Children's Fictionfrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Children's Fiction | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Adventure Book for Boys
|
|
|
London: Collins. Glossy pictorial hardcover with price clipped, matching pictorial dust jacket, undated (but c1950s), unpaginated (but approximately 90 pages), many illustrations throughout; light cover edge and corner wear, but clean and unmarked; DJ is intact, about 95% complete, clean but with numerous chips and tiny tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
My Biggest Bedtime Book Ever
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1985. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 413 pages, "...over 250 short stories, each one attractively illustrated in full colour"; ink signature crossed out on free front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Walt Disney's Donald Duck: The Lost Jungle City
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1975. Big Little Book #5773, pocket-sized softcover, 248 pages including full page black-and-white illustrations; almost as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Movie Storybook, Young Readers Edition
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1988. Oversized softcover, full colour illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Best Loved Fairy Tales, with Helpful Guide for Parents, 1974 Edition
|
|
|
New York: Parents' Magazine Press , 1968. Pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 259 pages, beautifully illustrated in colour throughout; light cover edge wear, brief ink gift inscription (and a cute little drawing of a mouse) on free front endpaper, but tight in binding, text pages clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alphabet Gallery: An ABC of Contemporary Illustrators
|
|
|
London: Mammoth/Egmont Children's Books, 1999. AS NEW hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated, but approximately 52 pages, with a brief note on each illustrator and a beautiful, full colour, full page illustration from each. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Jeram, Briggs, Clark, Denton, Ellis, Foreman, Gliori, Hawkins, Penney, Murphy, Paul, Lynch, Mayhew, Bayley, Oxenbury, Benson, Blake, Ross, Sharratt, Thompson, Ursell, Voake, Willey, X, Young, Newcome. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
These are Our Neighbors, Revised Edition (Faith and Freedom Basic Readers)
|
|
|
Toronto: Ginn and Company, 1962. Red white and blue pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 256 pages, colourful illustrations on almost every page; covers have just a hint of corner rubbing, possibly a trace of fore edge soiling (or possibly my tired old eyes deceiving me), but for sure otherwise absolutely clean and unmarked throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
Collier's Junior Classics 8: Roads to Greatness
|
|
|
New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 373 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Collier's Junior Classics 4: Just Around the Corner
|
|
|
New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 373 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
And It Was So
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1958. Square hardcover without dust jacket, 48 pages including Tudor's full page illustrations on every one; light cover edge wear, some very light cover soiling, but tight in binding with a clean, unmarked interior.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by Tudor, Tasha . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Collier's Junior Classics 9: Call of Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 373 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Collier's Junior Classics 10: Gifts from the Past
|
|
|
New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Hardcover with gilt top edge and cover/spine lettering, later printing, 405 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of bottom edge shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Lone Ranger
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. Unique rocking horse shape with The Lone Ranger riding Silver on the front cover, and Tonto on ?? on the back, both in full colour silhouette, stiff boards, 12 pages with text and illustrations on one side only; very light edge wear, but clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
3-Volume Set in Slipcase: Watership Down, The Plague Dogs, Shardik
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Three mass market paperbacks in AS NEW pictorial slipcase, all later printings; Dogs is in Fine unread condition, 461 pages; Down is AS NEW, 478 pages; Shardik is Very Good + with one bump at base of spine, 526 pages.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
2-Volume Set in Slipcase: Watership Down, Shardik
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Two mass market paperbacks in AS NEW pictorial slipcase, all later printings; Down is Very Good ++ with tiny traces of shelf wear, front cover vertical crease, but appears unread, 478 pages; Shardik is AS NEW, 526 pages.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Flower Fables
|
|
|
New York / Toronto: McLoughlin Bros./ The Musson Book Company. Pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, undated (but probably around 1900/1910), 176 pages, with Comstock's fantastic partially coloured illustrations on all pages; covers worn at corners and spine ends, and lightly soiled, but tight in binding (although slight crack appearing at inside front hinge between endpapers), unmarked throughout, clean except for a few scattered light spots of soiling and/or foxing.. Hard Cover. Good ++. Illus. by Comstock, Frances Bassett . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sarah's Surprise
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1990. Hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated, full colour illustrations; free front endpaper has been neatly removed.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
King Arthur and His Knights: A Noble and Joyous History
|
|
|
New York: Rand McNally, 1924. Hardcover without dust jacket, xiii + 455 pages including black-and-white illustrations, plus full page full colour illustrations; some light cover wear and soiling, some slight looseness developing in binding, but unmarked throughout.. Hard Cover. Good ++. Illus. by Schaeffer, Mead; Neill, John R.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Dear Little Girl's Thanksgiving Holidays
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1924. 4th in the "Dear Little Girl" series of children's books. Small hardcover, 246 pages, without dust jacket as issued. Grey cloth boards with black lettering; grey, black, red illustration on front cover. Small stain on back cover, light bumping, but overall Very Good. Reprint of the 1912 George W. Jacobs first edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Nightingale
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Oversized pictorial soft cover, 33 pages, illustrated, many full page, full colour. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Burkert, Nancy E. (illustrator). more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Ungava: A Tale of Esquimau Land
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and front cover floral pattern, without dust jacket, undated (but c1900), 367 pages; traces of water staining to covers, but gilt bright and clear, faded ink signature of "Miss Sims", but text clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Great Menagerie: An Adaptation of the Antique Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
London: Kestrel Books, 1979. Glossy durable hardcover without dust jacket, 13 pages including "...six entertaining [pop-up] scenes from a travelling menagerie show...", all of which are in excellent condition.. First Thus. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 23) |
Waiting for Filippo : The Life of Renaissance Architect Filippo Brunelleschi
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Raincoast Books, 1995. Glossy pictorial hardcover, 24 colourfully illustrated pages, all mechanicals working as designed.. First Edition. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Black Tunnel
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada : Scholastic-TAB, 1978. Trade paperback, 171 pages including full page illustrations.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943. "The Bedtime Story-Books" blue hardcover with predominantly red dust jacket, 120 pages, many black-and-white illustrations; neat ink gift inscription, otherwise very clean and unmarked, DJ lightly worn, chipped, several tiny tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Adventures of Paddy the Beaver
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943. "The Bedtime Story-Books" blue hardcover with predominantly red dust jacket, 118 pages, many black-and-white illustrations; neat ink gift inscription, otherwise very clean and unmarked, DJ lightly worn, chipped, several tiny tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
On the Night of the Comet
|
|
|
Victoria, BC, Canada: Orca Book Publishers, 2004. Hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated (but approximately 30 pages); signed by Coakley on the half title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Master Bartlemy
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock. Red cloth hardcover without dust jacket, "Fifth Edition" (and a different, later edition from the 1892 original), 120 pages with line drawings by T. Pym; small back cover stain and traces front cover water staining (both hard to notice against the deep red covers), front cover decoration and gilt lettering still bright and clear, free front endpaper missing, but interior very clean and unmarked, overall a presentable copy.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse: Adventure in Outer Space
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1968. Big Little Book #5750, pocket-sized softcover, 248 pages including full page full colour illustrations; tiny traces of shelf wear, very clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Something Special
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1959. Hardcover without dust jacket, unpaginated; some wear and light soiling to covers, ink name and label on free front endpaper, all text pages clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Haas, Irene . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 31) |
Dirk's Dog, Bello
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1939. Pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, later printing (code H-Q on copyright page), 296 pages including many illustrations; light edge wear, foxing spots at edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
From Instruction to Delight: An Anthology of Children's Literature to 1850
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1982. Trade paperback, later printing, 310 pages including black-and-white illustrations.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Gray Smoke: The Coyote of El Coronel
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1940. Hardcover without dust jacket, unpaginated (but approximately 30 pages), beautifully illustrated by drawings on almost every page; cover edges and corners well worn, but very clean and unmarked throughout. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Alyn. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
These are Our Stories
|
|
|
Toronto: Ginn and Company. Hardcover textbook, undated (but 1950s), 392 pages, black-and-white drawings throughout; not ex-library, but in rough shape: intact (thanks to duct tape repairs to external spine) and complete, but very worn and soiled with scattered internal markings.. Hard Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 35) |
that rascal, Fridolin
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1959. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 166 pages including drawings; considerable foxing to edges and scattered spots internally, otherwise clean and unmarked (except for a sweet gift inscription in pencil which you can erase, if you want).. First British. Very Good -/Good ++. Illus. by Hofbauer, Imre . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Walt Disney's Donald Duck: Luck of the Ducks
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1969. Big Little Book #5764, pocket-sized softcover, 248 pages including full page full colour illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pilgrim: The Story of The Pilgrim's Progress by John Bunyan
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1980. Oversized glossy pictorial hardcover with matching pictorial price clipped dust jacket, 48 pages, illustrated in full colour throughout; light edge and corner wear, but very clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Illus. by Marriott, Pat . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
With Bertram in Africa
|
|
|
New York: Rand McNally, 1919. Hardcover with dust jacket, 127 pages including illustrations; light cover edge wear, one page has a short tear, but tight in binding, clean and unmarked throughout; DJ is very bright, clean, colourful and cheerful, but is rubbed at hinges and has several chunks missing, particularly at spine ends, but overall still about 85% intact and complete.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Stossel, Anne. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 39) |
My Father's Luncheonette
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Childrens Books, 1991. Hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated, full colour illustrations on all pages; gift inscription on free front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Tinder Box
|
|
|
London: Rylee. A Storytime Book ST 10, glossy pictorial hardcover, undated (appears to be 1950s, but there are two Canadian price stickers of 69 and 79 cents, so maybe 1960s), unpaginated, but 16 text pages, all illustrated in full colour; light wear at spine bottom and cover corners, unmarked throughout but a couple of tiny pale stains inside, covers very bright and clean although spine slightly faded, and sadly that spine is also slanted.. Hard Cover. Good ++. Illus. by Doherty, Dennis . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Folk Tales and Fables of the World
|
|
|
New York: Portland House, 1987. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 288 pages "With 64 full color [full page] illustrations throughout" which are truly as stated "..wonderful, varied, exciting, and beautiful...".. First Thus. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
Bunnicula: A Rabbit-Tale of Mystery, 20th Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1999. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket and Anniversary Edition wraparound band, 98 pages including drawings, plus James's approximately 45-page memoir/essay Writing Bunnicula which includes black-and-white photographs of the authors; inscribed by Daniel to Anne (who is the acclaimed Canadian children's author Anne Laurel Carter, for whom see our listing for The Girl on Evangeline Beach).. Signed by Illustrator. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Daniel, Alan. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Great Redwall Feast
|
|
|
New York: Philomel Books, 1996. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 64 pages, all beautifully illustrated in full colour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Water-Babies
|
|
|
New York: The Mershon Company. Hardcover with spine and front decorations (but not in gilt), without dust jacket, undated (but c1900), 273 pages including many uncredited drawings; cheap production, but very scarce in this edition, substantially intact but very loose in fragile binding with several pages at both front and back detached, unmarked throughout.. Poor. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Fables of La Fontaine
|
|
|
London: Bedford Press, 1985. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 187 pages including illustrations in full colour and black-and-white, many full page.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Rasmus and the Tramp
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1961. "This book won for its author the Hans Christian Andersen Medal in 1958." First English edition, translated by Gerry Bothmer, hardcover with dust jacket, 191 pages with 25 line drawing illustrations. Green cloth boards with red and silver gilt spine lettering; Very Good + ; only blemish is a 4 or 5 drop stain (coffee?) on fore edge with the barest trace of page penetration. DJ has full front cover and spine coloured illustrations; white back panel has two advertisements for contemporary children's books with a line illustration for each; not price clipped, "12s 6d net": shelf wear and light chipping/bumping at extremities, 3 tiny tears; Good +. See also our listing for Lindgren's The Tomten and the Fox.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Illus. by Eric Palmquist. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 47) |
Springtime in Noisy Village
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1966. Oblong pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, second printing 1967, 30 pages, with beautiful, full colour, full page illustrations; ex-library copy with rubber stamps and card pocket inside back cover, light wear and bumping to covers, but tight in binding, text pages clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Lindgren's Rasmus and the Tramp.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Wikland, Ilon . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Springtime in Noisy Village
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1966. Oblong pictorial hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 30 pages, with beautiful, full colour, full page illustrations; ex-library copy with several rubber stamps, both endpapers (with card pocket) removed, wear and bumping to covers, but tight in binding, text pages clean and unmarked (except for one with a rubber stamp and one with a clear tape repair); DJ is bright and clean, but heavily chipped. See also our listing for Lindgren's Rasmus and the Tramp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Wikland, Ilon . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Haunted Dolls
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1980. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 318 pages with many black-and-white illustrations throughout; ex-library with usual markings and damage, but tight in binding with a clean, unmarked text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Book of Enchantments and Curses
|
|
|
London: Magnet/Methuen's Children's Books, 1978. AS NEW softcover, 128 pages, illustrated, including fabulous full colour front wrapper; 13 stories from different countries. See also our listing for Manning-Saunders' Circus Boy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Robin Jacques. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
