Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Art: African & Oceanic Art

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Art: African & Oceanic Art | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
1) African Arts: A Quarterly Journal of African Art. Volume 5, Number 1 (Autumn 1971)

African Studies Center, UCLA, Los Angeles CA, 1971 84 pp., many illus. most in B&W. Slight wear to the covers, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Primitive Erotic Art
Anne Ross, Cottie Burland, Harold Osborne, and Tom Harrisson; Edited by Philip Rawson

G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1973 310 pp., 219 illustrations some in color. Slight overall wear to the edges, wear to the crease on the ffep. Some discoloration to the dustjacket cover, consistent with age, and a minor chip taken from the bottom of the spine. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Forms and Processes of African Sculpture
Armstrong, Robert Plant

African and Afro-American Research Institute, The University of Texas, Austin TX, 1970 Unpaginated (23 pp.), 18 B&W illustrations. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) For Hearth and Altar: African Ceramics from the Keith Achepohl Collection
Berzock, Kathleen Bickford

Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2004 204 pp., 187 illustrations 164 in color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Art Institute of Chicago December 3, 2005-February 26, 2006. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
5) Primitive Art
Boas, Franz

Dover Publications, Inc., New York, 1955 382 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Light creasing to the covers, a touch of shelfwear. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Art in Africa
Bodrogi, Tibor

McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1968 131 pp. text, 199 illus. 8 color tipped-in plates. A crease to the back flap of dustjacket. Dustjacket is price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $135.00
7) Art of the Pacific
Brian Brake, James McNeish, David Simmons

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1980 240 pp., 174 illustrations 84 in full color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
8) Matka Oseaniaan Journey to Oceania
D.D. Tumarkin, A.I. Azarov, L.A. Ivanova, E.S. Soboleva, A.A.Sviridov, and S.A. Starostenkov

Museum of Applied Arts, Helsinki, 1987 100 pp., 94 illustrations 30 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museum of Applied Arts, Helsinki 24 January-22 March 1987. Text is in Finnish and English.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) The Birth of Art in Africa: Nok Statuary in Nigeria
de Grunne, Bernard

Adam Biro, Paris , 1999 121 pp., many illus. 66 in full color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
10) Sacred Arts of Haitian Voudou
Edited by Donald Cosentino

UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History, Los Angeles CA, 1995 446 pp., 610 illustrations 303 in color, with three maps. This abundantly illustrated anthology brings together sixteen essays by scholars, artists, and ritual experts who examine the sacred arts of Haitian Vodou from multiple perspectives. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
11) The Sculpture of Africa
Elisofon, Eliot; William Fagg

Frederick A. Praeger, New York , 1958 256 pp., 405 B&W photographs throughout. Minor wear to the boards, a minor tear to the reverse endpaper, top right-hand corner. Slight wear and chipping to the dustjacket covers edge. Design by Bernard Quint. Rust colored cloth with gilt letters to the cover and spine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
12) The Power of Form: African Art from the Horstmann Collection
Ezio Bassani, Michael Bockemühl, and Patrick McNaughton

Skira Editore, Milano, 2002 271 pp., over 100 illustrations in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
13) The Power of Form: African Art from the Horstmann Collection
Ezio Bassani, Michael Bockemühl, Patrick McNaughton

Skira Editore, Milano Italy, 2002 271 pp., over 100 illus. in color. A small 18" tear to the back cover, top right-hand side, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.00
14) The Tribal Image
Fagg, William

The British Museum Press, London, 1970 Unpaginated, 80 B&W illustrations. Some soiling and wear to the white pictorial covers, a bit of foxing and wear to the edges. . White Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Afro-Portuguese Ivories
Fagg, William P

Batchworth Press, London Unpaginated, 46 photogravure plates. n.d. Photographs by W.B. Forman. Slight shelfwear to the dustjacket edge, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
16) Primitive Art Masterworks
Foreword by Wilder Green, Introduction by Douglas Newton, Julie Jones

The Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1974 Unpaginated, 149 B&W illus. Slight wear to the covers, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
17) Three Regions of Melanesian Art: New Guinea and the New Hebrides
Forge, Anthony; Foreword by Douglas Newton

The Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1960 24 pp., 22 B&W illustrations. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) The Women's Warpath: Iban Ritual Fabrics from Borneo
Gavin, Traude

UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History, Los Angeles CA, 1996 99 pp., 110 illustrations 68 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Art of Cameroon
Gebauer, Paul

Portland Art Museum, Portland OR, 1979 375 pp., over three hundred objects photographed in B&W. Minor rubbing to the covers, small crease to the cover, top right-hand side. Volume includes a catalogue of the Gebauer collection of Cameroon Art at both the Portland Art Museum and The Metropolitan Museum of Art. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
20) Tribal Arts: Africa, Oceania, Southeast Asia
Geoffroy-Schneiter, Berenice

The Vendome Press, New York, 1999 399 pp., many illustrations in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Ritual Arts of Oceania New Ireland in the Collection of the Barbier-Mueller Museum
Gunn, Michael

Skira Editore, Milano, 1997 161 pp., many illustrations 44 in full color. Photographs by Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
22) The John and Dominique de Menil Collection
Introduction by Dominique de Menil

The Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1962 64 pp., 71 B&W illustrations. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) African Folktales and Sculpture
Introduction by Elinore Marvel

Pantheon Books, Inc. New York , 1953 353 pp., 165 photographs in B&W. Some overall wear and foxing throughout. Dustjacket same, chipping and wear to the edges and throughout. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Spirit Country: Contemporary Australian Aboriginal Art
Isaacs, Jennifer; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco

Hardie Grant, 1999 Published in softcover (wrappers) with stiff card covers on the occasion of an exhibition at the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco that subsequently travelled to the National Geographic Society in Washington, DC, this large format, beautifully produced catalogue features numerous full color reproductions of the contemporary aboriginal art of Australia--both by known and unknown artists. 240 pages, with many informative and interesting essays, glossary, and index--making this a useful reference tool for a little studied field of artists.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
25) Shields: Africa, Southeast Asia and Oceania (From the Collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum)
Jean Paul Barbier, Alain-Michel Boyer, and Purissima Benitez-Johannot

Prestel Verlag Münich - New York, 2000 255 pp., many illustrations most in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) The Art of Lake Sentani
Kooijman, S.; Foreword by Robert Goldwater

The Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1959 64 pp., 117 B&W illustrations. Some foxing to the top edge. Soiling and foxing to the white dustjacket throughout, but still intact. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
27) Prehistoric and Primitive Art
Luis Percot-Garcia, John Galloway, Andreas Lommel

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1967 339 pp., 489 illus. 51 in full color tipped-in plates. A bit of dirt to the white dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
28) Body Politics: The Female Image in Luba Art and the Sculpture of Alison Saar
Mary Nooter Roberts, Alison Saar

UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History, Los Angeles CA, 2000 79 pp., 103 illus. in color. Monograph series no. 29. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Art of the Pacific
McNeish, James; David Simmons

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1980 240 pp., 174 illustrations 84 in full color. A minor amount of soiling to the white dustjacket cover, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
30) African Art: Sculpture
Meauzé, Pierre

The World Publishing Co., Cleveland · New York, 1968 219 pp., many beautiful color tipped-in plates, 1 fold-out map. Some chipping to the edges of the acetate cover. There are a few small tears and a bit of shelfwear to the illustrated dustjacket under the acetate wrap. Price clipped. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
31) Malagans: The Ceremonial Art of New Ireland
Monds, Elaine; Louise Lincoln

Alcheringa Gallery, Victoria British Columbia , 1993 30 pp., 28 photographs in color. Minor wear to the bottom edge, otherwise a fine copy. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Art Styles of the Papuan Gulf
Newton, Douglas

The Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1961 103 pp., 263 B&W illustrations, 1 B&W fold-out map. Some foxing, tanning and wear to the top edge and endpapers. Slight soiling to the dustjacket cover. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
33) Oceanic Mythology
Poignant, Roslyn

The Hamlyn Publishing Group, Ltd. London New York Sydney Toronto, 1967 141 pp., 125 illus. 24 in color. Some foxing on the edges, dustjacket has been price clipped.. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Oceanic Mythology: Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, Australia
Poignant, Roslyn

The Hamlyn Publishing Group, Limited, London · New York , 1967 141 pp., 124 illustrations 24 in full color. In great condition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Traditionelle Gefässkeramik aus Zaïre / Traditional Zaïrian Pottery
Polfliet, Leo

Galerie Fred Jahn Studio, Munich , 1987 47 pp., 26 B&W illustrations. Text is in German and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 8 July-1 August 1987.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) Les Arts Sauvages Afrique
Portier, A. And F. Poncetton

Éditions Albert Morancé, Paris, 1956 Fifty loose folio pages present large, detailed images of masterpieces of African sculpture from premier collections. The collectors include luminary artists, critics, and writers of the French Surrealist and Dada movements-Paul Guillaume, Tristan Tzara, Paul Eluard, Félix Fénéon and others. Photographs are printed in elegant sepia, some overprinted with colors. Accompanying text booklet with essay in French includes details of each image. Sheets and booklet are encased in a paper covered board portfolio, illustrated with an additional photograph, and bound with brown linen, closed with brown cloth ties. Interior pages are in fine condition. Portfolio is in near fine condition with some lightening to the lower edge of the front cover and some wear to the corners. . Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
37) Expressions of Belief: Masterpieces of African, Oceanic and Indonesian Art; From the Museum Voor Volkenkunde, Rotterdam
Reinhold Hohl, Felix A. Valk, Erna Beumers, René Wassing, and Alit Veldhuisen-Djajasoebrata; Edited by Suzanne Greub

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1988 248 pp., 102 illustrations in full color. Great condition.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) Bogolan: Shaping Culture Through Cloth in Contemporary Mali
Rovine, Victoria L

Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC, 2001 178 pp., 56 illustrations 24 in full color. First edition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) Native Visions: Tribal Influence in German Expressionist Prints
Schade, Werner

Pace Primitive / Pace Master Prints, New York NY, 2006 Unpaginated (32 pp.), 49 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February 24-March 25, 2006.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Art of the Cameroon: Selections from the Spelman College Collection of African Art
Sharon Pruitt and Donald D. Keyes

Georgia Museum of Art, The University of Georgia, Athens GA, 1990 40 pp., 31 B&W illus. 2 diagrams. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 27-March 4, 1990.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) The Potter's Art in Africa
William Fagg and John Picton

The British Museum Press, London, 1970 48 pp., 30 illustrations 5 in color. Slight scuffing and soiling to the covers, a bit of wear and foxing to the edge and ffep. Original pictorial covers. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) African Designs: From Traditional Sources
Williams, Geoffrey

Dover Publications, Inc., New York NY, 1971 206 pp., 378 illus. in B&W. Some general wear to the covers, slight foxing to the edge and front and back endpapers. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: