Art: Book Artfrom Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers |
|
Browse Art: Book Art | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dick Wray: Drawings
|
|
|
Crow Press, Houston TX , 1992 Unpaginated, many B&W drawings. Slight wear to the covers, otherwise fine. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. Artist's Book . more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Avant-Garde Page Design 1900 - 1950
|
|
|
Delano Greenidge Editions, New York, 2002 388 pp., 463 illustrations most in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
The First Hundred Publications of the Humanities Research Center of the University of Texas at Austin
|
|
|
1971 Limited to an edition of 1500, this slim, but handsomely designed and exceptionally accessible bibliography of what has become one of the country's top repositories for art and literature is a beautiful, handy volume. 55 pages, lavishly illustrated, paper covered boards in fine condition save for a minor bump to the front board at the top edge. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Manuel Neri: Artists' Books / The Collaborative Process (two volume set) with Supplemental Text
|
|
|
Hudson Hills Press, Inc. New York, 2005 Two volume set, first volume is in hardcover, the second volume, the supplemental text is a paperback edition and is in English, French and Spanish. Lastly, a cloth-bound folder with two CD-ROMs, placed between the two volumes, inside the cranberry canvas board slipcase. Light soiling to the slipcase, otherwise a fine copy. . Cloth, with Board Slipcase. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Little Details
|
|
|
George McKibbin & Son, Brooklyn NY, 1949 14 pp.. Two thousand copies of The Little Details have been printed for George McKibbin & Son by The Anthoesen Press, Portland ME. . Cloth with an Acetate Wrap. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Christie's Paris Bibliothèque Daniel Filipacchi. Deuxième Parite (Friday, 21 October 2005) Sale 5410
|
|
|
Christie's, Paris, 2005 326 pp., many illustrations in color. Text is in French. Embossed pictorial boards, with illustrated endpapers. This volume, of the two deals with Surrealism and its Surroundings: books, manuscripts, photographs, and works on paper. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Christie's Paris Bibliothèque Daniel Filipacchi: Hans Bellmer (Friday, 21 October 2005) Sale 5410
|
|
|
Christie's, Paris, 2005 62 pp., 57 illustrations most in color. Text is in French. Embossed pictorial boards, with illustrated endpapers. Includes 25 lots of Surrealist books, photographs, works on paper, and maquettes relating to the work of Hans Bellmer. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Invisible Art
|
|
|
Darling & Company, Seattle WA, 1999 138 pp., many illustrations in color. Slight scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Realisations, & Projets d'Architectures de Niki de Saint Phalle
|
|
|
Galerie Alexandre Iolas, Paris Unpaginated, accordion-style with B&W/color illustrations. n.d. (1971). Text is in French. Slight tanning to the printed boards, otherwise fine. Covers printed on velin Arches (Arches Text Wove) paper over boards. Documentation of her three monumental sculptures in text, drawings and photographs. . Board Book . Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 10) |
Niki de Saint-Phalle
|
|
|
Galerie Alexandre Iolas, Paris, 1965 Unpaginated (24 pp.), 10 B&W illustrations throughout, 1 B&W photograph of the artist. Text is in French. Very minor discoloration to the spine and edge. Printed on velin Arches (Arches Text Wove) paper. French flaps. Includes four original color lithographs of Niki de Saint-Phalle's preparatory drawings of her famous Nanas sculptures, unsigned laid in. Published on the occasion of exhibitions both in Galerie Alexandre Iolas, Paris and Alexander Iolas Gallery, New York NY in September 1965. Stamped "Printed in France" to the reverse cover. . First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 11) |
Parkett: Collaborations & Editions Since 1984
|
|
|
Parkett Verlag, Zürich, 2001 337 pp., many illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York NY April 3-June 10, 2001.. Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Memoria de México y El Mundo ; El Fondo Reservado de la Biblioteca Nacional
|
|
|
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, 2001 Handsomely bound in silver gray cloth covered boards, with various texts in Spanish, this large format and lavishly produced monograph highlights some of the printed treasures in the National Library of Mexico. Both book and dustjacket are in pristine "as new" condition, with dustjacket now protected in Mylar protector. 220 pages. Numerous photographs of bindings, maps, documents, prints, and important books.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
S Books
|
|
|
The Coutts Contemporary Arts Foundation, Zurich , 2001 Unpaginated (72 pp.), 26 illustrations in color. From an edition of 2,000. Self-published with a 2001 gallery exhibition from the Coutts Contemporary Arts Foundation, Zurich.. First Edition. Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Andy Warhol [Moderna Museet 1968 exhibition catalogue]
|
|
|
Moderna Museet, Stockholm, 1968 What has become one of the most interesting and sought after of artists books was produced as an exhibition catalogue for the show "Andy Warhol" at the Moderna Museet in Stockholm, February - March, 1968--only three months before he was shot by one of his own Factory groupies, an event from which he nearly did not recover, and that significantly affected his subsequent art and life. With virtually no text, but dozens of full page black and white illustrations of iconic Warhol images, and hundreds more pages of black and white photographs by Rudy Burkhardt, Eric Pollitzer, John Schiff, and Stephen Shore, a fascinating picture of the artist, his world, and the people that spun around him is captured and presented in all of its exceptionally creative, yet hedonistically libidinous, sometimes destructive glory. More than a document, since Warhol himself had so much input into its production, this can truly be considered a work of art in its own right, and a capsule of a pivotal moment in time that would never be repeated.. Printed in illustrated wrappers, with bright Warholian flowers bleeding over both front and back covers, the interior of this copy is in excellent condition, save for some faint browning to the edges of the newsprint pages, consistent with age. The binding is tight, but there are some creases to the front cover, particularly at the lower edge, browning and creases in the spine, with some wear at the crown and foot. The spine has a 1/4 inch separation at the foot to the front cover, some surface losses of paper, and ink marks at the crown. All of these sound worse than they appear (images are available upon request) on what is overall an attractive copy of a major book by and about a man who arguably had the greatest influence on Western art and culture of the second half of the twentieth century.. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 15) |
Je Suis le Cahier: The Sketchbooks of Picasso
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston in association with The Pace Gallery, New York NY, 1986 349 pp., many illus. in both B&W and color. The final section is a catalogue raisonné, which fully describes all 175 extant sketchbooks. Slight shelfwear to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at The Pace Gallery, New York NY from May 2-August 1, 1986. One small 1/4" tear to the back of the dustjacket, lower right-hand side, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Heavenly Craft: The Woodcut in Early Printed Books
|
|
|
George Braziller, Inc. New York, 2004 222 pp., many illustrations 77 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Grolier Club, New York NY December 2004, Library of Congress, Washington DC April 2005 and the Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University, Dallas TX September 2005.. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Scouts in Bondage: And Other Violations of Literary Propriety
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, New York, 2006 96 pp., 61 illustrations 55 in color. A two inch remainder mark to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Compiled by the editor, Mr. Michael Bell, Bookseller of Lewes, East Sussex. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Max Ernst Beyond Surrealism: A Retrospective of the Artist's Books and Prints
|
|
|
The New York Public Library & Oxford University Press, New York · Oxford , 1986 192 pp., many illus. both B&W and color. Slight fading to the edge of the endpapers. A bit of yellowing to the white dustjacket, consistent with age. A small chip to the back of the dustjacket, top left-hand corner, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 19) |
Richard Tuttle: Field of Stars / A Book on the Books
|
|
|
CGAC, Santiago de Compostela, Spain , 2002 151 pp., many illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 27 June-22 September 2002.. Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Cloister Apocalypse: A Fourteenth-Century Manuscript in Facsimile
|
|
|
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1971 Several tears and a bit of wear to the edges of the slipcase, otherwise both volumes of the two-volume set are in excellent condition. . Cloth with Decorative Slipcase. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Art Nouveau; Prints, Illustrations and Posters
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House, 1984 Attractively bound in white linen with gold stamping on spine and cover and covered with pictorial dustjacket, both binding and dj are in fine condition, save for a small degree of yellowing to dj consistent with age. Oversized monograph that lavishly reproduces the high points of art nouveau graphic design in full color, and on fine paper. 1984 text in English is a translation of the original 1968 German publication. A treat for the lover of books, prints, and the graphic arts.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Picasso as a Book Artist
|
|
|
The World Publishing Co., Cleveland · New York, 1962 136 pp., 68 illus. 2 in color. A bit of age to the edges and endpapers, consistent with age, otherwise fine. Soiling and wear to the dustjacket, now protected in a mylar cover. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Brandenburger Tor Weltfrage (Brandenburg Gate Universal Question)
|
|
|
The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1982 Unpaginated (76 pp.), 50 illustrations 12 in color. First Edition. Illustrated stiff boards, linen spine. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Erotik im Fernen Osten oder: Transition from cool to warm. A Book by Anselm Kiefer
|
|
|
George Braziller, Inc. New York, 2006 96 pp., 95 illustrations in full color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Taken from a series' of sixty-five watercolors, as well as images from two other books by the artist.. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 25) |
Van Dyck's Antwerp Sketchbook (Volume One and Two)
|
|
|
Macdonald & Co., Ltd., London, 1966 V. I, 313 pp., 171 sepiatone ills.; V. II, 290 pp., 80 sepiatone ills.. Some foxing, soiling and wear to boards, shelfwear to the bottom edge. A crease to the green ffep, removal of the back endpaper to the second volume only. Creasing to pages 269 to 276 for volume two only. Minor soiling, wear and chipping to the dustjacket covers. Yellow boards with gilt to the cover and black letters stamped to the spine. Appendices; Index. Dustjackets are protected with mylar covers. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 26) |
Two Oxford Reading Rooms. Joseph Kosuth. The (Ethical) Space of Cabinets 7 & 8'. Voltaire Room Taylor Institution Oxford University
|
|
|
Book Works, London , 1994 Unpaginated (112pp.), B&W illustrations throughout. A bit of light scuffing to the covers, otherwise a fine copy. Text is in English. This is not part of the signed and numbered editions published by Book Works. This volume was created as a conceptual piece using the contexts of the Taylor Institution and of the Divinity School of the Bodleian Library, set cover to cover. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 27) |
Crippa: Air Pour Roberto Crippa
|
|
|
Alexandre Iolas Gallery, Paris - Milano , 1967 Unpaginated (14 pp.), accordion-style, silkscreened design carried throughout. Minor foxing to the covers. French flaps. Printed on velin Arches (Arches Text Wove) paper. Text is in French. . Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Twentieth Century Book: Its Illustration and Design
|
|
|
Reinhold Publishing Corporation, New York NY, 1967 270 pp., over four hundred illus. both B&W and color. A bit of wear to the edges, a small bump to the front, top right-hand side. Slight discoloration to the white dustjacket, consistent with age. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
Off the Shelf: New Forms in Contemporary Artists' Books
|
|
|
The Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center, Vassar College, Poughkeepsie NY, 2006 28 pp., 34 illustrations in color. Two faint creases to the spine, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 6-December 17, 2006.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Brice Marden: Suicide Notes
|
|
|
Edition des Massons, Lausanne , 1974 72 pp., many B&W illustrations. Slight chipping to the fore-edge, tanning to the spine and along the edges, most specifically the top edge. A small scratch to the front cover. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Russian Avant-Garde Book 1910-1934
|
|
|
The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2002 304 pp., 656 illustrations 594 in color. Illustrative boards and endpapers. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Museum of Modern Art, New York NY March 28-May 21, 2002, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sopfia, Madrid November 4, 2002-January 27, 2003 and the Museum für Angewandte Kunst, Frankfurt September 24, 2003-January 25, 2004. Includes an 11 page booklet from the Museum of Modern Art exhibition with 13 illustrations in color. Essay by curators Deborah Wye and Margit Rowell. This exhibition, the most comprehensive ever devoted to the subject of the Russian Avant-Garde book, celebrates The Judith Rothschild Foundation's gift of 1,000 books and 100 related works to The Museum of Modern Art. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Century for the Century: Fine Printed Books 1900-1999
|
|
|
The Grolier Club & David R. Godine Publishing, 2004 110 pp., many illus. throughout both B&W and color. Dustjacket is protected in a mylar cover.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Splendid Pages: The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books
|
|
|
Hudson Hills Press, Inc. New York in association with the Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo OH, 2003 224 pp., 157 illustrations 105 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February 14-May 11, 2003.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
English Printed Books (Britain in Pictures)
|
|
|
Collins, London, 1948 48 pp., 30 illustrations 8 in color. Foxing throughout. Previous owner's bookplate to the front paste-down. Small gift inscription to the ffep. Illustrated boards. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Robert Motherwell: Etchings · Lithographs · Livres Illustrés, 1986 -1989
|
|
|
Waddington Graphics, London, 1989 56 pp., 51 illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 4-28 October 1989. Great condition.. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Elizabeth Murray: Notes for Fire and Rain
|
|
|
Lapp Princess Press, Ltd. New York NY, 1981 Unpaginated, 10 illus. in color. A bit of tanning to the white covers, mostly the edges, otherwise a fine copy. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Prints and Books: Artist Collaborations with Printmaker Ruth Lingen
|
|
|
Donald Sheehan Gallery, Whitman College, Walla Walla WA , 2005 72 pp., many illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Donald Sheehan Gallery, Whitman College, Walla Walla WA October 21-December 9, 2005. Tissue paper dustjacket cover folds out to create a poster. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
By Its Cover: Modern American Book Cover Design
|
|
|
Princeton Architectural Press, Princeton NJ, 2005 191 pp., 200 illustrations in color. First edition. Features the work of such figures as Rockwell Kent, E. McKnight Kauffer, Paul Rand, Alvin Lustig, Rudy deHarak, and Roy Kuhlman along with more recent and contemporary innovators including Push Pin Studios, Chermayeff & Geismar, Karen Goldberg, Chip Kidd, and John Gall. . Stiff Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Passions in Print: Private Press Artistry in New Mexico 1834 - Present
|
|
|
Museum of New Mexico Press, Santa Fe NM, 2005 223 pp., many illus. in color. Except for a small bit of sticker residue and tear to the dustjacket, top right-hand side, otherwise a great copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Palace of Governors, Museum of New Mexico, Santa Fe NM February 18, 2005-February 4, 2007.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
Collecting Modern Books
|
|
|
Octopus Publishing Group, Ltd., London , 2003 160 pp., many illustrations in color. A small remainder mark to the bottom edge, near spine, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
H.N. Werkman
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven, 2004 112 pp., 132 illustrations in color. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Flowering of Art Nouveau
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1966 Heavily illustrated with hundreds of black and white photographs of every aspect of the Art Nouveau style in art, architecture, and design, there are also about a dozen tipped in color plates of significant Symbolist paintings that epitomize the style by such artists as Gustav Klimt, Gustave Moreau, John Millais, and Louis Anquetin. Extensive text (translated from the French) is international in scope, and democratically includes artists from all of Europe and America where appropriate. Arranged by classification, sections include architecture, painting, sculpture, furniture, ceramics, glass, lighting fixtures, wallpapers, jewelry, fashion, graphic design and typography, and even bookbinding. 450 pp. Bound in appropriately nouveau illustrated boards with peacock feather design duotone endpapers and printed acetate dustjacket, all are in fine condition but for some small losses to the crown of the dustjacket at the spine. Colors in the pattern of the binding are exceptionally bright and clean.. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 43) |
Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000: The Reva and David Logan Collection of Illustrated Books
|
|
|
Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco CA, 2001 302 pp., 180 illustrations in color. A touch of shelf wear to the edge, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the California Palace of the Legion of Honor, San Francisco CA 6 October 2001-6 January 2002.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000: The Reva and David Logan Collection of Illustrated Books
|
|
|
Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco CA, 2001 302 pp., 180 illustrations in color. A very minor piece of veneer to the dustjacket cover is missing, reverse lower left-hand side, otherwise a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the California Palace of the Legion of Honor, San Francisco CA 6 October 2001-6 January 2002.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
PPP Editions in association with Roth Horowitz, New York, 2001 305 pp., many illustrations both B&W and color. Scarce. Important reference book on the preservation and collecting of photography books. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $895.00
|
|
| 46) |
Writing the Word of God: Calligraphy and the Qur'an
|
|
|
The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Houston TX, 2007 55 pp., 31 illustrations in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 27, 2007-February 3, 2008.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
Book
|
|
|
New York: Pace Gallery, New York NY, 1968 Limited edition artist's book by Lucas Samaras and published by Pace Gallery in 1968. This is number 9/100. Ten page book made up of individually die-cut boards bound together, and extensively and obsessively illustrated on every page. Each page presents visual games and designs along with a personal pantheon of mythological characters that include Pythia, Heroman, Hardman, Ohwellman, Rightnowman, Killman, Dickman, and a host of others. Extensive text in a variety of font sizes and formats tell the story among beautifully bright colored pop art designs. Inserted mini-books, foldout pages, and additional die-cut partially pasted down pages reveal and obscure the mysterious artist. Each time you look at the book, something else reveals itself! There is some insect damage to the rear paste-down "good by" page on the outside of the back cover, and some slight interior stains and accretions due to transference from the various elements of the book itself. Otherwise, an excellent early work by a major artist who continues to confound his audience, critics, and admirers, and whose work has refused to fit neatly into any art movement, classification, or philosophy. Digital images available upon request.. Signed by the Artist. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5,000.00
|
|
| 48) |
Blockbücher des Mittelalters. Bilderfolgen als Lektüre. Hrsg. von Gutenberg-Gesellschaft und Gutenberg-Museum
|
|
|
Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, Mainz , 1991 454 pp., 150 illustrations 12 in color. Bumps to the extremities, a bit of creasing to the covers. Text is in German, with two essays in English by Allan Stevenson and Martha W. Driver. Schließt ein anhang und bibliografien.. Wrappers. Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Cirque Des Fourmis
|
|
|
Nazraeli Press, Tucson AZ, 1999 Cloth edition, with slipcase, 24 pages, 20 four-color plates. From an edition of 1,000. Text is in French. Accordian-bound book documents the unique collaboration between Solyagua and her highly-trained circus ants.. Cloth, with Board Slipcase. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Sotheby's A Private Collection of Illustrated Books & Fine Bindings New York, June 25, 2001
|
|
|
Sotheby's Publications, New York · London, 2001 272 pp, many illus. both B&W and color. Tiny bump to the top right-hand edge, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
