True Crimefrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse True Crime | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 194 listings found. |
| 1) |
A History of Mistresses
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperPerennial, 2004. Trade paperback, 510 pages.. First Thus. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Making of a Woman Cop
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1976. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 275 pages. Ex-library with all usual flaws; both free endpapers, the half title and title pages are missing, but all text pages are clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Royal Whodunnits: Tales of Right Royal Murder and Mystery
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Robinson Publishing, 1999. Trade paperback, 434 pages. Foreword by Paul Doherty, contributions from Stephen Baxter, Susanna Gregory, Edward D. Hoch, Morgan Llywelyn, Amy Myers, Peter Tremayne, and others.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
For the Defense
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1975. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, xii + 367 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ridin' High, Livin' Free: Hell-Raising Motorcycle Stories
|
|
|
New York: Perennial, 2003. Trade paperback, 277 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Bad Luck Bank Robbers : The 1961 Havelock Bank Robbery
|
|
|
Cobourg, Ontario, Canada: Dawn Publishing, 2006. Trade paperback, 143 pages including black-and-white illustrations; signed by Barker with a generic inscription on the half title page; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but essentially as new.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Judges
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, 1987. Mass market paperback, 335 pages; cover wear, but clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listing for Batten's Lawyers.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lawyers
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, 1987. Trade paperback, 345 pages; cover wear, but clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listing for Batten's Judges.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fast Eddie
|
|
|
New York: Dorchester Leisure Books, 1983. First Edition mass market paperback, 352 pages; one very faint spine crease, otherwise almost as new.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Alcatraz Island: Memoirs of a Rock Doc
|
|
|
Lebanon, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pelican Island Publishing , 2001. Trade paperback, vi + 292 pages including black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
Woman on Trial
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins, 1992. Mass market paperback, 360 pages, black-and-white photographs; almost as new.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
The City of Falling Angels
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books USA, 2006. Trade paperback, 414 pages, plus double page map of Venice.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ronnie Biggs, His Own Story: Memoirs of a Great Train Robber
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1981. Mass market paperback, 238 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; store stamped, ink signature/address, otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
Conspiracy to Murder: The Helmuth Buxbaum Trail
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1986. Mass market paperback, 310 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Death Shift
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Seal Books, 1985. Mass market paperback, 205 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 16) |
Total Recall Murder
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1995. Mass market paperback, 371 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Honour Thy Mother : The Search for Jeannine Durand
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, 1995. Mass market paperback, 466 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
INTERPOL : A History and Examination of 70 Years of Crime Solving
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, 1993. Mass market paperback, 434 pages plus black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Great Cases of Interpol.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
INTERPOL : A History and Examination of 70 Years of Crime Solving
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, 1993. Mass market paperback, 434 pages plus black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Great Cases of Interpol.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Devil in Connecticut
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1983. First Edition mass market paperback, 277 pages plus black-and-white photographs; unread condition, very light traces of edge wear, short tear at top of front cover, otherwise essentially as new. See also our listings for Marion Starkey's The Devil in Massachusetts: A Modern Inquiry into the Salem Witch Trials, and Huxley's own The Devils of Loudun.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Ice Man [Iceman]: The True Story of a Cold-Blooded Killer
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1994. Mass market paperback, 325 pages, plus black-and-white photographs; spine and covers creased, ink signature and two store stamps, otherwise clean and unmarked, . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Cry in the Dark
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, 1988. Mass market paperback, 550 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 23) |
Deadly Innocence : The True Story of Paul Bernardo, Karla Homolka, and the Schoolgirl Murders
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1995. Mass market paperback, 564 pages plus black-and-white illustrations. See also our listings for Nick Pron, Lethal Marriage: The Unspeakable Crimes of Paul Bernardo and Karla Homolka, Brian O'Neill's VERY SCARCE "Banned in Canada" A Marriage Made for Murder, and Stephen Williams, Invisible Darkness: The Horrifying Case of Paul Bernardo and Karla Homolka.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Murder of Marilyn Monroe
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. Trade paperback, 207 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
Badge of Betrayal: The Devastating True Story of a Roque Cop Turned Murderer
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1991. Mass market paperback, 280 pages, black-and-white photographs; creased and worn, but intact, tight, clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Cherokee Paul McDonald's Under Contract: The True Account of a Cop Hired to Kill.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Crime and Punishment in Canada: A History
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Trade paperback, second printing, 544 pages; cover wear, approximately 185 pages have highlighting, ink markings, or both.. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Sex Killers : Exposing the Darkest Side of Desire
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree, 1994. First Edition mass market paperback, 280 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; includes Aileen Wuornos.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
Aidan Chambers' Book of Cops and Robbers
|
|
|
London: Kestrel Books By Penguin , 1977. Glossy pictorial hardcover with matching pictorial unclipped dust jacket, 127 pages including drawings and black-and-white photographs; bottom outside corner rubbed, but very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ has several tiny chips and short tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. Illus. by Manham, Allan . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Female of the Species
|
|
|
London, UK: Blake Publishing, 2000. AS NEW mass market paperback, 196 pages. See also our listings for Clarkson's Caged Heat, and Hell Hath No Fury.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hell Hath No Fury
|
|
|
London: Blake, 1991. AS NEW (but ugly price sticker stuck fast to front cover) mass market paperback, later printing, 208 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations. See also our listings for Clarkson's Caged Heat, and Female of the Species.. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
CAGED HEAT: The True Story of Female Criminals Behind Bars
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Mass market paperback , 241 pages plus black-and-white photos. See also our listings for Clarkson's Female of the Species, and Hell Hath No Fury.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 32) |
The FBI in Peace and War, Newly Revised and Enlarged
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1962. Ace K-161 mass market paperback, 320 pages; clean and unmarked, tight in binding, but spine and cover lightly creased and worn.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Donnelly Murders
|
|
|
Toronto: PaperJacks, 1977. Mass market paperback, 174 pages; clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listings for Thomas Kelley's Vengeance of the Donnellys, and Ortho Miller's The Donnellys Must Die.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Donnelly Murders
|
|
|
Toronto: PaperJacks, 1977. Mass market paperback, 174 pages; spine creased and slightly rolled, clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listings for Thomas Kelley's Vengeance of the Donnellys, and Ortho Miller's The Donnellys Must Die.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 35) |
Crippen : The Mild Murderer
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin, 1988. Trade paperback, 224 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 36) |
South Africa: A Modern History, Third Edition
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1987. Trade paperback, later printing, xxiv + 692 pages including maps and black-and-white illustrations; light shelf wear, corner bumps, but gently read if at all, interior very clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Karla's Web : A Cultural Investigation of the Mahaffy-French Murders
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1994. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 328 pages, with censored passages (see also our listing which includes the later Hardcover Supplement). See also our listing for Judith Knelman's Twisting in the Wind: The Murderess and the English Press.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Karla's Web : A Cultural Investigation of the Mahaffy-French Murders
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1995. Trade paperback, 362 pages; unread condition, light shelf wear. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
Karla's Web : A Cultural Investigation of the Mahaffy-French Murders (with supplement)
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1994. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 328 pages, with censored passages, but including the later Hardcover Supplement 13-page booklet; DJ has one tiny tear at back bottom hinge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mafia Dynasty: The Rise and Fall of the Gambino Crime Family
|
|
|
New York: HarperPaperbacks, 1994. Mass market paperback, later printing, 527 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Woolfolk Tragedy: The Murders, the Trials, the Hanging and Now Finally, the Truth!
|
|
|
Douglasville, Georgia, U.S.A.: Anneewakee River Press, 1996. Trade paperback, second printing, 381 pages including black-and-white illustrations; signed by Deloach on the half title page.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Criminal Neglect : Why Sex Offenders go Free
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal Books, 1992. Mass market paperback, 220 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Body Snatchers : Stiffs and Other Goulish Delights
|
|
|
New York: Carol Publishing , 1992. Trade paperback, 223 pages including great 5-page Bibliography, plus black-and-white illustrations; unused, but store stamped.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 44) |
Mob Mistress : How a Canadian Housewife Became a Mafia Playgirl
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal Books, 1989. Mass market paperback, 211 pages, black-and-white illustrations; signed by Dubro on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Moving Targets: Women, Murder and Representation
|
|
|
Berkeley,CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1994. Trade paperback, 302 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Mammoth Book of MURDER
|
|
|
London: Robinson Publishing, 1989. Trade paperback, 598 pages. See also our listing for The Mammoth Book of Unsolved Crimes, Edited By Roger Wilkes, and The Mammoth Book of True Crime.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 47) |
Birth of a Nation'Hood: Gaze, Script, and Spectacle in the O.J. Simpson Case
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1997. Trade paperback, 418 pages plus 21-page Introduction by Morrison.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 48) |
Deadly Silence: Canadian Mafia Murders
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Macmillan Canada, 1993. Hardcover with dust jacket, 219 pages plus black-and-white photographs; glued in at the hinge is a 1993 newspaper clipping concerning the authors' promotional visit to Burlington, Ontario; both authors have signed on the half title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 49) |
Forensics: True Crime Scene Investigations
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2002. AS NEW glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 256 pages plus full colour and black-and-white illustrations.. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 50) |
The World's Most Mysterious Murders
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Dundurn Press Hounslow Book , 2003. Trade paperback, 252 pages including black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 194 listings found. |
