TX, 1998 112 pp., 73 illustrations 20 in color. Slight wear and yellowing, consistent with age, to the edges, otherwise fine. Artists included in the exhibition: Polly Apfelbaum, Kevin Appel, Uta Barth, Glenn Brown, Ingrid Calame, Fandra Chang, Mark D. Cole, Sally Elesby, Jeff Elrod, Tad Griffin, Jim Hodges, Callum Innes, Emil Lucas, Fabian Marcaccio, Beatriz Milhazes, Takashi Murakami, Aaron Parazette, Richard Patterson, Monique Prieto, Scott Richter, and Pae White. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
47) The Stamp of Impulse Abstract Expressionist Prints
David Acton, David Amram, and David Lehman

Hudson Hills Press, New York in assoc. with The Worcester Art Museum, Worcester MA, 2001 296 pp., over 100 illustrations most in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Worcester Art Museum, Worcester MA April 21-June 17, 2001, The Cleveland Museum of Art, Cleveland OH November 18, 2001-January 27, 2002, Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth TX March 2-May 12, 2002 and the Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art, Northwestern University, Evanston IL January 16-March 16, 2003.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
48) 42nd Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
David C. Levy, Terrie Sultan, Ken Johnson, Elizabeth McBride, Terry R. Myers, David Pagel, and Maria Porges

The Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington DC, 1991 87 pp., 39 illustrations 13 in color. Shelf wear to the top and bottom edge, a bit of scuffing to the covers. A minor fold to the front lower right-hand corner. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 7-November 10, 1991.. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Utopia Post Utopia: Configurations of Nature and Culture in Recent Sculpture and Photography
David Ross, Fredric Jameson, Alice Jardine, David Joselit, Eric Michaud, Abigail Solomon-Godeau, Elisabeth Sussman

The Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston MA, 1988 120 pp., many illus. both in B&W and color. Some wear to the edges, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 29-March 27, 1988.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
50) American Pop Icons
Davidson, Susan

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York with the Guggenheim Heritage Museum, Las Vegas NV, 2003 128 pp., 32 illustrations in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from May 15-November 2, 2003. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 330 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: