Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science - Astronomy

from Mimico BOOKS

Browse Science - Astronomy | Return to Mimico BOOKS
1) On the Brink of Tomorrow: Frontiers of Science

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1982. Hardcover with dust jacket, 199 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated; neat ink gift inscription. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
2) Between the Lines: The Mystery of the Giant Ground Drawings of Ancient Nasca, Peru
Anthony F. Aveni

Austin, Texas: University of Texas, 2000. Softcover, 257 pages, extensively illustrated by black-and-white photographs, line drawings and maps; almost as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.95
3) Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Dell, 1985. Trade paperback, 118 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
4) A Short History of Astronomy from Earliest Times Through the Nineteenth Century
Berry, Arthur

New York: Dover, 1961. Trade paperback, republication of the 1898 original, xxxi + 440 pages, "Index of names, general index, 104 [black-and-white] illustrations, 9 portraits"; gentle cover wear, but clean and unmarked.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) Carl Sagan: A Life
Davidson, Keay

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1999. Hardcover with dust jacket, 540 pages, black-and-white illustrations. See also our listings for Carl Sagan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
6) Stargazers: The Story of the Stars and the Men Who Unlocked Their Secrets
de Kay, James T

New York: Macfadden, 1963. First Edition mass market paperback, 146 pages, black-and-white illustrations throughout: tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise in unread condition.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) Rocket Development: Liquid-Fuel Rocket Research 1929 - 1941, Diary of the Space Age Pioneer
Goddard, Robert H

New York: Spectrum, 1948. Softcover, later printing, 222 pages plus black-and-white photographs; one spine crease which causes book to lie flat, one tiny back cover corner bump, one very tiny tear in back cover, but overall tight, square, clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Milton Lehman's Robert H. Goddard: Pioneer of Space Research.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $39.95
8) Blinded by the Light: New Theories About The Sun and the Search for Dark Matter
Gribbin, John

New York: Crown Publishers, 1991. Hardcover with dust jacket, 240 pages; light fore edge finger soiling. . Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
9) Frontiers of Astronomy
Hoyle, Fred

New York: Perennial, 1966. Mass market paperback, 317 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; ink signature.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
10) Introduction to Practical Astronomy
Jones, Brian

New York: Chartwell Books, 1991. Hardcover with dust jacket, 128 pages, extensively illustrated with charts, diagrams, photographs.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $11.00
11) The Inhabited Universe
Kenneth W. Gatland and Derek D. Dempster

New York: Fawcett, 1963. Mass market paperback, second printing, 206 pages; store stamped.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
12) U.S. Space Gear: Outfitting the Astronaut
Kozloski, Lillian D

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket. xi + 238 pages "With more than 150 [black-and-white] illustrations---"; tiny traces of shelf wear only. See also our listing for Bill Yenne's Astronauts: The First 25 Years of Manned Space Flight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
13) Eclipse: Voyage to Darkness and Light
Levy, David H

New York: Ibooks, 2000. Hardcover with dust jacket, 148 pages, extensively illustrated in black-and-white; DJ has tiny bottom tear neatly tape repaired on the inside.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
14) The Astronomy Encyclopedia: An A - Z Guide to the Universe
Moore, Sir Patrick; (General Editor)

New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. Oversized softcover, 456 pages including "600 photographs, illustrations and diagrams"; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) The Amateur Astronomer's Handbook : A Guide to Exploring the Heavens, Third Edition
Muirden, James

New York: HarperTrade, 1987. Softcover, 472 pages, extensively illustrated. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
16) The Sun
Nicholson, Ian

London: Mitchell Beazley [Published in association with The Royal Astronomical Society], 1982. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 96 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; light shelf wear to edges, but very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) 365 Starry Nights: An Introduction to Astronomy for Every Night of the Year
Raymo, Chet

New York: Fireside, 1982. Oversized softcover, later printing, xi + 225 pages including "---365 concise, illustrated essays---"; tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) Space Places
Ressmeyer, Roger; Foreword by Buzz Aldrin

San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1990. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 208 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated in full colour throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) Edmond Halley, Genius in Eclipse
Ronan, Colin A

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1969. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, x + 251 pages including black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
20) Space Frontier, New Edition, Completely Revised and Updated
von Braun, Wernher

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, first printing of this New Edition, viii + 307 pages, extensively illustrated with the author's technical drawings, and black-and-white photographs.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $35.00
21) Astronauts: The First 25 Years of Manned Space Flight
Yenne, Bill

London: Bison Books, 1988. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages, illustrated on almost every page in full colour and black-and-white; cover edge wear, but very clean and unmarked; DJ heavily chipped, several closed tears. See also our listing for Lillian Kozloski's U.S. Space Gear: Outfitting the Astronaut.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: