Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art: Drawings, Works on Paper

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Art: Drawings, Works on Paper | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 617 listings found.
1) Man Ray : New Graphics (Gemini G.E.L. print prospectus)

Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles CA, 1967 A great piece of ephemera for the true Man Ray enthusiast! Five loose cards inside a handsomely designed graphic folder announcing the 1967 publication of three new prints by Man Ray with Los Angeles printing house Gemini. One card introduces the project, another serves as an order form, and the final three reproduce the images offered. The enclosing folder shows a handsome negative silhouette of a hand with the stencilled name "MAN RAY". Additionally laid in is a folded typewritten note signed by Sidney Felsen (co-founder of Gemini) offering the brochure to a potential client, with a promise for forthcoming brochures on Ben Shahn and Robert Rauschenberg projects. The brochure and enclosed cards are in sharp, clean and crisp condition.. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
2) Al Held: Drawings from 1976

Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York NY, 1984 Unpaginated (38 pp.), 18 illustrations in full color. A minor bump to the top, right-hand corner, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from March 22-April 14, 1984.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Roberto Turnbull: Monotipos

Galeria Arte Contemporaneo, Mexico, 1991 Unpaginated (20 pp.), 18 B&W illustrations. Text is in Spanish. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Kyung Jeon a story

Tina Kim Gallery, New York NY, 2008 Unpaginated, 27 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition September 5-October 11, 2008.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Joel Shapiro Lithographs 1979-1980

Brooke Alexander, Inc., New York , 1980 19 pp., 24 illustrations 5 in color. Light soiling to the white covers, a paperclip mark to the front cover, top center. Price list from the exhibition included. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) John Currin

Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo, 2002 124 pp., 58 illustrations in color. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) Julio Gonzalez (1876 - 1942) Drawn from the Studio

Kent Fine Art Inc., New York NY, 2007 Unpaginated, 30 illus. in color.. First Edition. Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Oyvind Fahlstrom: Exhibition of New Work

Sidney Janis Gallery, New York, 1973 Unpaginated, 12 illus. 1 in color. Some fading to the edges, a bit of wear to the covers. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from April 4-28 1973.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Dick Wray: Drawings

Crow Press, Houston TX , 1992 Unpaginated, many B&W drawings. Slight wear to the covers, otherwise fine. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. Artist's Book . more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Brice Marden: Paintings Drawings Etchings

Matthew Marks Gallery, New York, 1993 84 pp., 60 illustrations in color. Fifteen photographs of the studio by David Seidner. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from Documenta IX, Kassel 13 June-20 September 1992 and the Matthew Marks Gallery, New York NY 14 May-26 June 1993.. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
11) El Paso: A Hoverview. 59 Works by Ho Baron

Eastward Ho Productions, El Paso TX, 1981 Unpaginated, many B&W illus. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Oskar Kokoschka: Saul and David

G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1973 215 pp., 41B&W illustrations. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) Master Drawings, 1859 - 1989

Janie C. Lee Gallery, Houston · New York , 1989 Unpaginated, 29 illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition October-December 1989.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) A.L. De Sanctis Collection. Works on Paper: Manet to Picasso

R.S. Johnson Fine Art, Chicago IL, 1990 112 pp., 65 illus. 15 in color. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Frankenthaler Works on Paper 1998-2002

Meredith Long & Co., Houston TX, 2002 Unpaginated, 16 illustrations in color. . First Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Drawing Papers 47: Talespinning. Selections Fall 2004

The Drawing Center, New York, 2004 32 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 9-October 23, 2004. Some of the artists included: Noriko Ambe, Alice Attie, Geoff Grogan, Jonathan Herder, Tucker Nichols, Cathy Ward and more.. White Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Lee Lozano Drawings

Yale University Press, New Haven CT for Hauser & Wirth, Zürich , 2006 Unpaginated (194 pp.), 180 illustrations in color. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
18) Bryan Hunt: Recent Drawings

BlumHelman, New York, 1989 Unpaginated, 16 illustrations in color. A minor half inch tea stain to the front cover, center right-hand side, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 5-29 April 1989. Includes the invitation card for the exhibition. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) A City on Paper: Saul Steinberg's New York

Museum of the City of New York, New York NY, 2007 Eight page, accordion style brochure with 12 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Museum of the City of New York, New York NY from December 1, 2006-March 25, 2007.. Brochure. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Jacques Villon 1875 - 1963 Peintre Dessinateur Rétrospective

Galerie Schmit, Paris , 2004 129 pp., 168 illustrations most in color. Slight fading to the edge and spine, a touch of soiling to the covers. Text is in French. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the 27 April 2004.. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Ellen Berkenblit: Drawings

1999 30 pp., 28 illus. in color. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) Works in Progress: Recent Graphics by Carroll Dunham, Julian Lethbridge and Terry Winters

Susan Sheehan Gallery, New York NY, 1996 Two sided, tri-fold invitation card, three illustrations in color. Printed on glossy card stock. This exhibition marks the opening of the new gallery space for the Susan Sheehan Gallery, New York, as well as their first collaboration with U.L.A.E.. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from March 19-April 27, 1996.. Invitation Card. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Photo Image: Printmaking 60s to 90s. From the Department of Prints, Drawings and Photographs
Ackley, Clifford

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston MA, 1998 92 pp., 68 illus. 32 in color. Price clipped. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston MA July 7-September 27, 1998 and the Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines IA March 5-July 9, 1999.. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Printed Portraits
Ackley, Clifford

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston MA, 1979 Unpaginated, 50 B&W illus., 3 fold-outs. A small price sticker to the ffep, top right-hand side, otherwise in wonderful condition. Originally published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 10, 1972 to January 24, 1973. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Nancy Outside in July: Etchings by Jim Dine
Ackley, Clifford

Universal Limited Art Editions, Inc. West Islip, NY, 1983 Unpaginated, many illus. 25 in full color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
26) De Kooning: Drawings / Sculptures
Acknowledgements by Martin Friedman; Philip Larson and Peter Schjeldahl

E.P. Dutton and Company, Inc. New York, 1974 Unpaginated, 65 illustrations in both B&W and color. A few pen "circles" around some of the text, a bit of wear to the covers. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis MN March 10-April 21, 1974, The National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa June 7-July 21, 1974, The Phillips Collection, Washington DC September 14-October 27, 1974, Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo NY December 3, 1974-January 19, 1975, and The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Houston TX February 21-April 6, 1975.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Richard Serra: Large Scale Prints
Adam D. Weinberg, Allison N. Kemmerer, and Richard H. Axsom

Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, Andover MA, 2003 80 pp., 36 illustrations in color. A bit of soiling to the white covers, otherwise a fine edition. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, Andover MA 25 November 2003-29 March 2004, The Snite Museum of Art, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame IN 5 September-14 November 2004 and Colby College Museum of Art, Waterville ME 24 February-24 April 2005. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Richard Serra: Large Scale Prints
Adam D. Weinberg, Allison N. Kemmerer, and Richard H. Axsom

Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy Andover MA, 2003 80 pp., 36 illustrations in color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, Andover MA 25 November 2003-29 March 2004, The Snite Museum of Art, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame IN 5 September-14 November 2004 and Colby College Museum of Art, Waterville ME 24 February-24 April 2005. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) The Diaghilev Heritage: Selections from the Collection of Robert L.B. Tolbin
Adams, Celeste

The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Houston TX, 1981 Unpaginated (20 pp.), 10 illustrations 4 in color. Some creasing and soiling to both covers and inside pages. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 11-November 1, 1981. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Andrew Wyeth: Helga on Paper
Adelson, Warren

Adelson Galleries, New York , 2006 128 pp., 85 illus. in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 3-December 22, 2006. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
31) Toulouse-Lautrec: His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints
Adhémar, Jean

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1965 370 pp., 368 illustrations 54 in full color. A minor quarter inch tear to page two of the fold-out text to the reverse, otherwise fine. First edition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
32) Andy Warhol Strange World, Drawings 1948 - 1959
Alden, Todd

Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York, 2008 78 pp., 68 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February 28-March 29, 2008.. Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
33) The Drawings of Hans Bellmer
Alex Grall and Constantin Jelenski

Academy Editions, London, 1972 109 pp., many B&W illustrations. Previous owners name written in ink on ffep, otherwise fine. . First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
34) Jean Dubuffet: Drawings
Allen, Virginia

The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1968 37 pp., 36 B&W illustrations. Some minor soiling and wear to the covers. A minor bump to the bottom edge, lower right-hand side. Previous owner's name and address rubber stamped to the ffep, top right-hand side. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Jean Hélion Paintings and Drawings from the Years 1939-1960
Alloway, Lawrence

Robert Miller Gallery, New York, 1981 Unpaginated, 28 illustrations 7 in color. Scuffing to the reverse cover, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 3-28, 1981.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) Mathias Völcker
Ammann, Jean-Christophe; Andreas Beyer, Peter Anselm Riedl and Dorothea Strauss

Museums für Modern Kunst Frankfurt am Main, 1996 110 pp., 65 illustrations 13 in color. Text is in German and English. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
37) Elyn Zimmerman New Drawings
Amy Hempel and Pepe Karmel

Gagosian Gallery, New York, 2001 78 pp., 13 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 11-November 10, 2001.. First Edition. Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Albert Oehlen
André Butzer and Albert Oehlen

Thomas Ammann Fine Art Ag Zurich, 2005 32 pp., 17 illustrations in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 21-March 31, 2005. Beautiful copy. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
39) Thinking is Form: The Drawings of Joseph Beuys
Ann Temkin and Bernice Rose; Foreword by Anne d'Harnoncourt and Richard E. Oldenburg

Thames & Hudson, Inc., New York and London, 1993 279 pp., 291 illustrations 135 in color. First edition. Slight soiling to the bottom edge from shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy. Essay contributed by Dieter Koepplin. Tan canvas boards with gilt design to the cover, lettering to the spine. Includes checklist of the exhibition, exhibition and actions, and bibliography. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museum of Modern Art, New York NY February 21-May 4, 1993, Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, Los Angeles CA June 6-August 15, 1993, the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia PA October 10-January 2, 1994, and the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago IL February 19-April 24, 1994. . Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $195.00
40) Katsura Funakoshi: Skulturen und Zeichnungen / Sculpture and Drawings
Anna Bechinie, Dieter Brunner, and Ferdinand Ullrich

Kerber Verlag, Bielefeld, 2000 95 pp., 53 illustrations 28 in full color. Text is in German and English. First edition. Includes biography, selected exhibitions, public collections, bibliography, and a list of reproduced works. Published on the occasion of the exhibitions from the Annely Juda Fine Art, London, Kunsthalle Recklinghausen, and the Städtische Museen Heilbronn between 1999 and 2000. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
41) Plains Indian Drawings 1865-1935: Pages from a Visual History
Anna Blume, Candace S. Greene, Marilee Jantzer-White, Gerald McMaster, Jacki Thompson Rand, W. Jackson Rushing, and Edwin L. Wade; Edited by Janet Catherine Berlo

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York with The American Federation of Arts and The Drawing Center, New York NY, 1996 238 pp., 201 illustrations 163 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Drawing Center, New York NY November 2-December 21, 1996, Milwaukee Art Museum, Milwaukee WI January 17-March 30, 1997, Jocelyn Art Museum, Omaha NE April 26-July 13, 1997 and the Frick Art Museum, Pittsburgh PA August 7-October 19, 1997. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
42) From Schiele to Wotruba Works on Paper 1908 to 1938
Antonia Hoerschelmann, Peter Weiermair, and Siegfried Mattl

Edition Stemmle AG, Zurich, 1995 223 pp., 129 illustrations in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) Berthon & Grasset
Arwas, Victor

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1978 144 pp., 120 illustrations 65 in color. Small part of a price sticker to the ffep, top right-hand side, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
44) Christopher Wilmarth: Layers. Works from 1961-1984
Ashton, Dore

Hirschl & Adler Modern, New York, 1984 47 pp., 19 illustrations 9 in full color. Fading to the reverse cover, previous owner's name written to the front cover, top right-hand corner. Pictorial wraps. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 17 March-19 April 1984. Includes exhibition list, and bibliography.. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) John Walker Collage
Ashton, Dore

Knoedler & Company, New York, 2005 37 pp., 15 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February 3-March 19, 2005.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Jess: Paste-Ups (and Assemblies) 1951 - 1983
Auping, Michael

The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota FL, 1983 157 pp., many illustrations both B&W and color. Light foxing to the ffep, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota FL December 9, 1983-February 5, 1984 and The Newport Harbor Art Museum, Newport Beach CA April 19-June 10, 1984. Dustjacket is protect. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $200.00
47) Avigdor Arikha: Drawings, Watercolors and Paintings
Avigdor Arikha and Barbara Rose

Janie C. Lee Gallery, Houston · New York, 1979 Unpaginated, 7 illustrations 5 in color. A crease, from the top edge, center. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February-March 1979. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Avigdor Arikha: Drawings, Watercolors and Paintings
Avigdor Arikha and Barbara Rose

Janie C. Lee Gallery, Houston TX, 1979 Unpaginated, 7 illustrations 5 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February-March 1979. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Stars in My Eyes
Bachardy, Don

University of Wisconsin Press, Madison WI, 2000 262 pp., 55 B&W illustrations. Black boards with gilt letters to the spine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
50) Parallel Lines: Printmakers, Painters and Photographers in Nineteenth-Century France
Bann, Stephen

Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2001 254 pp., 112 illustrations 8 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 617 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: