Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Photography

from Mimico BOOKS

Browse Photography | Return to Mimico BOOKS
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 260 listings found.
1) ImageBank 25 Attitude (Stock Photograph Catalogue)

Toronto: Image Bank. Very Good used condition softcover, 259 pages, hundreds of images, plus CD-ROM.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) Tina Modotti Portraits

New York: Robert Miller Gallery, 1997. Oversized softcover exhibition catalogue with dust jacket, unpaginated, but approximately 52 pages with 19 Plates. See also our listing for Pino Cacucci's Tina Modotti: A Life. . Soft Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) Made in Canada: Photographs of Toronto circa 1910 from the collection of Michel Lambeth

Toronto: Editions Grafikos, 1967. Stapled softcover pamphlet, approximately 15 pages, 31 black-and-white photographs and a Foreword by Lambeth; cream covers lightly soiled, phone number for "Suzi" on front. . Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
4) Der Rhein. Unser Weltkulturerbe

Koln [Cologne], Germany: Dumont , 2003. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 136 pages including gorgeous full colour illustrations throughout; text in German except for appendix in English, "The Rhine-Our World Cultural Heritage".. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) PARIS En Relief Par Les Anaglyphes

Paris: Les Editions En Anaglyphes. Cardboard wrappers, plain back, pictorial front; 16 photographs of famous Paris landmarks (one leaf of 2 pages/4 photographs is detached but present, undamaged); complete with viewing glasses in (torn) pocket attached to inside of front cover. Great effect! Great Fun! Undated, but c.1930's, 1940's. Overall Good +: light wear and bumping along wrapper edges, wear along spine, several light stains on front but minimal affect on pictorial. Size is 21 x 27 mm (8 1/4 x 10 3/4 in).. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $99.95
6) American Photography Three : The Third Annual of American Editorial, Advertising and Poster, Book, Promotion and Unpublished Photography

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated, 167 plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $24.95
7) The Nikon Image

Garden City, NY: Ehrenreich, 1975. Hardcover with dust jacket, 122 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
8) Israel: Face of a People

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1979. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, "208 pages, 41 in color".. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) How to Make Good Pictures

Eastman Kodak, 1972. Hardcover with dust jacket, 33rd edition, 191 pages with (of course) many illustrations; book almost as new; DJ has a very tiny hole rubbed through front.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
10) The War in Pictures : Complete Six-volume Set

London: Odhams Press. Six red, pebble-textured hardcovers with front cover embossed engravings and gilt spine lettering, each volume 255 pages illustrated throughout with contemporary black-and-white photographs and maps, published during the war with Volume 6 being dated 1946. All volumes Very Good or better with only very light cover edge wear, tight in bindings, clean and unmarked throughout.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $65.00
11) Gestaltendes Handwerk 1968/69

Dortmund, Germany : Gilde-Verlag. Softcover with dust jacket, 197 pages, full colour and black-and-white photographs, limited text in German. Book is Very Good -: clean and unmarked, corner bumping, 3 pages missing. DJ also Very Good - with edge chipping and one short tear.. Soft Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
12) Picturesque Dryburgh Abbey : 12 Views Produced in Sepia Matt Photogravure

Selkirk, Scotland: A. R. Edward & Son . Photographs approximately 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 (21 mm x 14 mm), each with caption, stapled inside brown kraft folder with oblong front cover cutout, no other text. Photographs are fine, except for first one which has a faint mark; folder is good, chipped and creased along edges; photographs tight in folder binding.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $19.95
13) Journey into China

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1982. Beautiful red hardcover with gilt lettering and front cover dragon, with dust jacket, second printing, 518 pages, magnificently illustrated throughout; DJ has several short tears and two small pieces missing.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
14) LIFE : Our National Parks, Celebrating America's Natural Splendor

New York: Time Life, 2003. Softcover, 126 pages, illustrated on almost every page in full colour and black-and-white.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
15) How to Improve Your Photography

Tuscon, Arizona, USA: HP Books, 1981. Softcover, later printing, 240 pages, illustrated on every page in full colour and black-and-white.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
16) Die Schweizer Alpen, Les Alpes Suisses, The Swiss Alps

Sigloch. Oblong hardcover without dust jacket, blue laminated boards with front cover photograph; I am unable to confirm edition or printing as this copy is still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. See also our listing for Ronald W. Clark's The Alps.. Hard Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $45.00
17) First Light (Stock Images Photographs Catalogue)

Toronto: Firstlight. AS NEW oversized softcover, 330 pages, thousands of images.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) Adventure Photo & Film: Outdoor, Adventure, Wilderness, Wildlife

Ventura, CA, USA: Adventure Photo & Film, 1995. AS NEW oversized softcover , 121 pages, hundreds of breathtaking images.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) The Face of Finland Das Antlitz Finnlands

Helsinki, Finland: Otava Publishing, 1963. Hardcover without dust jacket, 128 pages, almost all with photographs, some in full colour, limited text in Finnish and English.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) First Light, Landscape Only (Stock Images Photographs Catalogue)

Toronto: Firstlight, 1998. AS NEW oversized softcover, 191 pages, hundreds of images.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) COLOR Photography Annual 1960

New York: Ziff-Davis, 1960. Tabloid magazine format, 162 pages, almost all with photographs (and despite the title, some are in black-and-white!). Good: cover and spine wear, short tears starting at both ends of spine, covers very lightly soiled, but interior clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.95
22) First Light (Stock Image Photographs Catalogue)

Toronto: Firstlight, 2001. Good used condition softcover, 208 pages, hundreds of images.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) Fifty Years of Pictures, News in Our Time, 1896 - 1946: Golden Jubilee Book of the Daily Mail

London: Associated Newspapers, 1947. Red cloth hardcover with bright and clear gilt front cover lettering, unpaginated, black-and-white illustrations throughout; covers lightly stained and worn at edges, split starting at bottom front inside hinge, but all internal pages clean and unmarked except for ink gift inscription on free front endpaper signed " ...Tyler, Editor, Overseas Mail, 'and author of the book', August 1947".. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) Kodak Films: Color and Black-And-White

Rochester, New York, U.S.A.: Eastman Kodak Company, 1978. Trade paperback, second printing, 122 pages plus 42 pages of Data Sheets, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
25) SuperStock Portfolio 9

Montreal: Super Stock, 2000. AS NEW oversized softcover with CD, 312 pages, thousands of images in the catalogue, plus whatever more on the CD.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) First Light, Panoramic Imagery Stock Image 10

Toronto: Firstlight. AS NEW oversized softcover, 192 pages, hundreds of images.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) First Light Stock Image 10

Toronto: Firstlight. AS NEW oversized softcover, 228 pages, hundreds of images.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Cerrado: Vastos Espacos, Flora e Fauna do Brasil Central (Flora and Fauna of the Brazilian Savannas)

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Edicoes Alumbramento , 1993. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good ++ pictorial slipcase, Lloyds Bank Edition, 252 pages, stunning full colour photographs. See also our listings for other magnificent books from this same publisher: Caatinga: Sertao Sertanejos, and Fronteira o Brasil Meridional.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $85.00
29) First Light, Natural Selection (Stock Images Photographs Catalogue)

Toronto: Firstlight, 1998. AS NEW oversized softcover, 180 pages, hundreds of images.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) First Light Ten (10) (Stock Image Photographs Catalogue)

Toronto: Firstlight/Corbis , 2000. Very Good used condition softcover, 415 pages, hundreds of images.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $18.00
31) ImageBank People Contemporary Living (Stock Photograph Catalogue)

Toronto: Image Bank, 2000. Very Good used condition softcover, 255 pages, hundreds of images, plus CD-ROM.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) First Light (Stock Image Photographs Catalogue)

Toronto: Firstlight/Corbis , 2001. Very Good used condition softcover, 288 pages, hundreds of images plus CD-ROM.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $18.00
33) Traveling Light : The Photography of Marc C. Abrahms
Abrahms, Marc C

Vermont, USA: Apple Press, 1995. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 75 pages; DJ has been wrinkled from exposure to moisture, but not stained; back cover of book is lightly stained in two places, leaving a slight discolouration of the mustard yellow cloth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.50
34) The Greek File: Images from a Mythic Land
Abranowicz, William

New York: Rizzoli, 2001. Hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated; tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new.. First Edition. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
35) Made in Canada: Photographs By Bryan Adams
Adams, Brian

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1999. Oversized softcover with French flaps, unpaginated (but approximately 110 pages), gorgeous black-and-white photographs throughout; very light shelf wear, otherwise almost as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
36) Made in Canada: Photographs By Bryan Adams
Adams, Brian

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1999. Oversized softcover with French flaps, unpaginated (but approximately 110 pages), gorgeous black-and-white photographs throughout; gently used ex-library copy with their stamps and labels, light shelf wear, but otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) China and Its Cuisine
Adams, Jane (Editor)

New York: Mallard Press, 1990. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 144 pages, "With over 70 deliciously authentic recipes, clearly written and beautifully photographed...[in full colour]", plus many other magnificent photographs, many full page, of Chinese scenery.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) Where & How to Sell Your Photographs, 8th Edition
Ahlers, Arvel W

Garden City, NY: Amphoto, 1977. Hardcover with dust jacket, 253 pages, black-and-white illustrations throughout.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
39) Birds of the Caribbean
Allen, Robert Porter

New York: Viking Press, 1961. Oversized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 256 pages including 98 full colour photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) Romania : o amintire fotografica
Andreescu, Florin; Raicu, Anda; Ogrinji, Mihai

Ad Libri, 2002. NEW, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap, square hardcover with dust jacket.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.00
41) The Book of Nature Photography
Angel, Heather

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1982. Hardcover with dust jacket, 168 pages, illustrated on almost every page in full colour and black-and-white.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
42) The World of Sail and Power, No.3 (The World of Yachting 1979-80; L'annee Bateaux)
Asaria, Gerald (Editor)

Boston: SAIL Books, 1980. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 232 pages, illustrated on almost every page in black-and-white and 110 full colour photographs; text is English only.. First American Edition. Fine/Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) To See Our World
Atwood, Margaret; Thoreau, Henry David

Toronto: GLC Publishers, 1979. Oversized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 127 pages, colour photography by Young, essay by Atwood, quotations from Thoreau; free front endpaper cut from book; small stain on edge of half title page with tiny overflow on fore edge, no affect on text or photographs; DJ has neat, tiny hole in front flap where somone has excised the price.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Illus. by Young, Catherine M.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $11.00
44) Camera Lucida : Reflections on Photography
Barthes, Roland

New York: Hill and Wang, 1981. Trade paperback, later printing, 119 pages including photographs; gentle curl to front cover, otherwise fine.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
45) Colin Baxter's Edinburgh: Photographs of Scotland's Capital City
Baxter, Colin

Lamington, Biggar, Lanarkshire, Scotland : Colin Baxter Photography, 1986. Glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 96 pages, full colour photographs throughout. For something completely different, see our listing for Douglas Corrance and Ian Archer's Glasgow.. First Edition. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
46) Daniel Swarovski: A World of Beauty
Becker, Vivienne,Langes-Swarovski, Markus,LeGallais, Rosemarie

London: Thames and Hudson, 2005. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 139 pages, magnificent full colour photography throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $50.00
47) Pants: A History Afoot
Benaim, Laurence

Paris, France: Vilo Publishing, 2001. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 271 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated throughout.. First Edition. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
48) Seacoasts of Canada
Berton, Pierre; Photographs By Andre Gallant

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Stoddart, 1998. Oversized, square hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 223 pages, extensively illustrated with full colour photographs by Gallant and black-and-white archival photographs; essentially as new, just missing that fresh crispness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
49) Powerful Images: Portrayals of Native America
Boehme, Sarah; Conaty, Gerald T.; Museums West

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1998. NEW hardcover with dust jacket, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap.. As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
50) American Photography 9 [Nine]
Booth-Clibborn, Edward (Editor)

New York: Rizzoli International, 1994. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 200 pages, "More than 140 [full colour and black-and-white] images by 70 photographers...".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 260 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: