Pennsylvania: Bucks Countyfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania: Bucks County | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
Souvenir Program, Annual Crossing Reenactment, Washington Crossing, Pennsylvania [27th, 28th, and 31st programs]
|
|
|
Washington Crossing, PA: Washington Crossing Foundation, 1979. Stiff white illus. wraps. Booklets. Annual programs for 1979, 1980, and 1983. Covers minimally to moderately foxed, interiors clean, VG to Near Fine. Ranging 40 to 64 pp. each, filled with many local advertisements. One issue has former owner's address in ink on front cover.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
What God Hath Wrought Through Christ's Home 1903-1963
|
|
|
Warminster, PA: Christ's Home, 1963. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. xix,108 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, ground plan. History of Christ's Home, originated at 981-83 North 5th St., in Philadelphia, later relocated to Warminster, Bucks County, Pennsylvania. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Pennsylvania Heritage Vol. 1, No. 3 (June 1975): Bucks County
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1975. Full issue coverage of Bucks County, Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
285th Anniversary Historic Bristol, Pennsylvania Official Programme
|
|
|
Bristol, Bucks Co., PA: Historic Bristol, 1966. Booklet, 44 pp., illus. Many local period ads in addition to local history. Essentially as issued, just a trace of soiling to covers.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
285th Anniversary Historic Bristol, Pennsylvania Official Programme
|
|
|
Bristol, Bucks Co., PA: Historic Bristol, 1966. Booklet, 44 pp., illus. Many local period ads in addition to local history. Essentially as issued, just a trace of soiling to covers.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Jubilee Anniversary of the Pleasantville Reformed Church, Bucks County, Pa., October 3-4, 1890
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Frankling Printing Co., 1891. Dark salmon wraps, chipped with small areas of paper loss at corners. Soiled wraps, clean interior. Early church history, 1840-1890. Buck Co. PA.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Bucks County Historical Society Journal Vol. I, No. 3 (Spring 1973)
|
|
|
Doylestown, PA: Bucks County Historical Society, 1973. Painswick Hall, Moravian Tile Works, Fallsington, all Bucks County, Pennsylvania. Booklet. Almost as issued, very slight handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
150th Anniversary [1751-1901] of St. Matthew's Evangelical Lutheran Congregation, at Keller's Church, Pa., August 22, 1901
|
|
|
Bedminster Twp., Bucks Co., PA: Keller's Church, 1901. Brown stiff paper wraps, cord binding, with loss at top fore-edge corner, slightly thumbed. Fully intact interior. Illus. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
What God Hath Wrought Through Christ's Home 1903-1963
|
|
|
Warminster, PA: [Christ's Home], 1963. Story of Christ's Home, Warminster, Bucks County, PA, founded by Dr. Albert Oetinger of Philadelphia. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Nominal ex-library from noncirculating collection, lightly marked, very slightly rubbed edges.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
New Hope - Solebury Parent Teachers Association Program 1953-1954 - Theme: "Better Schools"
|
|
|
New Hope, PA: New Hope-Solebury Parent Teachers Association, 1953. Booklet, stiff green wraps. 12 pp. Light handling, binding staples rusted.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fiftieth Anniversary and Organ Consecration of St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Doylestown, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Doylestown, PA: St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1911. Ivory stiff paper wraps, cord binding. [4] pp. Covers are lightly toned, with some spotting. Doylestown, Bucks County, Pennsylvania. 3-6 September 1911, Rev. Charles W. Jefferis.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The History of Perkasie, Bucks County, Pennsylvania 1879-1979
|
|
|
Perkasie, PA: Perkasie Historical Society, 1979. 200 pp., several color illus. Slight wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Our Parish Record / Year Book: St. John's, Richlandtown, Pa.; Christ's, Trumbauersville, Pa.; Trinity, Quakertown, Pa.; Emmanuel's, Franconia, Pa. [68 issues 1894-1959]
|
|
|
Quakertown, PA: Richlandtown Parish, Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1894. Partial run of Parish Record/Year Book booklets for the Evangelical Lutheran Congregations of St. John's, Richlandtown; Christ's, Trumbauersville; Trinity, Quakertown; Emmanuel's, Franconia; Bucks and Montgomery counties, Pennsylvania. Variously paginated, all color paper wraps. Run extends from (First Series) No. 8 (1894) through No. 50 (1936), with No. 27 (1913, present but lacking 2 pages, lacking No. 44 (1930) including a 1928 and a 1930 Parish Directory and a 1932 Dedication Program for St. John's Richlandtown, and (Second Series) No. 1 (1937) through No. 23 (1959), complete (no issue in 1950). Starting with No. 20 (1906), Emmanuel's was not included in the records, and starting with No. 26 (1912), Trinity was also eliminated; commencing in 1937 with reorganization, the records are for Old Goshenhoppen, Woxall, Montgomery Co., and Christ, Trumbauersville. A total of 68 items. Pastors include Rev. Mark Owen Heller, Rev. C. C. Schlitzer, Rev. Elbert E. Landis. The first series is continually paginated, ending with page 1106, the second paginated separately, each approx. 16 pp. Content includes financial records, confirmations, baptisms, lists of Sunday School teachers, and synopses of notable events in the congregations' history. Condition ranges Fair (one incomplete issue) to Near Fine, most issues at least VG, with light soiling and/or wear to edges, several early issues with detached but present covers and more substantial edge wear, most later issues showing only light handling wear. A scarce and significant grouping, seldom encountered this complete over so lengthy an era, helpful to Bucks and Montgomery genealogical collections.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Area Guide Book: Historic Bucks and Hunterdon Counties [1984-1985 Edition]
|
|
|
Lambertville, NJ: Nancy M. Wolfe Printing Services, 1984. Goldenrod illus. wraps. 192 pp., illus., many local ads. Modest shelf/handling wear. Covers both sides of the Delaware in Bucks County, PA and Hunterdon County, NJ.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Proceedings of the Senate and Obituary Address on the Occasion of the Death of Hon. George Ross, A Senator from the Tenth District of Pennsylvania. [SIGNED BY MRS. ROSS]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Clarence M. Busch, State Printer, 1895. Black cloth, ruled in blind, front panel device and lettering in gilt. Cloth is faded a bit unevenly and somewhat flecked on both panels, with modest shelf wear. Lacks front flyleaf. Slight paper loss to edges of front pastedown and a front blank from insect chewing, contents otherwise intact. 39 pp. Frontis. portrait, with slight paper residue from a small area of adhesion with title page (now separated). Inscribed on a front blank by Ross's widow, Ellen L. Ross, the former Ellen Lyman Phipps of Boston, whom Ross married on 4 Dec. 1870. Ross himself was from Doylestown, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, a Democrat and delegate to Democratic National Convention from Pennsylvania, 1876.. Signed Associational. First Edition. Cloth. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mercer Mosaic: The Journal of the Bucks County Historical Society [24 issues, mostly complete run]
|
|
|
Doylestown, PA: Bucks County Historical Society, 1984. Partial run, mostly complete, 1984-1990. 24 issues total. Overall condition Near Fine, ranging VG to as issued. Some issues show minor soiling and/or handling wear. Includes 1.1, 1.3, 1.4, 2.1, 2.3-2.6, 3.1-3.6, 4.1-4.4, 5.1-5.3, 6.2-3 (scarce Henry C. Mercer annotated chronology), 7.1, 7.2. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 17) |
Souvenir Program, Annual Crossing Reenactment, Washington Crossing, Pennsylvania [27th, 28th, 29th, 31st, and 33rd programs]
|
|
|
Washington Crossing, PA: Washington Crossing Foundation, 1979. Stiff white illus. wraps. Booklets. Annual programs for 1979, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1985. Covers minimally to moderately foxed, interiors clean, VG to Near Fine. Ranging 40 to 64 pp. each, filled with many local advertisements. . First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bishop White's Private Marriages 1801-1836
|
|
|
Doylestown, PA: Bucks County Genealogical Society, 1989. Listing of all private marriages performed by the Rt. Rev. William White, Episcopal Bishop of North America from 1786 and Rector of Christ Church, Philadelphia, 1778-1836. Marriages arranged by date, by groom, and by bride, notes. [ii],31 pp. Spreadsheet, unbound, housed in clear acetate binder.. First Thus. Unbound. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
New Hope for American Art: A Comprehensive Showing of Important 20th Century Painting from and Surrounding the New Hope Art Colony
|
|
|
Lambertville, NJ: Jim's of Lambertville, 2005. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Thick folio, fully illus. with color plates. 612 pp. As issued. Dust jacket as issued, now in archival mylar. The most comprehensive survey of the New Hope School and Pennsylvania Impressionists ever published, with dates, biographical details, and representative plates for each artist. More than 100 artists, including Baum, Coppedge, Lindenmuth, Stark, Bellows, Arthur and Ranulph Bye, English, Etting, Garber, Lathrop, Redfield, Nunamaker, and many more, mostly associated with Bucks County as well as in some cases neighboring Northampton, Lehigh, Montgomery, and Philadelphia Counties or western New Jersey. Comes with imprinted bag from Jim's of Lambertville, original to purchase of copies sold through the gallery, which published this elegant volume. Highly recommended.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bucks County Fraktur
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1999. Fine/Fine, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Color photos throughout. 367 pp. Superlative reference on the indigenous PA German art form, with lovely examples from the collection of the Mercer Museum in Doylestown and other southeastern PA collections. Magnificently illustrated. Though recent, on the short list of essential titles for all fraktur or folk art collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 21) |
Bucks County Fraktur
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1999. Fine/Fine, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Color photos throughout. 367 pp. Superlative reference on the indigenous PA German art form, with lovely examples from the collection of the Mercer Museum in Doylestown and other southeastern PA collections. Magnificently illustrated. Though recent, on the short list of essential titles for all fraktur or folk art collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bucks County Fraktur
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1999. Fine/Fine, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Color photos throughout. 367 pp. Superlative reference on the indigenous PA German art form, with lovely examples from the collection of the Mercer Museum in Doylestown and other southeastern PA collections. Magnificently illustrated. Though recent, on the short list of essential titles for all fraktur or folk art collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 23) |
Bucks County Fraktur
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1999. Fine/Fine, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Color photos throughout. 367 pp. Superlative reference on the indigenous PA German art form, with lovely examples from the collection of the Mercer Museum in Doylestown and other southeastern PA collections. Magnificently illustrated. Though recent, on the short list of essential titles for all fraktur or folk art collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
Banks of the Delaware: The Life and Times of Frederick Banks 1898-1964
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: Trenton Historical Society, 1967. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, virtually as issued (cloth slightly spotted along bottom edge). Dust jacket a bit toned toward edges and folds, else virtually as issued. Signed by author on front blank.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mary Grace Johnston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Journals of Charles Beatty, 1762-1769
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1962. As issued, other than gift inscription on half-title. Life in American colonies and England in era just prior to American Revolution, 1760s. History of Presbyterianism; Neshaminy congregation, Bucks Co., Pennsylvania; Ohio frontier, missionary journal/travel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Index to the 1850 Census of Pennsylvania: Bucks County
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1976. Tan stiff paper wraps. Former owner address stamp on title page, slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 88 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Majestic Delaware: The Nation's Foremost Historic River
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Brandt and Gummere Company, 1929. Burgundy cloth, blind-decorated, gilt-stamped lettering. 192 pp., illus. throughout. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Small address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr. (author of "Pennsylania German Family Farm") on front pastedown. Text block edges are lightly foxed, not extending to interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Quaker Saga: The Watsons of Strawberryhowe, The Wildmans and Other Allied Families from England's North Countries and Lower Bucks County in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Dorrance & Co., 1967. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Bottom text block corner is slightly soiled, and bottom corners slightly bumped, else as issued. Dust jacket shows a bit of edge wear, with small (dime-sized) area of loss at top rear edge, near joint fold. Very scatteed light pencil annotations through interior. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on verso of front flyleaf. xxvi,646 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, front and rear endpaper maps. Fascinating blend of Bucks County history and genealogy, with surnames including Watson, Wildman, Newbold, Paxson, Wharton, Ward, Jenks, Smedley, Atkinson, Blakey, Richardson, Taylor, Scull, Sattersthwaite, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 29) |
Bucks County Tales 1685-1931 [#211/999]
|
|
|
New Hope, PA: Correll Press, 1970. Dark green 1/4 cloth, olive paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, slightly soiled text block edges, virtually as issued. [x],198 pp., index. No. 211 of an edition limited to 999 copies. Dust jacket shows several short closed tears with associated creasing along both edges of front panel, loss along flap fold and bottom edge, with considerable creasing, on rear panel. Relatively scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
History of the Presbyterian Church of Deep Run 1725-1975 [Bucks County, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Bedminster, PA: Presbyterian Church of Deep Run, 1975. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil, pictorial endpapers. v,91 pp., illus., photos. Every name index, compiled by the author, laid in (booklet). As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Richland: The Manor, the Township, and Quakertown
|
|
|
Quakertown, PA: Quakertown National Bank, 1977. 232 pp., illus. Modest shelf wear, some wear to corners. Lightly creased but square and intact binding. Lacks large fold-out map that originally accompanied publication.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Journey Through Our Land
|
|
|
Pottstown, PA: Greater Pottstown Area Chamber of Commerce, 1970. Slight binding lean, lightly soiled on lower front cover. Scattered interior underlinning. Acceptable reading copy. History of southern Berks, northern Montgomery and northern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. 166 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
A History of Doylestown Presbyterian Church
|
|
|
Doylestown, PA: Doylestown Presbyterian Church, 1984. Royal blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, else nearly as issued. xvi,205 pp., b&w photographs, drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Riegelsville, Pennsylvania: Its Buildings and Early Inhabitants [Bucks and Northampton Counties, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Riegelsville, PA: Riegelsville Academy Library Fund, 1991. v,185 pp., illus. Covers are soiled; front cover has bottom corner crease. Firm, uncreased binding, clean interior beyond light soiling to title page. Excellent history of the small borough on the northern edge of Bucks County, below Easton, southeast of Hellertown and Springtown. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Fries Rebellion 1798-99: An Armed Resistance to the House Tax Law, Passed By Congress, July 9, 1798, in Bucks and Northampton Counties, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Bedminster, PA: Adams Apple Press, 1996. Bicentennial edition republished 1996; originally issued in 1899 at Doylestown, PA. Illus. stiff paper wraps. xvi,120 pp., illus. Light edge/corner wear, slightly thumbed, nearly as issued. Scarce printing.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Doane Family: I. Deacon John Doane, of Plymouth; II. Doctor John Doane, of Maryland; and Their Descendants, with Notes Upon English Families of the Name
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Alfred Alder Doane, 1902. First edition, not a modern reprint. Genealogy: New Jersey, Maryland, Delaware, Massachusetts, New England, Pennsylvania (Bucks County). Tan cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly soiled cloth, flecked in a few areas (most prominent along rear joint). Firm binding, clean interior. Very slight paper loss to binding gutter of first several leaves from bookworming. A few scattered annotations/underlinings to early pages. Very nicely preserved copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 37) |
James A. Michener: The Beginning Teacher and His Textbooks [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: The Book Stops Here, 1995. Dark red 1/4 cloth, white paper covered boards. As issued. 104 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, facsimile signatures, etc. Inscribed and signed by both authors, dated 17 Jan. 1996, on title page. Scarce. Overview of Michener's teaching career at The Hill School (Pottstown) and George School (Newtown), both Pennsylvania private academies. 1st edition, limited to 800 copies.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Olive green illus. cloth, deckled edges, gilt top. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a map. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Reasonably scarce. Toned spine panel with mostly faded lettering, lightly rubbed cover illus. and lettering, frayed top spine extremity. Modestly soiled. Former owner folk art bookplates of Anna Bratton Clarke on FEP. Clean interior, intact rear foldout map. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Olive green illus. cloth, deckled edges, gilt top. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a map. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Clean interior, intact rear foldout map. Covers are modestly soiled, most prominently on spine panel. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Old Churches and Meeting Houses In and Around Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1926. Survey of historic churches and meeting houses in and around Philadelphia, including New Jersey, Delaware, southeastern Pennsylvania. Tan illus. cloth, deckled edges. 261 pp., b&w plates. Very slightly rubbed extremities. Scarce original dust jacket shows modest soiling, slightly chipped edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Buckingham Palisades of the Delaware: A Catholic History Symposium of Bucks County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press, 1960. Red cloth, essentially as issued. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with minor wear to edges. Stamped facsimile author's signature on title page.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
Lutheranism in Bucks County 1734-1934, with a Restudy of The Indians of Eastern United States to More Definitely Prove Lutheran Missions Among the Lenape of the Delaware Valley 1638-1740
|
|
|
Tinicum, PA: Self-Published/Lower Tinicum Lutheran Parish, 1935. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. 208 pp., illus. Rubbed with some exposure at corners, a bit frayed at spine extremites. Cloth is flecked over portions of both covers. Lightly foxed on leaves opposite endpapers, else clean interior. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Edward Redfield: First Master of the Twentieth Century Landscape
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Allentown Art Museum, 1987. Catalog to accompany 1987-88 exhibition. Color illus. throughout. Virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fretz Family History (Volume II): A Collection of Books and Updated Genealogical Material on the Fretz Family
|
|
|
Sellersville, PA: Fretz Family Association, 1975. Burgundy buckram, lettered in gold foil. New, as issued. [xii],125,[ii],42,107 pp., illus. CONTENTS: A Brief History of John and Christian Fretz and a Complete Genealogical Family Register to the Fourth Generation (Rev. A. J. Fretz, Milton, NJ, 1904, facsimile reprint); A Genealogical Record of the Descendants of Abraham Fretz of Bedminster, Bucks County, Pa. (Rev. Fretz, Stanhope, NJ, 1911, facsimile reprint); The Judge Fretz Supplement to the Fretz Family History of 1890 (1974). Immigrant families settled in Tinicum and Plumstead (now Bedminster) Townships, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, and were associated with the Mennonite congregation at Deep Run.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Brief History of John and Christian Fretz and a Complete Genealogical Family Register with Biographies of Their Descendants from the Earliest Available Records to the Present Time
|
|
|
Lansdale, PA: Fretz Family Association, 1971. Burgundy buckram, lettered in gold foil. Facsimile reprint of the 1890 edition published by the Mennonite Publishing Co.., Elkhart, IN. 607 pp., illus. Inscribed on front flyleaf by former owner, who has provided some genealogical information and whose parents are mentioned in this volume. Otherwise as issued. 1st edition thus (1st reprint edition). Immigrant families settled in Tinicum and Plumstead (now Bedminster) Townships, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, and were associated with the Mennonite congregation at Deep Run.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Brief History of John and Christian Fretz and a Complete Genealogical Family Register with Biographies of Their Descendants from the Earliest Available Records to the Present Time
|
|
|
Lansdale, PA: Fretz Family Association, 1977. Burgundy buckram, lettered in gold foil. Facsimile reprint of the 1890 edition published by the Mennonite Publishing Co.., Elkhart, IN. 607,[8] pp., illus. Inscribed on front flyleaf by former owner, who has provided some genealogical information and whose parents are mentioned in this volume. Otherwise as issued. 3rd reprint edition, following printings in 1971 and 1973, with an additional unnumbered 8 pages at rear not included in the 1971 edition. Immigrant families settled in Tinicum and Plumstead (now Bedminster) Townships, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, and were associated with the Mennonite congregation at Deep Run.. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Valley of the Delaware and its Place in American History
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: John C. Winston Co., 1934. Royal blue pebbled cloth, decorated in gilt. Very slightly rubbed at extremities, a few scratches to bottom text block edge, else nearly as issued. Front inner hinge is split, but binding is absolutely firm. Former owner signature and address on FFEP, else clean interior. Dust jacket is moderately soiled, with chipping/some paper loss at corners, several closed tears with associated creasing. 418 pp., 58 illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 48) |
The American Revolution in the Delaware Valley
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1976. Red cloth, gilt emblem. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities. A few light surface scratches to dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners and extrems, moderately rubbed along front flap fold.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 49) |
The American Revolution in the Delaware Valley
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1976. Red cloth, gilt emblem. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, slight binding lean. 211 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XIII]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Vol. I, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory natural linen, illus. Moderately spotted, lightly soiled cloth. xv + 551 pp., illus. Former owner address label on front flyleaf. Scattered annotations and underlinings in pencil, mostly concentrated on a few pages but occurring to some degree through much of volume. Acceptable reference copy. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
