Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literary Anthologies

from Mimico BOOKS

Browse Literary Anthologies | Return to Mimico BOOKS
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) The Junior Classics Complete 10 Volume Set

New York: P. F. Collier & Son Company, 1918. "The Young Folks' Shelf of Books". Second Edition (first was 1912). All volumes are moderately worn from 85 years of shelf wear and several household moves with light fraying/bumping at edges and corners, but all are tight in binding and clean throughout unless otherwise noted below; overall Good +/Very Good. Each volume has a full colour frontpiece pictorial and several black-and-white illustrations; each volume is 514 pages. Volume 1: one of the afore-mentioned "young folks" has written her name/address in ink on the free front end paper and practised her squiggles; Fairy and Wonder Tales; 2: Folk Tales and Myths; 3: Tales From Greece and Rome; 4: Heroes and Heroines of Chivalry; 5: Stories That Never Grow Old; 6: Old-Fashioned Tales; ( front cover has slight stain); 7: Stories of Courage and Heroism; 8: Animal and Nature Stories; 9: Stories of To-day; 10: Poems Old and New; 27-page Reading Guide.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $75.00
2) Russian Literature Triquarterly: RLT No. 10, Fall 1974 : The Golden Age

Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA: Ardis Publishers, 1975. Softcover, 450 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Good ++: light creasing and soiling, in particular traces of two water stains, but all text and illustrations clean and unmarked. See also our listings for the VERY SCARCE Russian Literature Triquarterlys (RLT) Satire & Parody (No.14, Winter 1976), and 20th Century Criticism (No. 16).. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $35.00
3) WAVES, A Literary Magazine Volume 11 Number 4 Spring 1983 : A Decade of Fine Canadian Writing

Thornhill, Ontario, Canada: Waves, 1983. Softcover, 97 pages including illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) The Prague Revue 4, Autumn/Winter 1996 - 97 : Bohemia's Journal of International Literature

Prague, Czech Republic : Jama Cultural Foundation , 1997. Softcover with dust jacket, 208 pages including black-and-white illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Cassell's Magazine Volume III [as 3 on spine]

London: Cassell and Company. Quarter leather and brown pebbled cloth hardcover with clear and bright gilt spine lettering "Cassell's Magazine 3", undated (but c1868 as an article on page 271 refers to "When the Queen, a few weeks since, laid the foundation stone of Saint Thomas' Hospital---", which she did in 1868), 416 pages (including black-and-white illustrations) in sequential undated segments numbered 61 - 86; moderate cover wear, just a hint of looseness in binding, clean and unmarked throughout, but sadly missing what appears to be the half title page and pages 23-26, 41/42, 71-76, 125/126, 137/138, 199-202, 233/234, 253/254, 265/266, 282/283, and 407/408 (about 29 pages in all).. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $125.00
6) Leopard IV: Bearing Witness

London: Harvill Press, 1999. Trade paperback, 388 pages plus black-and-white photographs; haunting cover photo of Aung San Suu Kyi. See also our listing for Leopard III: Frontiers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
7) The Master Classics Essays: 12-Volume Set Plus The Master Guide

New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1929. Hardcovers with red cloth boards; without dust jackets as issued. Numbered volumes. l: Science (10 essays including Henry David Thoreau's The Pond in Winter; 244 pages). ll: Travel (16 essays inluding Richard Henry Dana, Joseph Conrad, Marco Polo, and Robert Louis Stevenson: 248 pages). lll: Biography (12 essays including Washington Irving, Charles Dickens, James Boswell; 242 pages). lV. History (16 essays including Francis Parkman, Edmund Burke, Daniel Defoe; 248 pages). V. Letters (approx. 125 letters including Jane Austen, Horace Walpole, Oliver Goldsmith, Abraham Lincoln; 244 pages). Vl: Fiction l (9 stories including Joseph Conrad's The Lagoon, O. Henry's The Ransom of Red Chief; 248 pages). Vll. Fiction ll (11 stories including Oscar Wilde's The Happy Prince, Leo Tolstoy's The Prisoner in the Caucasus; 250 pages). Vlll. Essays (22 essays including Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jonathan Swift, John Ruskin, Ralph Waldo Emerson; 246 pages). lX. Poems l (lots! 246 pages). X. Poems ll (lots more! 252 pages). Xl. Drama (11 excerpts including W. S. Gilbert, Shakespeare, Edmond Rostand; 247 pages) . Xll. Autobiography (16 essays including Mark Twain, U. S. Grant, Walt Whitman, John James Audubon; 247 pages). The Master Guide, 119 pages, comprising The Key to the Master Library With a Daily Reading Guide, Index of Authors, Index of Titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $49.95
8) The Portable Conundrum : Tenth Anniversary Anthology

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Conundrum Press, 2006. Trade paperback, 311 pages; signed on the title page by two of the contributors to this extraordinary extravaganza of excellence, Liane Keightley and Nathaniel G. Moore.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
9) Collier's Junior Classics 8: Roads to Greatness

New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 373 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
10) Collier's Junior Classics 4: Just Around the Corner

New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 373 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
11) Canadian Writer's Journal, Volume 10, No. 2, Summer 1993

Victoria, BC, Canada: Gordon M. Smart Publications , 1993. Stapled digest-sized softcover, 64 pages; features Anthea Penne, Doris M. Johnston, John Wilson, Lorna G. Davies, Elizabeth St. Jacques.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) Collier's Junior Classics 9: Call of Adventure

New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 373 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
13) Collier's Junior Classics 10: Gifts from the Past

New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 405 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
14) Timothy Mcsweeney's Blues/Jazz Odyssey? known also as: "Pollyanna's Bootless Errand"

Brooklyn, New York: McSweeneys Books, 1999. Trade paperback, "Second Printing-Nov. 2002", 190 pages, illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
15) Timothy Mcsweeney's Windfall Republic, Issue No. 3, Mid to Late Summer 1999

Brooklyn, New York: McSweeneys Books, 1999. Trade paperback, "Second printing, Nov. 2002", 288 pages, illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
16) The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations, Second (2nd) Edition, Revised and Reset

London: Oxford University Press, 1953. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, xx + 1003 pages; very gently used, very clean and unmarked.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) Essays of Joseph Addison
Addison, Joseph; Edited with an Introduction By John Richard Green

London: Macmillan, 1906. Small blue cloth hardcover with clear and bright front cover and spine gilt lettering and decoration, without dust jacket, 1906 printing of the 1880 First Edition, xxv + 377 pages; wear and rubbing to cover edges, tiny old label on free front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout, almost no foxing.. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
18) The Amis Anthology : A Personal Choice of English Verse
Amis, Kingsley

London: Arena Press, 1989. Trade paperback, 360 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
19) American Voices: Best Short Fiction by Contemporary Authors
Arteseros, Sally (Editor)

New York: Hyperion, 1992. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xii + 381 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) The CanLit FoodBook : From Pen to Palate - a Collection of Tasty Literary Fare
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: Totem, 1987. Trade paperback, compiled and illustrated by Atwood with an Introduction by her, 216 pages, "...contains selections from the writings and recipes of more than 100 Canadian writers..."; covers creased and bumped, but interior tight, clean and unmarked. See our other Atwood titles.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by Atwood, Margaret (illustrator). more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.95
21) Entiendes?: Queer Readings, Hispanic Writings
Bergmann, Emilie L.; Smith, Paul Julian

Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke University Press, 1995. Trade paperback, 429 pages.. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.95
22) A Treasury of British Humor
Bishop, Morris (Editor)

New York: Coward-McCann, 1942. Hardcover without dust jacket, xxiv + 820 pages; very light cover wear, previous owner's ink signature, but tight in binding, otherwise clean and unmarked. See also our listing for A Book of Humorous Stories. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
23) Breaking Through: A Canadian Literary Mosaic
Borovilos, John

Toronto: Prentice-Hall, 1990. Softcover, 318 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
24) The Penguin Companion to American Literature
Bradbury, Malcolm; Mottram, Eric; Franco, Jean (Editors)

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. Hardcover without dust jacket, 383 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
25) A Land Apart: A Contemporary South African Reader (Fiction, Poetry, Diaries, Autobiography]
Brink, Andre; Coetzee, J. M. (Editors)

New York: Penguin USA, 1987. Trade paperback, 256 pages; bottom edge remainder mark, unread condition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Streets of Gold: Contemporary Glasgow Stories
Burgess, Moira; Whyte, Hamish (Editors)

Edinburgh, Scotland: Mainstream Publishing, 1995. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 199 pages; tine traces of shelf wear, but very gently gently used, clean and unmarked. See also our listing for an earlier similar anthology by these same anthologists, Streets of Stone : An Anthology of Glasgow Short Stories.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $50.00
27) Streets of Stone : An Anthology of Glasgow Short Stories
Burgess, Moira; Whyte, Hamish (Editors)

Edinburgh, Scotland: Salamander Press, 1985. Trade paperback, ix + 182 pages; very tine traces of shelf wear, but unread condition, essentially as new. See also our listing for an earlier similar anthology by these same anthologists, Streets of Gold: Contemporary Glasgow Stories.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $50.00
28) Canadian Travellers in Italy
Callaghan, Barry

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Exile Editions, 1989. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxi + 262 pages, beautifully illustrated throughout in black-and-white and full colour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $24.00
29) My Country Is the Whole World: An Anthology of Women's Work on Peace and War
Cambridge Women's Peace Collective

London: Pandora Press, 1984. Trade paperback, 306 pages with black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Up and Doing: Canadian Women and Peace.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.95
30) Canadian Culture: An Introductory Reader
Cameron, Elsbeth (Editor)

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Scholars' Press, 1997. Trade paperback, 399 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny corner bumps, one very light spine crease, highlighting on 12 pages, but very gently used, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $23.00
31) Roger Caras' Treasury of Great Dog Stories
Caras, Roger

New York: Galahad Books, 1990. Hardcover with dust jacket, xiii + 497 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) Samlade Skrifter: Fredmans Epistlar, Fredmans Sanger, Bacchanaliska Ordens-Capitlets Handlingar
Carl Michael Bellman

Gotheborg, Sweden: Charles Backman, 1837. Hardcover without dust jacket, text in Swedish, 623 pages in total, as follows: 1. Forsta Delen, Epistlar (1836), Pactum (3 p.), Foretal [ Stockholm den 6 Octob. 1790] (5 p.), 82 Epistel (270 p.); 2. Andra Delen, Sanger (1836), 65 (153 pages); 3. Tredje Delen, Handlingar (1837), 15 Bacchi (192 p.). Overall condition Good +: covers and spine worn, spine lettering illegible; text block tight in binding, clean and unmarked, although there is some some foxing, some ink bleeding, and a few pages have light wrinkles or dog ears.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $299.95
33) Legends of the World
Cavendish, Richard (Editor)

Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1989. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 433 pages including black-and-white illustrations; text pages very clean and unmarked.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Fraser, Eric. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
34) Leopard I, Dissonant Voices: The New Russian Fiction
Chukhontsev, Oleg (Editor)

London: Harvill Press, 1991. Trade paperback, 447 pages; very gently read, very clean and unmarked. See also our other Leopards.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) The St. Nicholas Anthology
Commager, Henry Steele (Editor)

New York: Greenwich House, 1984. Hardcover with dust jacket, xxiii + 542 pages, illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
36) Two-volume Set, Passions & Reflections: A Collection of 20th [Twentieth] Century Women's Fiction, Volumes I and II
Cooke, Judy; Introduced By Deborah Moggach

London: Lime Tree, 1991. Two hardcover books without dust jackets, 600 + 563 pages; still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. . Hard Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $35.00
37) Portable Malcolm Cowley
Cowley, Malcolm; Faulkner, Donald W. (Editor)

New York: Penguin USA, 1990. Trade paperback, xxxiv + 604 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) Victorian Detective Stories: An Oxford Anthology
Cox, Michael (Editor)

Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1993. Trade paperback, xxvi + 578 pages; gently used, not abused, very clean and unmarked, but light shelf wear, cover creases, spine flat/uncreased, several pages with corner creases (why can't these people use a bookmark like a civilized person?). See also our listings for Cox's Victorian Tales of Mystery and Detection, and his Oxford Book of Spy Stories.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $18.00
39) Victorian Ghost Stories: An Oxford Anthology
Cox, Michael; Gilbert, R. A

Oxfford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1992. Trade paperback, second printing, 497 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
40) Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
Dahl, Roald (Editor)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 235 pages (NOTE: this is an odd variant copy in that pages 210, 211, 214, 215, 218, 219, 222, 223, 226, 227, 230, 231, 234, and 235 are present but are blank and unnumbered with resultant loss of text).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
41) The Penguin Book of Vice
Davenport-Hines, Richard (Editor)

London: Penguin Books, 1995. Trade paperback, 559 pages; gently read, clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
42) The Collected Stories of Guy De Maupassant: 223 Classics By the Great French Master
de Maupassant, Guy

New York: Avenel Books, 1985. Hardcover with dust jacket, xvi + 1003 pages; age darkening of edges, otherwise essentially as new. See also our listings for the Collier one-volume paperback edition of The Complete Short Stories of Guy de Maupassant, and the Standard Book Company 5-volume hardcover edition Stories.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) History in Our Hands: A Critical Anthology of Writings on Literature, Culture and Politics from the 1930s
Deane, Patrick (Editor)

London: Leicester University Press, 1998. Trade paperback, 406 pages. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) From Instruction to Delight: An Anthology of Children's Literature to 1850
Demers, Patricia; Moyles, Gordon (Editors)

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1982. Trade paperback, later printing, 310 pages including black-and-white illustrations.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
45) The Book of the Microcosm
Dorothy Una Ratcliffe, Editor

Leeds: The North Country Press. Ex-University of Toronto Library copy ("presented to the library by Miss D. U. Ratcliffe") with usual library residue. Otherwise Good + in faded blue cloth covers, without dust jacket, tight in binding, lightly bumped. 119-page collection of poems, articles, and pictures from the defunct magazine "The Microsom". 9 mounted illustrations, different artists/mediums.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
46) Arnold Bennett: A Biography
Drabble, Margaret

Boston: G. K. Hall, 1986. Trade paperback, 397 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Poor. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
47) The Ireland Anthology
Dunne, Sean (Editor); Introduction and Notes By George O'Brien

New York: St. Martin's Press Thomas Dunne Books, 1998. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxxi + 455 pages; DJ has two tiny tears.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) The New Pelican Guide to English Literature: Medieval Literature, Part 1 : Chaucer and the Alliterative Tradition
Edited By Boris Ford

London: Penguin, 1982. Mass market paperback, 647 pages; some creasing, first 3 (title) pages torn from book, a few scattered marks in ink and pencil (approximately 30 pages).. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
49) Vanity Fair: A Cavalcade of the 1920s and 1930s
Edited By Cleveland Amory and Frederic Bradlee

New York: Viking, 1960. Hardcover with dust jacket, 327 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
50) Women on War: Essential Voices for the Nuclear Age
Edited By Daniela Gioseffi

New York: Touchstone Books, 1988. Hardcover with dust jacket, 391 pages, excellent Bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: