Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Fiction | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
1) Las Piadosas Novela
Andahazi, Federico

Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, 1998 222 pp.. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) El Anatomista Novela
Andahazi, Federico

Planeta Colombiana Editorial S.A., 1997 282 pp.. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Errante en la Sombra
Andalhazi, Federico

Alfaguara, Madrid, 2004 243 pp.. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) La Tregua
Benedetti, Mario

Ediciones Castilla, S.A. Madrid, 1982 254 pp.. Third edition. Edición de Eduardo Nogareda. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover, very minor wear to the black covers, otherwise fine. 1982 edition. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Birin. Novela
Benet y Castellon, Eduardo

Universidad Central de las Villas, Habana , 1962 185 pp.. A library number taped to the lower spine, a bit of tanning to the inside covers and endpages. Previous owner's bookplate to the second title page, center. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) El Cohete y la Estrella la Cabeza a Pájaros
Bergamín, José

Ediciones Cátedra, S.A., Madrid, 1981 141 pp.. Edición de José Esteban. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover, minor wear and scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) The Butterfly
Cain, James M

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1947 165 pp.. Some soiling and wear to the edges of the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Past All Dishonor
Cain, James M

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1946 233 pp.. Slight tanning to the front and reverse endpapers. Some soiling and wear to the dustjacket cover and edges, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Literatura Española: Hasta Fines del Siglo XV
Carlo, Agustin Millares

Antigua Libreria Robredo, Mexico, 1950 357 pp.. Previous owner's name, written in ink to the ffep. A bit of discoloration and wear to the spine and covers. A few minor pencil marks throughout. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) El Día Menos Pensado
de Hériz, Enrique

Estudio Ediciones B, Barcelona , 1994 195 pp.. Text is in Spanish. . First Paperback Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Artículos de Costumbres
de Larra, Mariano José; Prologue and Notes by José R. Lomba y Pedraja

Espasa-Calpe, S.A. Madrid, 1975 279 pp.. Colección Clásicos Castellanos nº 45. Previous owner's bookplates to the front paste-down, otherwise fine. Beautifully bound in full tan marbled leather with gilt lettering and red and blue labels to the spine. Decorative endpapers. Text is in Spanish. . Leather Bound. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) La Celestina I y II. (2 volume set)
de Rojas, Fernado; Introduction by Julio Cejador y Frauca

Espasa-Calpe, S.A. Madrid, 1968 Volumes I and II; (236 pp.) (265 pp.). Colección Clásicos Castellanos nº 20 & 23. Previous owner's bookplates to the front paste-down, otherwise fine. Beautifully bound in full tan marbled leather with gilt lettering and red and blue labels to the spine. Decorative endpapers. Text is in Spanish. . Leather Bound. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
13) Tirano Banderas
del Valle-Inclán, Ramón; Introduction and Notes by Alonso Zamora Vicente

Espasa-Calpe, S.A. Madrid, 1978 282 pp.. Colección Clásicos Castellanos nº 214. A touch of wear to the spine, otherwise fine. Beautifully bound in full tan marbled leather with gilt lettering and red and blue labels to the spine. Decorative endpapers. Text is in Spanish. . Leather Bound. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Horacio Quiroga: Cuentos Escogidos
Edited by Jean franco, Ph.D

Pergamon Press, Oxford , 1973 198 pp.. Previous owner's bookplate to the first title page, center. Two pieces of tape affixed to the lower spine. Text is in Spanish. . Reprint Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Chelsea 60
Edited by Richard Foerster

Chelsea Associates, Inc. Cooper Station NY, 1996 181 pp., B&W photographs throughout. The Chelsea journal includes poetry, short fiction and reviews. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) El Museo de Cera
Edwards, Jorge

Tusquets Editores, Buenos Aires, 1997 193 pp.. Slight scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Match to the Heart [Reader's copy]
Ehrlich, Gretel

Pantheon Books, Inc. New York, 1994 201 pp.. Advanced reader's copy, signed to the title page. Slight crease to the spine of slipcase, otherwise a clean copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Wrappers with board Slipcase. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) Doce Cuentos Peregrinos
Garcia-Márquez, Gabriel

Editorial Oveja Negra, Bogotá, 1992 226 pp.. Very minor scuffing to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. First edition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) El General en su Laberinto Novela
Garcia-Márquez, Gabriel

Editorial Oveja Negra, Bogotá, 1989 284 pp.. First edition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Jacob e Dulce (Scenas da vida Indiana)
Gip (Francisco João da Costa)

Casa Luso-Francesa, Nova-Goa , 1907 162 pp.. Tanning, chipping, and overall wear. Previous owner's bookplates to the first half-title page and title page. Text is in Portuguese. . Wrappers. Fair. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) A John Graves Reader
Graves, John

University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 1996 338 pp.. Slight fading to the edge of the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
Hijuelos, Oscar

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1989 Signed first edition (hardcover) of the author's second novel. Cloth binding is tight with some minor foxing to the fore and top edges, minor shelfwear, as well as a small amount of foxing on the front free endpaper. Dustjacket is in near fine condition and has not been price clipped. Discreet remainder stamp "P" on bottom edge. Signed by author in blue on title page.. Signed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) Lewis Carroll's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (The Pennyroyal Edition)
Lewis Carroll; Illustrated by Barry Moser

University of California Press, Berkeley CA, 1982 146 pp., many B&W illustrations. Some foxing to the edges, a bit of discoloration to the edge of the boards. A one half inch tear to the back of the dustjacket, top left-hand side. Dustjacket has been price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
24) Literatura Popular en España en los Siglos XVIII y XIX (Dos Volúmenes. Obra complete) Two Volume Set
Marco, Joaquin

Taurus Ediciones S.A., Madrid, 1977 Two volume set, 706 pp.. Inscription by the author to the previous owner on the ffep, volume one. Minor bumps and creases to both volumes, some sticker residue to the white spines. Text is in Spanish. . Inscribed by the Author. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) The Pleasure of My Company: A Novella (Advance Uncorrected Proof)
Martin, Steve

Hyperion, New York, 2003 151 pp.. First edition. Blue printed wrappers. Signed by the author to the first half-title page, center. This is not a paperback edition but, the Advance Uncorrected Proof, published before the hardcover release. Includes the publisher’s promotional postcard and a small vellum shopping bag with the title of the book printed to the front. . Signed by the Author. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) Portugal Contemporâneo (three volume set)
Martins, Oliveira

Guimarães & C.ª Editores, Lisboa, 1953 Volume I (317 pp.), Volume II (342 pp.), and Volume III (333 pp.). Two bookplates located on each volume, to the front inside cover, center and to the half-title page, center. Previous owner's information rubberstamped in black to the first title page, bottom edge. Minor soiling to the tan covers, slight foxing to a few of the inside pages. A bit of wear to the extremities. Some pages still uncut. Text is in Portuguese. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
27) Houses and Travellers
Merwin, W.S

Atheneum, New York, 1977 213 pp.. Small bit of dirt to the edge, otherwise fine. . First Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Memories: A Story of German Love
Muller, Max

A.C. McClurg & Co., Chicago IL, 1902 135 pp., illustrations throughout. A touch of spotting to pages, with scuffing to the covers. Previous owner's name to the ffep top right-hand side. Translated from the German by George P. Upton.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Mating / A Thousand Acres
Norman Rush, Jane Smiley

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1991 An excerpt from each book, bound in printed card covers and issued together by the publisher in a simple board slipcase. Still in its original shrinkwrap. . Wrappers with Slipcase. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Stealth Strike [First Uncorrected Proof]
O'Brien, Frank J

TAB Books, a Division of McGraw-Hill Inc., 1990 Published in a plain orange cover with a glossary of terms set to the back. Lists information for future publication at 264 pp. with probable publication date of 9/1990.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) At Swim Two Boys
O'Neill, Jamie

Scribner Publishing, New York, 2002 572 pp.. Slight shelf wear to the bottom edge, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) Nova Floresta (Volume III)
Padre Manuel Bernardes

Lello & Irmão-Editores, Porto , 1952 569 pp.. One volume. Previous owner's bookplates to the front inside cover and the ffep. Most pages still uncut. Text is in Portuguese. n.d. Nova Floresta ou Silva de Vários Apotegmas e Ditos Sentenciosis, Espirituais e Morais, com Reflexões em que o Útil da Doutrina se Alia com o Vário da Erudição, Assim Divina como Humana. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) My Name is Red: A Novel
Pamuk, Orhan

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2001 419 pp.. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. In great condition. . First American Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $200.00
34) La Tragedia del Generalisimo Novela
Romero, Denzil

Casa de las Américas, Havana, 1984 414 pp.. Previous owner's bookplate to the inside front cover. A bit of wear to the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The God of Small Things (Advanced Reader's Copy)
Roy, Arundhati

Random House, New York, 1997 Unrevised proof of the Booker Prize winner. Slipcase has just a bit of scratching to the bottom edge, otherwise book and case are in fine condition.. First American Edition. Wrappers, with board Slipcase. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
36) La Ocasión
Saer, Juan José

Ediciones Destino, Barcelona , 1987 249 pp.. Slight fading to the spine, a minor bump to the top, right-hand corner, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. Winner of the 1987 Nadal Prize for literature. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) The Laughing Sutra: A Novel
Salzman, Mark

Random House, Inc. New York, 1991 263 pp.. Stated first edition. A minor red remainder dot to the bottom edge. Slight discoloration to the dustjacket covers inside flaps. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) El Seductor de la Patria Novela
Serna, Enrique

Editorial Planeta Mexicana, S.A. , 1999 520 pp.. A bump to the top left-hand corner, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
39) That Day at the Quarry: An Autobiographical Novel
Shaw, Tom; Foreword by Michael Bronski

The Outbound Press, Inc., New York , 1994 156 pp., 1 B&W woodcut illustration. Stated first paperback edition. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) La Clave
Trigo, Felipe

Biblioteca Renacimiento, Madrid, 1923 Text is in original Spanish, published several years after the author's suicide in 1916. Quinta edition. Binding shows some wear to the extremities, but pages are clean and tight.. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Problems and Other Stories
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1979 260 pp.. Stated first edition. Minor wear to the edge of the dustjacket cover. Slight discoloration to the white dustjacket cover. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Juan del Agua Novela
Vulliamy, Luis

Editorial Austral, Chile , 1962 150 pp.. Library number taped to lower spine. A bit of fading to the spine, previous owner's bookplate to the title page. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: