Historical Fictionfrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1113 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cassell's Magazine Volume III [as 3 on spine]
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company. Quarter leather and brown pebbled cloth hardcover with clear and bright gilt spine lettering "Cassell's Magazine 3", undated (but c1868 as an article on page 271 refers to "When the Queen, a few weeks since, laid the foundation stone of Saint Thomas' Hospital---", which she did in 1868), 416 pages (including black-and-white illustrations) in sequential undated segments numbered 61 - 86; moderate cover wear, just a hint of looseness in binding, clean and unmarked throughout, but sadly missing what appears to be the half title page and pages 23-26, 41/42, 71-76, 125/126, 137/138, 199-202, 233/234, 253/254, 265/266, 282/283, and 407/408 (about 29 pages in all).. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Complete Guide to Pilates, Yoga, Meditation and Stress Relief
|
|
|
Bath, United Kingdom: Parragon, 2004. Square softcover with spiral binding, 256 pages, full colour illustrations on almost every page.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
Tiny Carteret
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1932. Hardcover without dust jacket, 320 pages; covers lightly worn at edges and corners, very top of spine panel torn at both hinges to depth of 1 cm, ink signature/address inside front cover, but tight in binding, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Exiles
|
|
|
New York: Kensington, 2002. Mass market paperback, 382 pages; spine creased with slight roll, otherwise very little wear, clean.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Greenlander
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1980. Mass market paperback, 287 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gob's Grief
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 2001. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 358 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
Intimate Betrayal
|
|
|
New York: BMI, 1995. AS NEW trade paperback, 360 pages, "20% LARGER PRINT".. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Confederate
|
|
|
New York: Panda, 1983. Mass market paperback, 429 pages; tight, clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Pastures New
|
|
|
London: Andrew Melrose. Hardcover without dust jacket, undated, 223 pages. Fair ex-library copy with several library markings but no card pocket, well worn covers (although spine lettering quite clear), now tight in binding after regluing (but evidence of prior looseness is clear); the best that can be said is that this copy is complete and intact, with a clean, unmarked text.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Marriage Lesson
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 2001. First Edition mass market paperback, 372 pages; light spine creases only. See also our other Alexander titles.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Emperor's New Clothes (Faerie Tale Romance Ser.)
|
|
|
New York: Dorchester Publishing, 1997. Mass market paperback, 360 pages; unread condition, traces of shelf wear, store stamped. See our other Alexander titles.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Saving Grace
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1992. Mass market paperback, 480 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Red Roses Forever
|
|
|
New York: River, 1983. AS NEW mass market paperback, 319 pages.. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
Besieged
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin, 1995. Mass market paperback, 296 pages; light spine creasing, store stamped, but tight and clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
House of Meetings
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. Trade paperback, 247 pages; promotional copy of Alfred A. Knopf Canada with their bookplate on front cover and their letterhead dated "17 October 2006" laid in, but appears to be, although unstated, the American Uncorrected Proof with the Knopf Borzoi copyright page.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Loveland (Pinnacle Historical Romance Ser.)
|
|
|
New York: Kensington, 1998. First Edition mass market paperback, 286 pages; unread condition.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lords of Earth
|
|
|
New York: Jove, 1986. Mass market paperback, 582 pages; store stamped.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Blood Seed
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1986. Mass market paperback, 639 pages; light wear and creasing, but clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
The House on Lonely Street
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline, 2002. Mass market reprint paperback, 408 pages; traces of spine creasing.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Return to Wuthering Heights
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Pinnacle, 1977. First Edition mass market paperback, 365 pages; creased and worn, but tight and clean.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 21) |
All My Worldly Goods
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1988. Mass market paperback, 734 pages; gently used, spine and covers creased, but clean and unmarked throughout.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 22) |
All My Worldly Goods
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1988. Mass market paperback, 734 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but unused/unread condition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 23) |
Clandara
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Mass market paperback, 333 pages, reprint of the 1962 original; light creasing.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 24) |
Anne Boleyn
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. Mass market paperback, 352 pages; unread condition, traces of shelf wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 25) |
Pelagie : The Return to a Homeland
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1982. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 251 pages. See also our listing for Maillet's Mariaagelas.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Inquisitors' Manual
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2004. Trade paperback, 435 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Velvet Bond (Harlequin Historicals Ser.)
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin, 1995. FIRST EDITION MASS MARKET PAPERBACK, 299 PAGES; SOME LIGHT WEAR AND CREASING.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Last Cato
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. AS NEW softcover Advance Reading Copy, 462 pages; Glossary not included.. Soft Cover. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Master of Blackoaks
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett. Mass market paperback, 464 pages; unread condition, store stamped. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Mammoth Book of Historical Whodunnits
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Robinson , 1993. Trade paperback, later printing, xix + 522 pages; ink signature on first page.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Mammoth Book of Historical Whodunnits
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Robinson , 1993. Trade paperback, later printing, xix + 522 pages; light spine creases and corner bumps, but very clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Mercy Seat
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1998. Trade paperback, 420 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Mercy Seat
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1998. Hardcover with dust jacket, 427 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Beothuk Saga
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 2000. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 341 pages including a Chronology of Events, Beothuk Lexicon, and Bibliography plus a map of Newfoundland.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Beothuk Saga
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 2000. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 341 pages including a Chronology of Events, Beothuk Lexicon, and Bibliography plus a map of Newfoundland; DJ has a small water stain inside front cover. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Mulatta and Mister Fly
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1970. Mass market paperback, 333 pages; very gently read, ink signature/date, a few scattered ink marks in page margins.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Mulatta and Mister Fly
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen, 1968. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 304 pages; book is clean and unmarked; DJ has small chips, several tiny tears, some light soiling and foxing.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Wolf and the Crown
|
|
|
New York: HarperPrism, 1999. Mass market paperback, 410 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Underdogs : A Novel of the Mexican Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1996. First Thus edition (with an 8-page Introduction by Ana Castillo) of the 1915 classic, mass market paperback, 161 pages. . Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Kingdom of the Rose
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1987. Trade paperback, 530 pages; very tiny corner bumps at bottom, but unread condition, otherwise almost as new. See also our listing for Bacon's Snow in Winter.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Master Georgie
|
|
|
New York: Avalon Publishing , 1999. "A New York Times Notable Book of 1998". Trade paperback, 190 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 42) |
According to Queeney
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 2001. Hardcover with dust jacket, 216 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 43) |
Nobody's Child
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline, 1995. Mass market paperback, second printing, 502 pages; almost as new. See also our listings for Baker's A Mersey Duet and With a Little Luck.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Merseyside Girls
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline, 1995. Mass market reprint paperback, 503 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 45) |
With a Little Luck
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline, 1999. Mass market paperback, 410 pages. See also our listings for Baker's Nobody's Child and A Mersey Duet.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Mersey Duet
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline, 1997. Mass market paperback, 441 pages. See also our listings for Baker's Nobody's Child and With a Little Luck.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 47) |
Irish Fire
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 2000. Mass market paperback, 371 pages.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Love Forevermore
|
|
|
New York: Dorchester, 1988. Mass market paperback, 431 pages; condition: some creasing and edge wear.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
Lakota Renegade
|
|
|
New York: Dorchester, 1995. Mass market paperback, 442 pages; light spine creases.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Chase the Lightning
|
|
|
New York: Leisure Books, 2001. Mass market paperback, 394 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1113 listings found. |
