Literary Criticismfrom Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 99 listings found. |
| 1) |
Diccionairo de la literatura latinoamericana, Colombia
|
|
|
Union Panamericana, Washington DC, 1959 177 pp.. A bit of tanning, wear and tears to the covers, corners and spine. A crease to the bottom edge of the cover. Text is in Spanish. Biographical information relating to literary figures and works from Colombia, from the sixteenth to the mid-twentieth century. . Wrappers. Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Indices de Voces y Morfemas de la Revista de Filologia Española (Tomos I - XLV)
|
|
|
Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Madrid, 1969 Pages 376 to 733.. One volume. A few minor bumps to the corners, slight fading to the spine. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover. Most pages still uncut. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Archetypal Patterns in Women's Fiction
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, Bloomington IN, 1981 211 pp.. Slight wear to the covers, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Panorama de la Literatura Española Contemporanea (volume II only)
|
|
|
Ediciones Guadarrama, Madrid, 1961 From pages 476 to 1078.. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover, center. Dustjacket not included. Cranberry canvas boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Includes personal index and a general index. Text is in Spanish. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Poetic Culture: Contemporary American Poetry Between Community and Institution
|
|
|
Northwestern University Press, Evanston IL , 1999 240 pp.. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Good
|
|
|
Self-published, Houston TX, 2000 123 pp., twenty map illustrations by the artist Mel Chin. Essays by: Bao Long Chu, Diana Dávila Martínez, Pokey Anderson, Melanie Lawson, Gwendolyn Scott, Lorenzo Thomas, Andrea Chin, Susanne Theis, Susie Kahlil, James Harithas, Kevin Shanley, Carlos Jimenez, Stephen L. Klineberg, Bob Eury, Walter Hopps, Patsy Cravens and Sarah Cortez. From an edition of one thousand. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The First Hundred Publications of the Humanities Research Center of the University of Texas at Austin
|
|
|
1971 Limited to an edition of 1500, this slim, but handsomely designed and exceptionally accessible bibliography of what has become one of the country's top repositories for art and literature is a beautiful, handy volume. 55 pages, lavishly illustrated, paper covered boards in fine condition save for a minor bump to the front board at the top edge. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Notes from Hampstead: The Writer's Notes: 1954-1971
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1998 218 pp.. Tight and clean copy. . First American Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
El Romanticismo en la América Hispánica I
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1967 266 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. Text is in Spanish. . Second Revised Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
El Romanticismo en la América Hispánica II
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1967 283 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of tanning and wear to the manila covers. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Letters to Jane
|
|
|
Ausable Press, Keene NY, 2004 111 pp.. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sentido y Forma de "Los Trabajos de Persiles y Sigismunda"
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1975 256 pp.. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cervantes y los Casticismos Españoles
|
|
|
Alfaguara, Madrid · Barcelona, 1966 355 pp.. Slight wear and discoloration to the covers and spine, previous owner's name rubberstamped to the ffep, top right-hand side. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Teoría y Mercado de la Novela en España del 98 a la República
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1982 418 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
El Simbolismo Religioso en las Novelas de Pérez Galdós
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1962 278 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of wear and discoloration to the manila covers and spine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ferdinand de Saussure
|
|
|
Cornell University Press, Ithaca NY, 1988 157 pp.. Some wear to the covers and edges, otherwise fine. . Revised Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Las Estéticas de Valle Inclán
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1965 297 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A few yellow highlight marks throughout. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
La Presencia de Miguel de Unamuno en Antonio Machado
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1968 369 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. Light tanning to the cream colored spine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Siglo XVII: Espinosa, Góngora, Gracián, Calderón, Polo de Medina, Solís (notas y estudios de critica literaria)
|
|
|
Espasa-Calpe, S.A. Madrid, 1939 272 pp.. A bit of wear, chipping and minor discoloration to the covers, spine and edge. Deckled edge. Text is in Spanish. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
La Novela Española Contemporanea (1927-1960)
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1962 512 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of wear and discoloration to the manila covers. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
La Poesia de Antonio Machado
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1959 271 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of tanning and wear to the manila covers, a small piece of clear tape to the bottom of the spine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Historia de la Crítica Española Contemporánea
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1966 488 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of wear and discoloration to the spine. A minor amount of yellow highlighting to the pages. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Filosofia de la Ciencia Literaria
|
|
|
Fondo de Cultura Economica, México, 1946 530 pp.. Bookplate to the front paste-down endpaper, center. Minor soiling to the canvas covers. Decorative marbled endpapers. Bound in red quarter-leather over canvas boards. The spine has embossed raised bands, gilt titles to the leather with decorative blindstamped embellishments. Includes index of names and general index. Text is in Spanish. . First Spanish Edition. Leather and Canvas Bound . Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
Seven Contemporary Authors: Essays on Cozzens, Miller, West, Golding, Heller, Albee and Powers
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 1966 175 pp.. A touch of shelf wear and a quarter inch tear to the top edge of dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Anales de la Literatura Española Contemporánea (30th Anniversary. Índices 1976 - 2005. Volume 30, Issue 4 (Special))
|
|
|
Society of Spanish and Spanish-American Studies, Boulder CO, 2005 137 pp.. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Remaking History
|
|
|
Bay Press, Seattle WA, 1989 294 pp., some B&W illus. Scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. Dia Art Foundation, Discussions in Contemporary Culture: Number 4.. Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 27) |
Beyond Brecht. Über Brecht Hinaus: The Brecht Yearbook, Volume 11, 1982
|
|
|
Wayne State University Press, Detroit MI, 1983 260 pp., a few B&W photographs. Text is in German and English. Slight fading to the spine of the dustjacket, a very small tear to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Antologia de Textos Medievais
|
|
|
Livraria sá da Costa-Editora, Lisboa, 1957 323 pp.. A bit of tanning and wear to the covers and spine. Previous owner's bookplates and rubberstamp to the front inside cover, first title page and ffep. Some pages still uncut. Text is in Portuguese. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Lo propio y lo ajeno en las lenguas austronesicas y Amerindias (Procesos interculturales en el contacto de lenguas indígenas con el español en el Pacífico e Hispanoamérica)
|
|
|
Iberoamericana, Vervuert 332 pp., diagrams throughout. 2001. Text is in Spanish. Slight wear to the covers, a minor bump to the lower, right-hand corner. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
Critical Fictions: The Politics of Imaginative Writing
|
|
|
Bay Press, Seattle WA , 1991 292 pp.. Slight bit of shelfwear to bottom edge, otherwise fine. Dia Center for the Arts, Discussions in Contemporary Culture: Number 7.. First Printing. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Desert is No Lady: Southwestern Landscapes in Women's Writing and Art
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 1987 281 pp., many illus. in B&W. Slight bit of yellowing to the tops of inside dustjacket flaps, otherwise a tight and clean copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
De Entre Los Sueños: El Espectro Surrealista en Fernando del Paso
|
|
|
Ediciones y Gráphicos Eón, S.A., México , 2005 381 pp., a few B&W photographs throughout. A touch of wear to the covers, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . First Paperback Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
Fifty Years: Borzoi Books 1915-1965
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1965 1088 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Dustjacket is price clipped, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected by mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
La Poesía de Pedro Salinas
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1965 266 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of tape, wear and discoloration to the spine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pros y Contras de Mac Luhan
|
|
|
Editorial Grijalbo, S.A. Mexico, 1973 148 pp.. A touch of wear to the edge, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Willa Cather on Writing: Critical Studies on Writing as an Art
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln NE, 1988 126 pp.. Slight wear to the covers, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Critical Perspectives on Calderon de la Barca
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln NE, 1981 183 pp.. Light soiling and wear to the white covers. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover. Text is in English and Spanish. From the Society of Spanish and Spanish-American Studies.. White Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Picturing Hemingway: A Writer in His Time
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven, 1999 Published in conjunction with the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution's 1999 exhibition on the influential and well loved American writer, this catalogue is handsomely bound in black cloth, and is covered by a crisp pictorial dustjacket. Both binding and jacket are in fine, as new, condition. Lavishly filled with 111 pages of photographs--both familiar and rarely seen-- that document Hemingway from his youth to his funeral. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Derecho de Resistencia y Tiranicidio; Estudio de una Temática en las "Comedias" de Lope de Vega
|
|
|
Editores, S.L. Santiago de Compostela, 1968 133 pp.. A bit of soiling to the white covers, previous owner's bookplate to the ffep. Biblioteca Hispánica de Filosofía del Derecho, Volumen No. I. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Anales Galdosianos: La Cruz del Olivar por Faustina Saez de Melgar un Modelo Literario en la Vida de Isidora Rufete
|
|
|
Publicado Con la Ayuda de Middlebury College, Middlebury VT, 1980 68 pp.. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
América y Unamuno
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1964 434 pp.. A touch of wear, foxing and tanning to the covers and spine. Previous owner's name and date to the ffep. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Tiempo y Formas Temporales en el "Poema del Cid"
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1961 140 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of wear and discoloration to the covers and spine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Tradición y Disidencia: Cuadernos de la Cátedra Alfonso Reyes del Tecnológico de Monterrey
|
|
|
Editorial Planeta Mexicana, S.A., 2001 147 pp.. Transcripción del ciclo de conferencias en la Cátedra Alfonso Reyes del Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey (noviembre del 2000). Text is in Spanish. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Vida y Obras de Lupercio Leonardo de Argensola
|
|
|
Institución Fernando el Católico, Zaragoza , 1945 195 pp.. A bit of chipping to the edge and wear to the covers. Previous owner's name written to the ffep, top right-hand side. Bookplate affixed to the inside cover, center. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Autobiografías de Unamuno
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1964 388 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. Light tanning to the spine, some light pencil underlining throughout. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Una Poética Para Antonio Machado
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1970 278 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of fading and wear to the spine, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
Obbligati: Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
Atheneum, New York, 1986 330 pp.. Bits of sticker residue to the ffep, otherwise fine. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ideas de los Españoles del Siglo XVII
|
|
|
Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1966 663 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of wear and discoloration to the spine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Fate of American Poetry
|
|
|
The University of Georgia Press, Athens GA, 1991 152 pp.. Great copy. . First Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Shakespeare & His Players
|
|
|
John Murray, London , 1972 212 pp., several B&W illustrations throughout. Some foxing throughout. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 99 listings found. |
