Transportationfrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Transportation | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 262 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sporty's what you should know about...Airships (video)
|
|
|
Batavia, Ohio: Sporty's Pilot Shop, 1993. 50-minute VHS video in sturdy closeable plastic slipcase, Sporty's catalog #M390A; appears to be as new.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Zenair STOL CH 701 Zodiac Series Demo Video
|
|
|
Midland, Ontario: Zenair, 1992. VHS video in lightly bumped cardboard slipcase.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Model Railroading: December 1998 (Volume 28 Number 12)
|
|
|
Aurora, Colorado: Highlands Station, 1998. Magazine format, 86 pages.. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Caracteristicas Da Frota: Companhia Nacional De Navegacao
|
|
|
3-ring binder of detailed specification sheets, most apparently original although some appear to be photocopies, of freight cargo ships owned by the Portuguese shipping company Companhia Nacional de Navegacao (founded in Lisbon, Portugal, in 1881), operating within Portugal, the Azores and Europe, as well as Africa and Asia; each set of specifications is up to 4 pages long, with detailed side and top view engineering drawings by deck, building and registration data, length/width/height details, propulsion and mechanical systems, and detailed cargo capacities; the ships detailed are Alcoutim, Amarante, Beira, Cabinda, Cabo Bojador, Cabo Verde, Cunene, Frigoantartico, Frigoartico, Leixoes, Manica, Nacional Monchique, Nacala, Nova Lisboa, Novo Redondo, Nacional Ofir, Nacional Troia, Porto de Aveiro, Quelimane, Quimico Leixoes, Quimico Lisboa.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Air Terminal Handbook for the Douglas DC-8 Series
|
|
|
Long Beach, California: Douglas Aircraft Company, 1965. Oblong softcover with stay-flat spiral binding, 79 pages, illustrations and/or detailed specifications on every page; covers worn, particularly at binding, a few scattered tiny ink marks, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nonsuch: Hudson's Bay Company
|
|
|
Toronto: Hudson's Bay Company, 1976. Revised edition stapled softcover pamphlet, 16 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
David Livingstone and the Victorian Encounter With Africa
|
|
|
London: National Portrait Gallery , 1996. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 239 pages including many illustrations in full colour and black-and-white (including maps); very gently used ex-library copy with several stamps and labels (but no disfiguring card pocket), tight in binding, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout, but sadly the mylar-protected DJ has been attached to the insides of both covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Hudson Through the Years
|
|
|
New York: Fordham University Press , 1996. Oversized softcover, "Fifth printing, with update, 2003", xx + 340 pages with many black-and-white illustrations throughout; uncreased, very gently read, but fore edge has a small, very pale, barely visible stain, and approximately 80 pages have ink markings (often just a word or two underlined).. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Winged Peace: The Air Age, Its Birth, Its Future, and Its Impact in Terms of Progress or Devastation
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1944. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 175 pages plus black-and-white photographs, 2 maps; blue cloth boards faded around edges, previous owner's ink initials on free front endpaper; DJ faded and chipped with several very tiny pieces missing, no tears, small faint water stain.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Iron Horses: American Locomotives 1829-1900
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1988. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 239 pages, "With 97 [full page, black-and-white] plates" and 18 smaller illustrations; light bottom edge wear, but very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ has light chips and several closed tears. See also our listing for J. G. Pangborn's The World's Rail Way: Historical, Descriptive, Illustrative, with an Introduction by Alexander.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Shipwreck!: Marine Misadventure in Story and Picture Along the Rocky Shores and Shoals of Saint Pierre and Miquelon
|
|
|
Beamsville, Ontario: W. F. Rannie, 1975. Trade paperback, 116 pages including black-and-white illustrations; tattered and torn, worn and weary, battered and bashed, even waterstained!, but intact and complete, good reading/working copy. See also our listing for J-P's Marine Disasters of Newfoundland and Labrador.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Marine Disasters of Newfoundland and Labrador
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: O. T. C. Press, 1986. Trade paperback, 181 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; ink signature/date on first blank page. See also our listings for J-P's Shipwreck!, and for Michael McCarthy's Shipwrecks of Newfoundland and Labrador.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Railway Steamships of Ontario
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 1988. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 288 pages including many black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Empire Express : Building the First Transcontinental Railroad
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 2000. As new oversized softcover, 797 pages "with 32 pages of photographs and 8 maps".. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Starfighter: A Loving Retrospective of the CF-104 Era in Canadian Fighter Aviation, 1961-1986
|
|
|
Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada: Fortress Publications , 1991. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 223 pages, extensively illustrated throughout in black-and-white and full colour; spine slightly slanted, bottom edges lightly rubbed; DJ lightly bumped along top edge but not chipped or torn; very clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Highliners: A Railroad Album
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1940. Oblong hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, xvi + 106 pages (consisting of a page of text with a black-and-white photograph on the opposite page); bottom edge wear, but very clean and unmarked; DJ has light chips and tiny tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Warbirds Illustrated No. 40: A-10 Thunderbolt II
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1986. Softcover, 72 pages, illustrated on every page in full colour and black-and-white.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Metro: The Story of the Underground Railway
|
|
|
London: Mitchell Beazley, 2004. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 176 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The National Dream: The Great Railway 1871-1881
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin, 1989. Mass market paperback, 503 pages; almost as new.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
Steam Trains of the World
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Nelson Canada, 1981. Oversized softcover. 190 pages, extensive photographs and engraved illustrations in black-and-white and full colour. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Mines of Neptune: Minerals and Metals from the Sea
|
|
|
New York: Harry Abrams, 1985. Hardcover with DJ, 158 pages, "75 illustrations, including 30 plates in full color, tables, diagrams, charts, and maps"; previous owner's embossed stamp and ink date on free front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
Soldiers Soldiers
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 151 pages including 223 illustrations in black-and-white, plus more in full colour; covers worn and soiled, but interior clean and unmarked; DJ intact but heavily creased, chipped and torn; good working/reading copy, but not gift quality.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Pictorial History of the RAF: Volume One, 1918-1939
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1980. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, revised from the 1968 First Edition, 160 pages including "...over 250 [black-and-white] photographs..."; blacked over name/address inside front cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
True Tales of the Great Lakes
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1984. Trade paperback, 339 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; some fore edge soiling (dirty little fingers!).. First Thus. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Smithsonian Book of Flight
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books Collins, 1987. Oversized hardcover, later printing, 288 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
Spitfire II: The Canadians
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 1999. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 137 pages including archival black-and-white photographs and Lowry's full colour artwork.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
F-15 Eagle
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing, 1991. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 128 pages including "---115 [full colour] action packed photographs---"; very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
Captain Scott, and the Antarctic Tragedy
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1974. Hardcover with dust jacket, 223 pages including "16 pages of colour plates/About 100 black and white illustrations"; ex-library with usual markings, but tight in binding with a clean, unmarked text. See also our listing for Apsley Cherry-Garrard's The Worst Journey in the World.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Flying Concorde
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1981. Trade paperback, 253 pages plus photographs in black-and-white and full colour, many other illustrations. . Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
Rocket Manual for Amateurs
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1960. First Edition mass market paperback S351K, 382 pages including many illustrations; very light shelf wear, but tight in binding, very clean and unmarked, otherwise appears unread.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $285.00
|
|
| 31) |
Beau Voyage: Life Aboard the Last Great Ships
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press , 1988. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 271 pages, "Illustrated with 331 [black-and-white] photographs, including a gallery of notable ships"; very clean and unmarked throughout . See also our listing for Bill Miller's Ocean Liners : Travel on the Open Seas.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
Standing into Danger: A Dramatic Story of Shipwreck and Rescue
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1979. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 391 pages plus black-and-white illustrations, maps; DJ has light top edge wear and one short tear. See also our listing for Brown's Death on the Ice: The Great Newfoundland Sealing Disaster of 1914.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Death on the Ice: The Great Newfoundland Sealing Disaster of 1914
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1988. Trade paperback, later printing, 217 pages plus black-and-white illustrations, maps; tiny traces of shelf wear, unread condition, but title page neatly removed. See also our listing for George England's The Greatest Hunt in the World.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Cruise of the Cachalot
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1947. Hardcover with dust jacket, 1948 printing, 301 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
The English Channel
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA, 1987. Trade paperback, vii + 373 pages including maps, plus black-and-white illustrations; unread condition, as new except for traces of shelf wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Magellan and the First Circumnavigation of the World
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 224 pages including "16 pages of colour plates/100 illustrations in black and white"; considerable foxing to edges, particularly fore edge. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
An Illustrated Data Guide to Modern Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books, 1997. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 77 pages, illustrated on almost every page.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The World's Railways: The History and Development of Rail Transport
|
|
|
Toronto: Prospero Books, 2001. Oblong hardcover with dust jacket, 447 pages, illustrated on almost every page in full colour and black-and-white.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Sternwheelers & Sidewheelers: The Romance of Steamdriven Paddleboats in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: NC Press, 1978. Oblong softcover, 142 pages, archival black-and-white illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Scale Models in Plastic
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 192 pages, "...illustrated in depth with over 200 [black-and-white] illustrations, both line drawings and photographs...".. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
The St. Lawrence Seaway
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1959. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, x + 174 pages, including 25 pages of black-and-white maps and photographs; free front endpaper has been removed from book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Along the Clipper Way
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1967. Mass market paperback, 287 pages; light shelf wear, but unread condition, otherwise almost as new, clean and unmarked throughout.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Heirs of Exile: The Story of Pitcairn Island, Paradise of the Pacific
|
|
|
Washington, DC, USA: Review and Herald Publishing, 1955. Pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 319 pages including black-and-white illustrations, detailed endpaper maps; light cover wear, ink signature, otherwise very clean and unmarked, tight in binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
American Fishermen
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1940. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 192 pages (consisting of 31 pages of text, 261 black-and-white photographs with captions, 27 drawings of ship designs); very light edge wear, tape residue from previous owner's protective mylar, otherwise very clean and unmarked; DJ has same tape residue, light chips and tiny tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 45) |
Jackie Cochran : The Autobiography of the Greatest Woman Pilot in Aviation History
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 358 pages plus black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Marianne Verges's On Silver Wings: The Women Airforce Service Pilots of World War II 1942-1944.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Discovering Preserved Railways, Second Edition
|
|
|
Aylesbury, Bucks, United Kingdom: Shire Publications, 1985. Trade paperback, 80 pages including maps and black-and-white photographs; covers gently rubbed, but very clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
British Railways' Steam Locomotives
|
|
|
Aylesbury, Bucks, United Kingdom: Shire Publications, 1990. Trade paperback, 80 pages including maps and black-and-white photographs; very clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Passage to America: A History of Emigrants from Great Britain and Ireland to America in the Mid-Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1972. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 317 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Christopher Columbus: Four Voyages to the New World/Bi-Lingual Edition
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1992. Trade paperback, 240 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 50) |
Orient Express: The Life and Times of the World's Most Famous Train
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Trade paperback, second printing, 288 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; traces of shelf wear, otherwise essentially as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 262 listings found. |
