Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Acequia Booksellers

Drama

Browse books in Drama | Return to Acequia Booksellers
1) Anathema: A Tragedy in Seven Scenes
Andreyev, Leonid. Translated by Herman Bernstein

New York: Macmillan, 1910. Cloth First American edition Very Good 12mo, 211 pp. Covers rubbed at head and heel of spine and corners with light fraying; pages tanned. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
2) Wobblies (The): The U.S. vs. Wm. D. Haywood, et. al
Bird, Stewart, and Peter Robilotta

New York: Smyrna, 1980. Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, 58 pp., illus. A play. Inscribed by Bird. Wrappers sunned, lightly edgeworn, small faint stain to interior of front cover. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
3) Cake: An Indulgence
Bynner, Witter

New York: Knopf, 1926. Boards First edition Good 12mo, 169 pp. A play. Covers worn and rubbed with some loss at extremities; binding sound, interior clean and unmarked. No jacket. Filed with Poetry (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
4) Satin Slipper, The, or The Worst Is Not the Surest
Claudel, Paul. Translated by Fr. John O'Connor

New York: Sheed & Ward, n.d.. Cloth First American edition Good (no DJ) 8vo. A play. Covers dull, sunned at spine, with light fraying at head of spine, corners lighlty bumped; pages tanned, previous owner's address lable. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
Add to cart 
5) Cage, The: A Play in One Act
Cluchey, Rick. Inreoduction by Kenneth Kitch

San Francisco: Barbwire Press / Cage Productions, 1970. Stapled in Card Covers First edition Good 8vo, 63 pp., illus. Covers and page edges sunned, tape removed from spine. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
6) Radio Sound Effects
Creamer, Joseph, and William B. Hoffman

New York: Ziff-Davis, 1945. Cloth First edition Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 61 pp., b/w photos. Covers dustsoiled, covers and page edges sunned. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
Add to cart 
7) Flesh and Blood
Hanley, William

New York: Random House, 1968. Boards First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 114 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. A play. Covers a bit sunned and rubbed at edges, pages tanned. Jacket sunned, with a few small chips. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
Add to cart 
8) Slow Dance on the Killing Ground: A Play
Hanley, William

New York: Random House, 1964. Boards First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 135 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Covers a bit dull, pages tanned. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with several small chips and closed tears. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
Add to cart 
9) We Bombed in New Haven: A Play
Heller, Joseph

New York: Knopf, 1968. Cloth First edition Fine in Near Fine (priceclipped) DJ 8vo, 196 pp. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, a bit edgeworn. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
Add to cart 
10) Exit the King
Ionesco, Eugene. Translated by Donald Watson

New York: Grove Press, (c. 1963). Boards First American edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 94 pp. , illus.Edges of boards sunned, page edges dusty, pages tanned. Jacket lightly dustsoiled. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
11) Plays, Volume VI: A Stroll in the Air, Frenzy for Two
Ionesco, Eugene. Translated by Donald Watson

London: Calder, 1965. Boards First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 104 pp. Boards sunned, top edge soiled, pages tanned. Jacket sunned, lightly soiled, with light chipping at head and heel of spine. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
12) Gorf: A Play
McClure, Michael

New York: New Directions, 1976. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 79 pp. Pages tanned, jacket very lightly sunned. Filed with Poetry (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
13) Beard, The
McClure, Michael

Coyote, 1967. Wraps First printing Very Good 8vo, 82 pp. Wrappers a bit dull and lightly rubbed; binding tight, interior bright and unmarked. Filed with Poetry (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
14) Three Plays An American Chronicle/the Confidence Man/the Players
Metcalf, Paul

Rocky Mount, NC: North Carolina Wesleyan, 1993. Wraps First edition Near Fine in Wraps SIGNED BY PAUL METCALF on the titlepgage. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
Add to cart 
15) Aria Da Capo (A Play in One Act) The Chapbook (A Monthly Miscellany), No. 14, August 1920
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

London: 1920. Sewn in Illustrated Wrappers Good Wide 8vo. Wrappers foxed, chipped at edges, light foxing to fore-edge. Interior clean and unmarked. Ephemera (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
Add to cart 
16) After the Fall: A Play
Miller, Arthur

New York: Viking Press, 1964. 1/2 cloth First edition Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 129 pp. Top edges of boards sunned, top edge a bit dusty, page edges tanned. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $108.70
Add to cart 
17) Five Modern No Plays
Mishima, Yukio. Translated with an Introduction by Donald Keene

New York: Knopf, 1957. Boards First American edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 198 pp., illustrated. Spine cocked, page edges tanned, previous owner name on rear pastedown. Jacket edgeworn, lightly chipped. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
Add to cart 
18) Iceman Cometh, The
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Random House, 1946. Cloth First edition Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 260 pp. Boards rubbed and edgeworn, page edges tanned. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with numerous chips and tears, small stain to rear flap. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
Add to cart 
19) Moon of The Caribbees, The, and Six Other Plays of the Sea
O'Neill, Eugene G

New York: Boni and Liveright, 1919. Boards First edition, first state Good (no DJ) 12mo, 217 pp. Spine cocked, boards darkened and worn including insect damage to spine, chipping and loss to corners, stains at rear, spine pulled, rear hinge tender. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
Add to cart 
20) What the Butler Saw
Orton, Joe

London: Methuen, 1969. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 12mo, 92 pp. Edges of boards and page edges sunned, neat ink note to one page (correcting original cast list), previous owner name at rear. Jacket rubbed, handled, with light chipping at head and heel of spine and folds, small closed tear to edge of rear panel. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.70
Add to cart 
21) Mountain Giants, The, and Other Plays
Pirandello, Luigi. Translated by Maria Abba

New York: Crown Publishers, 1958. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 277 pp. Page edges dusty, pages tanned, previous owner name (at rear), heel of fore-edge lightly bumped. Jacket lightly edgeworn including several small chips. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
22) He That Should Come
Sayers, Dorothy

London: Gollancz, 1939. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
23) Four Sacred Plays
Sayers, Dorothy

London: Gollancz, 1959. Cloth Later printing Very Good Volume includes: Zeal of thy House, The Devil to Pay, He That Should Come, and the Just Vengence. Former owner's name at the top of the front flyleaf. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
24) Just Vengence, The
Sayers, Dorothy

London: Gollancz, 1946. Cloth First printing Very Good (No Jacket) Former owner's signature/date at upper left-hand corner. Date at upper left-hand corner of front pastedown. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
25) Man Born to be King, The A Play-Cycle on the Life of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
Sayers, Dorothy

New York: Harper, 1950. Cloth Reprint Very Good (No Jacket) Front Hinge starting. Former Owner's Name/Date (neat) at upper right-hand corner of front flyleaf. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
26) As You Like It [Roycrofters]
Shakespeare, William

East Aurora, NY: Roycroft Shop, 1903. Quarter Leather Very Good 4to, 122 pp. Quarter leather with tooled design, gray paper over boards, top edge gilt, bound-in ribbon marker. Leather worn at edges, crease to front free endpaper, otherwise Fine. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $108.70
Add to cart 
27) Five Plays: Chicago, Icarus's Mother, Red Cross, Fourteen Hundred Thousand, Melodrama Play
Shepard, Sam

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. Wraps First printing Good First edition of the playwright's first book. 8vo, 170 pp. Wrappers sunned, lightly stained, worn at edges and cornesr, spine cocked, page edges tanned. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
Add to cart 
28) Truth
Sterling, Geroge

Chicago: Bookfellows, 1923. Cloth-backed boards Limited ed Very Good 8vo, 124 pp. One of 250 numbered copies (of 285); this is no. 185. A verse drama. Covers lightly edgeworn and a bit sunned and soiled, corners of boards bumped, light soiling to rear endpapers, page edges tanned. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
Add to cart 
29) A Letter For Queen Victoria An Opera
Wilson, Robert

Paris: 1974. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps The first printing of Wilson's first publication. Front cover lightly soiled, rear cover has light foxing. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
Add to cart 
30) Mannerhouse
Wolfe, Thomas

NY: Harpers, 1948. Cloth First edition Very Good Slight fraying of cloth at top/bottom of spine, corners rubbed. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart