Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pennsylvania: Montgomery County

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found.
1) History of Bridgeport, Pennsylvania 1851-1951 [Centennial Edition]
Pinkowski, Edward

Bridgeport, PA: South Side Press, 1951. Pale green paper wraps. 47 pp., illus. Centennial history of the Montgomery County community adjacent to Norristown. Essentially as issued, slightly age-toned along edges.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Pennsylvania Highlights: A Travel Guide to Southeastern and Southcentral Regions
Prince, Janet McKenzie

Reading, PA: Reading Eagle, 1984. Booklet, pictorial stiff paper wraps. 172 pp., illus. Slight edge and corner wear, almost as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Valley Forge: Text and Pictures--An Illustrated Account of the Encampment of the Continental Army Under Gen. Washington at Valley Forge During the Winter of 1777-78
Ray, Frederic

Self-Published, 1951. Blue stiff paper wraps, illus. Lightly toned, minor handling.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Valley Forge and the Pennsylvania Germans / Pennsylvania-German Dialect Writings and Their Writers [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXVI (26) (1915)]
Richards, H. M. M.; Harry Hess Reichard

Pennsylvania German Society, 1918. PGS Vol. XXVI. Proceedings and addresses at Reading, 15 Oct. 1915. Light tan stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue and red, with color lithographed main title page. Chipped with minor loss along front fore- and bottom edge, bottom front corner chipped away, some loss along bottom rear edge; front cover with crease along joint and somewhat brittle paper. Square, firm binding at the moment, though with several stress creases; entire text block drilled through approx. 3/4" from top and bottom edges along joint, as if once housed in some sort of binder. 73,32,400 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, foldout color map. Clean interior, appears never read. Exterior VG-, interior solid Near Fine to Fine.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
5) Hugh Foulke [Foulke Genealogy from Old Richland Families]
Roberts, Ellwood

Norristown, PA: Morgan R. Wills, 1898. "Homemade" binding composed of wallpaper wraps, encasing pp. 142-160 (one signature, internally complete, Chaper IX. Hugh Foulke) disbound from Roberts' Old Richland Families. Front cover, to which p. 142 is mounted, detached, as is rear cover. Contents somewhat toned, with light vertical crease but otherwise intact. Traces line of descent of Hugh Foulke, Quaker, removed from Gwynedd to Great Swamp ca. 1713 (Montgomery County, Pennsylvania), and Foulkes of Richland (Bucks County, PA).. Disbound. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Old Richland Families, Including Descendants of Edward Roberts, Thomas Roberts, Thomas Lancaster, Peter Lester, Casper Johnson, Hugh Foulke, Jacob Strawn, Richard Moore, William Jamison, Robert Penrose, Joseph Ball, Morris Morris, The Greens, Shaws,
Roberts, Ellwood

Norristown, PA: Morgan R. Wills, 1898. Genealogy on early Bucks, Montgomery, and Chester Co., PA families: Roberts, Lancaster, Lester, Johnson, Foulke, Strawn, Moore, Jamison, Penrose, Ball, Morris, Green, Shaw, Edwards, Heacock, Thomson, Hallowell, Spencer, derived primarily from original Quaker sources. Also significant early history of Richland Monthly Meeting, 1743. Royal blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Shows pronounced lean, with repaired spine panel (detached and reglued) that shows frayed edges. Rubbed edges, corners exposed. Not the most attractive copy, though the interior is fully intact, perfectly acceptable as reading/reference copy. Signed on front blank by former owner William P. Roberts, Quakertown, PA. From the personal library of Quakertown artist Calvin N. Ruth. Quite scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair-Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
7) Old Richland Families, Including Descendants of Edward Roberts, Thomas Roberts, Thomas Lancaster, Peter Lester, Casper Johnson, Hugh Foulke, Jacob Strawn, Richard Moore, William Jamison, Robert Penrose, Joseph Ball, Morris Morris, The Greens, Shaws,
Roberts, Ellwood

Norristown, PA: Morgan R. Wills, 1898. Genealogy on early Bucks, Montgomery, and Chester Co., PA families: Roberts, Lancaster, Lester, Johnson, Foulke, Strawn, Moore, Jamison, Penrose, Ball, Morris, Green, Shaw, Edwards, Heacock, Thomson, Hallowell, Spencer, derived primarily from original Quaker sources. Also significant early history of Richland Monthly Meeting, 1743. Gray cloth variant, gilt spine lettering, patterned endpapers, top edge in gilt, deckled edges. 246 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modestly rubbed spine extremities and corners, a few surface marks to cloth on rear panel. Both hinges starting but holding, with clear tape repair/reinforcement to front flyleaf, some edge chipping to rear flyleaf. Front and rear blanks toned, interior otherwise clean. Quite scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $140.00
8) Lyrics of Quakerism and Other Poems
Roberts, Ellwood

Norristown, PA: Morgan R. Wills, 1895. Aqua and grey-blue cloth, gilt cover devide and spine lettering. Covers are modestly soiled, with joints and spine extrems. a bit rubbed. Front inner hinge shows partially separated endpaper, but binding is firm. Clean interior. Frontis. of Norristown, PA, the author's hometown.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) The History of the Indian Valley and Its Bank
Ruth, John L

Souderton, PA: The Union National Bank and Trust Co., 1976. 209 pp., illus. Printed pictorial boards. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket chipped at spine extremities and corners, now in mylar. Foldout Fowler's aerial view in rear pocket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Arthur F. Skwierzynski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) The History of the Indian Valley and Its Bank
Ruth, John L

Souderton, PA: The Union National Bank and Trust Co., 1976. 209 pp., illus. Printed pictorial boards. Light shelf wear. Lacks dust jacket. Foldout Fowler's aerial view in rear pocket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur F. Skwierzynski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) A North Penn Pictorial
Ruth, Phil Johnson

Lansdale, PA: Clemens Markets, 1988. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil, oblong format. Very slightly rubbed extrems, virtually as issued. Front flyleaf and half-title show vertical crease approx. 1" from fore-edge. vii,164 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Dust jacket shows light surface rubbing and some rubbing along edges and flap folds. Northern and central Montgomery County, including Indian Valley, Perkiomen Valley, Souderton, Lansale, Perkasie, Hatfield.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Images of Old Upper Salford: A 250th Anniversary Album
Ruth, Phil Johnson

Souderton, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Indian Valley Printing, Ltd.], 1991. Dark red polished paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. [v],95 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs throughout. Dust jacket as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $79.50
13) Seeing Souderton: The Borough's Story in Photographs 1887-1987
Ruth, Phil Johnson

Souderton, PA: Self-Published, 1987. Tan cloth, lettered in gold foil. 192 pp., illus. with b&w and sepia-tone photographs, some color plates. Moderate binding lean, former owner's address incsription on front flyleaf, else Fine. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $38.50
14) Seeing Souderton: The Borough's Story in Photographs 1887-1987
Ruth, Phil Johnson

Souderton, PA: Self-Published, 1987. Tan cloth, lettered in gold foil. 192 pp., illus. with b&w and sepia-tone photographs, some color plates. Slight lean original to issue, else Fine. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) Seeing Souderton: The Borough's Story in Photographs 1887-1987
Ruth, Phil Johnson

Souderton, PA: Self-Published, 1987. Tan cloth, lettered in gold foil. 192 pp., illus. with b&w and sepia-tone photographs, some color plates. Mild binding lean, former owner's address incsription on front flyleaf, else Fine. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $38.50
16) Seeing Souderton: The Borough's Story in Photographs 1887-1987
Ruth, Phil Johnson

Souderton, PA: Self-Published, 1987. Tan cloth, lettered in gold foil. 192 pp., illus. with b&w and sepia-tone photographs, some color plates. Slight lean original to issue, else Fine. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) Images of Old Upper Salford: A 250th Anniversary Album
Ruth, Phil Johnson

Souderton, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Indian Valley Printing, Ltd.], 1991. Dark red polished paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. [v],95 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs throughout. Dust jacket shows two (2) closed tears along bottom front edge, the first approx. 1", the other approx. 1/4". 250th anniversary program (12-13 Oct. 1991) laid in (not original to issue). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $70.00
18) A North Penn Pictorial
Ruth, Phil Johnson

Lansdale, PA: Clemens Markets, 1988. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil, oblong format. Basically as issued. vii,164 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges, short closed tear with associated creasing at both front corners, rubbed flap folds, now in mylar. Northern and central Montgomery County, including Indian Valley, Perkiomen Valley, Souderton, Lansale, Perkasie, Hatfield.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) A North Penn Pictorial
Ruth, Phil Johnson

Lansdale, PA: Clemens Markets, 1988. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil, oblong format. Very slightly rubbed extrems, slight lean, virtually as issued. vii,164 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Dust jacket shows surface rubbing and some rubbing along edges and flap folds, approx. 2" closed tear along front flap fold. Northern and central Montgomery County, including Indian Valley, Perkiomen Valley, Souderton, Lansale, Perkasie, Hatfield.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Quaint Old Germantown [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII (23) (1912)]
Sachse, Julius Friedrich

Pennsylvania German Society, 1915. PGS Vol. XXIII. Proceedings and addresses at Riegelsville, PA, 4 Oct. 1912. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Mild edge wear, lightly sunned spine panel. Square, firm binding. 56,7pp., illus. w/ lx (60) b&w plates of Germantown at rear. Clean interior. Limited to an edition of 600 copies.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Quaint Old Germantown [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII (23) (1912)]
Sachse, Julius Friedrich

Pennsylvania German Society, 1915. PGS Vol. XXIII. Proceedings and addresses at Riegelsville, PA, 4 Oct. 1912. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Mild edge wear. Square, firm binding. 56,7pp., illus. w/ lx (60) b&w plates of Germantown at rear. Clean interior, mostly uncut. Limited to an edition of 600 copies.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
22) Johan Georg Schofer Family History, Containing Records of Antecedents in Europe, An Account of the Migration of the Family to America in 1832, and 32 Biographical Sketches of Members of the Family in This Country, Together with Data of Related Persons
Schofer, Henry Morris (compiler)

Aristes, PA: Self-Published, 1934. Centennial Edition. Brown textured boards, stamped in blind. Slight shelf wear, light surface abrasion on upper front cover. 168,xii pp.,illus. w/ b&w plates, index. History and genealogy of the Schofer family. Updates the original edition of 1897 with much new information. Oley, District, Longswamp Townships, Berks County, among other locations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) Caspar Schwenckfeld Von Ossig (1489-1561): Spiritual Interpreter of Christianity, Apostle of the Middle Way, Pioneer in Modern Religious Thought
Schultz, Selina Gerhard

Norristown, PA: Board of Publication of the Schwenckfelder Church, 1946. Brown pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, along joints. Former owner name stamp on front flyleaf and title page. xx,453 pp. Relatively scarce 1st edition (1946).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $32.50
24) A Course of Study in The Life and Teachings of Caspar Schwenkfeld Von Ossig (1489-1561) and The History of the Schwenckfelder Religious Movement (1518-1964)
Schultz, Selina Gerhard

Pennsburg, PA: The Board of Publications of the Schwenkfelder Church, 1964. Green cloth, gilt lettering. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Passional and Prayer Book
Schwenckfeld von Ossig, Caspar [John Joseph Stoudt (transl.)]

Pennsburg, PA: Schwenkfelder Library, 1961. Burgundy 1/4 cloth, steel-blue paper over boards, lettered in gold foil. xiv,139 pp. Slightly rubbed cloth, slightly foxed text block edges, nearly as issued. Accompanying original slipcase shows light shelf wear. No dust jacket issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Iron Collar: A Novel from the Early Days of the Counter-Reformation, in Silesia, Originally Published Under the Title "Die Schwenkfelder"
Sommer, Fedor (trans. Andrew S. Berky)

Pennsburg, PA: The Schwenkfelder Library, 1956. 1st English language edition, orig. issued 1911 in German, with subsequent editions in 1912, 1926. Tan cloth. As issued. vi,261 pp. Dust jacket shows lightly soiled rear panel, a bit of rubbing at corners, now in mylar.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) The Iron Collar: A Novel from the Early Days of the Counter-Reformation, in Silesia, Originally Published Under the Title "Die Schwenkfelder"
Sommer, Fedor (trans. Andrew S. Berky)

Pennsburg, PA: The Schwenkfelder Library, 1956. 1st English language edition, orig. issued 1911 in German, with subsequent editions in 1912, 1926. Minor edge rubbing, else as issued. Several marks in ink on copyright page, else clean throughout. Dust jacket shows modestly rubbed edges, slight loss at top spine extremity.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The Alderfers of America: History and Genealogy [INSCRIBED, with Altdorfer Coat of Arms]
Stanley, Helen Alderfer

Allentown, PA: Schlechter's for the Alderfer Family, 1972. Dark purplish-red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Mildly rubbed along joints, at corners and spine extremities, a bit frayed at heel of spine with slight separation of cloth at bottom of rear joint. xix,636 pp., illus., maps. Text block edges a bit dulled by age, light scattered interior foxing. Inscribed by author/compiler on front pastedown, beneath color book plate showing Altdorfer family crest/coat of arms. Scarce signed copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
29) Powder Mission
Stover, Herbert E

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1951. Gray cloth, showing light shelf wear, an area of soiling along a portion of top edge and along joint on front panel. Nominal ex-library, lightly stamped/marked; front flap of dust jacket clipped and affixed to front pastedown, over a portion of endpaper map. Novel based on the American Revolution, recounting the tale of Col. George Gibson's "Lambs" transporting Spanish gold and powder from New Orleans to Fort Pitt to assist Gen. George Washington's beleagured army at Philadelphia. 278 pp. A decently preserved, tight, clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) The Strassburger Family and Allied Families of Pennsylvania, Being the Ancestry of Jacob Andrew Strassburger, Esquire, of Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
Strassburger, Ralph Beaver

Gwynedd Valley, PA: Printed for Private Circulation, 1922. Olive cloth, ruled in blind, lettered in gilt on front and spine panels. Cloth is a bit flecked/spotted in a few areas, with modest shelf wear, rubbed joints and corners. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, which is a bit toned. 520 pp., illus. w/ black and white plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) Christopher Dock: Colonial Schoolmaster - The Biography and Writings of Christopher Dock
Studer, Gerald C

Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1967. Brown and tan buckram, lettered in brown, with facsimile signatures in gilt. Lightly rubbed spine extremities, nearly as issued. 445 pp., endpaper maps, color frontis. and additional color plates, illus. w/ drawings, b&w photos. Former owner address stamp on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Old Fire Marks
Swigart, W. Emmert

Norristown, PA: Historical Society of Montgomery County, 1946. Reprinted from Apr. 1946 of Bulletin of HSMC. Booklet, as issued, illus. w/ b&w photographic plates.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Old Fire Marks
Swigart, W. Emmert

Norristown, PA: Historical Society of Montgomery County, 1946. Reprinted from Apr. 1946 of Bulletin of HSMC. Booklet, as issued, illus. w/ b&w photographic plates.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Historic Germantown From the Founding to the Early Part of the Nineteenth Century: A Survey of the German Township
Tinkcom, Harry Marlin and Margaret, with Grant Miles Simon

Philadelphia & London: American Philosophical Society, 1955. Memoirs of the APS, Vol. 39. Blue textured cloth, gilt lettering, very slightly rubbed along edges. Dust jacket is moderately soiled/toned, with some dampstaining and several closed tears. Interior is clean, binding firm.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Light corner crease on rear cover, else as issued. 57 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Black illus. wraps. Booklet. 57 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
37) Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Black illus. paper wraps. As issued. 57 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
38) Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Black illus. paper wraps. As issued. 57 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
39) Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Nearly as issued, very slight wear to edges, approx. 1" piece of scotch tape affixed to front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
40) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth. Slight shelf wear, endpapers a bit toned in gutters, former owner address label on FEP. 358 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth. Ex-library w/ typical marks and stamps, from Lancaster Theological Seminary. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. Portions of dust jacket pasted down to front endpapers. Firm binding, clean interior, more than acceptable as reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Lacks front flyleaf, else complete. Firm binding, clean interior. ix,358 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light surface marks to cloth, slightly rubbed extremities. Firm binding, clean interior. Former owner's book plate on front flyleaf, text portion of dust jacket mounted on front pastedown. ix,358 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth, virtually as issued. Firm binding, clean interior beyond slightly toned endpapers. ix,358 pp. Scarce dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, with some chipping and a few closed tears along edges, area of loss along bottom rear edge, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth, virtually as issued, slightly soiled at bottom corners of text block. Firm binding, clean interior. ix,358 pp. Scarce dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, with some chipping and a few closed tears along edges, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) The Schwenkfelders During the French and Indian War
Weaver, Glenn

Pennsburg, PA: The Society of the Descendants of the Schwenkfeldian Exiles, 1955. Booklet, as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Wissahickon Hills
Weygandt, Cornelius

Philadelphia and London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1930. Dark green cloth, front panel cartouche and spine panel lettering in gilt. xiii,366 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Cloth moderately flecked along portions of front panel; lightly rubbed spine extremities. Firm binding, clean interior (slightly toned). Gift inscription to Philadelphia physician T. McKean Downs on front flyleaf, 1930.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) The Red Hills: A Record of Good Days Outdoors and In, With Things Pennsylvania Dutch
Weygandt, Cornelius

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1929. Burgundy cloth, front panel cartouche and spine panel lettering in gilt. xv,251 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modest shelf wear, a few light surface marks. Rear hinge slightly pulling near head of spine. 4th ptg.: Oct. 1930. Author's first book to focus on the Pennsylvania German folklore of which he wrote so eloquently. Highly recommended.. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Red Hills: A Record of Good Days Outdoors and In, With Things Pennsylvania Dutch
Weygandt, Cornelius

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1929. Burgundy cloth, front panel cartouche and spine panel lettering in gilt. xv,251 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. 4th ptg.: Oct. 1930. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Light shelf wear, title lettering on spine partially rubbed away, but else nearly as issued. Author's first book to focus on the Pennsylvania German folklore of which he wrote so eloquently. Highly recommended.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) The Wissahickon Hills: Memories of Leisure Hours Out of doors in an Old Countryside
Weygandt, Cornelius

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1930. Dark green cloth, front panel cartouche and spine panel lettering in gilt. xiii,366 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. 3rd ptg.: Jan. 1931. Slight shelf/edge wear, nearly as issued. Former owner signature in pencil on front flyleaf.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: