Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art: Performance Art

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Art: Performance Art | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
1) Janine Antoni
Amy Cappellazzo, Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, Marina Warner, Rosa Martinez , Christina Bechtler, Dan Cameron, and Nancy Spector

Hatje Cantz, Publishers with the Deichtorhallen Hamburg, 2000 161 pp., 132 illustrations 112 in full color. Grey pictorial boards. The most comprehensive monograph on the works of Janine Antoni. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $750.00
2) Julia Scher: Always There
Brian Wallis, Andrew Hultkrans, Avital Ronell, Bill Horrigan, Andrew Ross, Giovanni Intra, and Lynne Tillman

Lukas & Sternberg, New York, 2002 128 pp., 66 illustrations 51 in color. Text is in German and English. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Not the Other Avant-Garde: The Transnational Foundations of Avant-Garde Performance
Edited by James M. Harding & John Rouse

University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor MI, 2006 304 pp., 7 B&W photographs. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Performance Artists Talking in the Eighties
Edited by Linda M. Montano

University of California Press, Berkeley CA, 2000 537 pp., 28 B&W photographs. Slight scuffing to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Mudman: The Odyssey of Kim Jones
Edited by Sandra Q. Firmin and Julie Joyce; Julie Joyce, Robert Storr, Kristine Stiles, and Sandra Q. Firmin

MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 2007 160 pp., 119 illustrations some in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the UB Art Gallery, Buffalo, Buffalo NY October 19-December 17, 2006 and the Luckman Gallery, Los Angeles CA March 24-May 19, 2007. . Wrappers. New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) English Art Today 1960-76 (two volume set, slipcased)
Foreword by Francesco Ogliari and Gerald Forty

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1976 (Vol I & II) 468 pp., 445 illus. in both B&W and color. Some wear to the dustjacket spines for both volumes as well as slight yellowing, consistent with age, otherwise fine. The Black board slipcase has some scuffing, few marks and two tears at the top front and back right-hand side. Dustjackets are protected with a mylar cover. Some of the artists included: Victor Burgin, Gilbert & George, John Hilliard, Richard Long, Annabel Nicolson, Peter Blake, Patrick Caulfield, Richard Hamilton, R.B. Kitaj, Joe Tilson and more.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
7) William Pope L.: The Friendliest Black Artist in America
Geoggrey Hendricks, Kristine Stles, Martha Wilson, C. Carr, Stuart Horodner, and Lowery Stokes Sims; Edited by Mark H.C. Bessire

MIT List Visual Arts Center, Cambridge MA, 2002 236 pp., many illustrations most in color. Signed by the artist "To Peggy and life + writing! William". Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Institute of Contemporary Art at Maine College of Art, Portland ME July 26-October 17, 2002, DiverseWorks Artspace, Houston TX January 10-February 22, 2003, Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, Portland OR May 7-July 28, 2003 and the Artists Space, New York NY January-February 2004.. Signed by the Artist. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
8) Rosemberg Sandoval: Muestra Retrospectiva
González, Miguel

Museo de Arte Moderno la Tertulia, Colombia, 2002 23 pp., many B&W illustrations. Includes a color fold-out poster. A minor one inch tear to the reverse cover, lower edge, center, otherwise fine. Text is in Spanish. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 19 July-3 August 2002.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Fluxus Etc.; The Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection
Henricks, Jon, editor and Curator

Cranbrook Academy Art Museum, 1981 Published to coincide with an exhibition of the material at the Cranbrook Academy of Art Museum from September 20-November 1, 1981, this beautifully produced, lavishly illustrated, and remarkably thorough document on the art movement Fluxus is one of the first studies of what may emerge as one of the most seminal "anti art movements" of the twentieth century. It brings together an amazing number of illustrations, and documents ideas and work of an incredibly wide number of artists including Per Kirkeby, Yoko Ono, George Brecht, Ay-O, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Nam June Paik, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Watts, and George Maciunas, the author of many of the Fluxus Manifestoes and organizer of many Fluxus Happenings. An illustrated bibliography of Fluxus documents and a chronology (even admittedly incomplete) of Fluxus performances makes this catalogue a necessary and useful volume for any scholar of the period. Bound in softcover, with glue binding, the book is in excellent condition with only a small bump to the lower right corner of the front cover, light shelfwear, and slight sunning to spine. The binding is tight, and the interior is clean, with no creasing to the spine. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
10) Robert Wilson: The Theater of Images
Introduction by John Rockwell, Calvin Tomkins

Harper & Row Publishers, New York, 1983 158 pp., many B&W illus. and photographs. Slight wear and scuffing to the covers and edges, otherwise fine. . Second Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) Bruce Nauman: Work from 1965 to 1972
Jane Livingston and Marcia Tucker

Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA, 1972 171 pp., many illustrations 5 in color. Light tanning to the edges, consistent with age, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA December 19, 1972-February 18, 1973, the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York NY March 29-May 13, 1973 and several other venues. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
12) The River Pierce: Sacrifice II, 13.4.90 (A document of the collaborative action by Michael Tracy, Eugenia Vargas Daniels and Eloy Tarcisio)
Joan Christophel and Edward Lettingwell

The River Pierce Foundation distributed by Rice University Press, Houston TX , 1992 85 pp., many photographs in color. Photography by Keith Carter, Graciela Iturbide, and David Crossley, Oweena Fogarty and Michael Mohun. . Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Assemblage, Environments & Happenings
Kaprow, Allan

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1965 Possibly the first monograph to seriously examine the art of Assemblage and "happening" art in New York in the mid 1960s by one of the movement's seminal artists, this monograph remains one of its most definitive documents. Beautifully bound in burlap covered boards with added text on spine (and subtracted surface lettering on cover) and original form fitting clear plastic cover. Lavishly illustrated with black and white photographs--both candid and documentary--and handsomely designed with an appropriately unorthodox graphic sensibility. Pages 145-208 are entirely text, printed on brown paper, while the rest of the 341 pages consist entirely of photographs printed on white. Artists range from the well known (Jackson Pollock, Robert Rauschenberg, Claes Oldenburg, Red Grooms) to the legions of lesser remembered names whose works still managed to leave a lasting impression on the art world. A previous owner's name, home city, and date are inscribed on one of the front free endpapers, and some light smudges of white paint are on the plastic cover. Some notes in blue ink are made in the margins of several of the text pages, and two paragraphs on pp. 168-169 are discreetly highlighted in yellow. Else, this scarce and important monograph is in excellent condition. . Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $495.00
14) Cameron Jamie
Kathy Halbreich and Philippe Vergne

Walker Art Center, Minneapolis MN, 2007 Published in conjunction with the 2007 Walker Art Center exhibition of the artist's work. Unpaginated, lavishly illustrated with photographs and drawings. Fine condition, save for a minor bump to the upper right corner.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Ana Mendieta: Earth Body, Sculpture and Performance 1972-1985
Olga Viso, Chrissie Iles, Julia Herzberg, and Guy Brett

Hatje Cantz Verlag, Stuttgart, 2004 288 pp., 320 illustrations 220 in color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York NY July 1-September 19, 2004, the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution Washington DC from October 14, 2004-January 2, 2005, Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines IA February 25-May 22, 2005 and the Miami Art Museum, Miami FL October 2, 2005-January 15, 2006. . Cloth. New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
16) Russian and Soviet Theater 1905 · 1932
Rudnitsky, Konstantin

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1988 320 pp., 457 illustrations 64 in full color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
17) Art in the Age of Aquarius 1955-1970
Seitz, William C

Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC, 1992 250 pp., 188 illustrations 36 in color. Very minor soiling to the white dustjacket cover, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) Brecht Performance: The Brecht Yearbook, Volume 13 / Brecht Aufführung
Willett, John; Fuegi, John; Weber, Carl; Bahr, Gisela

Wayne State University Press, Detroit MI, 1987 Crisp, as new binding in equally fine condition dustjacket. 160 pages. Seven essays by contributors who examine the nature of Bertold Brecht's plays in performance and their relationship between the arts and the contemporary world.. Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: