Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Native American Culture

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Native American Culture | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
1) Spanish Colonial and Indian Art Exhibit Catalogue

Millicent A. Rogers Foundation Museum, Taos NM Unpaginated, 27 B&W illustrations. n.d.. Some discoloration to the edge, otherwise fine. Included with catalogue is an introduction letter to one of its exhibitions. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Important Native American Art: The Hendershott Collection

Heritage Auction Galleries, Dallas TX , 2006 241 pp., many color illustrations throughout. Auction of Native American works scheduled for September 29, 2006.. Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Plains Indian Drawings 1865-1935: Pages from a Visual History
Anna Blume, Candace S. Greene, Marilee Jantzer-White, Gerald McMaster, Jacki Thompson Rand, W. Jackson Rushing, and Edwin L. Wade; Edited by Janet Catherine Berlo

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York with The American Federation of Arts and The Drawing Center, New York NY, 1996 238 pp., 201 illustrations 163 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Drawing Center, New York NY November 2-December 21, 1996, Milwaukee Art Museum, Milwaukee WI January 17-March 30, 1997, Jocelyn Art Museum, Omaha NE April 26-July 13, 1997 and the Frick Art Museum, Pittsburgh PA August 7-October 19, 1997. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
4) Bonhams & Butterfields Native American and Pre-Columbian Art, Monday June 4, 2007 San Francisco
Bonhams & Butterfields

Bonhams & Butterfields, San Francisco · Los Angeles · New York, 2007 267 pp., many illus. in color. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Navajo Pictorial Weaving 1880-1950: Folk Art Images of Native Americans
Campbell, Tyrone; Joel and Kate Kopp

Dutton Studio Books, New York, 1991 128 pp., 170 illustrations most in color. A small remainder black spot to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Great reference book.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Creations Journey: Native American Identity and Belief
Edited by Tom Hill and Richard W. Hill, Sr

National Museum of the American Indian with the Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC , 1994 255 pp., many illus. most in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the National Museum of the American Indian, George Gustav Heye Center, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House, New York NY 30 October 1994-1 February 1997. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) American Indian Art
Feder, Norman

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1969 445 pp., 302 illus. 60 tipped-in color plates. Slight shelfwear to the bottom edge. Small bit of dirt to the white dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $165.00
8) Navajo Rugs: How to Find, Evaluate, Buy and Care for Them
Foreword by Dan Garland; Don Dedera

Northland Publishing Co., Flagstaff AZ , 1991 123 pp., 83 illus. some in color. Slight fading to the spine, otherwise fine. . Second Printing, Revised. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) A Heart Full of Turquoise: Pueblo Indian Tales
Hayes, Joe

Mariposa Publishing, Santa Fe NM, 1988 75 pp.. Illustrations by Lucy Jelinek. An inscription by the author to the previous owner on the ffep. . Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Spotted Tail's Folk; A History of the Brulé Sioux
Hyde, George E

University of Oklahoma Press, Norman OK, 1961 Green cloth covered boards with gold stamping on spine in fine condition. Stated first edition. Binding is tight and interior of book is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows some fading, wear, and chipping at edges, but now encased in Mylar protector. A fascinating account of a legendary leader of the Sioux tribe in a tumultuous time of struggle and diplomacy with the American government in the nineteenth century. 329 pages with extensive index and bibliography.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) The Navajo Blanket
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt; Anthony Berlant

Praeger Publishers, Inc. New York with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA, 1972 112 pp., 99 illustrations 16 in color. Some wear to the covers, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA June 27-August 27, 1972, the Navajo Tribal Museum, Window Rock AZ August 31-September 4, 1972, The Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn NY September 27-October 29, 1972, Institute for the Arts, Rice University, Houston TX December 5, 1972-January 15, 1973, William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art, Atkins Museum of Fine Arts, Kansas City MO February 20-April 6, 1973 and the Kunstverein Hamburg July 17-August 28, 1973.. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) Arctic Explorations : The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55
Kane, Elisha Kent, M.D., U.S.N

Childs & Peterson, Philadelphia, 1856 Volume 1, 464 pages. Volume 2, 467 pages. Illustrated by upwards of three hundred exceptionally beautiful engravings of majestic and awe inspiring glacial landscapes from sketches by the author, this two-volume set is bound in three quarter tan leather with marbled boards and gold stamping to the spines. A foldout map that should be tipped into the front of the first volume is missing, and a foldout map of Baffin Bay tipped into the second volume has tears, creases, and losses associated wtih use. The boards show wear--heaviest to the extremities--with some small losses of surface paper to the covers that are not exceptionally disruptive to the visual appearance. The back cover and spine of volume 1 has come loose, but the hinges are intact and well secured at the front cover. The binding of volume 2 is intact. The narrative, as with so many similar first hand accounts of the era, is a combination of memoir, exploration adventure tale, natural history, and social anthropology. In well written and riveting prose, the author details the day to day trials of sailing in Arctic waters and poetically describes the grandeur and majesty he was one of the first Westerners to witness. His interactions with native peoples and wildlife are fascinating to read, painting a vivid early first hand account of a part of the world that continues to inspire all who visit. . Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
13) Pudlo: Thirty Years of Drawings
Marie Routledge and Marion E. Jackson

National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1990 193 pp., 105 illustrations some in color. Previous owner's name written to the top right-hand side of ffep, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Within the Underworld Sky: Mimbres Ceramic Art in Context
Moulard, Barbara L

Twelvetrees Press, Santa Fe NM, 1984 159 pp., 100 Sheet-fed Gravure Plates. Minor wear to one corner of the dustjacket cover, reverse lower left-hand side. First edition. From an edition of 3,000. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $295.00
15) Native American Art: The Collection of the Ethnological Museum Berlin
Peter Bolz and Hans-Ulrich Sanner

University of Washington Press, Seattle WA with the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, 1999 240 pp., 218 illus. most in color. Slight bit of scuffing to the covers, otherwise a fine copy. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) The Flag in American Indian Art
Toby Herbst and Joel Kopp

New York State Historical Association with University of Washington Press, Seattle WA, 1993 120 pp., 130 illus. 121 in color. Slight bit of scuffing to the covers, otherwise a fine copy. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: