Canadianafrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Canadiana | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 1207 listings found. |
| 1) |
SHUR-GAIN...our first fifty years; SHUR-GAIN...les premiers cinquante ans
|
|
|
ShUR-GAIN, 1987. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 310 pages of English text, extensively illustrated in black-and-white, all then duplicated in French.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Roman History...in Brief
|
|
|
Toronto: Educational Publishing. Small stapled softcover, undated (c1900-1920), 72 pages plus 4 fold-out maps, plus laid in the 1920 June Examination for the Province of Ontario Pass Matriculation; covers lightly worn, several tears, all pages present but several are loose, markings on 3 pages. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Verse and Reverse
|
|
|
Toronto: The Toronto Women's Press Club , 1921. Softcover secured by staples and string, with dust wrapper, 45 pages; minimal wear, but small stain at spine bottom with minimal page penetration, another stain at corner of top and fore edges of all pages with page penetration into text of almost every poem although text still clear and legible; reading copy only, not gift quality.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Historic Ontario: "Old Upper Canada"
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Department of Travel and Publicity . Stapled softcover, undated (but pre-1955) Advance Proof copy with small errata sheet bound in, unpaginated (but 47 pages), illustrated throughout by drawings and maps; introduction inside front cover by the then Premier Leslie M. Frost; back cover lightly soiled, very tiny corner bumps, but interior very clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Beaver: Exploring Canada's History, December 1986 January 1987
|
|
|
Magazine, 62 pages, subtitled Winter Celebrations in the "True North", with features on Pauline Johnson (the great Canadian Mohawk poet), Stephen Leacock, Paul Kane writing about Fort Edmonton (1847), and William Kurelek (the wonderful Ukrainian-Canadian artist). See also our listing for Northern Treasury: Selections From The Beaver.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Founded Upon a Rock: Historic Buildings in Halifax and Vicinity Standing in 1967, Second Edition
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia, 1971. Trade paperback, 119 pages including many black-and-white photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
WOMEN UNITE!: Up from the Kitchen, Up from the Bedroom, Up from Under, An Anthology of the Canadian Women's Movement
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Women's Educational Press, 1972. Trade paperback, 191 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Historic Ontario: "Old Upper Canada"
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Department of Travel and Publicity , 1955. Stapled softcover, 47 pages, illustrated throughout by drawings and maps; introduction inside front cover by the then Premier Leslie M. Frost; back cover very lightly soiled, very tiny corner bumps, but interior very clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Story of Louis Riel the Rebel Chief
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles, 1970. Softcover facsimile reprint of the 1885 J. S. Robertson edition, 102 pages including black-and-white illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Beaver Log Magazine of "Miss Edgar's and Miss Cramp's School"
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Three stapled magazines, the undated inaugral edition, the 1922-1923 edition and 1924-1925 ("the fourth edition"), with 39 numbered pages, 70 pages, and 85 pages, respectively, with an additional 12-16 pages of wonderful contemporary advertisements from local Montreal businesses (Ritz-Carlton Hotel, Montreal Trust Company, Bank of Montreal, Ice Manufacturing Company) as well as for now long-forgotten products (ADS Peredixo Tooth Paste, British Consuls Cigarettes, and my favourite, Unusual Hars); the inaugral edition is amazingly in Very Good condition, age darkening of cream-coloured covers, but tight, clean and unmarked; 1922-1923 is Good ++, same darkening with added chipping of all edges, very tight, also clean and unmarked; 1924-1925 is Poor, darkened and soiled covers taped together, text block complete but detached from covers and separated into 3 pieces. . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Canadians at War, 1939/45, 3-Volume Set including The Tools of War and a chronology of important events
|
|
|
Montreal: Reader's Digest, 1969. Three-volume set: 1. Very Good ++ hardcover in Very Good - dust jacket, 336 pages including illustrations, plus the Map Section, only flaw is a barely visible stain at the bottom/fore edge corner; 2. also VG++ hardcover in VG- DJ with same bottom edge flaw, 351 pages (numbered 337-688) including illustrations, plus Maps; 3. Fine flawless softcover, 96 pages including illustrations; overall an attractive "...set of books, magnificently illustrated with some 800 [black-and-white] photographs and 50 maps...a detailed record of Canadian sailors, soldiers and airmen in battle - and of other Canadians on the home front".. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Portfolio of Maps: How Canada Grew
|
|
|
Montreal: Reader's Digest, 1969. Portfolio of 23 coloured maps on 10 sheets of 18 x 26cm (7 x 10in for old geezers like me).. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Once Upon a Century: 100 Year History of The 'EX'
|
|
|
Toronto: J. H. Robinson Publishing, 1978. Softcover, 143 pages, archival black-and-white illustrations throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Chances, Challenges, & Cherished Memories: Colleston, Cecil, Birson, Fanford, Steep Creek, Sask Forks
|
|
|
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Canada : Prince Albert East School Area History Committee , 1998. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering and decoration, 847 pages with many black-and-white illustrations.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 15) |
List of Publications, Publication 526, Farmers's Bulletin 14
|
|
|
Ottawa: Dominion of Canada Department of Agriculture , 1939. Stapled softcover, 15 pages; covers soiled and lightly worn, but tight in binding, interior clean and unmarked. . Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nonsuch: Hudson's Bay Company
|
|
|
Toronto: Hudson's Bay Company, 1976. Revised edition stapled softcover pamphlet, 16 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Agricultural Situation and Outlook 1939
|
|
|
Ottawa: Dominion of Canada Department of Agriculture, Department of Trade and Commerce , 1938. Stapled softcover, 70 pages, illustrated by graphs and charts; front cover and first few pages bottom corner (and to much lesser extent, many other pages) have a pale yellow stain (no odour!) but all text clear and legible, but intact and complete, tight in binding, otherwise clean and unmarked. . Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Nema Worm Capsules Pamphlets
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. and Walkerville, Ontario: Parke, Davis & Co.. Three pocket-sized pamphlets, all with black-and-white illustrations, all clean and unmarked; Nema Worm Capsules for Stomach Worms...Sheep and Goats, 36 pages, stapled; Nema Capsules...Livestock and Polutry, 16 pages, folded twice; Nema Worm Capsules price list, 4 pages folded.. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Canadian Historical Review, March, 1943
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1943. Magazine, 116 pages; tight in binding, clean and unmarked.. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A History of Peel County to Mark Its Centenary as a Separate County, 1867 - 1967
|
|
|
Brampton, Ontario, Canada : Corporation of The County of Peel, 1967. Oversized red pebble-cloth hardcover with very bright and clear front cover and spine gilt lettering, without dust jacket, 287 pages, extensively illustrated in black-and-white with a few illustrations in full colour, two different endpaper maps; tiny traces of shelf wear, but very gently used, very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Haliburton Village, 1864-1964
|
|
|
Haliburton, Ontario: Rotary Club of Haliburton, 1964. Stapled softcover pamphlet, 66 pages (plus a 20-page section on the local Rotary Club) including many black-and-white illustrations; very gently used, clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 22) |
Made in Canada: Photographs of Toronto circa 1910 from the collection of Michel Lambeth
|
|
|
Toronto: Editions Grafikos, 1967. Stapled softcover pamphlet, approximately 15 pages, 31 black-and-white photographs and a Foreword by Lambeth; cream covers lightly soiled, phone number for "Suzi" on front. . Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
1837 Rebellion Remembered : Papers Presented at the 1837 Rebellion Remembered Conference of the Ontario Historical Society at Black Creek Pioneer Village, 28 September to 3 October, 1987
|
|
|
Toronto: Ontario Historical Society, 1988. Oversized softcover, 180 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear, previous owner's embossed stamp, otherwise almost as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Nova Scotia Pictorial Cook Book
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Westhouse Publishing, 1987. Softcover, 63 pages, beautiful full colour photographs of Nova Scotia scenery. See also our listing for Favourite [Scottish] Recipes from the Highlands of Cape Breton. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hines, Sherman. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
List of Publications, Revised January 1941
|
|
|
Ottawa: Dominion of Canada Department of Agriculture , 1941. Stapled softcover, 15 pages; covers soiled and lightly worn, but tight in binding, interior clean and unmarked. . Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Let's Cook it Right!
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food, Food and Nutrition Section, Home Economics Branch , 1995. Stapled digest-sized softcover, 95 pages, illustrated by drawings and black-and-white photographs; white covers very lightly soiled, tiny spot stain to fore edge, otherwise appears unused.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Canadian Historical Review, June, 1940
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1940. Magazine, 121 pages (numbered 123-244); tight in binding, clean and unmarked.. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Beaver: Magazine of the North Spring 1971
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company. Magazine, 63 pages; articles include: Watching Beaver, Chinooks and Blizzards, In the Pilot's Seat (Arctic flying), Indian Tribes: The Iroquois, From Red River to the Columbia.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Farm Poultry, Bulletin 395
|
|
|
Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture , 1938. Stapled softcover, 116 pages, illustrated by 75 black-and-white photographs and drawings; covers lightly soiled and well worn, but tight in binding, interior clean and unmarked; (text starts at page 3, I assume the missing page is copyright details and table of contents). . Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Who's Who in Toronto: A Celebration of This City
|
|
|
Toronto: CHMH Association, 1984. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, blue pebble boards with gilt lettering and decoration, 598 pages including black-and-white photographs; neat tape repair at top of spine.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Canadian Historical Review, December, 1945
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1945. Magazine, 131 pages (numbered 361-492); some faded old cover and edge stains, but tight in binding, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Canadian Historical Review, March, 1940
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1940. Magazine, 122 pages; light spine chipping, short front cover tears at top and bottom of spine hinge, but tight in binding, clean and unmarked.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Along Memory Lane with Hagerman People, 1868-1972
|
|
|
Bracebridge, Ontario: Herald-Gazette Press, 1974. Trade paperback, 219 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but appears unread, very clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Ontario Public School Speller
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1909. Grey/brown hardcover with clear and legible embossed spine and front cover lettering and Coat of Arms, 204 pages: covers heavily worn at edges, corners and spine ends, tight in binding although inside hinge cracks starting, but intact and complete with a text flawed only by some light foxing and a few scattered pencil marks.. First Edition. Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 35) |
Chalk, Challenge and Change: Stories from Women Teachers in Ontario 1920-1979, As told by members of RWTO (Retired Women Teachers of Ontario)
|
|
|
Oakville, Ontario, Canada: Trimatrix Management Consulting, and Workers Arts & Heritage Centre, 2006. Trade paperback, iv + 325 pages including many black-and-white illustrations, plus Index. . Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Historic Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto: Department of Tourism and Information . Square softcover, undated, 84 pages with beautifully detailed line drawings on almost every page.. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
ARCHIVES: Mirror of Canada Past / Miroir du Passe du Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Published for the Public Archives of Canada by University of Toronto Press , 1972. Hardcover with clear glassine dust jacket, second printing, 313 pages, extensively illustrated in black-and-white, text in English and French.. Fine/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 38) |
Extracts from Manual of Military Law 1929, Reprinted for Use in The Canadian Army
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: King's Printer, 1941. Hardcover, approximately 800 pages, not 1068 pages as some listings state (as these are only rebound extracts, not the entire manual, pagination is not sequential, but rather in 3 major blocks); cover edge and corner rubbing, interior clean and unmarked. Of related interest, see our listing for The King's Regulations and Orders for The Canadian Militia 1939.. Hard Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Portraits: Peterborough Area Women Past and Present
|
|
|
Portraits' Group, 1975. Trade paperback, 206 pages including black-and-white illustrations; gently used ex-library copy with almost all library flaws (labels, stamps, card pocket, tape residue) inside both covers and endpapers, but tight in binding, text pages clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Peterborough: Land of Shining Waters, An Anthology.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
The King's Regulations and Orders for The Canadian Militia, 1939
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: King's Printer, 1939. Sturdy military post-type binder, 409 pages plus another approximately 40 pages of Tables of Contents and Records of Amendments; only light edge rubbing to binder edges, all regulation pages clean and unmarked. Of related interest, see our listing for Extracts from Manual of Military Law 1929.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Ontario History: The Quarterly Journal of the Ontario Historical Society, Volume LXXIX, Number 1, March 1987
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Ontario Historical Society, 1987. Softcover journal, 107 pages including maps and black-and-white illustrations; tiny corner bumps, back cover creased and coffee stained, but interior very clean and unmarked. ------- Major articles are: Living Together: How Communal Were the Children of Peace?, by Matthew Cooper; Colonel Belcher's Quest: The Changing Nature of Political Patronage, 1890-1920, by Allan Bartley; The Origins of Canadian Settlers in Southern Michigan, 1820-1850, by Gregory S. Rose; Book Reviews; Research Notes Concerning the Demise of the Canadian Art Club in 1915, by Geoffrey Simmins; The Adoption and Effects of X-Rays in Ontario by J. Y. H. O'Connor.. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Century of Sound: 100 Years of Recorded Sound 1877 - 1977
|
|
|
Montreal: Studio 123, Studio Artistique, 1977. Oversized square stapled softcover (size of LP record album), 50 pages, colourfully illustrated throughout.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Reptiles of Algonquin Park
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Department of Lands and Forests, Parks Branch , 1962. Stapled softcover pamphlet, 19 pages including black-and-white photographs and range maps; very light cover wear and rubbing, but very clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Tools of War and a chronology of important events (part of The Canadians at War, 1939/45)
|
|
|
Montreal: Reader's Digest, 1969. Oversized glossy softcover (unlike the first edition published as part of the set which has untreated card covers), later 1986 printing, 96 pages including illustrations on almost every page. See also our listing for The Canadians at War, 1939/45, 3-Volume Set (including The Tools of War), attractive "...set of books, magnificently illustrated with some 800 [black-and-white] photographs and 50 maps...a detailed record of Canadian sailors, soldiers and airmen in battle - and of other Canadians on the home front".. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 45) |
Peterborough: Land of Shining Waters, An Anthology
|
|
|
City of Peterborough, 1967. Hardcover with dust jacket, second printing, 523 pages plus a 40-page section of black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Portraits: Peterborough Area Women Past and Present.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 46) |
Conquerville: A Growing Community
|
|
|
Conquerville, Alberta, Canada : Conquerville Women's Institute , 1963. Oversized softcover, 183 pages, many black-and-white photographs and maps; intact and complete, tight in reinforced binding, light soiling to covers and fore edge (finger soiling), ink gift inscription inside front cover, but all text pages clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Book of Songs for Junior Farmers, Compiled by Junior farmers' Association of Ontario
|
|
|
Waterloo, Ont, Canada: Waterloo Music Company, 1953. Stapled softcover, 84 pages, 97 songs (some of them very short indeed!); very light cover wear and age darkening, one bottom corner cover crease, front cover ink signature, but tight in binding, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Seasoned Timbers: A Sampling of Historic Buildings Unique to Western Nova Scotia, Vol. 1
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia, 1972. Softcover, later printing, 152 pages including many black-and-white photographs and maps; newspaper clipping of related interest laid in.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Parry Sound Directory, 1898-1899
|
|
|
Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada: Local Architectural Conservation Advisory Committee, 1987. Hardcover without dust jacket, facsimile reprint of the original edition, 128 numbered pages including many black-and-white illustrations, plus additional unnumbered pages; very gently used, just a hint of fore edge finger soiling, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Golden Years of East York
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Borough of East York , 1976. Oblong softcover, ix + 112 pages, illustrated in black-and-white; ex-library copy with all usual flaws, but intact (thanks to tape repairs) and complete.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 1207 listings found. |
