Journalismfrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Journalism | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE DAILY ADVANCE (Lynchburg, Virginia) February 18, 1941, Price: Three Cents: NAZI WARPLANES SEEN OVER GREECE TODAY
|
|
|
Lynchburg, Virginia, USA: The Daily Advance, 1941. Twelve-page local newspaper, "Tuesday Evening" edition; lots of war news but also coverage of national, state, and local interest; great contemporary ads ("Gone With The Wind" playing at the local movie house); cartoons; personal ads (my favourite: "If Ruptured Cut This Out...and mail it with name and address to..."). Very Good condition: age discolouration, some edge tears and chipping, but intact and complete, clean and unmarked.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Timothy Mcsweeney's Blues/Jazz Odyssey? known also as: "Pollyanna's Bootless Errand"
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York: McSweeneys Books, 1999. Trade paperback, "Second Printing-Nov. 2002", 190 pages, illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Timothy Mcsweeney's Windfall Republic, Issue No. 3, Mid to Late Summer 1999
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York: McSweeneys Books, 1999. Trade paperback, "Second printing, Nov. 2002", 288 pages, illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kerst in het water : watersnoodramp 1993
|
|
|
Venlo: Dagblad voor Noord-Limburg , 1993. Oversized stapled softcover, 64 pages, illustrated on every page in full colour and black-and-white; text in Dutch.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fifty Years of Pictures, News in Our Time, 1896 - 1946: Golden Jubilee Book of the Daily Mail
|
|
|
London: Associated Newspapers, 1947. Red cloth hardcover with bright and clear gilt front cover lettering, unpaginated, black-and-white illustrations throughout; covers lightly stained and worn at edges, split starting at bottom front inside hinge, but all internal pages clean and unmarked except for ink gift inscription on free front endpaper signed " ...Tyler, Editor, Overseas Mail, 'and author of the book', August 1947".. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THINK: Think Magazine's Diary of U. S. Participation in World War II
|
|
|
New York: Think Magazine (IBM), 1950. Oversized pictorial hardcover, 374 pages, extensively illustrated in black-and-white throughout, fabulous front endpaper/foldout world map in colour; covers worn along edges, some foxing, but otherwise clean and unmarked throughout.. First Thus. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Abel's Outback: Explorations and Misadventures on Six Continents, 1990-2000
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Trade paperback with French flaps, 332 pages including black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
None Dare Call it Conspiracy
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Double A Publications, 1983. Hardcover Reissue with dust jacket, 197 pages including black-and-white illustrations and a new Introduction for this new release; books appears unread, very clean and unmarked; DJ has light wear.. First Thus. Fine/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Communication Research: Issues and Methods
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1987. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 423 pages; ink signature on free front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
War News : A Young Reporter in Indochina
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 317 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
Making Sense: Philosophy Behind the Headlines
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardcover with dust jacket, 296 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Letters from London
|
|
|
Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1995. Trade paperback, 320 pages including Index; very gently read, clean and unmarked, but both half title and title pages have been removed by some barbarian.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
In the Face of Disaster : True Stories of Canadian Heroism from the Archives of Maclean's
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Viking, 2000. Hardcover with dust jacket, xv + 349 pages including black-and-white illustrations; neat ink gift inscription on free front endpaper.. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Basic Golf: Pointers to Help You Improve Your Score
|
|
|
Waltham, MA, USA: American Publishing, 1972. Trade paperback, 96 pages, illustrated by cartoon drawings and full colour full page photographs of a naked lady golfer (yes, I said naked!); light edge soiling, tiny tape repair at spine bottom.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Lion & the Unicorn: A Historian's Testament
|
|
|
London: Collier, 1969. Hardcover with dust jacket, second impression, 349 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Notes from a Big Country
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Doubleday Canada, 1999. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 318 pages including black-and-white illustrations; bookplate on free front endpaper.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Trials of the Monkey: An Accidental Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Picador USA, 2001. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, x + 367 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Newsworthy: The Lives of Media Women
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Formac Publishing, 1987. Mass market paperback, 350 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; unread, uncreased, but library card pocket inside front cover (no other library markings),. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Danziger's Adventures: From Miami to Kabul
|
|
|
London: Flamingo, 1993. Trade paperback, 290 pages plus maps and many photographs in full colour and black-and-white; cover edges worn beyond their years, but interior very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for his classic Danziger's Travels.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Karla's Web : A Cultural Investigation of the Mahaffy-French Murders
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1994. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 328 pages, with censored passages (see also our listing which includes the later Hardcover Supplement). See also our listing for Judith Knelman's Twisting in the Wind: The Murderess and the English Press.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Donato's 1980 Political Cartoons
|
|
|
Toronto: The Toronto Sun , 1980. Oversized softcover, unpaginated (but approximately 180-200 pages).. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Passionate Pen: The Life and Times of Faith Fenton
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, 1996. Hardcover with dust jacket, 337 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Into the Amazon: Chico Mendes and the Struggle for the Rain Forest
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1990. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xiii + 250 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Vanity Fair: A Cavalcade of the 1920s and 1930s
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1960. Hardcover with dust jacket, 327 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 25) |
Scribble Scribble: Notes on the Media
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, later printing, 157 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
As It Happened
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 188 pages. See also our listing for Linda Frum's Barbara Frum: A Daughter's Memoir.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Barbara Frum : A Daughter's Memoir
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, 1996. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 287 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. See also our listing for Barbara Frum's memoir As It Happened.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
The NewmMakers
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1990. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, x + 228 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; free front endpaper has been removed. See also our listing for Frum's Barbara Frum: A Daughter's Memoir.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
Paris Notebooks
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1988. Mass market paperback, 249 pages. Ex-library, with card pocket and stamps, but in surprisingly very good condition otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
American Beat
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1984. Trade paperback, 363 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Salt for the Seller
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Southam Press. Small plain cloth hardcover with front cover title label, 45 pages; signed by Griffin on the title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Morningside Years
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Hardcover with dust jacket WITH CD, xix + 335 pages; signed by Gzowski on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Peter Gzowski's Book About This Country in the Morning
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1974. Oversized softcover, 229 pages, many black-and-white illustrations throughout; signed by the late great twice! once inside the front cover, and next to his photograph on p. 229.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Popular Arts in America, A Reader, Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. Trade paperback, x + 501 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 35) |
Justice Denied: The Law Versus Donald Marshall
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1986. Hardcover with dust jacket, 407 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Raw and the Cooked: Adventures of a Roving Gourmand
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2001. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 271 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Age of the Common Millionaire
|
|
|
New York: E P Dutton, 1989. Trade paperback, 387 pages; traces of shelf wear, front cover bottom corner clipped, otherwise in unread condition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 38) |
Man Bites Man: Two Decades of Satiric Art
|
|
|
New York: A & W Publishers, 1981. Oversized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 224 pages, illustrations on almost every page.. First Edition. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Starched Blue Sky of Spain, and Other Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: HarperPerennial, 1992. Trade paperback, xxv + 178 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hiroshima
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Hardcover with dust jacket, 118 pages.. Book Club Edition. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Virtuous Reality: How America Surrendered Discussion of Moral Values to Opportunists, Nitwits, and Blockheads Like William Bennett
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 212 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Q/Omnibus Press Rock'N'Roll Reader
|
|
|
London: Q Magazine Omnibus Press, 1994. First Edition mass market paperback, 191 pages.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
None but a Blockhead : On Being a Writer
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1987. Trade paperback, xiv + 322 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
American Cassandra: The Life of Dorothy Thompson
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1990. Hardcover with dust jacket, 587 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Selection from Phoenix
|
|
|
London: Peregrine/Penguin , 1971. Trade paperback, 623 pages; light cover and spine creasing and wear, store stamped, but clean and unmarked throughout. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Nation of Sheep
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1961. Mass market paperback, 144 pages.. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Amber Room: The Fate of the World's Greatest Lost Treasure
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Viking Canada, 2004. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxx + 386 pages including maps and black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Mass Communication in Canada, Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 2001. Softcover, xii + 359 pages including black-and-white illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 49) |
Eye Opener Bob: The Story of Bob Edwards
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Institute of Applied Art, 1957. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 227 pages; tiny bottom edge spot stain, ink gift inscription on free front endpaper.. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fantastic Invasion: Dispatches from Africa
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1987. Trade paperback, 239 pages, maps; traces of shelf wear only.. First Thus. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
