Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BOOKS ON BOOKS & AUTHORS

from Maple Ridge Books

Browse BOOKS ON BOOKS & AUTHORS | Return to Maple Ridge Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN NATIVE PEOPLES

Sautl Ste. Marie, ON: Sault Ste. Marie Public Library, 1981. pp; 59. A bibliography of the books on native peoples in the Sault Ste. Marie Public Library system. There are more than 600 books listed with title, author, publisher and date. The index contains a listing by author. A very good copy in printed wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
2) A GENERAL CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN EVERY DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE, FOR PUBLIC SCHOOL LIBRARIES IN UPPER CANADA

Toronto, ON: Lovell & Gibson, Printers, 1857. pp; viii, [9]-263. Black leather spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, over marbled cloth covered boards. An important bibliographical reference for school texts used in Upper Canada during the 19th century. This is a revised and updated edition of the 1853-54 publication and contains a list of approximately three thousand volumes. The appendix includes diagrams of library floor plans to aid schools and a general index to the catalogue. This is a library copy with a stamp on the title page and a pocket on the rear paste down. The condition of the book is good. The boards are worn at the edges, the spine has cracked on the hinges and, consequently the spine ends have been reinforced with leather strips which has rectified the situation. The text block is free of markings and the binding is secure.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Library Copy. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00
3) ONTARIO DEPARTMENT OF MINES LIST OF PUBLICATIONS

Toronto, ON: Frank Fogg, Queen's Printer, 1963. pp; 96, [6] Folding maps. Orange stapled wrappers. Revised to October, 1963. Bulletin number 25. A very good copy.. Tenth Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00
4) THE READER'S DIGEST FEBRUARY, 1922. VOL.1, NO.1
ACHESON, Lila Bell & WALLACE, DeWitt (Editors)

New York, NY: Reader's Digest, 1922. pp; 64. FIRST EDITION. DeWitt Wallace conceived of his one volume series of short pieces while recovering from injuries suffered during World War I. In 1920 he sent a sample of his booklet to publishers, all of whom rejected the work. No doubt, these copies disappeared into the publisher's waste baskets. With the support of his partner and wife, Lila Acheson, he persevered and, in February, 1922 printed 5000 copies of the first edition of Reader's Digest, 1500 of which were sent to subscribers. This is one of the few remaining copies of that first edition. A very good copy with a one inch diagonal crease in the bottom corner, a half-inch tear at the head of the spine, and overall light soiling. Considering the impact of Reader's Digest through the years, this is an important milestone in the history of publishing.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00
5) THE OXFORD COMPANION TO THE BRONTES
ALEXANDER, Christine & Margaret SMITH

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 2003. pp; i-liii [liv] 1-586. A comprehensive companion to the work of Charlotte, Emily, and Anne Bronte. Includes a chronology, a list of dialect and obsolete words, a bibliography and an A-Z companion. Illustrated with black and white photographic reproductions. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $110.00
6) A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MODERN LIBRARY: 1917-1970
ANDES, George M

Boston, MA: Boston Book Annex, 1989. pp; [vi], 248. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $70.00
7) CATALOGUE OF THE WILLIAM INGLIS MORSE COLLECTION OF BOOKS, PICTURES, MAPS, MANUSCRIPTS, ETC. At Dalhousie University Library Halifax, Nova Scotia
ARCHIBALD, Eugenie (Editor)

London: Curwen Press, 1938. 119pp. Blue cloth covered boards with the title stamped in gilt on the front board and spine and seven collour plates, all present. Sections include books, documents, letters, manuscripts, periodicals, and sheet music. More than two-thirds of the book contains the section on books. There is some sunning on the spine and light wear at the extremities. A very good copy without dust jacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $60.00
8) EUGENE O'NEILL. A Descriptive Bibliography
ATKINSON, Jennifer McCabe

Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press,, 1974. 410pp. The first complete bibliography of O'Neill. Contents: works; published acting scripts; contributions to books and pamphlets; first appearances in periodicals, newspapers or occasional publications; blurbs; material quoted in catalogues; and plays in collections and anthologies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
9) EUGENE O'NEILL: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
ATKINSON, Jennifer McCabe

Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press,, 1974. 410pp. The first complete bibliography of O'Neill. Contents: works; published acting scripts; contributions to books and pamphlets; first appearances in periodicals, newspapers or occasional publications; blurbs; material quoted in catalogues; and plays in collections and anthologies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
10) FOLIO 40, A CHECKLIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE FOLIO SOCIETY 1947-1987
BARKER, Nicolas (Introduction)

London: The Folio Press, 1987. pp; 157. Introduction by Nicolas Barker. An essential reference for collectors of the Folio Society. A fine copy in the protective glassine wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
11) FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF BOOK DESIGN
BARTRAM, Alan

New Haven, CT: Yale Univ. Press, 2001. pp; 192. A treatise on the art of book design and book desgn development. Contains black and white illustrations on almost every page. Near fine hard cover in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
12) A POUND OF PAPER: CONFESSIONS OF A BOOK ADDICT
BAXTER, John

London: Doubleday & Co., 2002. pp; 417. Author's account of his world-wide book hunting expeditions. A fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
13) A CATALOGUE OF THE ERIC R. DENNIS COLLECTION OF CANADIANA IN THE LIBRARY OF ACADIA UNIVERSITY
BEALS, Helen D. (Editor)

Wolfville, N.S.: Acadia University, 1938. pp; [vi], 1-212. Grey printed wrappers, double-column text. A bibliography of the Canadiana collection at the library of Acadia University. A very good copy with a short tear at the head of the spine and light staining on the covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
14) JEWS AND JUDAISM IN CANADA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS PUBLISHED SINCE 1965: SPECIAL ISSUE, VOLUMES VII-VIII (1999-2000)
BROWN, Michael, Richard MENKIS, Benjamin SCHLESINGER & Stuart SCHOENFELD

Toronto, ON: Centre for Jewish Studies, 2000. pp; [i-xi] xii-xxx 1-230 [4]. Blue printed wrappers. An expanded edition of the first bibliography compiled by Professor Stuart Schoenfeld and published in 1993. A very good soft cover copy with minor wear to the edges. Internally, there are two item numbers circled and one line underlined in ink.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
15) F. SCOTT FITZGERALD A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
BRUCCOLI, Matthew J

Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1987. pp; xix, [1], 1-479. A comprehensive bibliography that includes; separate publications, first appearance contributions, keepsakes, interviews, articles, foreign language editions, and published plays. The appendix contains; Zelda's publications and principal works about Fitzgerald. A fine hardcover copy. One of the University of Pittsburgh series of bibliographies.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
16) HEMINGWAY THE TORONTO YEARS
BURRILL, William

Toronto, ON: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1995. pp; 392. An account of Hemingway's years spent writing for the Toronto Star. Includes previously unpublished material. A fine copy in dust jacket, both in new condition.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
17) HUGH MacLENNAN: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
CAMERON, Elspeth

Toronto, ON: ECW Press, 1979. pp; 103-153. Light blue printed wrappers. A very good copy with sunning on the covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.00
18) ONE HUNDRED BOOKS SINCE 1471. AN EXHIBITION OF FINE PRINTING FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE TORONTO PUBLIC LIBRARY
CAMPBELL, H.C. (Editor)

Toronto, ON: The Coach House Press, 1967. pp; 30 Red/beige printed wrappers. Published to mark the exhibition at the Toronto Public Library from February 6 to March 4, 1967. A near fine copy with a short crease in the top corner.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8 1/2" x 11". more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
19) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS BY JACK KEROUAC (Jean Louis Lebris De Kerouac) 1939-1967
CHARTERS, Ann

New York, NY: The Phoenix Book Shop, 1967. pp; [x], 99. A very good copy with a small mark from a price sticker on the cover. There is a blank bookplate on the verso of the front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
20) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY
COHN, Louis Henry

New York, NY: Haskell House Publishing Ltd, 1973. pp; [8]-116. Green cloth covered boards lettered in gilt on the spine and frontispiece illustration. A near fine copy with light shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $80.00
21) A DICTIONARY OF THE OLDER SCOTTISH TONGUE FROM THE TWELFTH CENTURY TO THE END OF THE SEVENTEENTH (SEVEN VOLUMES + FOUR SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUMES)
CRAIGIE, Sir William

Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press, 1937. pp; [xii], xi, [1] blank, 1-837. The complete seven volume set uniformly bound in red cloth covered boards lettered in gilt. Included are four supplementary volumes bound in brown paper covers. These consist of; Parts XLII, XLIV, XLV, and XLVI. This set is from the library of Victoria University (Toronto) and bears some marks, specifically; library numbers on the spine, the University bookplate on the front paste-down, a blind stamp on the title page, and the University catalogue number and stamp on the copyright page. A set in very good condition of this comprehensive study of the Scottish language.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $750.00
22) NORTHROP FRYE AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SOURCES
DENHAM, Robert D

Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1987. pp; xviii, 449. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
23) HEMINGWAY IN TORONTO A POST-MODERN TRIBUTE
DONNELL, David

Windsor, ON: Black Moss Press, 1982. pp; 61. A near fine copy of this uncommon booket on the years Hemingway's wrote for the Toronto Daily Star.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00
24) UNCOVERED: THE HIDDEN ART OF THE GIRLIE PULPS
ELLIS, Douglas

Silver Spring, MD: Adventure House, 2003. pp; [1-6] 7-208. During the 1920s and 1930s 'girlie pulps' were sold under the counter. The covers of these magazines were "...adorned with bewitching vixens in various states of undress..." (blurb). This publication offers a history of these pulps and includes more than 400 cover illustrations (in colour) representing the work of almost 50 artists. Each illustration includes magazine name, year of publication and artist. A near fine hard cover copy in dust jacket.. First American Editon. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9" x 12". more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
25) AT HOME WITH BOOKS HOW BOOKOVERS LIVE WITH AND CARE FOR THEIR LIBRARIES
ELLIS, Estelle, Caroline SEEBOHM & Christopher Simon SYKES

New York, NY: Carol Southern Books, 1995. 248pp. A book for book lovers. Colour photographs of the homes and libraries of about 40 booklovers who also happen to be prominent or noted personalities. Near fine in dust jacket.. First edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $75.00
26) LONG BEFORE FORTY
FORESTER, C.S

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1964. 254pp. Forester's autobiography of his struggles before the success of his 'Hornblower' novels. Some edge wear and soiling on the dust jacket. Still, a near fine copy in dust jacket.. First American Editon. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
27) HEMINGWAY IN CUBA
FUENTES, Norberto

Secaucus, N.J.: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1984. pp; [7]-454. Red cloth covered boards stamped in gilt, mapped endpapers and pictorial title page. Ten page introduction by Gabriel Garcia Marquez. An account of the more than twenty years Hemingway spent in Cuba. A very good copy with a small stain on the fore-edge. The dust jacket has moderate wear at the spine ends, light soiling and edge wear. There is a red remainder mark along the base of the spine. It is difficult to see and, in fact, I didn't notice it for some time.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
28) A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SOME RARE & INTERESTING BOOKS FROM THE XVIth & XVIIth CENTURIES, WHICH CAN BE FOUND IN THE COLUMBUS MEMORIAL LIBRARY
GARDEL, Luis D

Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1958. pp; [1-7] 8-72. Light beige coloured printed paper covers. A publication of the Columbus Memorial Library that offers a glimpse at part of the collection of special items kept in the rare book room. The booklet gives bibliographical details on the included items accompanied by illustrations. A very good copy with moderate soiling, and creasing to the covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
29) ROBERT PENN WARREN A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY 1922-79
GRIMSHAW Jr., James A

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1981. pp; 494. A bibliography of Penn Warren. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00
30) JAMES A. MICHENER A BIBLIOGRAPHY
GROSECLOSE, David A

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1996. pp; xviii, [2], 315. FIRST EDITION. A bibliographical reference for the works of James Michener. In addition to the major works, the book includes; magazine and periodical contributions, newspaper articles, video and audio materials, critical reviews, a biographical chronology and a Michener miscellany. A near fine hardcover copy of the first edition without dust jacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
31) SOUTH AFRICAN WAR BOOKS AN ILLUSTRATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
HACKETT, R.G

London: Primrose Hill Bookshop, 1994. pp; 205. A bibliography of books on the South African war published to 1920. Includes illustrations, in colour and black and white, of many of the important publications. Near fine hard cover in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $100.00
32) COLLECTING TONY HILLERMAN*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
HIEB, Louis A

Santa Fe, NM: Vinegar Tom Press, 1992. No pagination. A checklist of the first editions of Tony Hillerman with approximate values and commentary by Hieb. One of two hundred numbered copies (only 75 hard cover copies) signed by both Louis Hieb and Tony Hillerman. This is copy twenty-three. In protective glassine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $100.00
33) INCUNABULA, HEBRAICA & JUDAICA EXHIBITION/EXPOSITION
HILL, Brad Sabin (Editor)

Ottawa, On: National Library of Canada, 1981. pp; xxii, [2], 1-198. 'Five centuries of Hebraica and Judaica, Rare Bibles, and Hebrew Incunables from the Jacob M. Lowry Collection'. The explanatory text is in English and French. Somewhat unusual in that this is a softcover binding with a separate dust jacket. Both book and jacket are in near fine condition with minor edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $17.00
34) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF E.M. FORSTER
KIRKPATRICK, B.J

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965. pp; ix, [1] blank, 11-200. Red cloth boards, frontispiece and one additional illustration. A very good hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
35) A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION TO SEVENTY-FIVE MODERN AMERICAN AUTHORS
LEPPER, Gary M

Berkeley, CA: Serendipity Books, 1976. pp; 428. A handy reference for many of the major American authors of the second half of the twentieth century, particularly since there aren't separate bibliographies for many of them. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
36) THE ART & HISTORY OF BOOKS
LEVARIE, Norma

New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1995. pp; xx, 315. Foreword by Nicolas Barker. The first issue in wraps of the original 1968 British Library publication. The history of the book as a work of art. Black and white illustrations throughout. Near fine in pictorial softcovers.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
37) THE VATICAN ARCHIVES REPRINTED FROM ARCHIVES VOL. IV NO. 21, VOL. IV, NO. 22
MACFARLANE, Leslie

London: Journal of the British Records Association pp; 29-101. Green printed wrappers. Reprinted from 'Archives', VOL. IV, Nos. 21 and 22. A very good copy with moderate wear and soiling on the covers. There are two parts; a general summary of the contents of the Vatican Archives; and, a summary with special reference to sources for British and Irish medieval history.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
38) ELIZABETH BISHOP: A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1927-1979
MacMAHON, Candace W

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1980. 227pp. A complete bibliography of the works of Elizabeth Bishop, including sections on; separate publications, contributions to books, periodicals, translations, phonorecordings, and musical settings. There are also chapters on articles about Bishop and a book-length study of her works. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
39) WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1953-73
MAYNARD, Joe & Barry MILES

Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 1978. pp; xxiii, [3], 1-242. Black cloth boards lettered in gilt on the spine. A near fine hardcover copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
40) BASEBALL BY THE BOOKS
McCUE, Andy

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Publishers, 1991. 163pp. A complete list of books with a baseball theme, or with a partial baseball theme, including both fiction and non-fiction works and with information on author, date of publication and plot summary. A fine copy in pictorial laminated boards without dust jacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
41) A LIST OF THE ORIGINAL APPEARANCES OF DASHIELL HAMMETT'S MAGAZINE WORK
MUNDELL, E.H. (Editor)

Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1968. pp; [viii], 52. Green cloth covered boards. A very good copy with moderate sunning on the spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.00
42) A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECK LIST AND PRICE GUIDE FOR THE WRITINGS OF R.C. GREY, ROMER GREY AND ZANE GREY
MYERS, Edward & Judith

Collinsville, CT: Privately Published pp; 34, [2]. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers illustrated with several pages of jacket photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
43) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FIRST PRINTINGS OF THE WRITINGS OF JULES VERNE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE TOGETHER WITH INFORMATION ON NUMEROUS REPRINTS, AND A KEY TO TITLE INTERPRETATION
MYERS, Edward & Judith

New Hartford, CT: Country Lane Books, 1989. pp; 68, [5] [5]. FIRST EDITION. Includes an index of titles and addenda. A near fine copy in printed wraps. Includes three pages of addenda.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $60.00
44) THE POETRY OF DYLAN THOMAS*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
OLSON, Elder

Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press,, 1954. 164pp. FIRST EDITION. An early critical analysis of the Thomas' poetry, described as a "..detailed, scholarly, and exacting criticism of his work." There is a detailed bibliography of Thomas' works, radio talks and other broadcasts made over the BBC, and works about Thomas. This copy has been signed by Olson on the title page. Spine ends bumped. The dust jacket has about one-half inch chipped at the head of the spine with concomitant creases. There is a short, closed tear at the base of the rear panel and edge wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
45) THE BEGINNINGS OF THE BOOK TRADE IN CANADA
PARKER, George L

Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1985. pp; xiv, [xiv] Illustrations, 1-346. A history of the publishing business in Canada from the earliest newspapers, booksellers and the book trade. A near fine hardcover copy with light wear to the edges of the boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.00
46) SINCLAIR LEWIS: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Collector's and Scholar's Guide to Identification
PASTORE, Stephen R

New Haven, CT.: Yale Books, 1997. pp; [10]-339, [22] jacket illustrations, [27] appendix. Blue cloth covered boards lettered in gilt. Includes a biographical sketch of Lewis, a bibliography of his books and ephemera, illustrations of jacket covers and related material. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with light sunning on the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00
47) THOMAS HARDY: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY
PURDY, Richard Little

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press pp; xiii, [1], 1-388. A bibliography of the works of Thomas Hardy, including "...descriptions of manuscripts, circumstances of compositions, and the development of texts" (jacket blurb). A fair hardcover ex-library copy in dust jacket suitable for reference.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
48) BRUCE CHATWIN, MARTIN AMIS, JULIAN BARNES: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THEIR FIRST EDITIONS
REES, David

London: The Colophon Press, 1992. pp; 24. Colophon Press bibliography series No.2. Number 68 of a limited printing of 250 copies. Near fine in stapled card covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
49) A CHECKLIST OF THE WORKS OF HERMAN WOUK
SARNER, Harvey

Cathedral City, CA.: Brunswick Press,, 1995. 131pp. + sixteen illustrations of the dust jackets of the Wouk's works. A fine hardcover copy of the first edition in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
50) THE COMPLETE STEPHEN KING ENCYCLOPEDIA
SPIGNEST, Stephen J

Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1991. pp; xx, 780. 'The definitive guide to the works of America's master of horror' (Subtitle). A near fine hardcover copy in dust jacket. The jacket has moderate creasing at the top of the front panel and light edge wear. A near fine hard cover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: