cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Travel

from Mimico BOOKS

Browse Travel | Return to Mimico BOOKS
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 640 listings found.
1) Illustrated Ireland Guide

Dublin, Ireland: Bord Failte Eireann (Irish Tourist Board), 1970. Glossy laminated pictorial softcover with French flaps, 501 pages including many beautiful drawings and county maps, plus four sections of black-and-white photographs and a colourful foldout map; very gently used, clean and unmarked throughout.. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) Better Homes & Gardens Family Camping

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books, 1961. Pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 160 pages, extensively illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
3) Guide Bleu Paris English Series

Paris: NAGEL, 1950. Pocket sized (smaller than a modern mass market paperback), stiff but flexible navy blue covers with gilt lettering, and dust wrapper. 475 pages, 2 endpaper maps, plus 4 fabulous colour foldout maps (extending to the equivalent of 9 pages) of Paris in 4 sections. The book has 3 main parts: General Description of the City, Greater Paris, and Principal Museums and Collections, with approximately 50 line drawn Plans. Book is Very Good, tight, clean and unmarked. Matching blue DJ is Good, intact and clean but chipped along edges. See also our listings for LIFE Guide to PARIS, and Paris, tel qu'on l'aime.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
4) Der Rhein. Unser Weltkulturerbe

Koln [Cologne], Germany: Dumont , 2003. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 136 pages including gorgeous full colour illustrations throughout; text in German except for appendix in English, "The Rhine-Our World Cultural Heritage".. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) PARIS En Relief Par Les Anaglyphes

Paris: Les Editions En Anaglyphes. Cardboard wrappers, plain back, pictorial front; 16 photographs of famous Paris landmarks (one leaf of 2 pages/4 photographs is detached but present, undamaged); complete with viewing glasses in (torn) pocket attached to inside of front cover. Great effect! Great Fun! Undated, but c.1930's, 1940's. Overall Good +: light wear and bumping along wrapper edges, wear along spine, several light stains on front but minimal affect on pictorial. Size is 21 x 27 mm (8 1/4 x 10 3/4 in).. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $99.95
6) The Great Book of Wine

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1982. Hardcover with dust jacket, 501 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated, colourful wine region maps; DJ has several tears.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.00
7) David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa

London: National Portrait Gallery , 1996. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 239 pages including many illustrations in full colour and black-and-white (including maps); very gently used ex-library copy with several stamps and labels (but no disfiguring card pocket), tight in binding, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout, but sadly the mylar-protected DJ has been attached to the insides of both covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) Journey into China

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1982. Beautiful red hardcover with gilt lettering and front cover dragon, with dust jacket, second printing, 518 pages, magnificently illustrated throughout; DJ has several short tears and two small pieces missing.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
9) Mysteries of the Ancient Americas: The New World Before Columbus

New York: Readers Digest, 1986. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 320 pages including "...more than 350 (most in full color) drawings, paintings, [maps] and other works of art, as well as photographs of sites today".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
10) Venice: A Photographic Guide with 94 Illustrations

Venezia, Italy: Edizioni Storti , 1988. Softcover in a protective plastic folder, 64 pages, beautiful full colour photographs throughout, plus a large mulit-coloured city map.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
11) The Face of Finland Das Antlitz Finnlands

Helsinki, Finland: Otava Publishing, 1963. Hardcover without dust jacket, 128 pages, almost all with photographs, some in full colour, limited text in Finnish and English.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Great Adventures: Exploring Land, Sea, and Sky

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1963. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 504 pages, "583 illustrations, 356 in full color, 19 maps"; previous owner's bookplate.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) The Homeland Illustrated No. 11 : Kent Coast and Countryside

London: The Homeland Association , 1929. Stapled softcover, unpaginated, but 28 consisting of approximately 56 contemporary photographs, plus map inside back cover and front cover drawing of Canterbury Cathedral; light cover edge wear and corner bumping.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Rhodes

Athens, Greece: D. & I. Mathioulakis. Softcover, 9 pages of text plus many full colour photographs. Going to Greece, or just curious?: see also our listings for Crete, also published by D. & I. Mathioulakis, Delphi by Manolis Andronicos, Ephesus by Selahattin Erdemgil, and The Acropolis by g. Papathanassopoulos.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
15) BOSTON Souvenir Guide in Colors

Chicago: American Autochrome, 1927. Pocket-sized (6 1/4 x 4 3/4 in), colourful softcover, unpaginated (but approximately 28 pages plus covers), staple bound, 2-page map; tight in binding, clean and unmarked; fore edge of covers and a couple of pages are lightly chipped, with several very tiny tears.. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.95
16) Discovering Britain & Ireland

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1985. Oversized oblong hardcover without dust jacket, decorated covers in green and gold, 448 pages, "442 [full colour] photographs, 28 maps"; ink gift inscription on free front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) Around Manhattan Island Cruises Guide: America's Favorite Boat Ride!

New York: Circle Line Sightseeing Yachts, 1959. Stapled, digest-sized softcover, "5th Reprinting April 1959", 80 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs; almost as new except for a corner crease on both covers.. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) Pictures in Colour of Counties Dublin and Wicklow (title page: Pictures in Colour of the Lakes of Killarney and South of Ireland)

Dublin, Ireland / Norwich, UK: W. Lawrence / Jarrold and Sons. Hardcover without dust jacket, undated (but c1890-1910), unpaginated, but "containing forty-eight beautifully coloured pictures [with detailed captions] of the lakes of Killarney, Counties Kerry, Cork, and the South of Ireland"; covers worn and water damaged and almost completely detached from the text block, some staining evident along the margins of many picture pages, but all pictures except 3, and the equally charming advertisements, are very bright and clear; good reading/research copy, or for framing, but not gift quality.. Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) Damron Road Atlas: Gay City Maps, 9th Edition

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Damron Company, 2001. AS NEW, softcover, 331 pages.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.95
20) Great Rivers of the World

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1984. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, gilt cover and spine lettering, gilt edges, 448 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) Picturesque Dryburgh Abbey : 12 Views Produced in Sepia Matt Photogravure

Selkirk, Scotland: A. R. Edward & Son . Photographs approximately 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 (21 mm x 14 mm), each with caption, stapled inside brown kraft folder with oblong front cover cutout, no other text. Photographs are fine, except for first one which has a faint mark; folder is good, chipped and creased along edges; photographs tight in folder binding.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $19.95
22) Gems of Lakeland, In Colour: A Guide to the English Lake District with Map and 56 Natural Colour Photographs

Keswick, UK: Gomis. Stapled softcover, unpaginated (but approximately 32 pages); 5-word ink gift inscription inside front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
23) LES PROVINCES DE FRANCE ILLUSTREES ET LEURS DIVISIONS DEPARTEMENTALES

Paris: Ed. Blondel La Rougery, 1927. Delightful children's geography book, 48 pages, every page cheerfully illustrated in full colour. Fifteenth edition, 1946. Text in French. (Texte en Francais. Cinquieme edition. Mil Neuf Cent Quarante Six.) Overall condition is Good; stapled text block is Very Good, intact, bright, clean and unmarked, but connection with spine is fragile and tenuous; cardboard covers are Fair, wrappers have colourful pictorials front and back, but all edges and corners are worn and battered, spine is weak.. Illus. by J. P. Pinchon. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $19.95
24) Die Schweizer Alpen, Les Alpes Suisses, The Swiss Alps

Sigloch. Oblong hardcover without dust jacket, blue laminated boards with front cover photograph; I am unable to confirm edition or printing as this copy is still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. See also our listing for Ronald W. Clark's The Alps.. Hard Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $45.00
25) Acapulco; Acapulco, Riviera de las Americas; Acapulco, Gro., Mexico, Despierta el mar a la vida (Awake the sea to the life)

Mexico City: Litografica Turmex. Three oblong stapled softcover tourist souvenir photograph sets of local Acapulco city and area scenic sites, no publishing date (but appear to be 1950s or 1960s), each approximately 17 X 23 cm (6 3/4 X 9 in, oversized-postcard size, but not individually detachable for mailing), each with a different introductory text in Spanish and English inside the front cover and an area map inside the back cover plus approximately 30 full colour photographs, all in Very Good or better condition.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) LIFE Guide to PARIS [plus map of Paris from Commissariat General au Tourisme]

New York: Time- Life, 1962. Oblong "hardcover" (stiff but flexible navy blue covers with gilt lettering), with unclipped dust jacket, 204 pages including many illustrations and detailed maps throughout in black-and-white and full colour, plus 4 different endpaper maps, plus the separate colourful folding map (dated 1973, not originally sold with the book); light wear to bottom edges of covers, but very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ intact and complete, but with many chips and tears. See also our listing for Guide Bleu Paris English Series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
27) This Beautiful Britain: A Traveller's Guide to Exploring the Highways and By-ways of England, Scotland and Wales

London: Marshall Cavendish, 1974. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 327 pages, "Over 600 full-colour photographs...".. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
28) Israel: Face of a People

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1979. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, "208 pages, 41 in color".. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) Madame Tussaud's Biographies

Square stapled softcover exhibition catalogue, no publishing data, 64 pages, black-and-white photographs throughout.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
30) Budapest Berlitz Travel Guide

Lausanne, Switzerland: Editions Berlitz, 1982. Pocket-sized softcover, 128 pages, extensively illustrated, maps. . Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
31) Experiencing Japanese Culture: An Activity and Q-A Based Approach

Tokyo, Japan: KEK International, 1989. Softcover with clear plastic slip-on dust jacket, 285 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and instructional drawings; text in side-by-side Japanese and English; light corner crease to last few pages, tiny pale stain to fore edge, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listings for C. Northcote Parkinson's classic The Incredible Japanese, and for Set of 3 Booklets: The Life of an Elementary School Pupil in Japan; The Life of a Junior High School Student in Japan; The Life of a Senior High School Student in Japan.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) LIFE : Our National Parks, Celebrating America's Natural Splendor

New York: Time Life, 2003. Softcover, 126 pages, illustrated on almost every page in full colour and black-and-white.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
33) Abel's Outback: Explorations and Misadventures on Six Continents, 1990-2000
Abel, Allen

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Trade paperback with French flaps, 332 pages including black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
34) The Greek File: Images from a Mythic Land
Abranowicz, William

New York: Rizzoli, 2001. Hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated; tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new.. First Edition. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
35) China and Its Cuisine
Adams, Jane (Editor)

New York: Mallard Press, 1990. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 144 pages, "With over 70 deliciously authentic recipes, clearly written and beautifully photographed...[in full colour]", plus many other magnificent photographs, many full page, of Chinese scenery.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) The World's Cities: London
Aldous, Tony; Series Editor Nicolas Wright

New York: Chartwell Books, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, 100 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white.. First Printing. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
37) A Year at Ballymaloe
Allen, Darina

Dublin, Ireland: Gill & Macmillan , 1997. Oversized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 192 pages, magnificent full colour photographs throughout.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.00
38) Images of America: New England Skiing, 1870-1940
Allen, E. John B

Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 1999. Trade paperback, later printing, 128 pages, black-and-white illustrations on almost every page; very clean and unmarked, tiny traces of shelf wear only.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Birds of the Caribbean
Allen, Robert Porter

New York: Viking Press, 1961. Oversized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 256 pages including 98 full colour photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) Across Time and Tundra : The Inuvialuit of the Western Arctic
Alunik, Ishmael; Morrison, David A.; Kolausok, Eddie D

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Raincoast Books, 2003. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, ix + 230 pages, "...features over 120 images, including many rare archival photos and exquisite works of art.". First Edition. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $27.00
41) Romania : o amintire fotografica
Andreescu, Florin; Raicu, Anda; Ogrinji, Mihai

Ad Libri, 2002. NEW, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap, square hardcover with dust jacket.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.00
42) Eating in Sicily
Andreini, Alberto

Florence, Italy: Bonechi. Softcover with flaps, 127 pages, gloriously illustrated with full colour photographs on every page. See also our listing for Anna Muffoletto's The Art of Sicilian Cooking.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) Proud Fortress: The Fighting Story of Gibraltar
Andrews, Allen

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1959. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 220 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations and two front endpaper maps. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) Delphi
Andronicos, Manolis

Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon, 1985. Softcover, 80 pages, illustrated throughout in full colour, plus a huge foldout drawing of the Sanctuary of Apollo. Going to Greece, or just curious?: see also our listings for Crete and Rhodes, both published by D. & I. Mathioulakis, Ephesus by Selahattin Erdemgil, and The Acropolis by G. Papathanassopoulos.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
45) Island Sojourn: A Memoir
Arthur, Elizabeth

St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1991. Trade paperback, second printing, xv + 220 pages; gently used, clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Vineyard Tales: Reflections on Wine
Asher, Gerald

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1996. Hardcover without dust jacket, 287 pages.. First Edition. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) London Live: From the Yardbirds to Pink Floyd to the Sex Pistols The Inside Story of Live Bands in the Capital's Trail-Blazing Music Clubs
Bacon, Tony

New York: Miller Freeman Books, 1999. Softcover with French flaps, 192 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
48) Observations in Lower California
Baegert, Johann Jakob

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1952. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 218 + xx pages including 9 black-and-white illustrations; light shelf wear along edges, neat ink gift inscription dated "Jan. 1952" on free front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout; faded DJ has light chipping but no tears, small circular coffee stain on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $35.00
49) Prague Pictures: Portraits of a City
Banville, John

New York: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2004. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, later printing, 244 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
50) AWOL: Tales for Travel-Inspired Minds
Barclay, Jennifer; Logan, Amy

Toronto: Vintage Canada, 2003. Square softcover, xvii + 270 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; inscribed by Logan to relatives and signed simply "Amy" on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 640 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: