Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Science | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
1) Exploración, Reservas y Producción de Petróleo en México, 1970 - 1985
Ana María Sordo and Carlos Roberto López

El Colegio de México , 1988 281 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Slight wear to the covers, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Mind and Nature A Necessary Unity
Bateson, Gregory

E.P. Dutton and Company, Inc. New York, 1979 238 pp., includes diagrams. Some discoloration to the spine, ffep and dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Invisible Worlds: Exploring the Unseen
Bizony, Piers

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2004 231 pp., over two hundred illustrations in color. A touch of wear to the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. First British edition. Black boards with silver lettering to the spine. Includes index, acknowledgements and picture credits. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
4) Gobierno, Mineria y Sociedad Potosi y El "Renacimiento" Borbonico 1776 - 1810. Tomo 2
Buechler, Rose Marie

Biblioteca Minera Boliviana, La Paz Bolivia, 1989 Tomo 2. Volumen dos sólo. Pages 297 to 544. Minor wear and soiling to the cover and edges. Text is in Spanish. Pictorial wraps. Incluye Apéndice, epilogo, vocabulario, bibliografia, e indice analítico. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Volcanoes: In History In Theory In Eruption
Bullard, Fred M

University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 1962 441 pp., many B&W photographs, diagrams, fold-outs and charts. Some shelf wear to the edges of the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. . Second Printing. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) A Morning's Work: Medical Photographs from The Burns Archive & Collection 1843-1939
Burns, MD., Stanley B

Twin Palms Publishers, Altadena CA, 1998 Unpaginated, 127 duotone photographs. First edition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Postgraduate Paediatrics Series: Childhood Diabetes and Its Management
Craig, Oman

Buttersworths, Ltd., London , 1977 255 pp.. First edition. Some foxing stains to both the front and reverse endpapers. A bit of wear and fading to the dustjackets top and bottom edge. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Biodiversidad Marina: Valoración Usos y Perspectivas ¿Hacia dónde va Chile?
Edited by Eugenio Figueroa B

Editorial Universitaria S.A., Chile, 2005 585 pp., with many diagrams, charts, and maps. French flaps. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) Teoría Económica del Socialismo (Lecturas 22)
Edited by Alec Nove and D.M. Nuti

Fondo de Cultura Economica, México, 1978 495 pp.. A bit of wear to the covers, otherwise fine. Spanish edition. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Der Menschliche Körper: Schnittanatomie und Tomographie
G. von Hagens, L. J. Romrell, and M. H. Ross

Ullstein Mosby, Berlin , 1996 291 pp., 259 illustrations some in color. No jacket. Text is in German. Zweite, vollständig überarbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. 127 Farbtafeln mit Schnittdarstellungen in ungewöhnlich hoher Kontrastschärge sowie, 132 integrierte Computer und Kernspintomogramme. . Second Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
11) The Chimpanzees of Kibale Forest: A Field Study of Ecology and Social Structure
Ghiglieri, Michael Patrick

Columbia University Press, New York, 1984 226 pp., black and white illustrations throughout. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) Geografia de Portugal. 3.ª Edição (Acrescida do Estrudo das Ilhas Adjacentes)
Girão, A. de Amorim

Portucalense Editora, Porto , 1960 510 pp., many illustrations, maps and photographs, some in color. Previous owner's bookplates and rubberstamp to the decorative ffep, first and second title pages. Stamped cover with gilt lettering to the cover and spine. Decorative endpapers, with brown boards. Professor de Geografia de Portugal na Universidade de Coimbra. Text is in Portuguese. . Third Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
13) Familiar Trees of America
Grimm, William C

Harper & Row Publishers, New York, 1967 240 pp., a few B&W illustrations throughout. A bit of dirt and a small tear to the top edge of the white dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Kornerups Grønland ; Andreas Kornerup : Sketches from Greenland
Hansen, Thorkild (introduction)

The Commission for Scientific Research in Greenland, 1978 Oblong, 137 page monograph with full page and full color reproductions of gorgeous watercolors by artist Andreas Kornerup, published on the centenary of his expedition into Greenland where the scenes were painted. Text is in Danish, English, and Greenlandic. Aside from some minor wear to the crown and spine of the dustjacket, book and dj are in fine condition.. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) La Structure Algébrique des Théories Mathématiques
Henkin, L

Editeur Gauthier-Villars, Paris , 1956 55 pp.. A bit of fading to the cover edges and spine. Gift inscription from author on the ffep, top right-hand side. Text is in French. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Bird Sounds and Their Meaning
Jellis, Rosemary; Foreword by Frank Fraser Darling

Cornell University Press, Ithaca NY, 1984 256 pp.. Previous owner's initials embossed to the table of contents and front title page. Underlining and notations made from pages 13 to 33. Drawings by Derek Goodwin. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) An Analysis of the Displays of the European Eider Somateria Mollissima Mollissima (Linnaeus) and the Pacific Eider Somateria Mollissima V. Nigra Bonaparte
McKinney, F

E.J. Brill, 1961 Scholarly softbound publication in fine, nearly new condition save for some tape residue to inside covers and front and end free end papers. Otherwise, binding is clean and tight with only the slightest sunning to the spine. Interior of book is clean and unmarked. 130 pages, with many photographs.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) The Secrets of the Avebury Stones: Britain's Greatest Megalithic Temple
Meaden, Terence

Frog, Ltd. Books, Berkeley CA, 1999 152 pp., illustrations some color. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Centuries of Owls: In Art and the Written Word
Medlin, Faith

Silvermine Publishers, Norwalk CT, 1968 93 pp., 83 B&W photographs. Second Printing. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Der Nautiluspokal: Wie Kunst und Natur Miteinander Spielen
Mette, Hanns-Ulrich

Klinkhardt & Biermann, München / Berlin, 1995 283 pp., 200 illus. 100 in color. Text is in German. Great condition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $99.00
21) Guia Estratigràfica Internacional: Versió Abreujada
Michael A. Murphy and Amós Salvador

Institut d'Estudis Catalan, Barcelona, 2001 82 pp.. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) Voyages of Discovery: Three Centuries of Natural History Exploration
Rice, Dr. Tony

Clarkson Potter Publishers, New York, 1999 335 pp., many illus. both B&W and color. Some fading to the dustjacket edge, as well as the boards. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. This book was acquired from the home of a smoker and retains a residual odor. . First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) Watching Fishes: Life and Behavior on Coral Reefs
Roberta Wilson and James Q. Wilson

Harper & Row Publishers, New York, 1985 275 pp., color illustrations throughout. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Functional Neuroscience Volume I Foundations of Cognitive Processes
Thatcher, Robert W.; E. Roy John

Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publisher Distr. by John Wiley & Sons, 1977 382 pp., illustrations throughout. First edition. Minor wear to the top and bottom with the previous owner's name written to the ffep. A half inch tear to the head of the dustjacket cover, slight shelfwear to top and bottom. Some yellowing to white cover and spine. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
25) Geología de México
Theodore C. Chapin and Valentin R. Garfias

Editorial Jus, México , 1949 199 pp., many maps included. A bit of wear and discoloration to the spine and covers. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Art and Technology: A Report on the Art and Technology Program of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1967-1971
Tuchman, Maurice

Viking Penguin, Inc., New York, 1971 387 pp., many B&W illustrations. Some tanning on both front and reverse endpapers. Previous owner's name and date written on ffep, otherwise sound and tight. Dustjacket has a one inch tear to the top right-hand corner. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Avrupa Resim Sanati: Gelisim ve Degisim Süreci Içinde Baslangicindan Rönesans Sonuna
Ve Kökleriyle, Kaynak

Arkeoloji Ve Sanat Yayinlari , 1990 288 pp., 222 small B&W illustrations. Inscription on the title page, top left-hand side, otherwise fine. Text is in Turkish. . White Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) Vegetation of the Earth: In Relation to Climate and the Eco-physiological Conditions
Walter, Heinrich

Springer Verlag , 1973 237 pp., with diagrams. From the Heidelberg Science Library.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Dinosaur Papers 1676-1906
White, Nadine M.; Edited by David B. Weishampel

Smithsonian Books, Washington DC and London , 2003 524 pp., 84 B&W illustrations. First edition. Illustrative endpapers. Yellow boards with gilt letters to the spine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) Brain Damage and the Mind
Williams, Moyra

Jason Aronson, NY, 1974 Book is in very good condition, previous owners name written in center of front endpaper. Dustjacket is in very good condition, all over yellowing and wear to edges. Price clipped.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
31) Economic Aspects of the Vikings in the West-the Archaeological Basis (The Second Felix Neubergh lecture)
Wilson, David M

Gothenburg University, Sweden , 1980 36 pp.. Gift inscription to the inside front cover, otherwise a fine copy. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) Spinoza and Other Heretics: The Adventures of Immanence
Yovel, Yirmiyahu

Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, 1989 225 pp.. A small fold to the reverse flap of dustcover, otherwise fine. . Third Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: