Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art: Asian

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Art: Asian | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) Monks and Merchants: Silk Road Treasures from Northwest China Gansu and Ningxia, 4th-7th Century
Annette L. Juliano and Judith A. Lerner: Essays by Michael Alram, Chen Bingying, Albert E. Dien, Luo Feng, and Boris I. Marshak

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York with The Asia Society Museum, New York , 2001 352 pp., 334 illus. 214 plates in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Asia Society Museum, New York NY October 13, 2001-January 6, 2002 and the Norton Museum of Art, Palm Beach FL February 9-April 21, 2002. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
2) Ancient Artistry: Pre-Chinese Ceramics and Jades from the Shatzman Collection
Avril, Ellen

Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University, Ithaca NY, 2006 55 pp., 41 illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from November 4, 2006-January 24, 2007.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) The Traditional Arts of Japan: A Complete Illustrated Guide
Boger, H. Batterson

Doubleday & Company, Inc. New York, 1964 340 pp., 435 illustrations 26 in color. Slight discoloration to the ffep, and to the white dustjacket cover, consistent with age, two small tears to the top edge, reverse of the dustjacket. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Oriental Ceramic Art: Illustrated by Examples from the Collection of W.T. Walters
Bushell, S.W

Crown Publishers, Inc. New York , 1980 429 pp., 411 illustrations 116 in full color. Slight fading and shelfwear to the edges, as well as some foxing. A few small tears and chipping to the top and bottom edges of the dustjacket. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Great National Treasures of China: Masterworks in the National Palace Museum
Ch'in Hsiao-yi

National Palace Museum Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China, 1984 327 pp., 161 illustrations in color. Slight fading to edge of the boards. Fading to the spine of the dustjacket. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Text is in Chinese and English. . Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Paris Impression: And Exhibition of Painting & Calligraphy by Chu Chen-Nan
Chun-Chieh, Chang

1997 Unpaginated, 124 illus. in full color. Text is in Chinese and English. Included are four postcards of works by the artist. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
7) Chinese Monumental Art
Claude Arthaud, F. Hébert-Stevens, Peter C. Swann

Thames & Hudson, London · New York, 1963 276 pp., 171 illus. 14 in color, 15 maps and plans. Small bump to the back cover, top right-hand side. A few small chips to the different corners of the dustjacket, otherwise a very good cover. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) The Japanese Tattoo
Donald Richie & Ian Buruma

Weatherhill, New York · Tokyo, 1980 115 pp., many illus. in both B&W and color. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
9) Islamic Calligraphy from the Wellcome Library
Edited by Nikolaj Serikoff; F. Abdullaeva, S. Andreyev, H. Ebrahimnejad, A. Peacock and B. Wannell

Serindia Publications, Inc., Chicago IL, 2007 221 pp., many illus. in color. Slight fading to the top of the dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) Expressions of Belief: Masterpieces of African, Oceanic and Indonesian Art; From the Museum Voor Volkenkunde, Rotterdam
Edited by Suzanne Greub; Reinhold Hohl, Felix A. Valk, Erna Beumers, René Wassing, Alit Veldhuisen-Djajasoebrata

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1988 248 pp., 102 illus. in full color. Great condition.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) Treasures of Islam
Edited by Toby Falk; Oleg Grabar, A.S. Melikian-Chirvani, Stuart Cary Welch, Anthony Welch, B.W. Robinson, Oliver Watson, James W. Allan, David Alexander, Howard Ricketts, Donald King, Marilyn Jenkins, Michael L. Bates, and Robert E. Darley-Doran

Sotheby's Publications, London in association with The Musée d'art et d'histoire, Geneva, 1985 400 pp., 567 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 25 June-27 October 1985. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $195.00
12) Gods, Guardians, and Lovers: Temple Sculptures from North India A.D. 700 - 1200
Edited by Vishakha N. Desai and Darielle Mason

The Asia Society Galleries, New York in association with Mapin Publishing Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad , 1993 288 pp., 71 illus. in both B&W and color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Asia Society Galleries, New York NY March 31-August 15, 1993 and The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City MI October 10-November 28, 1993.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
13) Buddhism: Art and Faith
Edited by W. Zwalf

Macmillan Publishing Company, New York , 1985 300 pp., 422 illus. in both B&W and color. Slight foxing/tanning on front and back endpapers & top edge, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
14) The Great Bronze Age of China: An Exhibition from the People's Republic of China
Edited by Wen Fong; Ma Chengyuan, Kwang-chih Chang, Robert L. Thorp, Robert W. Bagley, and Jenny F. So

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY with Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York , 1980 386 pp., 251 illustrations 121 in color, with 10 maps. Slight fading to the dustjacket spine, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY April 12-July 9, 1980, the Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago IL August 20-October 29, 1980, Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth TX December 10, 1980-February 18, 1981, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA April 1-June 10, 1981 and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston MA July 22-September 30, 1981.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
15) Woven from the Soul, Spun from the Heart: Textile Arts of Safavid and Qajar Iran (16th-19th Centuries)
Elizabeth S. Ettinghausen and Ursula Eland McCracken; Edited by Carol Bier

The Textile Museum, Washington DC, 1987 337 pp., 107 illustrations both B&W and color. Clothbound edition. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 12, 1987-January 30, 1988. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
16) On the Edge: Contemporary Chinese Artists Encounter the West
Erickson, Britt

Cantor Arts Center, Stanford University, Stanford CA , 2005 169 pp., 150 illus. both B&W and color. Slight bit of scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Cantor Arts Center, Stanford University, Stanford CA January 26-May 1, 2005, Davis Museum and Cultural Center, Wellesley College, Wellesley MA February 13-June 3, 2006 and the Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indianapolis IN July 2-September 24, 2006.. Flexi-bound. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) The Sculpture of Indonesia
Fontein, Jan; R. Soekmono and Edi Sedyawati

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1990 311 pp., 180 illustrations 106 in full color. A minor amount of paper stuck to the ffep, top center, possibly from the removal of a bookplate. A bit of wear and scuffing to the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC 1 July-4 November 1990, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston TX 9 December 1990-17 March 1991, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY 21 April-18 August 1991 and the Asian Art Museum, San Francisco CA 28 September 1991-5 January 1992.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) Süleymanname: The Illustrated History of Süleyman the Magnificent
Foreword by J. Carter Brown; Esin Atil

National Gallery of Art, Washington DC with Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York , 1986 271 pp., 130 illus. 89 in full color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $195.00
19) The Art of Southeast Asia: Temples and Sculpture
Foreword by Jeannine Auboyer; Louis Frédéric

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1965 434 pp., 455 gravure illustrations, 44 maps and diagrams. n.d. The dustjacket has been price clipped. Previous owner's bookplate to the inside, front cover, otherwise a fine copy. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
20) Kunst aus dem Alten Korea / Art of Ancient Korea Goguryeo
Foreword by Kwon In Hyuk, Yi Kun Moo, and Kim Youngna

Museum of East Asian Art, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin , 2005 227 pp., many illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 23-November 20, 2005. Text is in German and English. Historic wall paintings out of graves of the Goguryoe empire.. Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
21) Figurative Art in Medieval Islam and the Riddle of Bihzâd of Herât (1465 - 1535)
Foreword by Stuart Cary Welch; Michael Barry

Éditions Flammarion, Paris , 2004 407 pp., over three hundred illus. in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First English-language Edition . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
22) Katsura, Tradition and Creation in Japanese Architecture
Gropius, Walter; Foreword by Kenzo Tange

Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 1961 Unpaginated, many B&W photographs. Previous owner's name gently embossed to the title page, top right-hand side. Slight discoloration to the edges, consistent with age. Some chipping, small tears and shelf wear to the dustjackets edge. A few tape repairs to the corners of the dustjacket cover. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Photographs by Yasuhiro Ishimoto. . Third Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
23) Oriental Ceramics: The World's Great Collections. Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities, Stockholm
Gyllensvärd, Bo

Kodansha International, New York · Tokyo · London, 1982 166 pp., many illus. 97 in color. Some fading to the spine, gift inscription to the ffep, top right-hand side, otherwise a tight and clean copy. . Cloth with Decorative Slipcase. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $110.00
24) The Art of Hokusai in Book Illustration
Hillier, Jack

Sotheby Park Bernet with the University of California Press, Berkeley CA, 1980 287 pp., 229 illustrations some in color. First American edition. Some tanning to the white dustjacket cover along the edges and spine, consistent with age, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $110.00
25) The Wares of the Ming Dynasty
Hobson, R.L

Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland VT and Tokyo Japan, 1975 200 pp. text, 59 pp. B&W illus.. Some illus. in color. A bit of shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Fifth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) House of Oracles: A Huang Yong Ping Retrospective
Hou Hanru, Fei Dawei, Huang Yong Ping and Philippe Vergne; Edited by Philippe Vergne and Doryun Chong; Foreword by Kathy Halbreich

Walker Art Center, Minneapolis MN, 2005 254 pp., 223 illustrations 175 in color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Very minor discoloration to the reverse, lower right-hand corner, where the barcode sticker was located, otherwise new. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis MN October 16, 2005-January 15, 2006, Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art, North Adams MA March 18, 2006-February 25, 2007, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, British Columbia April 5-September 16, 2007 and Ullens Centre for Contemporary Art, Beijing March 21 - June 22, 2008. Volume presents some of Huang’s writings in English for the first time.. Stiff Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
27) Erotic Art of China: A Unique Collection of Chinese Prints and Poems Devoted to the Art of Love
Introduction by Abraham N. Franzblau, Ph.D

Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, 1977 160 pp., over fifty illus. in color. A bit of soiling to the white dustjacket, a few small tears to the back dustjacket, top and bottom. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) Kanban: Shop Signs of Japan
Introduction by Frank B. Gibney; Lea Sneider

Weatherhill, New York · Tokyo, 1983 167 pp., many illus. throughout, some in color. Gift inscription to the front inside board, top left-hand side. Dustjacket has been price clipped. Photography and design by Dana Levy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
29) Hunt for Paradise: Court Arts of Safavid Iran, 1501-1576
James Allan, Edited by Jon Thompson & Sheila R. Canby

Skira Editore, Milano Italy, 2003 340 pp., many illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Asia Society Museum, New York NY 16 October 2003-18 January 2004 and the Museo Poldi Pezzoli and Palazzo Reale, Milan 23 February-28 June 2004.. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
30) China: Dawn of a Golden Age, 200 - 750 AD
James C.Y. Wyatt, An Jiayao, Angela F. Howard, Boris I. Marhak, Su Bai, and Zhao Feng; Prudence O. Harper, Maxwell K. Hearn, Denise Patry leidy, Chao-Hui Jenny Liu, Valentina Raspopova, and Zhixin Sun

Yale University Press, New Haven CT for The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY, 2004 392 pp., many illustrations 247 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 12, 2004-January 23, 2005. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
31) China Under Construction: Contemporary Art from the People's Republic
Kóvskaya, Maya

Deborah Colton Gallery, Houston TX, 2007 139 pp., many photographs in full color. Some of the artists included: Cang Xin, Cao Fei, Cui Xiuwen and Dai Guangyu and more. . Stiff Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) Photographs by Song Youngsook: The Truths
Kyoungsong, Lee

Gallery Sagan, Seoul Korea, 2000 Unpaginated, 48 photographs in full color. Text is in Korean and English. Published for the exhibition at the Gallery Sagan, Seoul Korea. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
33) Warriors of the Himalayas: Rediscovering the Arms and Armor of Tibet
LaRocca, Donald J.; John Clarke, Amy Heller, and Lozang Jamspal

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 2006 350 pp., many illustrations 135 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from April 5-July 2, 2006. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
34) The Objectuals: Hyungkoo Lee 1999 - 2004
Lee Chungwoo

Arario Gallery, Seoul Korea , 2005 120 pp., many illustrations in full color. Text is in Korean and English. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
35) A History of Far Eastern Art
Lee, Sherman E

Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs NJ, 1964 528 pp., 716 illustrations 60 in color. This is not the updated edition but the first edition. Comprehensive volume on the history of Asian art.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) A History of Far Eastern Art
Lee, Sherman E

Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs NJ with Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York , 1964 527 pp., 716 illus. 60 in color. Slight shelfwear,otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) China 5,000 Years: Innovation and Transformation in the Arts
Lee, Sherman; Patricia Ebrey, Yu Weichao, Elizabeth Childs-Johnson, Ma Chengyuan, Jenny So, Michael Knight, Zhao Feng, Wu Hung, Wang Qingzheng, Regina Krahl, Su Bai, Helmut Brinker, Peter Sturman, Liu Jiu'an, and James Cahill

The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1998 504 pp., 320 illustrations in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February 6-June 3, 1998. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
38) Sanguine Splendour: Wang Qingsong
Li Xianting and Wang Qingsong; Shu Kewen, Liu Chunfeng and Wang Qingsong, and Zoe Butt

Chinablue Gallery, Beijing , 2007 227 pp., many illustrations in color. Text is in Chinese and English. A number of the works combine Buddhist motifs into contemporary culture whilst others reflect the Cultural Revolution and military themes. Scarce. . Stiff Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
39) Chinese Erotic Art
Michael Beurdeley; Kristofer Schipper, Chang Fu-Jui, Jacques Pimpaneau

Chartwell Books, Inc., Secaucus NJ, 1969 215 pp., many illus. 28 in color. A bit of chipping and wear to the dustjacket. A one inch tear to the back and front of the dustjacket, slight soiling to the white covers. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) Chinese Jade Throughout the Ages: A Review of Its Characteristics, Decoration, Folklore, and Symbolism
Nott, Stanley Charles

Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland VT and Tokyo, 1962 198 pp., 222 illustrations 39 color plates. Previous owners name written on decorative ffep, light foxing to the top edge. A few marks to the decorative slipcase, otherwise fine and intact. . Cloth, with Board Slipcase. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
41) The Art of Tibet: A Catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection
Pal, Pratapaditya

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1990 343 pp., 277 illus. 56 in full color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Expanded Edition . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
42) The Adventure of Japanese Photography 1860 - 1890
Philipp March and Claudia Delank

Kehrer Verlag Heidelberg, 2002 127 pp., 90 photographs in color. Slight crease to the rear board, otherwise fine. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) Masterpieces of Chinese Tibetan Buddhist Altar Fittings in the National Palace Museum
Preface by Chiang Fu-tsung

National Palace Museum Taipei, Taiwan Republic of China, 1971 87 pp., 50 illustrations in full color. Minor shelfwear to the slipcase, otherwise a fine copy. . Cloth with Decorative Slipcase. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) Korean Lacquer Wares: The Everlasting Beauty
Preface by Hongnam Kim, Dir

National Museum of Korea, Seoul , 2006 229 pp., over one hundred illus. in full color. Text is in Korean, some in English. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $295.00
45) Heritage of the Brush: The Roy and Marilyn Papp Collection of Chinese Painting
Preface by James K. Ballinger; Ju-hsi Chou

Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix AZ, 1989 127 pp., over fifty illus. in both B&W and color. Tiny bit of wear to the edge, otherwise a fine copy. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Earthly Beauty, Heavenly Art: Art of Islam
Preface by John Vrieze and Erst W. Veen, Mikhail B. Piotrovsky

Lund Humphries, London, 2000 311 pp., 307 illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the De Nieuwe Kerk, Amsterdam 16 December 1999-24 April 2000. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) 4 from Korea: Kim Changkyum, Oh Inhwan, Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Jung Yeonkoo
Preface by Peter-Klaus Schuster; Park Rhai Kyoung, Park Shin-Eui, Yi Won-Kon, Chong Doryun, Woo Hyesoo, and Kassandra Nakas

Museum für Ostasiatische Kunst Staatliche Museen zu Berlin , 2005 103 pp., many illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 23 September-20 November 2005. Text is in German, English and Korean. . Stiff Wrappers, French Folds. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) Essence of Style: Chinese Furniture of the Late Ming and Early Qing Dynasties
Robert Hatfield Ellsworth; Lark Mason, Michael Knight, Nicholas Grindley and Anita Christy

The Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, San Francisco CA, 1998 108 pp., 40 illus. 35 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 17-September 6, 1998.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) Turks: A Journey of a Thousand Years
Roxburgh, David J

Royal Academy of Arts, London, 2005 496 pp., over 500 illus. in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 22 January-12 April 2005. Still in the publishers shrinkwrap.. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
50) The Art of Rice: Spirit and Sustenance in Asia
Roy W. Hamilton, Aurora Ammayao, Mutua Bahadur, Francesca Bray, Francine Brinkgreve, Eric Crystal, Pamela Deuel, Mariko Fujita, Ruth gerson, Stephen C. Headley, Rens Heringa, Gene Hettel, Garrett Kam, Thitipol Kanteewong, Pattana Kitiarsa

UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History, Los Angeles CA, 2003 552 pp., many illus. in color. Great condition. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $77.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: