Current Affairsfrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Current Affairs | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found. |
| 1) |
Third World Legal Studies 1994 - 95 : Women's Rights and Traditional Law, A Conflict
|
|
|
New York: International Third World Legal Studies Association, and Valparaiso University School of Law , 1996. Softcover, xv +242 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
Canadian Journal of African Studies : Volume 34, Number 1, 2000
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2000. Softcover, 176 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Political Systems of the Middle East in the 20th Century
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1970. Hardcover without dust jacket, xiii + 345 pages, regional endpaper map; label on front cover, rubber stamp on top edge, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Farther Shore: Ireland's Long Road to Peace
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2003. Hardcover with dust jacket, 412 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Time of Our Lives; the Ethics of Common Sense
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, xiii + 361 pages.. First Edition. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Making Political Geography
|
|
|
London: Hodder Arnold, 2002. Glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, xiii + 208 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 7) |
Women and Gender in Islam: Historical Roots of a Modern Debate
|
|
|
New Haven, USA: Yale University Press, 1992. Trade paperback, 296 pages; very gently read, ink marks on 3 pages, tiny fore edge stain with no page penetration.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ethnicity and Race in the U.S.A.: Toward the Twenty-First Century
|
|
|
Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover with dust jacket, 186 pages; light corner bumps and edge wear to DJ, but very clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ethnicity and Race in the U.S.A.: Toward the Twenty-First Century
|
|
|
Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover without dust jacket, 186 pages; gently used ex-library copy with stamps, labels and card pocket, but all text pagesvery clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
None Dare Call it Conspiracy
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Double A Publications, 1983. Hardcover Reissue with dust jacket, 197 pages including black-and-white illustrations and a new Introduction for this new release; books appears unread, very clean and unmarked; DJ has light wear.. First Thus. Fine/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Imperial Hubris: Why the West Is Losing the War on Terrorism
|
|
|
Washington: Brassey's, 2004. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxi + 309 pages.. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Justice and Only Justice: A Palestinian Theology of Liberation
|
|
|
Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1989. Trade paperback, later printing, xvi + 229 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Navigating a New World: Canada's Global Future
|
|
|
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2004. AS NEW hardcover with dust jacket, 450 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Making Sense: Philosophy Behind the Headlines
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardcover with dust jacket, 296 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Pretext For War: 9/11, Iraq, And The Abuse Of America's Intelligence Agencies
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2004. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 420 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Legitimacy and the European Union: The Contested Polity
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1999. Trade paperback, x + 226 pages; very light shelf wear, ink marks on 3 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Selling the Five Rings: The International Olympic Committee and the Rise of Olympic Commercialism
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA: University of Utah Press, 2002. Hardcover with dust jacket, xvi + 384 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Dick Pound's Inside the Olympics: A Behind-The-Scenes Look at the Politics, the Scandals, and the Glory of the Games.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Is God a Racist?: The Right Wing in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987. Softcover, 377 pages; covers and spine creased, bumped and lightly soiled, store stamped inside front cover, ink underlinings on approximately 5 pages, but text otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Population Change in Canada : The Challenges of Policy Adaptation
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1992. Trade paperback, second printing, 379 pages; gently read, uncreased, but approximately 85 pages have underlinings.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rule Britannia: A Progress Report for Domesday 1986
|
|
|
London: Abacus, 1982. Trade paperback, 280 pages; gently read, clean and unmarked, but bottom corner has been cut from front cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. Trade paperback, later printing, 180 pages, black-and-white illustrations; almost as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
Latin America, Its Problems and Its Promise: A Multidisciplinary Introduction, Second Edition
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1991. Trade paperback, later printing, 627 pages, black-and-white illustrations; rubber stamped as used on all 3 edges, but other than a few scattered very light pencil markings, actually appears unused/unread.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Illicit Drugs in Canada: A Risky Business
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Nelson Canada, 1988. Trade paperback, x + 475 pages; light shelf wear, approximately 135 pages have highlighting or light pencil underlinings, otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Culture of Prejudice : Arguments in Critical Social Science
|
|
|
Peterborough, Ontario, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. Trade paperback, 359 pages; gently used, very light shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Target America & the West: Terrorism Today
|
|
|
New York: SPI Books Shapolsky Publishers , 1993. Mass market paperback, xxvi + 461 pages; very light shelf wear, but appears unread.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Readings in Health Care Ethics
|
|
|
Peterborough, Ontario, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. Oversized softcover, viii + 605 pages; light shelf wear only (primarily corner bumping/curling), otherwise a clean, uncreased, unmarked copy. See also our listings for Healthcare Ethics and Human Values: An Introductory Text With Readings and Case Studies, and Richard Wright's Human Values in Health Care: The Practice of Ethics.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
Readings in Health Care Ethics
|
|
|
Peterborough, Ontario, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. Oversized softcover, viii + 605 pages; very light shelf wear, otherwise an unused/unread copy. See also our listings for Healthcare Ethics and Human Values: An Introductory Text With Readings and Case Studies, and Richard Wright's Human Values in Health Care: The Practice of Ethics.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
Blood Orchid: An Unnatural History of America
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1995. Hardcover with dust jacket, xvii + 298 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Another Season's Promise : Hope and Despair in Canada's Farm Country
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2001. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 276 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Another Season's Promise : Hope and Despair in Canada's Farm Country
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, 2002. Trade paperback, 276 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Breakup : Why the West Feels Left Out of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1990. Hardcover with dust jacket, 218 pages.. First Edition. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
Jordan's Inter-Arab Relations: The Political Economy of Alliance Making
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1995. Softcover, 350 pages; almost as new except for "DISCARD" rubber stamp on half title page (but this is definitely not an ex-library book!).. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
North-South, A Program for Survival: Report of the Independent Commission on International Development Issues
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1980. Mass market paperback, later printing, 304 pages; traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Sexual State of the Union
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone, 1998. Trade paperback, 251 pages.. First Thus. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
After: How America Confronted the September 12 Era
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 723 pages.. First Edition. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Vital Signs 1994: The Trends That Are Shaping Our Future
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton, 1994. AS NEW softcover, 160 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 37) |
Society in Question : Sociological Readings for the 21st Century, Third Edition
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomson Nelson, 2001. Oversized softcover, xi + 401 pages; very gently used, uncreased, but neat light pencil underlinings on approximately 35 pages (so damned light my tired old eyes can hardly see them, kids).. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Sociology of Law : Critical Approaches to Social Control
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Canada, 1992. Trade paperback, later printing, ix + 223 pages; gently used, not abused, but ink signature, and ink underlinings and/or very faded highlighting on approximately 25 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Occidentalism: The West in the Eyes of Its Enemies
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Press, 2004. Hardcover with dust jacket, 165 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Citizens Plus: Aboriginal Peoples and the Canadian State
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: University of British Columbia UBC Press , 2000. Hardcover with dust jacket, 280 pages; very gently read, but light pencil markings on approximately 25 pages.. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Unveiling Islam: An Insider's Look at Muslim Life and Beliefs
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 2002. Trade paperback, later printing, 256 pages.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 42) |
Crime and Punishment in Canada: A History
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Trade paperback, second printing, 544 pages; cover wear, approximately 185 pages have highlighting, ink markings, or both.. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Uncertain Promise of Law: Lessons from Bhopal
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1993. Trade paperback, xi + 364 pages.. First Edition. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Expanding Prison: The Crisis in Crime and Punishment and the Search for Alternatives
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: House of Anansi Press, 1998. Trade paperback, 405 pages; very faint top edge stain, small store stamp, three pages creased, a very few tiny ink marks, otherwise very gently used, uncreased.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Powers and Prospects: Reflections on Human Nature and the Social Order
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press, 1996. Trade paperback, later printing, xii + 244 pages; uncreased, but light corner bumps, and first 131 pages heavily highlighted (and some annotated in ink), all pages therafter very clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest for Global Dominance
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Books, 2003. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 278 pages; top edge remainder mark, otherwise almost as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 47) |
Rethinking Camelot : JFK, the Vietnam War and U. S. Political Culture
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Black Rose Books , 1993. Trade paperback, 172 pages; essentially as new.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Chomsky Reader
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. Trade paperback, later printing, xix + 492 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Radical Priorities, Second Revised Edition
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Black Rose Books , 1981. Trade paperback, later printing, 307 pages; uncreased, text clean and unmarked, almost as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2004. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 304 pages.. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found. |
