Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Collectibles

from Mimico BOOKS

Browse Collectibles | Return to Mimico BOOKS
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 170 listings found.
1) The Bing Brothers, A-G Nuremberg, Bavaria, 1906 Special Catalogue of Instructive Mechanical, Optical and Electrical Toys, Including 1907 Supplement

London: New Cavendish Books , 1991. Oversized pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, "444 pages, 1423 items illustrated in English catalogue with many more variations listed"; cream covers lightly soiled, just a hint of fore edge finger soiling, bottom cover edges lightly rubbed, but tight in binding with a very clean, unmarked interior. See also our listing for The 1898 Bing Toy Catalogue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $85.00
2) The 1898 Bing Toy Catalogue

London: New Cavendish Books , 1991. Oversized pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 160 pages, illustrated throughout, introduction in English but catalogue text in German; cream covers lightly soiled, bottom cover edges very lightly rubbed, but tight in binding with a very clean, unmarked interior. See also our listing for The 1906 Bing Toy Catalogue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $40.00
3) SWATCH 1983-1992 [83,84,85,86,87,88,89,90,91,92], 3 Volume Set in Slipcase: A Never-Ending Story [company history], Catalogue, Index

Zurich, Switzerland: Swatch Press Office, 1992. Three oversized softcover books in clear plastic case, all in Very Good ++ condition, very light shelf wear to edges, but very clean and unmarked; "Never-Ending Story", 93 pages, and Catalogue, 376 pages, each with full colour photography throughout; Index, unpaginated (but about 30 pages).. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $50.00
4) (golf ephemera) Pamphlet : An Anthology of the Golf Ball from Original Molds Dating 1899 to 1939, Limited Edition: Replica Antiques for the True Golfer's Collection

2-page explanatory pamphlet with the name Crosshill at the end (but otherwise no other dating, manufacturing or publishing information), in a case, shaped like a book, containing 12 unused golf balls made from obsolete molds during the period 1899 to 1938, plus 2 apparently modern balls, a SilverScot 1 and a Victor 6; Victor is also stamped in gold on the "book" case spine; light shelf wear at corners and bottom edge, tiny bump at bottom of spine, but overall very attractive and presentable, gift quality.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $200.00
5) Miller's Collectors Cars: Yearbook & Price Guide 2000

London, United Kingdom: Miller/Mitchell Beazley, 2000. Hardcover with dust jacket, 352 pages, over 2,000 illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) The Collector's Handbook of Royal Worcester Models

London: Worcester Royal Porcelain Company, 1969. Oversized softcover with white embossed glossy covers and plastic binding, 75 pages, extensively illustrated by full colour and black-and-white photographs; almost as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) DISCOVERING ANTIQUES :The Story of World Antiques 20-Volume Set

New York: Greystone Press, 1973. Complete hardcover set As New except for minor spine fading and shelf wear. 2524 pages in total, extensively illustrated by both line drawings and photographs, most in full colour. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $40.00
8) Art At Auction: The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1973-74

New York: Viking, 1974. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 479 pages: "more than 1,000 objects are illustrated in black and white and 200 in color"; illustrated DJ is faded at spine, edge worn with one chip at top of back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $18.00
9) Sotheby's at Simpson's: Silver, Porcelain and Furniture, Parts 2, 3, 4

London: Sotheby, 1967. Hardcover with dust jacket, 176 pages, black-and-white illustrations; book has just a trace of shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ has two closed tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) Confederate Handguns
Albaugh, William A.; Benet, Hugh; Simmons, Edward N

New York: Bonanza Books, 1943. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, First Printing of this later reprint edition, xix + 250 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; light cover edge wear, traces of edge soiling, owner's embossed stamp, interior otherwise very clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) The Observer's Book of Farm Animals
Alderson, Lawrence

London: Frederick Warne, 1976. Pocket-sized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 191 pages including 109 black-and-white illustrations, plus a section of 8 full colour photographs.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) The Observer's Book of Furniture
Alderson, Lawrence

London: Frederick Warne, 1964. Pocket-sized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 224 pages including 195 line drawn illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) The Toy Book: A Celebration of Slinky and G.I. Joe, Tinker Toys, Hula Hoops, Barbie Dolls, Snoot Flutes, Coon-Skin Caps, Slot Cars, Frisbees, Yo-Yos
Asakawa, Gil; Rucker, Leland

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 208 pages "...with more than 300 color illustrations: the toys, the ads, the baby boomers at play"; batteries are included, but probably need replacing, as the baby doesn't cry, the GI doesn't whistle, and the gun certainly does not go Bang! Bang!. First Edition. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Antiques: An Encyclopedia of the Decorative Arts
Atterbury, Paul (Editor)

London: Book Club Associates, 1981. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 400 pages including hundreds of full colour and black-and-white photographs.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
15) The Barbie Doll Boom: Identification and Values
Augustyniak, J. Michael

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1996. Magazine-sized softcover, 159 pages, full colour photographs on almost every page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
16) Jazz from Columbia, a Complete Jazz Catalog
Avakian, George

New York: Columbia Records. Stapled softcover, undated (c1960), 22 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
17) An Illustrated History of German Toys
Bachmann, Manfred; Fritzsch, Karl Ewald

New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, 199 pages, extensively illustrated with full colour and black-and-white photographs, drawings and other reproductions.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
18) The Great American Antique Toy Bazaar, 1879-1945: 5,000 Old Engravings from Original Trade Catalogs, the Evolution of Dolls & Toys
Barlow, Ronald S

El Cajon, California, U.S.A.: Windmill Publishing , 1998. Oversized softcover, 311 pages including black-and-white illustrations on almost every page; very tiny corner bumpc, but essentially as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) The Sport Americana Baseball Card Price Guide and Checklist
Beckett, James and Eckes, Dennis W

Cleveland, Ohio: Sport Americana, 1982. Small square softcover, 251 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
20) Collecting Original Cartoon Art
Bennet, Bob

Lombard, Illinois : Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1987. Trade paperback, 155 pages, illustrated on almost every page in black-and-white and full colour.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) All About Upholstering
Bergen, John

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1962. Trade paperback, 224 pages, extensively illustrated throughout by detailed drawings and black-and-white photographs.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
22) The Teddy Bear Catalog
Bialosky, Peggy; Bialosky, Alan

New York: Workman Publishing, 1980. Trade paperback, 223 pages, hundreds of photographs. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
23) Collecting Americana
Bowyer, Mathew J

New York: A. S. Barnes, 1977. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 229 pages including "...over 200 [black-and-white] illustrations...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $18.00
24) The George Brown Toy Sketchbook
Brown, George W.; Edited, with an Introduction, by Edith F. Barenholtz

Princeton, NJ: Pyne Press, 1971. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, xv + 58 full colour plates with facing page captions; linen covers are lightly soiled and lightly rubbed at corners, one tiny bottom edge stain and another at fore edge (neither with page penetration), but tight in binding, with a very clean, unmarked interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $35.00
25) Fundamentals for the Retail Jeweller, Revised Second Edition
Brown, Raymond P

Toronto: Canadian Jewellers Institute, 1966. Hardcover with dust jacket, 394 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fair. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
26) A Guide to Antiquing, Decorating and Finishing Practically Anything, with Love & Elbow Grease
Browning, Elizabeth Lowry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, second printing, 124 pages illustrated by instructional drawings and black-and-white photographs. Ex-library copy with stamps, labels and card pocket, but only very light wear, still tight in binding with a very clean, unmarked text; DJ has been protected by library Bro-Dart cover, and except for spine label appears to be as fresh and crisp as the day it was printed.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
27) International Guide to Coin Collecting
Burton Hobson

New York: Signet, 1966. Mass market paperback, 142 pages, illustrated. Good condition, unmarked interior but worn covers. For similar, search our books under keyword Numismatics.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
28) Silver
Came, Richard

London: Octopus, 1972. Hardcover with dust jacket, 96 pages, "124 illustrations in color & black and white".. First Thus. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
29) Collector's Handbook of Pottery and Porcelain Marks
Cantrelle, J. R

Toronto: Key Books, 1977. Trade paperback, 183 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Super Handyman's Fix and Finish Furniture Guide
Carrell, Al

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1975. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 180 pages, illustrated with detailed drawings.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
31) English and American Furniture: A Pictorial Handbook of Fine Furniture Made in Great Britain and in the American Colonies, Some in the Sixteenth Century but Principally in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries
Cescinsky, Herbert; Hunter, George Leland

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1929. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, 311 pages, "With more than 400 [black-and-white] illustrations"; very light cover wear, but tight in binding, very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) Pottery and Porcelain: A Dictionary [Glossary] 320of Terms
Charles, Bernard H

Newton Abbott, Devon, UK: David & Charles, 1974. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 320 pages including 139 black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) World Ceramics, An Illustrated History
Charleston, Robert J. (Editor)

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. Oversized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, later printing, 352 pages , "...well over a thousand illustrations - over sixty in colour"; some faded old water staining along the fore edge margins of first 70-80 pages, text still clear and legible. Hard Cover. Good ++/Fair. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
34) World Ceramics : An Illustrated History from Earliest Times
Charleston, Robert J. (Editor)

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1981. Oversized softcover, 352 pages , "...well over a thousand illustrations - over sixty in colour"; tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise essentially as new.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
35) World Ceramics, An Illustrated History
Charleston, Robert J. (Editor)

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1968. Oversized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, later printing, 352 pages , "...well over a thousand illustrations - over sixty in colour".. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $18.00
36) Old Musical Instruments
Clemenicic, René

London: Octopus, 1973. Square pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 96 pages, "123 illustrations in color & black and white"; light cover wear, but clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) Bottle Pricing Guide, Third Edition
Cleveland, Hugh

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1996. Softcover, 249 pages, illustrated throughout by black-and-white photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
38) German Toys, 1924 to 1926: Der Universal-Spielwaren-Katalog
Commentary by Dr. Manfred Bachmann

Cumberland, Maryland, USA : Hobby House Press, 1985. Oversized glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 386 pages, illustrated throughout in full colour and black-and-white, plus Dr. Bachmann's 14-page Commentary which includes an extensive Bibliography for further research; cover wear and rubbing of bottom edges, some loss of cover lamination, light fore edge finger soiling, but tight in binding, with a clean, unmarked interior.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $75.00
39) The Concise Encyclopedia of American Antiques
Comstock, Helen (Editor)

New York: Hawthorn Books. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, later printing, 848 pages including "...more than 160 pages of [black-and-white] photographs...", and drawings.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) Soft Jewelry: How to Design and Make Fabric Jewelry and Accessories
Conaway, Judith

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, 190 pages, "over 50 line drawings, over 100 black-and-white pictures and 8 pages of full-color illustrations".. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
41) 20th Century Glass
Cousins, Mark

London: New Burlington Books, 1989. Hardcover with dust jacket, 127 pages, many beautiful full colour illustrations; ink gift inscription on free front endpaper.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
42) The Art of Ceramics: European Ceramic Design 1500-1830
Coutts, Howard

New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 2001. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 256 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; corner crease to one page, very tiny bumps to both top outside corners; DJ has very light edge wear, two very tiny chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) Old English Plate
Cripps, Wilfred Joseph

London: Spring Books, 1967. Hardcover with dust jacket, reprint of the 1926 11th edition, xxvi + 540 pages, illustrated by "...more than 100 superb woodcuts...".. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
44) English Glass
Crompton, Sidney; (Editor)

London: Ward Lock, 1967. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 255 pages including 206 black-and-white photographs; very tiny traces of shelf wear, ink gift inscription on free front endpaper; DJ is lightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) Lyle, There's a Fortune in Your Attic
Curtis, Anthony

New York: Perigee, 1991. Softcover, 512 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
46) The Lyle Official Antiques Review, 1993 : The Identification and Price Guide with More Than 5,000 Illustrations
Curtis, Anthony

New York: Perigee, 1992. Softcover, 672 pages; covers and spine worn and creased, but clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
47) The Art of the Cigar Label
Davidson, Joe

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wellfleet Press, 1989. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 252 pages, "Over 400 labels in full color". See also our listings for The Journey of the Havana Cigar, by Antonio Nunez Jimenez, and for Tobacco, Pipes and the Pleasures of Pipe Smoking.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
48) Practical Watch Repairing, Third Edition
de Carle, Donald

London: N. A. G. Press, 1969. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 1974 printing, viii + 319 pages; tiny name/address label, and full ink signature/address, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) Warman's Antique American Games, 1840-1940
Dennis, Lee

Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1991. "...the first comprehensive listing of board games played prior to World War II". Lots of information on display and restoration, buying and selling, great Bibliography for further reference. Softcover, 219 pages, over 600 photographs. . Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.95
50) The American Bottle Collector's Price Guide to Historical Flasks, Pontils, Bitters, Mineral Waters, Inks & Sodas
Donald Goodell

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1973. Hardcover with dust jacket, 144 pages including 36 black-and-white photographs. Beige cloth boards, traces of shelf wear; Fine except for attractive bookplate inside front cover. Glossy pictorial DJ is price clipped and chipped at corners, Very Good -. See also our listing for The Kovels' Official Bottle Price List.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $34.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 170 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: