Art: Conceptual Artfrom Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers |
|
Browse Art: Conceptual Art | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 244 listings found. |
| 1) |
Todd Gray: Immaculate
|
|
|
Luckman Gallery, California State University, Los Angeles CA, 2004 56 pp., many illus. both B&W and color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 20, 2004-January29, 2005. Great condition. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jannis Kounellis
|
|
|
Cheim & Read Gallery, New York, 2006 Unpaginated (44 pp.) 12 illus. in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 2006-January 2007.. Stiff Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kriwet: Mitmedien. Arbeiten 1960-1975. Württembergischer Kunstverein 1975
|
|
|
Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf , 1975 165 pp., 195 illustrations some in color. Slight soiling to the covers, otherwise fine. Text is in German. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf 21 November 1975-18 January 1976.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Community Art of Ritsuko Taho
|
|
|
1997 79 pp., many photographs in color. Text is in Japanese. Including five of the artists projects: Multi-cultural Diplomats, Post-utopia, Transformation of Zero, Sense-Abilities, and Joyfarm Shop with Many Orders. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Diane Landry : Flying School (École d'aviation)
|
|
|
Rice University Art Gallery, Rice University, Houston TX, 2005 40 pp., 37 illustrations in full color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 22 September-30 October 2005. Pictorial wraps, includes DVD. . Stiff Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hamish Fulton: Geronimo Homeland
|
|
|
Texas Gallery, Houston TX, 2007 Heavy glossy card stock, invitation card for the exhibition at the Texas Gallery, Houston from January 12-February 10, 2007.. Invitation Card. Fine Condition. 8" x 6". more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jannis Kounellis
|
|
|
Cheim & Read Gallery, New York, 2007 Fold-out invitation with one large illustration in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Cheim & Read Gallery, New York NY from 8 November 2006-6 January 2007.. Fold-out Invitation. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
BODY: Vito Acconci, Terry Fox, Dan Graham, Dennis Oppenheim (poster)
|
|
|
New York University, The Art Students' Association, New York, 1971 Exhibition poster for the pair of 1971 performance artworks collectively entitled "BODY". Printed in black with white text and featuring the white negative image of artist Vito Acconci, this poster is in nearly pristine, original condition. 22 x 17 inches when unfolded (now folded in quarters as issued). Stapled once 1/4 inch in from the edge after being folded, resulting in four staple marks at the sheet edge at the center of each quarter. Staple has been long ago removed. Some VERY slight browning to the edges of the sheet consistent with age, and light bend to one corner. Artists included in the first performance presented on January 20 and February 22, 1971 were Vito Acconci, Terry Fox, Dan Graham and Dennis Oppenheim. Artists presented in the second set of performances on February 3 and 23, 1971 included Bruce Nauman, Richard Serra and Michael Snow. Staged at New York University, presented by The Art Students' Association, and produced by gallerist John Gibson in the Eisner and Lubin Auditorium, Loeb Student Center in New York City. A scarce piece of ephemera documenting a landmark event in the development of performance art in America.. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $995.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fred Sandback
|
|
|
Zwirner & Wirth, New York, 2004 34 pp., 17 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from Zwirner & Wirth, New York NY April 1-May 1, 2004 and the Lawrence Markey Gallery, New York NY April 8-May 8, 2004.. Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Marcos Chaves
|
|
|
Casa Da Palavra Produção Editorial, Rio de Janeiro , 2007 175 pp., 78 illustrations most in color. This is a paperback edition. Text is in Portuguese and English. Includes interview, chronology, and bibliographical references. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Janine Antoni
|
|
|
Hatje Cantz, Publishers with the Deichtorhallen Hamburg, 2000 161 pp., 132 illustrations 112 in full color. Grey pictorial boards. The most comprehensive monograph on the works of Janine Antoni. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 12) |
Networking: Art by post and fax
|
|
|
Cornerhouse Publications, Manchester, 1997 45 pp., some illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from Spacex Gallery, Essex 15 February-23 March 1997.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Grazia Toderi
|
|
|
Edizioni Charta, Milano, 2004 143 pp., 72 illustrations 52 in color. A minor scratch to the back cover, otherwise fine. Text is in Italian and English. . Flexi-bound. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mechanism of Meaning: Work in Progress (1963 - 1971, 1978). Based on the method of Arakawa
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York 96 pp., 28 pages in full color. Gift inscription on the ffep, otherwise fine. Slight soiling to the white dustjacket. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Mechanism of Meaning: Work in Progress (1963 - 1971, 1978). Based on the method of Arakawa
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1979 96 pp., 28 pages in full color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. . Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Mechanism of Meaning Work in Progress (1963-1971, 1978), Based on the Method of Arakawa
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1979 97 pp., over one hundred illustrations both B&W and color. Dustjacket has a small crease to the reverse, otherwise fine. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Keith Tyson: Geno Pheno
|
|
|
PaceWildenstein Gallery, New York, 2005 174 pp., 66 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 15-November 12, 2005.. Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Installation Art
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC, 1994 208 pp., many illustrations in color. A long light scratch to the front cover, a bit of wear to the edges. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Patrick Mimran: Car Parks in New York
|
|
|
Haute Fine Art Publishing, 2007 Still in its original shrinkwrap. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Patrick Mimran, Babel. TV; Partage Des Correspondances (Sharing Correspondences)
|
|
|
Editions du Regard, Paris, 2001 Black cloth covered binding, with photographic dustjacket, this 80 page catalogue on the work of the French conceptual artist is in fine condition, save for a slight bump to the lower right front cover. Lavishly illustrated in color, essays in French with English translation. CD in front pocket still in sealed envelope.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Patrick Mimran: Car Parks in New York
|
|
|
Haute Fine Art Publishing, 2007 Still in its original shrinkwrap. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Fox 3
|
|
|
Art and Language Foundation, New York, 1976 Stiff grey chipboard wrappers with blue stamping on spine and cover. Light spotting to covers and sunning to spine consistent with low cost materials used in production. Interior pages printed on newsprint are beginning to brown at the edges, but in remarkably clean condition for the quality of the paper and its age. Small surface loss to front cover, lower edge, perhaps where a previous price label was removed. Published by the New York branch of the intellectual and remarkably influential British group Art & Language that included Sarah Charlesworth, Joseph Kosuth, Paul Woods, Ian Burn, and a host of others, this short lived magazine sought to bridge the gaps between art, culture, intellect, politics, and society, and to activate discussion between artists and the wider culture. Occasionally paginated and illustrated, but always fascinating. Approximately 175 pages. Glue binding, now with Mylar protective cover.. Wrappers. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 23) |
Tatsuo Miyajima Big Time
|
|
|
Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth, Fort Worth TX, 1997 68 pp., many illustrations in color. Light scuffing to the covers, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 15, 1996-January 5, 1997.. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
Daniel Buren: Entrevue
|
|
|
Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, 1987 94 pp., many illustrations some in color. Gift inscription on the inside cover, otherwise fine. Text is in French. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from March 4-April 11, 1987. . Flexi-bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 25) |
ZERO und Paris 1960. Und heute / ZERO et Paris 1960. Et Aujourd'hui
|
|
|
Cantz Verlag Editions, 1997 263 pp., many B&W illustrations and photographs. Very minor touch of soiling to the white covers, otherwise a fine copy. Text is in German and French. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Arman, Klein, Soto, Spoerri, Tinguely und andere Künstler in Parils um 1960/et d'autres artistes á Paris autour de 1960 (Aubertin, Bury, César, Christo, Dufréne, Hains, Leblanc, Megert, Morellet, Raysse, Rotella, Saint Phalle, Verheyen, Villeglé). Wrappers. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 26) |
Molly Burgess
|
|
|
Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena CA, 1983 16 pp., 8 B&W illustrations, 1 B&W photograph of the artist. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 16 March-24 April 1983.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
KUSHO / Shinichi Maruyama
|
|
|
Bruce Silverstein Gallery, New York , 2009 Unpaginated (31 pp.), 47 illustrations 23 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 15-February 21, 2009.. White Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Blinky Palermo: Eine Ausstellung des Förderkreises der Leipziger Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Museum der Bildenden Künste
|
|
|
Edition Cantz, Stuttgart, 1993 232 pp., 198 illustrations in color. Text is in German. Scarce. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Scarce. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 29) |
H.R. Ambauen: Radierungen, Objekte, Body Art / Etchings, Objects, Body Art
|
|
|
E.- Verlag, Lucerne , 1975 112 pp., 106 illustrations 8 in color, 1 fold-out. A touch of wear and light curling to the edges, a few minor creases to the spine. Text is in German, English, French and Italian. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Christian Boltanski: La Vie Impossible. What People Remember About Him
|
|
|
Walther König, Köln, 2001 Unpaginated, B&W photographs throughout. Price sticker residue to the back cover, lower right-hand side, otherwise fine. Text is in German, French and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Anhaltische Gemäldegalerie Dessau 18 November-6 January 2002.. Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 31) |
Mario Merz: The Magnolia Table
|
|
|
Sperone Westwater, New York , 2007 Unpaginated, 20 illus. in color, 1 B&W photograph of the artist. Biography by Marcella Bessaria. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 2 November-22 December 2007. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Julia Scher: Always There
|
|
|
Lukas & Sternberg, New York, 2002 128 pp., 66 illustrations 51 in color. Text is in German and English. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cindy Sherman : Photographic Work 1975-1995
|
|
|
Schirmer Art Books, Münich, 1995 172 pp., 119 illustrations 86 in color. Pictorial wraps with french flaps. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Deichtorhallen, Hamburg 25 May-30 July 1995, the Konsthall, Malmö 26 August-22 October 1995 and the Kunstmuseum, Lucerne 8 December 1995-11 February 1996.. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 34) |
Gilberto Zorio: Gasbeton (Andantino)
|
|
|
Galleria di Franca Mancini, Pesaro, 2006 71 pp., many illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 8 August-30 September 2006. Text is in Italian and English. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Atlas Perú : Fernando Bryce Vivanco (Five Volume Set)
|
|
|
Museo de Arte de Lima, Lima Perú, 2005 Five unpaginated paper volume set with cardboard slipcase. A few minor bumps to the extremities of the cardboard slipcase, otherwise fine. Atlas Perú es un conjunto de cinco ejemplares que recorren el país. Parte de la historia peruana, desde 1932 al 2001, ha sido graficada. El hábil trazo del dibujo y los textos permiten la comprensión, política, social y cultural de los diferentes hechos que sucedieron en el Perú. Text is in Spanish. The original drawings for all five volumes are from the Tom Patchett Collection, Los Angeles CA. . Wrappers with board Slipcase. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
Luca Buvoli : Flying. Practical Training for Beginners
|
|
|
MIT List Visual Arts Center, Cambridge MA, 2000 Minor wear and soiling to the edge, otherwise fine. Volume one: Flying--Practical Training for Beginners. The 33-step method based on aerodynamic research developed and presented by Professor M.a.S.. Volume two: Step 27 from: Flying--Practical Training for Beginners. All images, texts are stills, animation cels, dialogues from, or preparatory studies for the 16mm film, which is 18 minutes, animation and live-action, color & black and white, 1999. Oblong. Inset, two clear plastic pockets hold each volume. Illustrated boards. . Board Book. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
anaRchy
|
|
|
Wesleyan University Press, Middletown CT, 1988 82 pp. The book includes twenty mesostic poems created, with the aid of a computer program, out of thirty quotations from anarchists such as Emma Goldman and Peter Kropotkin. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
John Cage I-VI
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA, 1990 452 pp., B&W photographs throughout. From The Charles Eliot Norton Lecture Series. A bit of foxing to both the dustjacket and the books edges. Dustjacket protected with mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
Michael Heizer 45°, 90°, 180° : A Sculpture for Rice University
|
|
|
Rice University, Farish Gallery School of Architecture Houston TX, 1985 23 pp., 36 B&W illustrations and photographs. Published on the occasion of the exhibition organized by William A. Camfield and Drexel Turner at the Libbie Rice Farish Gallery of the School of Architecture, Rice University from 24 January-7 February 1985, on the occasion of the dedication of Michael Heizer's sculpture. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
Obras de Beatriz Olano
|
|
|
Centro de Artes Universidad EAFIT, Medellín, 2001 109 pp., many illustrations in color. Text is in Spanish and English.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
La Forme Qui Pense. Txomin Badiola 96 - 06
|
|
|
Musée d'Art Moderne de Saint-Etienne, 2007 Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 9 February-22 April 2007.. Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
María Fernanda Cardosa : Inventario 20 años
|
|
|
Museo de Arte del Banco de la República, Bogotá, 2004 88 pp., 107 illustrations in color. Pictorial wraps. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from August 4-October 18, 2004. Text is in Spanish. Includes chronology, bibliography, list of works, with English text. . Stiff Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 43) |
Gilbert & George: The Singing Sculpture
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, Inc. New York NY - London, 1993 63 pp., 54 illustrations 20 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Alejandro Cesarco Dedications
|
|
|
A.R.T. Press, New York with Distributed Arts Publishers, New York NY, 2003 Unpaginated, B&W illustrations throughout. Text is in English and Spanish. From an edition of 500.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Christo: Valley Curtain
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1973 This edition is #113 of a limited edition of 400 Hors Commerce copies (total first edition of 1900) specially numbered monographs documenting the conception and construction of one of the most iconic images created by this widely admired artist-a 1,500 foot long orange curtain suspended from the tops of two neighboring Colorado mountains, partially concealing the valley highway between them. Extensive notes, plans, photographs, and even a fabric swatch from the project are included. A near fine copy with some minor rubbing and surface losses to the pictorial cloth covers with a small amount of foxing to the interior. Still extant, and in excellent condition is the printed Mylar dustjacket. This copy is specially SIGNED by the artist and inscribed on the front free endpaper to the gallery dealer Louise Ferrari who handled his work in the 1970s. . Signed by the Artist. First Edition. Cloth with an Acetate Wrap. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 46) |
Christo: Valley Curtain [SIGNED BY THE ARTIST}
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1973 This edition is #113 of a limited edition of 400 Hors Commerce copies (total first edition of 1900) specially numbered monographs documenting the conception and construction of one of the most iconic images created by this widely admired artist-a 1,500 foot long orange curtain suspended from the tops of two neighboring Colorado mountains, partially concealing the valley highway between them. Extensive notes, plans, photographs, and even a fabric swatch from the project are included. A near fine copy with some minor rubbing and surface losses to the pictorial cloth covers with a small amount of foxing to the interior. Still extant, and in excellent condition is the printed Mylar dustjacket. This copy is specially SIGNED by the artist and inscribed on the front free endpaper to the gallery dealer Louise Ferrari who handled his work in the 1970s. . Signed by the Artist. First Edition. Cloth with an Acetate Wrap. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 47) |
Erik Bulatov Moscow
|
|
|
Parkett Publishers in collaboration with Institute of Contemporary Arts, London , 1989 96 pp., many illus. 21 in color. Some wear to the covers, a small square of sticker residue to the ffep, top right-hand side. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London February 22-April 23 1989, MIT List Visual Arts Center, Boston MA May 6-July 2 1989, The Newport Harbor Art Museum, Newport Beach CA July 27-October 1, 1989 and The Renaissance Society at the University of Chicago, Chicago IL October 8-November 25 1989.. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 48) |
Jan Dibbets: Perspective Collection
|
|
|
Alan Cristea Gallery, London , 2007 Unpaginated, 12 illus. 11 in full color. A small sticker to the front cover, top left-hand side, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 18 April-12 May 2007.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Post Secret: Extraordinary Confessions from Ordinary Lives
|
|
|
Harper Collins Publishers, New York, 2005 278 pp., many illustrations in color throughout. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Juan Muñoz: A Place Called Abroad
|
|
|
Dia Center for the Arts, New York NY, 1999 Unpaginated, many illus. in color. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 244 listings found. |
