Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Psychology

from Mimico BOOKS

Browse Psychology | Return to Mimico BOOKS
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 389 listings found.
1) Alcoholics Anonymous: This is the Second Edition of the Big Book, New and Revised, The Basic Text for Alcoholics Anonymous

New York: Works Publishing, 1955. Navy blue cloth hardcover with dust jacket, "Fifteenth printing, 1973", xxx + 575 pages; edges very lightly rubbed (but spine panel gilt lettering still bright and clear), but tight in binding (although spine slightly slanted), one tiny fore edge spot stain with slight penetration to one page margin, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout (no tobacco odour); DJ has several light chips and tiny tears, and and one short closed tear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $65.00
2) PARABOLA: Myth, Tradition, And The Search For Meaning, Fate and Fortune Edition: Volume 25, No. 4 Winter 2000 25th Anniversary

Denville, NJ, USA: Parabola, 2000. Magazine, 144 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $4.95
3) SEXE: Ce Que Fait Un Sexologue Dans Un Lit

Monaco: Airgi, 1988. Trade paperback, 211 pages; text in French.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.00
4) ORGASMS: Twenty-Two Women Talk About Their
A. S. A. Harrison

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1974. Oversized softcover with dust wrapper, 77 pages; one of 2,500 copies in this edition. Very Good, lightly bumped book. Very Good, lightly bumped wrapper with spot of soiling at bottom of spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $24.95
5) A History of Mistresses
Abbott, Elizabeth

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperPerennial, 2004. Trade paperback, 510 pages.. First Thus. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) Conceptual Blockbusting: A Guide to Better Ideas, Third Edition
Adams, James L

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1990. Trade paperback, 161 pages plus Index, black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
7) Scenes of Shame: Psychoanalysis, Shame, and Writing
Adamson, Joseph; Clark, Hilary (Editors)

Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1998. Trade paperback, xii + 280 pages; very gently used, uncreased, but ink underlinings on approximately 35 pages, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) Constructions of Deviance: Social Power, Context, and Interaction
Adler, Patricia A.; Adler, Peter (Editors)

Belmont, California: Wadsworth, 1994. Trade paperback, xx + 588 pages; tiny traces of shelf wear, ink name/phone number, highlighting on 5 pages, otherwise almost as new.. First Edition. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
9) The Science Game : An Introduction to Research in the Behavioral Sciences
Agnew, Neil McK.; Pyke, Sandra W

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1969. Trade paperback, later printing, 188 pages; a few scattered markings throughout text.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
10) Ethnicity and Race in the U.S.A.: Toward the Twenty-First Century
Alba, Richard D. (Editor)

Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover with dust jacket, 186 pages; light corner bumps and edge wear to DJ, but very clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) Ethnicity and Race in the U.S.A.: Toward the Twenty-First Century
Alba, Richard D. (Editor)

New York: Routledge, 1988. Trade paperback, second printing, 186 pages; light corner bumps, highlighting and/or ink markings on approximately 30 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) Ethnicity and Race in the U.S.A.: Toward the Twenty-First Century
Alba, Richard D. (Editor)

Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover without dust jacket, 186 pages; gently used ex-library copy with stamps, labels and card pocket, but all text pagesvery clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
13) The Fear of Looking, or Scopophilic-Exhibitionistic Conflicts
Allen, David W

Charlottesville, Virginia, USA: University Press of Virginia , 1974. Hardcover without dust jacket, x + 134 pages; light cover wear, but text very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
14) Theories of Perception and the Concept of Structure: A Review and Critical Analysis with an Introduction to a Dynamic-Structural Theory of Behavior
Allport, Floyd H

New York: John Wiley, 1955. Hardcover without dust jacket, xxii + 709 pages; covers worn at edges and corners, pencil markings on approximately 75 pages.. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) On Being Gifted
American Association for Gifted Children; Krueger, Mark L

New York York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1978. Trade paperback, xix + 150 pages; ink signature/phone number, two tiny bottom edge spot stains, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
16) Alcohol and Substance Abuse: A Clergy Handbook
Apthorp, Stephen P

Wilton, CT: Morehouse-Barlow, 1985. AS NEW softcover, 228 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) Mind over Matter: A Comprehensive Guide to Discovering Your Psychic Power
Auerbach, Loyd

New York: Kensington, 1996. Trade paperback, 340 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; traces of shelf wear, light soiling inside back cover, but overall very gently used.. First Printing. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
18) Growing Up Gifted, Second Edition
Barbara Clark

Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill, 1983. Glossy durable hardcover , 489 pages, black-and-white illustrations; ink signature, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Mary Barnes: Two Accounts of a Journey Through Madness
Barnes, Mary; Berke, Joseph

London: Pelican, 1973. Mass market paperback, 378 pages; gently read, very clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
20) Femininity and Domination: Studies in the Phenomenology of Oppression
Bartky, Sandra Lee

New York: Routledge, 1991. Trade paperback, xiii + 141 pages; appears unread, but the spine has cracks and the covers have heavy creases as if the book was crushed under a great weight, text clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) Peripheral Visions: Learning Along the Way
Bateson, Mary Catherine

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Hardcover with dust jacket, 243 pages.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
22) Where the Rivers Join: A Personal Account of Healing from Ritual Abuse
Beckylane

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Press Gang Publishers, 1995. Softcover, 248 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) Electroboy: A Memoir of Mania
Behrman, Andy

New York: Random House, 2003. Trade paperback Advance Uncorrected Proofs, 277 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
24) Electroboy: A Memoir of Mania
Behrman, Andy

New York: Random House, 2003. Trade paperback, 277 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
25) Sexual Preference: It's Development in Men and Women
Bell, Alan P.; Weinberg, Martin S.; Hammersmith, Sue Kiefer

Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1981. Hardcover with dust jacket, second printing, 242 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) The Anatomy of Loving: The Story of Man's Quest to Know What Love Is
Bergmann, Martin S

New York: Columbia University Press, 1987. Hardcover with dust jacket, xii + 302 pages; shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
27) Self-Mastery Through Self-Hypnosis
Bernhardt, Roger; Martin, David

New York: N A L, 1978. Mass market paperback, later printing, 180 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
28) Operant Conditioning : An Experimental Analysis of Behaviour
Blackman, Derek E

London: Methuen, 1974. Glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, x + 247 pages; gently used ex-library copy with usual stamps and labels, covers worn at edges, bumped at corners, light pencil markings on approximately 15 pages, text otherwise clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
29) Operant Conditioning : An Experimental Analysis of Behaviour
Blackman, Derek E

London: Methuen, 1974. Trade paperback, second printing, x + 247 pages; very faint front cover reader's crease, a few scattered pencil check marks in margins, otherwise as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
30) Operant Conditioning : An Experimental Analysis of Behaviour
Blackman, Derek E

London: Methuen, 1974. Trade paperback, second printing, x + 247 pages; gently used, not abused, but front cover crease, ink signature, multi-coloured ink markings on approximately 35 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) Culture of Prejudice : Arguments in Critical Social Science
Blackwell, Judith; Sorenson, John; Smith, Murray

Peterborough, Ontario, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. Trade paperback, 359 pages; gently used, very light shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) Buried Alive : The Terrifying History of Our Most Primal Fear
Bondeson, Jan

New York: W. W. Norton, 2001. AS NEW hardcover with dust jacket, 320 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
33) The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692, Volumes I and II
Bonfanti, Leo

Wakefield, Massachusetts, USA: Pride Publications. Two stapled softcovers; I is 1971, 64 pages; II is 1977, 48 pages; other than faint traces of shelf wear, both are as new. See also our listing for Bonfanti's Strange Beliefs, Customs, & Superstitions of New England.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Dreaming With an AIDS Patient
Bosnak, Robert

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, 1989. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 174 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
35) Retreat from Sanity : The Structure of Emerging Psychosis
Bowers, Malcolm B., Jr

Baltimore, Maryland: Penguin, 1974. Mass market paperback, 245 pages; very gently read, ink signature, but otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
36) Power, Crime, and Mystification [Studies in Sociology]
Box, Steven

London: Tavistock Publications, 1983. Trade paperback, xi + 257 pages; very gently read, very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
37) From Chivalry To Terrorism: War And The Changing Nature Of Masculinity
Braudy, Leo

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2003. AS NEW hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxiv + 613 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) Mid-Life Directions: Praying and Playing, Sources of New Dynamism
Brennan, Anne; Brewi, Janice

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1985. Trade paperback, 186 pages; approximately 35 pages have highlighting.. First Edition. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
39) Facing the Dawn: Awakening the Sleeping Soul (Your True Potential)
Brennan, Patricia

Irvine, CA, USA: Inside Out Publishing, 1999. Square hardcover with dust jacket, 160 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but essentially as new.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $100.00
40) The Sexual State of the Union
Bright, Susie

New York: Touchstone, 1998. Trade paperback, 251 pages.. First Thus. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
41) Ambition: How We Manage Success and Failure Throughout Our Lives
Brim, Gilbert

New York: Basic Books, 1993. Trade paperback, 205 pages.. First Thus. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
42) A History of Western Morals
Brinton, Crane

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1959. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 502 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) The Psychology of Human Ageing, Second Edition
Bromley, Dennis Basil

London: Penguin, 1974. Mass market paperback, later printing, 441 pages; ink markings on approximately 10 pages.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
44) True Selves: Understanding Transsexualism--For Families, Friends, Coworkers, and Helping Professionals
Brown, Mildred L.; Rounsley, Chloe Ann

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass, 2003. Trade paperback, later printing, xiv + 264 pages; very light shelf wear, very clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
45) On Knowing : Essays for the Left Hand
Bruner, Jerome S

New York: Atheneum, 1965. Mass market paperback, later printing, 165 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
46) Psychosocial Caring Throughout the Life Span
Burnside, Irene Mortenson; Ebersole, Priscilla; Monea, Helen Elena

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1979. Glossy durable hardcover textbook, xiv + 655 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very light corner bumping, otherwise unused/unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $23.00
47) Diagnosing Learning Disabilities, Second Edition
Bush, Wilma Jo; Waugh, Kenneth W

Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill, 1976. Glossy durable hardcover textbook, 357 pages; clean and unmarked except for ink signature.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
48) Havelock Ellis: A Biography
Calder-Marshall, Arthur

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 292 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Fair. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $18.00
49) The Myth of Women's Masochism
Caplan, Paula J

New York: E P Dutton, 1985. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, later printing, 280 pages.. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
50) Dictionary of Psychology, Second Revised Edition
Chaplin, J. P

New York: Dell, 1985. Mass market paperback, later printing, 499 pages; light spine creases, but clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 389 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: