Biographyfrom Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found. |
| 1) |
Diccionairo de la literatura latinoamericana, Colombia
|
|
|
Union Panamericana, Washington DC, 1959 177 pp.. A bit of tanning, wear and tears to the covers, corners and spine. A crease to the bottom edge of the cover. Text is in Spanish. Biographical information relating to literary figures and works from Colombia, from the sixteenth to the mid-twentieth century. . Wrappers. Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co., Boston MA, 1997 339 pp., 8 pages of B&W photographs. Slight bit of shelfwear to the edges, otherwise a fine copy. . Third Printing. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sidney Nolan: Such is Life (A Biography)
|
|
|
Hutchinson of Australia , Ltd. Melbourne · Sydney · London , 1987 275 pp., many illustrations 16 pages of color. Very minor amount of discoloration to the white dustjacket spine, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Madam Secretary: A Memoir [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Miramax Books, New York , 2003 562 pp., B&W and color photographs throughout. Signed by the author on the first title page, center. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
When We Were Three: The Travel Albums of George Platt Lynes, Monroe Wheeler, and Glenway Westcott, 1925-1935
|
|
|
Arena Editions, Santa Fe NM, 1998 299 pp., over 165 duotone photographs. Light soiling and discoloration to the white dustcover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 6) |
Anni Albers: Selected Writings on Design
|
|
|
University Press of New England, Hanover NH, 2000 80 pp., many illus. 24 in color. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
About Rothko
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London · Oxford · New York, 1983 225 pp., 46 illus. 16 in color. Dustjacket has been price clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Stars in My Eyes
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin Press, Madison WI, 2000 262 pp., 55 B&W illustrations. Black boards with gilt letters to the spine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Artwork Caught by the Tail: Francis Picabia and Dada in Paris
|
|
|
MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 2007 476 pp., 122 B&W illustrations. First edition. Black cloth with gilt letters to the spine. Includes Epilogue: Long Live Daddy: A Dada Montage, notes and index. An October book. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
John Ruskin: A Life
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., New York , 2000 369 pp., some illustrations both B&W and color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Matisse, Picasso and Miro: As I Knew Them
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1991 278 pp., 350 illustrations 200 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ki Ki's Paris Artists and Lovers, 1900-1930
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1989 264 pp., over 700 illustrations and twelve maps. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Yesterday's Perfume: An Intimate Memoir of Paul Bowles
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter Publishers, New York, 2000 239 pp., many photographs some in color. First printing. Illustrated boards and endpapers. Unconventional memoir which recalls the authors friendship with the expatriate American writer-composer during the last 13 years of his life. Selected glossary and acknowledgments. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Marion Koogler McNay: A Biography 1883 - 1950
|
|
|
McNay Art Institute, San Antonio TX, 1968 97 pp., many illustrations 12 in color. Some scuffing to the dustjacket cover, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dry: A Memoir
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, New York, 2003 293 pp.. Stated first edition. Inscribed by the author to the first title page, to "_____ & _____, Live Well, Augusten Burroughs" with a quick sketch of a martini to the side of his signature. A touch of soiling to the white dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Possible Side Effects: True Stories
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, New York, 2006 291 pp.. Pictorial wraps. Advanced Readers' Edition. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Magical Thinking: True Stories (Advance Reading Copy)
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, New York, 2004 268 pp.. A touch of scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. Inscribed by the author "To _____ & _____, All My Best, Augusten Burroughs".. Inscribed by the Author. Wrappers. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lost Earth: A Life of Cézanne
|
|
|
Allison & Busby, Ltd., London , 1995 395 pp., 8 pages of illustrations and photographs. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Notes from Hampstead: The Writer's Notes: 1954-1971
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1998 218 pp.. Tight and clean copy. . First American Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
I.M. Pei: Mandarin of Modernism
|
|
|
Carol Southern Books, New York , 1995 402 pp., many B&W photographs throughout. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
An American Requiem: God, My Father, and the War That Came Between Us
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston MA, 1996 279 pp., 8 pp. of B&W photographs. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Recreação Periodica (Tomo I e Tomo II)
|
|
|
Oficinas Gráficas da Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, 1922 Volume I, 252 pp.; Volume II, 291 pp. Tanning to the original printed wrappers and pages. Previous owner's bookplates to both volumes on the first and second ffep. Text is in Portuguese. Most pages still uncut. . Wrappers. Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
Theo van Gogh 1857 - 1891: Art dealer, collector and brother of Vincent
|
|
|
Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam with Waanders Publishers, Zwolle, 1999 230 pp., 187 illustrations most in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam 24 June-5 September 1999 and the Réunion des Musées Nationaux, Musée d'Orsay, Paris 27 September 1999-9 January 2000. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 24) |
Vida y Poesía de Bocángel
|
|
|
Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Madrid, 1950 459 pp.. Previous owner's information rubberstamped, in red to pages 107, 207, 307, and 407, lower edge. Bookplate affixed to first half-title page, top right-hand corner. Slight wear to the extremities. Bound in half leather, over marbled boards. The spine has raised bands, titles on a tan leather with decorative gilt embellishments. Text is in Spanish. . Leather Bound . Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 25) |
Burning to Speak: The Life and Art of Henri Gaudier Brzeska
|
|
|
Phaidon Press, Ltd. Oxford, 1978 141 pp., many B&W illus. throughout. Some tanning to the endpapers, both front and back. A bit of wear to the top and bottom edges, otherwise fine. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Glamorous Sinners
|
|
|
Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc., New York , 1932 269 pp., several B&W illustrations throughout. No jacket. Tanning to the ffep, some wear to the covers. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Aubrey Beardsley: A Slave to Beauty
|
|
|
Welcome Rain Publishing, New York, 1998 112 pp., many illustrations some in color.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Jerome Robbins: That Broadway Man / That Ballet Man
|
|
|
Booth-Clibborn Editions, London, 2000 303 pp., over two hundred photographs many in color. Stated first edition. A touch of yellowing to the edge, consistent with age, otherwise a fine copy. Illustrated boards and endpapers. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hollywood Rajah The Life and Times of Louis B. Mayer
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1960 339 pp., B&W photographs throughout. A bit of shelf wear and chipping to the dustjacket covers. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Memory Slips: A Memoir of Music and Healing
|
|
|
Harper Collins Publishers, New York, 1997 240 pp.. Tight and clean. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
On the Way to Work
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London, 2001 232 pp., many color illustrations throughout. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Edward Hopper and the American Imagination
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Co., Inc. New York, 1995 252 pp., 59 illus. in color. Slight wear to the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Photographic Memories
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC, 1997 221 pp., 55 illustrations 7 in color. Minor shelfwear to the bottom of the dustjacket edge, otherwise fine. First edition. Grey boards with a linen spine, silver stamped letters to the spine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
Lucile ou la Nostalgie du génie. Lucile de Chateaubriand, 1764-1804
|
|
|
Presses de la Renaissance, Paris , 1984 257 pp.. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Text is in French. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Granville Barker and His Correspondents A Selection of Letters By Him and to Him
|
|
|
Wayne State University Press, Detroit MI, 1986 602 pp., B&W photographs throughout. Some spotting to the bottom edge near spine. A bit of shelf wear to the dustjacket edge. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 36) |
Julien Levy: Portrait of an Art Gallery
|
|
|
MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 1998 192 pp., 50 illustrations 20 in color. A touch of discoloration to the edges, consistent with age, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Euitable Gallery, New York NY August 13-October 31, 1998. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Emma Goldman: Living My Life
|
|
|
A Meridian Book, New York , 1977 754 pp.. Some wear to the covers, tanning to the inside pages, consistent with age. Abridged edition. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Reversing the Gaze: Amar Singh's Diary
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder CO , 2002 633 pp., B&W photographs throughout. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Simple Monk: Writings on His Holiness the Dalai Lama
|
|
|
New World Library, Novato CA , 2001 143 pp., many beautiful color photographs throughout. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Significant Others: Creativity & Intimate Partnership
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, Inc. New York NY - London, 1993 256 pp., 76 B&W illustrations. A minor crease to the corner of page 193, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Albert Einstein: Out of My Later Years
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, New York , 1950 282 pp.. Previous owners name and address rubberstamped on ffep, top center. Slight fading to the dustjacket spine, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Alfonso Reyes e o Brasil: (Un Mexicano Entre os Cariocas)
|
|
|
Topbooks Editora, Rio de Janeiro , 2002 276 pp., 19 B&W photographs. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner on the ffep. Text is in Portuguese. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
De Entre Los Sueños: El Espectro Surrealista en Fernando del Paso
|
|
|
Ediciones y Gráphicos Eón, S.A., México , 2005 381 pp., a few B&W photographs throughout. A touch of wear to the covers, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . First Paperback Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fifty Years: Borzoi Books 1915-1965
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1965 1088 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Dustjacket is price clipped, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected by mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Stanley Marcus A Life with Books
|
|
|
Still Pont Press, Dallas TX, 1993 149 pp., some B&W photographs. A bit of scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. From an edition of 450.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Personal Odyssey: To and Through the Texas Medical Center
|
|
|
Eakin Press, Austin TX, 1995 367 pp., 16 pp. of B&W photographs. An inscription by the author to the ffep. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Recollections and Recreations
|
|
|
MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 1984 128 pp., 125 illustrations 10 in color. A few very minor hairline creases from pages 66 to 70 caused in the printing of this volume, and a touch of foxing to the top edge, otherwise fine. Slight scuffing and wear to the reverse black dustjacket cover. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo NY September 29-November 25, 1984, Long Beach Museum of Art, Long Beach CA February 10-March 24, 1985, Neuberger Museum, State University of New York at Purchase, Purchase NY April 14-June 10, 1985 and the Laguna Gloria Art Museum, Austin TX August 2-September 27, 1985. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
Picturing Hemingway: A Writer in His Time
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven, 1999 Published in conjunction with the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution's 1999 exhibition on the influential and well loved American writer, this catalogue is handsomely bound in black cloth, and is covered by a crisp pictorial dustjacket. Both binding and jacket are in fine, as new, condition. Lavishly filled with 111 pages of photographs--both familiar and rarely seen-- that document Hemingway from his youth to his funeral. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Magician of the Modern: Chick Austin and the Transformation of the Arts in America
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2000 492 pp., many illustrations 25 in color. A large gift inscription by the author, to the half title page, "For Laurie ____, with my warmest regards and gratitude for enlightening me so serendipitously about the sculpture Chick is embracing on the cover. Sincerely, Eugene R. Gaddis. May 11, 2001". Some wear to the dustjacket covers edge, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Inscribed by the Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
Ensayos y Cartas: Edición de Homenaje en el Cincuentenario de su Muerte
|
|
|
Tezontle, México , 1965 190 pp.. A bit of light wear and discoloration to the paper covers and spine. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. Some pencil marks and underlining throughout. Text is in Spanish. Scarce. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found. |
