Juvenile Fictionfrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Juvenile Fiction | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 301 listings found. |
| 1) |
Kit Hunter, South American Mission
|
|
|
Manchester, UK: World International Publishing, 1986. Glossy pictorial hardcover, 124 pages; cover wear, four words in ink inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mandy, Stories for Girls 1982
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson, 1981. Glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 127 pages, colourfully illustrated throughout; lightly rubbed at cover corners, young lady's name/age/grade in ink inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Lone Ranger
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. Unique rocking horse shape with The Lone Ranger riding Silver on the front cover, and Tonto on ?? on the back, both in full colour silhouette, stiff boards, 12 pages with text and illustrations on one side only; very light edge wear, but clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Junior Classics Complete 10 Volume Set
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son Company, 1918. "The Young Folks' Shelf of Books". Second Edition (first was 1912). All volumes are moderately worn from 85 years of shelf wear and several household moves with light fraying/bumping at edges and corners, but all are tight in binding and clean throughout unless otherwise noted below; overall Good +/Very Good. Each volume has a full colour frontpiece pictorial and several black-and-white illustrations; each volume is 514 pages. Volume 1: one of the afore-mentioned "young folks" has written her name/address in ink on the free front end paper and practised her squiggles; Fairy and Wonder Tales; 2: Folk Tales and Myths; 3: Tales From Greece and Rome; 4: Heroes and Heroines of Chivalry; 5: Stories That Never Grow Old; 6: Old-Fashioned Tales; ( front cover has slight stain); 7: Stories of Courage and Heroism; 8: Animal and Nature Stories; 9: Stories of To-day; 10: Poems Old and New; 27-page Reading Guide.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Okay Annual of Adventure Stories
|
|
|
London: Popular Press, T. V. Boardman. Pictorial hardcover, 125 pages, extensively illustrated throughout; covers heavily worn, but tight in binding, interior clean and unmarked except for scattered foxing, some bleeding of ink from illustrations, and ink gift inscription dated "Xmas 1958".. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tales from the Crypt, NO.23, March, 1998: Legendary 1950s EC Comics!
|
|
|
West Plains, MO, USA: Gemstone Publishing, 1998. Stapled softcover full colour comicbook, 32-page facsimile reprint of the 1953 classic.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Collins Magazine Annual for Boys and Girls, Volume Two [2 II]
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1949. Oversized red cloth hardcover without dust jacket, 376 pages, extensively illustrated in black-and-white throughout; covers worn at edges and discloured by water stains, but tight in binding, interior clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Volume Five in this series.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Adventure Book for Boys
|
|
|
London: Collins. Glossy pictorial hardcover with price clipped, matching pictorial dust jacket, undated (but c1950s), unpaginated (but approximately 90 pages), many illustrations throughout; light cover edge and corner wear, but clean and unmarked; DJ is intact, about 95% complete, clean but with numerous chips and tiny tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Collins Magazine Annual for Boys and Girls, Volume Five [5 IV]
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1952. Oversized red cloth hardcover without dust jacket, 256 pages, extensively illustrated in black-and-white throughout; covers worn at edges and discloured by water stains, but tight in binding, interior clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Volume Two in this series.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Old Macdonald Had a Farm
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated, but approximately 28 pages, all colourfully illustrated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. Illus. by Lorinda Bryan Cauley. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Collier's Junior Classics 8: Roads to Greatness
|
|
|
New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 373 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Walt Disney's Donald Duck: The Lost Jungle City
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1975. Big Little Book #5773, pocket-sized softcover, 248 pages including full page black-and-white illustrations; almost as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Collier's Junior Classics 4: Just Around the Corner
|
|
|
New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 373 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Collier's Junior Classics 9: Call of Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 373 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Collier's Junior Classics 10: Gifts from the Past
|
|
|
New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 405 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
G.I.JOE [G. I. Joe], A Real American Hero - Find Your Fate - OPERATIONS: Star Raider, Dragon Fire, Terror Trap, Robot Assassin Scarce - 4 Book SET (book #1,2,3,4) in Illustrated Slipcase BOX!
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1985. Four unread condition mass market paperbacks in a Fine gently rubbed pictorial slipcase; Star, 1985, later printing, 88 pages; Dragon, 1985, First Edition, 90 pages; Terror, 1985, later printing, 89 pages; Robot, 1985, First Edition, 90 pages.. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Stolen Lake
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1983. Mass market paperback, later printing, 265 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Cuckoo Tree
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1981. Mass market paperback, later printing, 248 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Flower Fables
|
|
|
New York / Toronto: McLoughlin Bros./ The Musson Book Company. Pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, undated (but probably around 1900/1910), 176 pages, with Comstock's fantastic partially coloured illustrations on all pages; covers worn at corners and spine ends, and lightly soiled, but tight in binding (although slight crack appearing at inside front hinge between endpapers), unmarked throughout, clean except for a few scattered light spots of soiling and/or foxing.. Hard Cover. Good ++. Illus. by Comstock, Frances Bassett . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Little Women, Good Wives, Little Men
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, second printing, 655 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rutherford, Alexa . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt, 1913. Hardcover without dust jacket, 380 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Jo's Boys
|
|
|
London: Andrew Dakers. Hardcover without dust jacket, 242 pages; covers worn and faded, ink gift inscription on free front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Inheritance
|
|
|
New York: E P Dutton, 1997. Hardcover with dust jacket, 188 pages.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 24) |
Little Women
|
|
|
London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1964. Glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, second printing (1967), 60 pages, illustrated throughout in black-and-white and full colour; light cover edge wear, tiny loss of front cover lamination from price label removal, text pages very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by Durand, P.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Golden Dream of Carlo Chuchio
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 2007. Trade paperback Uncorrected Proof, 306 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
King Arthur and His Knights: A Noble and Joyous History
|
|
|
New York: Rand McNally, 1924. Hardcover without dust jacket, xiii + 455 pages including black-and-white illustrations, plus full page full colour illustrations; some light cover wear and soiling, some slight looseness developing in binding, but unmarked throughout.. Hard Cover. Good ++. Illus. by Schaeffer, Mead; Neill, John R.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Here and There with The Bible
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press, 1960. Softcover, 127 pages, illustrated with drawings; ex-church library copy with card pocket, one label, but gently used, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout, a bright, attractive copy.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Heaven Eyes
|
|
|
New York: Laurel Leaf Dell, 2001. AS NEW mass market paperback, 233 pages plus 10-page Reader's Guide.. First American Edition. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Dear Little Girl's Thanksgiving Holidays
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1924. 4th in the "Dear Little Girl" series of children's books. Small hardcover, 246 pages, without dust jacket as issued. Grey cloth boards with black lettering; grey, black, red illustration on front cover. Small stain on back cover, light bumping, but overall Very Good. Reprint of the 1912 George W. Jacobs first edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
Tom Swift, 13-Volume Set, #s 1-13: Black Dragon, Negative Zone, Cyborg Kickboxer, DNA Disaster, Monster Machine, Aquatech Warriors, Moonstalker, Microbots, Fire Biker, Mind Games, Mutant Beach, Death Quake, Quantum Force
|
|
|
New YorkA.: Archway Paperbacks by Pocket Books . Thirteen mass market paperbacks, all 1991-1993 First Thus printings, all about 148-166 pages, all about Good ++/Very Good - condition with light reading creases, some with a slight spine slant, but all clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
Slumber-Town Tales : The Tale of Miss Kitty Cat
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1921. Brown hardcover with black front cover and spine lettering, without dust jacket, 115 pages, colourful endpaper and frontpiece illustrations plus four more within text. Fair: intact and complete except for missing free front endpaper, clean and unmarked except for faded ink gift inscription dated "Xmas 1929" on half title page (and that page has several tears), but covers and spine well worn (although all lettering is still clear).. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
White As the Waves: A Novel of Moby Dick
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada: Tuckamore Books., 1999. First Edition trade paperback, 277 pages; appears unread, light shelf wear, and some very pale stains along the top edge with just a hint of penetration at the tops of a few pages. See also our listing for Baird's The Witches of Willowmere.. Signed by Author. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
White As the Waves: A Novel of Moby Dick
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada: Tuckamore Books., 1999. First Edition trade paperback, 277 pages; unread condition, very light shelf wear only, otherwise almost as new. See also our listing for Baird's The Witches of Willowmere.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Great Ghost Stories of the Old West
|
|
|
New York: Four Winds Press, 1968. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, later printing, 126 pages including drawings.. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Indian Trilogy Boxed Set: The Indian in the Cupboard, The Secret of the Indian, Return of the Indian
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1988. AS NEW mass market paperbacks, later printings; 160, 144, 159 pages respectively, all with line drawn illustrations, with slipcase.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Robin Jacques, Graham Philpot, William Coldart . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Mystery of the Cupboard
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1993. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 246 pages including illustrations; book has tiny candle wax stain on back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Alice Sit-by-the-Fire
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. Attractive green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, without dust jacket, 139 pages; brief newspaper clipping about Barrie taped inside front cover, graceful ink signature/address on free front endpaper, charming gift inscription on half title page, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Seven Songs of Merlin
|
|
|
New York: Philomel Books, 1997. Trade paperback Uncorrected Advance Proofs, 306 pages; 2.00 written in indelible pencil on first page, very tiny traces of shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
Outlaws of Moonshadow Marsh, Book One : Sign of the Qin
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2004. Hardcover with dust jacket, 383 pages; ink name/date on half title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Romances of the Wild
|
|
|
London: Blackie and Son, 1922. Grey cloth hardcover without dust jacket, undated (except for Introduction date of 1922), 156 pages including drawings, plus full page black-and-white illustrations; spine gilt lettering faded but legible, front cover lettering and embossed pictorial very clear, wear at edges, discolouring of back cover (probably due to exposure to moisture), edges foxed and age darkened, previous owner's bookplate, interior otherwise clean and unmarked except for scattered foxing.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by Reynolds, Warwick . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Ozma of Oz
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1907. Hardcover with pictorial dust jacket, c.1940s Second Canadian edition (cheap wartime paper), 270 pages, illustrated throughout by drawings (many full page); just a hint of wear at cover corners, front panel colour pictorial very bright, clean and attractive, tight in binding, ink numeral and child's name on free front endpaper, 4-word inscription on ownership page, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ panel pictorial bright and attractive (but somewhat faded in comparison to same pictorial on book's front cover), some light soiling, numerous tiny chips and tears, but intact and about 98% complete.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. Illus. by Neill, John R. . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pay-Off Pitch: A Chip Hilton Sports Story
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1958. Hardcover with dust jacket, 182 pages including drawings; back panel and interior listings of titles to this #16 only; tight in binding, very tiny traces of cover wear, very clean and unmarked throughout except for tiny faded old smudge on bottom edge; DJ has very pale water stain inside (barely evident on outside except as very gentle wrinkling, not noticeable on book cover), numerous chips and short tears (but still 95% complete), no fading, front panel and spine illustrations still bright, clean and clear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Great Menagerie: An Adaptation of the Antique Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
London: Kestrel Books, 1979. Glossy durable hardcover without dust jacket, 13 pages including "...six entertaining [pop-up] scenes from a travelling menagerie show...", all of which are in excellent condition.. First Thus. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 44) |
Massive
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Children's Books, 2003. Trade paperback, 232 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Waiting People
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press, 1952. Softcover, 127 pages, illustrated with drawings; ex-church library copy with card pocket, one label, but gently used, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Then Again, Maybe I Won't
|
|
|
New York: Dell Yearling , 1971. Trade paperback, later printing, 164 pages; child's ink signature/date, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 47) |
Then Again, Maybe I Won't
|
|
|
New York: Dell Yearling , 1971. Trade paperback, later printing, 164 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 48) |
Happy Hours Story Book
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son, 1964. Pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, later printing, 185 pages, illustrated by drawings; brief ink gift inscription, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Winnie Stories
|
|
|
Belleville, Ontario, Canada: Essence Publishing Epic Press , 2004. Oblong softcover, 134 pages including author's full colour full page paintings; generic inscription by Boyes-Sitler on half title page signed "With Love, Winnie" and her full signature dated by her "July10, 2004". Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Sign of the Scales
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Porcupines Quill, 1990. Trade paperback, second printing, 221 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 301 listings found. |
