Naturefrom Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers |
|
Browse Nature | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
|
| 1) |
Texas Wildlife Portfolio
|
|
|
Farcountry Press, Helena MT , 2004 120 pp., 144 photographs in color. The book is inscribed, "To Trudy, - A fellow photographer & nature lover. Kathy Adams Clark April '06" on the ffep. Photography by KAC Productions and Dave Welling. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Art of Natural History: Animal Illustrators and Their Work
|
|
|
The Overlook Press, Woodstock & New York, 1978 224 pp., many illus. both B&W and color. A bit of wear and discoloration to the dustjacket edges and flaps. Price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Of Birds and Texas
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 2001 223 pp., many illus. in color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Of Birds and Texas
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 2001 223 pp., many illus. in color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Great Auk
|
|
|
Errol Fuller, Southborough, Kent, England, 1999 447 pp., over two hundred illustrations in color. This is number 104 of an edition of 400 signed and numbered copies. Bound in half Morocco over marbled boards. Green canvas slipcase. Great condition. . Signed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth with Decorative Slipcase. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hummingbirds
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc. New York, 1960 250 pp., 70 tipped-in color photographs. A bit of foxing to the edges. Slight discoloration to the edge of the jacket, a small tear to the back, top right-hand corner. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Shell: Gift of the Sea
|
|
|
Abradale/Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1984 163 pp., 100 illustrations 65 in full color. A quarter inch tear to the dustjacket edge, lower left-hand corner. Photographs by H. Landshoff. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Concise Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Arctic Exporations : The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55
|
|
|
Childs & Peterson, Philadelphia, 1856 Volume 1, 464 pages. Volume 2, 467 pages. Illustrated by upwards of three hundred exceptionally beautiful engravings of majestic and awe inspiring glacial landscapes from sketches by the author, this two-volume set is bound in three quarter tan leather with marbled boards and gold stamping to the spines. A foldout map that should be tipped into the front of the first volume is missing, and a foldout map of Baffin Bay tipped into the second volume has tears, creases, and losses associated wtih use. The boards show wear--heaviest to the extremities--with some small losses of surface paper to the covers that are not exceptionally disruptive to the visual appearance. The back cover and spine of volume 1 has come loose, but the hinges are intact and well secured at the front cover. The binding of volume 2 is intact. The narrative, as with so many similar first hand accounts of the era, is a combination of memoir, exploration adventure tale, natural history, and social anthropology. In well written and riveting prose, the author details the day to day trials of sailing in Arctic waters and poetically describes the grandeur and majesty he was one of the first Westerners to witness. His interactions with native peoples and wildlife are fascinating to read, painting a vivid early first hand account of a part of the world that continues to inspire all who visit. . Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Naturally Yours, Texas
|
|
|
The Naylor Company, San Antonio TX, 1949 Inscribed on the title page by the author and illustrator to a previous owner, this slim, but charming volume of verse and drawings on the flora and fauna of Texas will delight and enchant the lover of Texana. Unstated, but presumed first edition, the volume is bound in silver paper covered boards with blue stamping. The dustjacket is present, although has numerous chips and losses. It is now encased in Mylar protective cover. The color of both binding and jacket is bright. There is some browning to the front and rear paste down endpapers. 60 pages, with simple line illustrations on every page.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
An Analysis of the Displays of the European Eider Somateria Mollissima Mollissima (Linnaeus) and the Pacific Eider Somateria Mollissima V. Nigra Bonaparte
|
|
|
E.J. Brill, 1961 Scholarly softbound publication in fine, nearly new condition save for some tape residue to inside covers and front and end free end papers. Otherwise, binding is clean and tight with only the slightest sunning to the spine. Interior of book is clean and unmarked. 130 pages, with many photographs.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fourteeners Colorado's Great Mountains
|
|
|
Sage Books and The Swallow Press, Inc. Chicago IL, 1974 127 pp., many B&W photographs. Third printing. Slight shelf wear to the dustjacket covers, otherwise fine. . Third Printing . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Marching with the Grasses
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln NE, 1948 210 pp., some B&W illustrations throughout, 4 fold-out maps included. Some soiling to the covers and a slight discoloration to the spine. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Roger Tory Peterson at the Smithsonian
|
|
|
Mill Ponds Press, Inc., Venice FL , 1984 72 pp., illus. in both B&W and color. Slight bit of creasing near spine, some scuffing to the black covers, otherwise fine. . Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
