Art Historyfrom Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers |
|
Browse Art History | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 350 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dictionnaire Abrégé du Surréalisme
|
|
|
José Corti , 1969 76 pp., many B&W illustrations. Fading to the edge and spine, otherwise a fine example of this surrealist document. Text is in French. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pop Art Nouveau Realisme Nieuwe Figurative
|
|
|
André de Rache Editeur, Brussels, 1970 XXIIIe Festival Belge d'Ete June to September 1970. Interesting group exhibition catalogue for the Pop Art movement. Text is in Dutch, some German and a bit of English. Includes all the big ones: Richard Hamilton, Arman, Francis Bacon, Joseph Beuys, Peter Blake, Pol Bury, Christo, William Copley, César, John Chamberlain, David Hockney, Robert Indiana, Allen Jones, Edward Kienholz, R.B. Kitaj, Yves Klein, Yayoi Kusama, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Robert Rauschenberg, Jean-Pierre Raynaud, Martial Raysse, Larry Rivers, Niki de Saint Phalle, Peter Saul, George Segal, Jean Tinguely, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselman and many more. Unpaginated, many B&W illustrations. Overall condition is very good, some scuffing to front and back covers, some tanning on front and back endpapers and previous owners name written on top of front endpaper.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Surrealists
|
|
|
Byron Gallery, New York , 1969 132 pp., 62 B&W illustrations. A small bit of foxing and previous owner's name written in ink, top right-hand corner to the title page, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 11-December 21, 1969.. Wrappers with Acetate Cover. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
L'Europe Gothique XII-XIV Siècles; Douzième Exposition du Conseil de l'Europe Paris
|
|
|
Musée du Louvre, Paris, 1968 Softcover exhibition catalogue for the 1968 exhibition of 12th-14th century art held at the Louvre Museum in Paris. 315 pages of text, with extensive information on each of the 548 works in the exhibition, including art of all types from the period from metalwork, manuscripts, sculptures, stained glass, and ecclesiastical ornaments. An additional approximately 100 pages of full page black and white illustrations enhance the appreciation. Interior of book is clean, and binding is tight. Some creases to cover and spine consistent with age and occasional use.. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Catalogue Illustré du Département des Antiquités Greco-Romaines au Musée de Damas
|
|
|
Musée de Damas, Syria, 1951 Handsomely printed on cream sheets with cream-colored wrapper binding, this volume of the Greco-Roman collection of the Damas Museum in Syria is well illustrated with black and white photographs and detailed cataloguing. A diagrammatical floorplan of the museum is pasted into the rear of the book as a fold-out page. Without the normal ex-library markings, save for the discreet handwritten at the foot of the spine from a private library. Binding is tight and clean, and browning and wear is minimal.. Wrappers. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Black History / Black Vision: The Visionary Image in Texas
|
|
|
The Archer M. Huntington Art Gallery, The University of Texas, Austin TX, 1989 93 pp., 46 illustrations 5 in color. A bit of scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Archer M. Huntington Art Gallery,The University of Texas, Austin TX January 27-March 19, 1989, The University of Texas, Institute of Texan Cultures at San Antonio, San Antonio TX April 11-June 11, 1989 and the Amarillo Art Center, Amarillo TX July 1-August 6, 1989.. White Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jord Och Frihet: Latinamerikansk Konst 1830 - 1970
|
|
|
Nationalmuseum, Moderna Museet, Stockholm , 1989 361 pp., Some wear to the dustjacket, and a few small tears to the edge. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Text is in Swedish. Published on the occasion of the exhbition from 16 September-19 November 1989.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dutch Classicism in Seventeenth-Century Painting
|
|
|
Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, 2000 352 pp., many illustrations 58 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen, Rotterdam 25 September 1999-9 January 2000 and the Städelsches Kunstinstitut in Frankfurt 9 February-30 April 2000. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Art in the San Francisco Bay Area 1945-1980: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley CA, 1985 349 pp., 225 illus. both in B&W and color. Dustjacket has been price clipped, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 10) |
Highlights of the 1968-1969 Art Season
|
|
|
The Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art, 1969 64 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Slight foxing to the cover as well as the fore-edge. Artists included: Eva Hesse, Dan Flavin, David Diao, Robert Mangold, Robert Ryman, Richard Serra, Nancy Grossman, Christopher Wilmarth, Robert Smithson and more.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stravinsky on Stage
|
|
|
Stainer & Bell: London, 1982 226 pp. many illus. both B&W and color. Slight bit of shelfwear to the edges of dustjacket, otherwise fine. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 12) |
Exposed: The Victorian Nude
|
|
|
Tate Publishing, Ltd., London, 2001 288 pp., many illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Tate Britain, London 1 November 2001-27 January 2002, Haus der Kunst, Munich, Germany 1 March-2 June 2002, Brooklyn Museum of Art, Brooklyn, NY 6 September 2002-5 January 2003, Kobe City Museum, Kobe, Japan February-May 2003 and the Geidai Museum, The University Art Museum, Tokyo, Japan June-August 2003. . First Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Rare Art Traditions: The History of Art Collecting and Its Linked Phenomena
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ with Harper & Row, Publishers, New York NY, 1982 691 pp., 95 B&W illustrations. Previous owner's name embossed to the ffep, lower right-hand side. The dustjacket has been price clipped, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. From The Andrew W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts · 27/Bollingen Series XXXV.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pursuit of Leisure: Victorian Depictions of Pastimes
|
|
|
Lund Humphries, London, 1997 88 pp., many illustrations. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Djanogly Art Gallery, University of Nottingham Arts Centre, University Park, Nottingham 1 November-14 December 1997 and the Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Queen Street, Exeter 27 December 1997-21 March 1998.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Moscow 1900-1930
|
|
|
Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1988 275 pp., 295 illustrations 83 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. An all encompassing exploration of Russian visual and perfomance art, film, and literature. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vittoria and Tiepolo: The Giulio Contarini Bust and the Drawings it Inspired
|
|
|
Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, Inc. New York, 2001 67 pp., 54 illustrations 22 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 29, 2001-February 2, 2002. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Landscape and Western Art (Oxford History of Art)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London · Oxford · New York, 1999 247 pp., 129 illustrations some in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Second Empire: Art in France Under Napoleon III
|
|
|
Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia PA, 1978 463 pp., many illustrations some in color. Some spotting to the edges and ffep, a bit of scuffing to the reverse covers. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia PA October 1-November 26, 1978, The Detroit Institute of Arts, Detroit MI January 15-March 18, 1979 and the Grand Palais, Paris April 24-July 2, 1979.. Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fox 3
|
|
|
Art and Language Foundation, New York, 1976 Stiff grey chipboard wrappers with blue stamping on spine and cover. Light spotting to covers and sunning to spine consistent with low cost materials used in production. Interior pages printed on newsprint are beginning to brown at the edges, but in remarkably clean condition for the quality of the paper and its age. Small surface loss to front cover, lower edge, perhaps where a previous price label was removed. Published by the New York branch of the intellectual and remarkably influential British group Art & Language that included Sarah Charlesworth, Joseph Kosuth, Paul Woods, Ian Burn, and a host of others, this short lived magazine sought to bridge the gaps between art, culture, intellect, politics, and society, and to activate discussion between artists and the wider culture. Occasionally paginated and illustrated, but always fascinating. Approximately 175 pages. Glue binding, now with Mylar protective cover.. Wrappers. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Victorian Vision Inventing New Britain
|
|
|
Victoria & Albert Museum Publications, London, 2001 360 pp., 330 illustrations many in color. A minor tear to the dustjacket cover, front lower left-hand corner, with a bit of shelf wear to the edge, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
American Art Since 1945
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London · Oxford · New York, 1982 224 pp., 140 illus. some in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Abstract Expressionism The Critical Developments
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1987 302 pp., 170 illustrations 85 in full color. Slight discoloration to the edges, consistent with age, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo NY September 19-November 29, 1987. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Golden Twenties: Art and Literature in the Weimar Republic
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 1988 271 pp., many illus. both B&W and color. A very minor tear to the back of the dustjacket cover, top center, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Artwork Caught by the Tail: Francis Picabia and Dada in Paris
|
|
|
MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 2007 476 pp., 122 B&W illustrations. First edition. Black cloth with gilt letters to the spine. Includes Epilogue: Long Live Daddy: A Dada Montage, notes and index. An October book. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
Parallel Lines: Printmakers, Painters and Photographers in Nineteenth-Century France
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2001 254 pp., 112 illustrations 8 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
On Exhibit: Victorians and Their Museums
|
|
|
University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville VA, 2000 242 pp., illustrations throughout. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Stated Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Art of Ancient Greece and Rome: From the Rise of Greece to the Fall of Rome
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs NJ with Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1967 440 pp., 385 illustrations 32 full color tipped-in plates. A touch of discoloration to the spine of the white dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Includes bibliography and index. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
Max Beckmann for Goethe's Faust II
|
|
|
Sotheby's Publications, London, 1971 147 pp., many B&W illustrations. The complete series of drawings by Max Beckmann. The property of the Bauersche Giesserei of Frankfurt-am-Main. A touch of yellowing to the edges and foxing to the white covers. Slight shelfwear, insides are tight and clean. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Matisse, Picasso and Miro: As I Knew Them
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1991 278 pp., 350 illustrations 200 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
Italian Memorial Sculpture 1820-1940: A Legacy of Love
|
|
|
Frances Lincoln, Limited London, 2004 256 pp., 470 illustrations most in color. Photographs by Robert W. Fichter and Robert Freidus. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 31) |
Modern Primitives
|
|
|
Galllery Books, New York NY, 1985 302 pp., 389 illustrations 204 in color. A bit of soiling and wear to the edges, otherwise fine.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ki Ki's Paris Artists and Lovers, 1900-1930
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1989 264 pp., over 700 illustrations and twelve maps. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cuba: Art and History from 1868 to Today
|
|
|
The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal, 2008 424 pp., 450 illustrations in full color. Previous owner's bookplate to the front, inside board, center, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 31-June 8, 2008. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 34) |
St. Thomas Becket in Art
|
|
|
Methuen & Co., Ltd., London 122 pp., 44 plates and 5 illustrations in the text. Typical problems with ex-library edition, stickers, rubberstamping on both the cover, spine and inside ffep. Structurally sound with no tearing to the pages. . Cloth. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Paris Montparnasse : The Heyday of Modern Art 1910 - 1940
|
|
|
Terrail Editions, Paris, 1997 207 pp., over 150 illustrations in color. A minor bump to the top right-hand corner, otherwise fine. Stiff illustrated wraps. Includes epilogue, a map of a walk through Montparnasse, bibliography, and photographic credit. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
Inspiring Reform Boston's Arts and Crafts Movement
|
|
|
Davis Museum and Cultural Center Wellesley College, MA with Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1997 247 pp., 273 illustrations 50 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Davis Museum and Cultural Center Wellesley College, MA 28 February-14 July 1997 and The Renwick Gallery of the National Museum of American Art Smithsonian Institution 6 March-6 July 1998. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 37) |
Romantic Art
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1960 240 pp., 166 illus. 64 tipped-in color plates. Some yellowing to the edges, consistent with age. There are several tears on both front and back to the dustjacket, fading to the spine and rear. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Images of a Golden Past: Dutch Genre Painting of the 17th Century
|
|
|
Abbeville Press Publishers, New York, 1984 240 pp., many illustrations 96 in color. Rust colored boards with gold lettering to the spine. Minor bump to the front lower, right-hand corner. A bit of scuffing to the dustjacket cover. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 39) |
Drawing/Crossing the Line
|
|
|
DiverseWorks Artspace Inc., Houston TX, 1994 Published to coincide with the exhibition at Diverseworks from May 14-June 18, 1994, this slim 46 page softbound catalogue includes numerous black and white photo illustrations of many of the works included in the exhibition, an insightful essay by the curator, comprehensive exhibition checklist, and biographies of the artists whose work was included. The subject was to re-examine the use of drawing by Houston artists in the early 1990s. Artists include Karin Broker, Mark Castator, Jennie Couch, Glenn Downing, Patricia Forrest, Yvette Grütter, Pam Johnson, Annette Lawrence, Giles Lyon, David Nakabayashi, Susie Rosmarin, Kent Rush, Margo Sawyer, Rebecka Sexton, and Dan Sutherland. Square format, staple bound, but nicely produced catalogue in excellent condition. Minimal shelfwear, minor creases at staples, and slight scuff to back cover.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Marion Koogler McNay: A Biography 1883 - 1950
|
|
|
McNay Art Institute, San Antonio TX, 1968 97 pp., many illustrations 12 in color. Some scuffing to the dustjacket cover, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Les 3 Duchamp: Jacques Villon, Raymond Duchamp-Villon et Marcel Duchamp
|
|
|
Editions Ides et Calendes, Neuchâtel, 1975 270 pp., many illustrations some in color. Text is in French. . Cloth, with Board Slipcase. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 42) |
L'Art des Conquistadors
|
|
|
Arthaud, Paris, 1960 293 pp., 181 B&W illustrations, four fold-outs. Text is in French. No slipcase. Minor discoloration to the front and reverse endpapers. Some discoloration and minor fading to the spine and covers of the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 43) |
Lost Earth: A Life of Cézanne
|
|
|
Allison & Busby, Ltd., London , 1995 395 pp., 8 pages of illustrations and photographs. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Mythic Image
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, 1974 552 pp., many illus. and photographs both B&W and color. Beautiful gilt to the top edge. Both book and slipcase are in great condition. This is from the slipcased edition but, unfortunately is not signed or numbered. . Cloth, with Board Slipcase. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 45) |
Patterns That Connect: Social Symbolism in Ancient & Tribal Art
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1996 313 pp., 1,023 B&W illustrations throughout. First edition. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Tan colored buckram boards with lettering to the spine. Pictorial wrappers. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 46) |
L'Esprit Nouveau: Purism in Paris, 1918-1925
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York with The Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA, 2001 191 pp., 122 illus. 77 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition starting with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA April 29-August 5, 2001 and the Musée de Grenoble October 6, 2001-January 6, 2002. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
L'Esprit Nouveau: Purism in Paris, 1918-1925
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York with The Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA, 2001 191 pp., 122 illustrations 77 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition starting with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA April 29-August 5, 2001 and the Musée de Grenoble October 6, 2001-January 6, 2002. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Mary: Art, Culture, and Religion Through the Ages
|
|
|
The Crossroad Publishing Company, New York , 1997 272 pp., many illustrations both B&W and color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Concise Encyclopedia of Symbolism
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, Inc., Secaucus NJ, 1979 291 pp., 365 illustrations 138 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
Surrealism (Themes & Movement)
|
|
|
Phaidon Press, London-Christie's, 2004 304 pp., 255 illustrations many in color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. A comprehensive anthology of surrealist writings, artists' statements and criticism. Some of the artists included: Jean Arp, Hans Bellmer, Victor Brauner, Claude Cahun, Joseph Cornell, Max Ernst, Frida Kahlo, Dora Maar, Henri Michaux, Kay Sage, Yves Tanguy, Dorothy Tanning, and more. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 350 listings found. |
