Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Poetry | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.
1) Hair-Raising

Kelsey Street Press, Berkeley CA, 1976 48 pp.. A bit of scuffing to the white covers, otherwise fine. An anthology of poetry including illustrations. Some of the poets included: Denise Taylor, Misha Berson, Laura Beausoleil, Patricia Dienstfrey, Rena Rosenwasser, Roswell Spafford, et. al.. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Robert Lowell's Life and Work: Damaged Grandeur (Poets on Poetry)

University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor MI, 1998 124 pp.. Slight fading to the spine, otherwise fine. . First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Chipurile Oltului (Cu inima pe drumul soarelui)
Achim, George

Editura Ghiozdan, Rm. Vâlcea, 1995 69 pp.. Minor wear to the covers, otherwise fine. Text is in Romanian. Pocket-size. Illustrated wraps. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) The Complete Poems of Anna Akhmatova
Akhmatova, Anna; Edited by Roberta Reeder

Zephyr Press, Boston and Canongate Press, Edinburgh, 1994 909 pp., B&W photographs throughout. . Second Printing, Expanded Edition . Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Levantamiento del Pais con Textos Libres (poesía)
Barrera, Julio Pazos

Casa de las Américas, Havana, 1982 91 pp.. A bit of wear to the edge and covers. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover, center. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Now
Baumel, Judith

Miami University Press, Oxford OH, 1996 64 pp.. Great condition. . First Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Poetic Culture: Contemporary American Poetry Between Community and Institution
Beach, Christopher

Northwestern University Press, Evanston IL , 1999 240 pp.. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) The End of Desire: Poems
Bialosky, Jill

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1997 78 pp.. Tight and clean. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Obras de Don Gabriel Bocángel y Unzueta (tomos I y II, obra completa)
Bocángel y Unzueta, Gabriel; Edited by Rafael Benítez Claros

Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Madrid, 1946 Two volume set; volume I (425 pp.), volume II (503 pp.). Both volumes, bookplates affixed to the half-title pages. Previous owner's information rubberstamped in red to the bottom of pages, 107,207,307, and 407. Bound in half leather, over marbled boards. The spine has raised bands, titles on tan leather with decorative black embellishments. Text is in Spanish. . Leather Bound. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $185.00
10) Collected Poems
Bogan, Louise

The Noonday Press, New York , 1959 126 pp.. Tanning to the covers and spine, otherwise a fine copy. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Armored Hearts: Selected and New Poems
Bottoms, David

Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend WA, 1995 140 pp.. Tight and clean copy. . First Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) Selección de mis Versos
Bousoño, Carlos

Ediciones Cátedra, S.A., Madrid, 1981 193 pp.. Second edition. Edición del autor. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover, very minor scuffing to the black covers. Text is in Spanish. Indices e Colección Letras Hispánicas. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Threads
Bromige, David

Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles CA, 1971 101 pp.. Slight wear to the cover and edges, otherwise fine. From an edition of one thousand. . First Printing. Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Instalaciones (con y sin pronombres)
Brossard, Nicole

Editorial Aldus S.A., Mexico , 1997 249 pp., 1 illustration in color. Previous owner's rubberstamp to the ffep, top right-hand corner, otherwise a fine copy. Text is in French and Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Oscuridad Divina
Caulfield, Carlota

Ediciones El Gato Tuerto, San Francisco CA, 1985 63 pp., a few B&W illustrations throughout. A few minor tears, tape repaired to the top edge of cover, minor rust spots from the staples. Text is in Spanish. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Fadensonnen Gedichte
Celan, Paul

Suhrkamp Verlag, Frankfurt am Main, 1968 126 pp.. Minor discoloration to the white dustjacket cover. Tan cloth with gilt stamped letters to the spine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Text is in German. Includes list of contents. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
17) Obra Poetica
Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo

Ediciones Cátedra, S.A., Madrid, 1981 325 pp.. Edición de Clara Janés. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover, minor wear to the black covers and edge. Text is in Spanish. Indice y Colección Letras Hispánicas. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Forma y Espiritu de una Lírica Española (1920-1935)
Cirre, José Francisco

Gráfica Panamericana, México , 1950 180 pp.. Some tanning and discoloration to the covers and spine. Previous owner's name rubberstamped to the front inside cover and ffep. Bookplate affixed to the front inside cover, center. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) Under the Fortune Palms
Clark, Tom

Turkey Press, Isla Vista CA, 1982 One of an edition of 175, bound in cream colored linen covered boards. Sixty poems "anatomizing in verse that complex cultural, sociological and geographical entity know as 'So Cal'." Interior of book is clean and unmarked. Publisher's pre-publication advance notice is laid in. Binding is tight and crisp and in fine condition save for some light spotting to the top edge of the linen boards. Dustjacket is clean, and in pristine condition, protected by Mylar. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) Vida y Poesía de Bocángel
Claros, Rafael Benitez

Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Madrid, 1950 459 pp.. Previous owner's information rubberstamped, in red to pages 107, 207, 307, and 407, lower edge. Bookplate affixed to first half-title page, top right-hand corner. Slight wear to the extremities. Bound in half leather, over marbled boards. The spine has raised bands, titles on a tan leather with decorative gilt embellishments. Text is in Spanish. . Leather Bound . Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
21) Madonna anno domini: Poems
Clover, Joshua

Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge LA, 1997 68 pp.. Slight fading to the front cover edge, otherwise fine. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Life & Death
Creeley, Robert

Gagosian Gallery, New York, 1993 24 pp., 7 duotone illustrations. Poetry by Robert Creeley, paintings by Francesco Clemente. A touch of shelf wear to the black edge, otherwise a fine copy. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Thoughts of a Common Man
Crisanti, Salvatore

Salvatore Crisanti, Inc. Houston TX, 1974 117 pp.. An inscription from the author to the previous owner on the ffep. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) 40 Anos de Servidão
de Sena, Jorge

Moraes Editores, Portugal, 1978 233 pp.. Previous owner's name rubberstamped to the ffep. Slight wear to the covers, otherwise fine. Text is in Portuguese. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) La Poesia de Antonio Machado
de Zubiria, Ramon

Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1959 271 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of tanning and wear to the manila covers, a small piece of clear tape to the bottom of the spine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) The Wide Open: Prose, Poetry, and Photographs of the Prairie
Edited by Annick Smith and Susan O'Connor; Fredericka Hunter and Ian Glennie, Photo Editors

University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln NE, 2008 200 pp., 35 duotone photographs. Contributors: Rick Bass, Mary Clearman Blew, Judy Blunt, Lois Conner, David James Duncan, Gretel Ehrlich, Dan Flores, Richard Ford, Lee Friedlander, James Galvin, Ian Glennie, Jim Harrison, Richard Hugo, Fredericka Hunter, Geoffrey James, William Kittredge, Barry Lopez, Richard Manning, Peter Matthiessen, Thomas McGuane, Susan O’Connor, Annick Smith, M. L. Smoker, Stephenie Ambrose Tubbs, and James Welch. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) The Visual Arts & Rilke's Poetry
Edited by Frank Baron; Poems translated by L.R. Lind

University of Kansas Press, Lawrence KS, 1975 Unpaginated (20 pp.), 5 B&W illustrations. Some tanning to the spine with discoloration stripes along the front cover. Published by the Department of Germanic Languages & Literatures at the University of Kansas on the occasion of the centennial of Rainer Maria Rilke's birth. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Homenaje a Pablo Neruda: Algunos Poemas, Algunos Discursos, Algunas Campanas / Homage to Pablo Neruda: A Few Poems, a Few Speeches, a Few Bells
Edited by Jaime Jana Sáenz and Manuel J. Gutiérrez

Fundación Pablo Neruda, 2001 153 pp.. An impression of a paperclip to the first few pages, top center, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish and English. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Brother Songs: A Male Anthology of Poetry
Edited by Jim Perlman

Holy Cow! Press, Minneapolis MN, 1981 118 pp.. Some scuffing to the covers, fading to the spine, otherwise fine. Illustrations by Randall W. Scholes. . Third Printing. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Chelsea 60
Edited by Richard Foerster

Chelsea Associates, Inc. Cooper Station NY, 1996 181 pp., B&W photographs throughout. The Chelsea journal includes poetry, short fiction and reviews. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Studies in the Age of Chaucer
Edited by Thomas J. Heffernan

New Chaucer Society, Knoxville TN, 1984 288 pp.. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. . Cloth. New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) Womanhood and Other Misfortunes / Ser Mujer y Otras Desventuras
Espínola, Lourdes

Longitudes, Mansfield TX, 1985 51 pp.. A bit of wear to the covers and edge, previous owner's bookplate to the inside cover. Library number pasted on the front cover, lower left-hand side. Text is in Spanish and English. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Fifty Years: Borzoi Books 1915-1965
Fadiman, Clifton

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1965 1088 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Dustjacket is price clipped, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected by mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) La Poesía de Pedro Salinas
Feal Deibe, Carlos

Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1965 266 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of tape, wear and discoloration to the spine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) El Girasol Sediento 1937-48 (Edición Definitiva)
Feijóo, Samuel

Universidad Central de las Villas, La Habana , 1963 213 pp.. Some soiling and discoloration to the covers and spine. Previous owner's bookplate to the first title page, center. Previous owner's library number affixed with tape to the spine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Virgenes del Sol Inn Cabaret: Segunda Elaboracion. Poesia
Figueroa Aracena, Alexis

Casa de las Américas, Habana, 1986 54 pp.. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover, center. A touch of wear and scuffing to the dustjacket covers. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) A Working Girl Can't Win and other poems
Garrison, Deborah

Random House, Inc. New York, 1998 61 pp.. Tight and clean. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Tiempo y Formas Temporales en el "Poema del Cid"
Gilman, Stephen

Editorial Gredos, S.A., Madrid, 1961 140 pp.. Previous owner's name and date rubberstamped to the ffep. A bit of wear and discoloration to the covers and spine. Text is in Spanish. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Poemas de la Tierra
Guerrero, Luis Beltran

Ediciones Poesía de Venezuela, Caracas , 1970 19 pp.. Previous owner's bookplate to the front inside cover, library number taped to the front cover, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) James Merrill in Greece
Hadas, Rachel

Foundation for Hellenic Culture, Greece , 1996 Exhibition catalogue for the 1996 Foundation for Hellenic Culture. Documenting the influence of Greece on the work of poet, James Merrill. Photographs of Merrill and friends in Greece, along with scholarly essays by Rachel Hadas, Vassilis Vassilikos and Stephen Yenser. Well illustrated, lots of black and white photographs. 31 pp. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) The Horizontal Line (Homage to Agnes Martin)
Hirsch, Edward

The Menil Collection, Houston TX, 2002 8 pp. First Edition. This poem was commisioned by The Menil Collection, Houston to accompany the exhibition "Agnes Martin: The Nineties and Beyond" from February 1-May 26, 2002.. Staple-bound Brochure . Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Book of Medicines
Hogan, Linda

Coffee House Press, Minneapolis MN, 1993 87 pp.. Great condition, tight and clean. National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist. . Second Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Part of the Story
Jackson, Richard

Grove Press, Inc. New York , 1983 87 pp.. Price sticker residue on front paste-down, top right-hand side. A one inch red remainder mark to the top and bottom edges. Small tears and chipping to the edges of the dustjacket. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $26.00
44) Edges: Robert Creeley and Alex Katz
James, Merlin

Peter Blum Edtions, New York NY, 1999 Unpaginated (60 pp.), the book consists of thirteen etchings by Alex Katz and a poem by Robert Creeley. First edition. From an edition of 1,500 copies. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) One + One: Collaborations by Artists and Writers
Janet Landay and Donald Barthelme

The Glassell School of Art of the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, 1988 43 pp., 16 B&W illustrations. A touch of sticker residue to the covers, top right-hand corner, otherwise fine. Signed by the author Rosellen Brown on page 24. Pictorial wraps. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 22-February 25, 1988. Some of the collaborations include: Robin Utterback and Richard Howard, Derek Boshier and Edward Hirsch, James Surls and Cynthia Macdonald, George Krause and Rosellen Brown, Lucas Johnson and Susan Prospere, Jim Love and Donald Barthelme, and more. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Cantos Colectivos
José Antonio Rey Del Corral

Ediciones Testimonio, Bogata , 1967 Unpaginated. Previous owner's bookplate to the first title page. Slight wear to the covers, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) The Evolution of the Flightless Bird
Kenney, Richard

Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 1984 68 pp.. Thin tan line to the white back cover, near spine, otherwise tight and clean. Foreword by James Merrill. From the Yale Series of Younger Poets.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Walking with the Wind: Poems
Kiarostami, Abbas

Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA with the Harvard Film Archive, 2001 237 pp.. Translated from the Persian by Ahman Karimi-Hakkak and Michael Beard. . Bilingual Edition . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) The Idiot Princess of the Last Dynasty
Klappert, Peter

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1984 205 pp.. Slight chipping to the top of the dustjacket spine, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) Girl at the Window
Lane, Pinkie Gordon

Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge LA, 1991 54 pp.. Great copy. . First Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: