LITERATUREfrom Maple Ridge Books |
|
Browse LITERATURE | Return to Maple Ridge Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON WITH LIFE
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: Gall & Inglis pp; xix [i] [1-3] 4-524. Full decorative brown leather boards, raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, frontispiece illustration. Includes eight engravings including the frontis and title page. This edition has in brackets on the title page; "In this edition objectionable pieces have been excluded". Very good with moderate rubbing to the boards. Internally, the free endpaper has been held with tape. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
CONOR: A BIOGRAPHY OF CONOR CRUISE O'BRIEN (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Montreal, P.Q.: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1994. pp. Volume I (Narrative); xvi, 573; Volume II (Anthology); xiii, [1] blank, 356. A biography of the Irish writer, politician, educator and statesman. The complete two volume set that also includes an anthology of O'Brien's writing. Both copies of this set are fine in fine dust jackets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES (MAXTON BOOKS FOR LITTLE PEOPLE)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Maxton Publishers, Inc., 1948. pp; [32]. Pictorial stiff card covers. The illustrated pages alternate between colour and black and white. A very good, or better, copy with minor wear to the edges of the boards. This copy has no marks and the "this book belongs to" plate is blank.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket, As Issued. Illus. by Harriet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
SCHOOL LIFE IN PARIS & LOVELY NIGHTS OF YOUNG GIRLS
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1984. pp; 286. Very good soft cover copy. Remains of price sticker on front cover.. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
MAINLY ON THE AIR
|
|
|
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1946. pp; 132. FIRST EDITION. Red cloth covered boards, title in gilt on the spine. Beerbohm's career included occasion, and popular, broadcasts on the BBC beginning in the 1930s. This little book contains six of these presentations as well as six additional writings. A very good hard cover copy in dust jacket. The jacket has a quarter-inch piece missing from the base of the spine, edge wear and soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
ALL SOUL'S RISING
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1995. pp; 530. Bell's historical novel of eighteenth century Haiti and the slave rebellion of the 1790s. A fine unread copy in dust jacket. National Book Award Finalist medallion on front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine, Unread/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
MARCEL PROUST AT THE BALL
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1956. pp; 114. Blue paper covered boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Very good in dust jacket. The jacket has sunning to the spine and front panel. Elsewhere, there is overall soiling and one closed tear. . First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUGE
|
|
|
Cheltenham, England: Stanley Thornes Ltd., 1981. pp; 230. Adapted for English by Cecily Clark from the original 1978 publication. A study of the sounds and inflexions of the English language. Near fine soft cover copy.. First English Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
BLACK CHERRY BLUES*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1989. pp; 294. The advance reading copy of this early Dave Robicheaux novel signed by Burke on the half-title page. A fine unread copy with the same illustration on the cover as the hard cover edition. Winner of the Edgar Award for 1990. A fine unread copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine, Unread/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
HEAVEN'S PRISONERS
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1988. pp; [x], 1-292. FIRST EDITION. A near fine copy in dust jacket of this the second Dave Robicheaux detective novel. The jacket has light wear and soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LOST GET-BACK BOOGIE
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1986. pp; x, 1-241. TRUE FIRST EDITION. A novel set in Louisiana and Montana, two of Burke's favourites locales. This is a near fine copy in a dust jacket with minor creasing at the head of the jacket spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $375.00
|
|
| 12) |
CIMARRON ROSE*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 1997. 288pp. FIRST EDITION. This copy is signed by Burke on a bookplate on the free endpaper. A fine unread copy in dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
BLACK CHERRY BLUES
|
|
|
London: Century Publishing, 1989. 290pp. The first British edition of this early Dave Robicheaux novel. Edgar Award winner. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
CADILLAC JUKEBOX*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 1996. 297pp. One of 175 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author on the limitation page. This is copy number 143. Bound in pictorial blue cloth with slipcase. Cover illustration by Elemore Morgan, Jr.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Illus. by Elemore Morgan, Jr.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $130.00
|
|
| 15) |
DIXIE CITY JAM*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 1994. 367pp. FIRST EDITION. A Dave Robicheaux novel. Even if you don't read mystery novels, you will enjoy Burke's writing. He is much more than a mystery writer and, among his other talents, he evokes the atmosphere of the deep south and compels his readers to feel the atmosphere. Signed by Burke on the title page. A fine copy in unread condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
BURNING ANGEL*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 1995. 340pp. A Dave Robicheaux novel. signed by Burke on the title page. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
SUNSET LIMITED
|
|
|
London: Orion Publishing, 1998. pp; vii, 312. A fine unread copy of the first British edition of this 'Dave Robicheaux' crime novel.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine, Unread/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
CADILLAC JUKEBOX
|
|
|
London: Orion Publishing, 1996. pp; 297. A fine unread copy of the first British edition of this Dave Robicheaux novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine, Unread/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
BURNING ANGEL. A Dave Robicheaux Mystery
|
|
|
London: Orion Publishing, 1995. pp; 340. A fine, unread copy of the first British edition of this Dave Robicheaux mystery novel. The dust jacket design is substantially different than that of the American edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine, Unread/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Children's Books, 1996. pp; [xiv], 240. Blue paper covered boards lettered in gilt on the spine, pictorial half-title page, and frontispiece illustration. Additional illustrations by John Tenniel coloured by Harry Theaker and Diz Wallis. A fine unread copy of Carroll's second 'Alice' book. This is actually the first complete full colour, full-length edition of this book with all the illustrations. An ideal gift.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sir John Tenniel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Children's Books, 1996. pp; [xiv], 240. Blue paper covered boards lettered in gilt on the spine, pictorial half-title page, and frontispiece illustration. Additional illustrations by John Tenniel coloured by Harry Theaker and Diz Wallis. A fine unread copy of Carroll's second 'Alice' book. This is actually the first complete full colour, full-length edition of this book with all the illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sir John Tenniel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
COMPLETE AND UTTER NONSENSE (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1998. pp; 131, 103. Pictorial paper covered boards over green cloth spine. Two volumes of Lewis Carroll's verse, consisting of Complete Nonesense and Utter Nonsense, both originally published in 1883. Both volumes are illustrated with black and white drawings. Both volumes are in fine, unread condition in slipcase.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
STAND BY THE COLOURS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan of Canada, 1999. pp; x, 326. FIRST EDITION. Book 5 in the 'Shadow on The Crown' series. A fine hardcover copy of the first edition in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
STORMING PARTY
|
|
|
London: Macmillan of Canada, 1996. pp; [2]-344. FIRST EDITION. Book 2 of the 'Shadow on The Crown' series. A fine hardcover copy of the first edition in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
KING OF COINS
|
|
|
London: Orion Press/Grossman Publishers, 1999. pp; [2]-345. FIRST EDITION. An historical novel of the Scottish border region during the reign of Charles V. A fine unread copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
STORIES & EARLY NOVELS / LATER NOVELS & OTHER WRITINGS (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
New York: The Library of America, 1995. pp; 1197, 1076. Library of America edition of Chandler's works. Two volumes, both copies fine in dust jackets. Contains all the classic novels; The Big Sleep, Farewell, My Lovely, The Lady in the Lake, The Long Goodbye, as well as stories, essays and letters.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $60.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE VICEROY'S CAPTAIN
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. 340pp. FIRST EDITION. The author's first book is a novel of India's North-West Frontier after the First World War. A fine unread copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
BYRON. The Making of a Myth
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1988. 187pp., Glossary, Index, List of Poems. A portrait of Lord Byron, poet, freedom fighter, and cult figure. Includes illustrations from contemporary artwork, quotes from Byron's poems and letters. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
SHARPE'S ESCAPE: RICHARD SHARPE AND THE BUSSACO CAMPAIGN, 1810
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 2004. pp; 351. FIRST EDITION. The twentieth Richard Sharpe novel. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
SHARPE'S ESCAPE. Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 2004. pp; 351. FIRST EDITION. The twentieth Richard Sharpe novel. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
SHARPE'S ESCAPE
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 2004. pp; 351. The twentieth Richard Sharpe novel. Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
HIST WHIST
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1989. pp; [24]. A new edition of this cummings poem from 'Tulips & Chimneys' with illustrations by Kogan Ray. A near fine hard cover copy in dust jacket. Remainder mark on top edge. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Deborah Kogan Ray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS AUTHORIZED EDITION
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: K.K. Publications, Inc., 1938. 15pp. Advertised on the front cover as 'The Authorized Edition' and with an original price of 15 cents. Each page is illustrated. Eight illustrations are in full colour (including the covers), and the rest are in black and white. A very good copy with light wear on the covers and probably some slight darkening of the paper. Overall, a very nice solid copy of a scarce and early Disney publication.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney Studios. 9 1/4" x 10". more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
A GAME OF BONES
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1997. 342pp. FIRST EDITION. A novel of the Napoleonic Wars. A fine unread copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE EARTHLY PARADISE
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1940. 319pp. FIRST EDITION. A novel of Columbus' third voyage to America from the view of a crew member. The dust jacket has a quarter-inch size chip at the head of the spine, along with a short, closed tear. Elsewhere, there is edge wear, and surface rubbing. Published in the United States under the title 'To The Indies'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $125.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE SHIP
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: S.J. Reginald Saunders, 1943. 281pp. The story of a Malta convoy during the Second World War. Forester writes of a short time in the life of a Brtish Light Cruiser. A very good hard cover copy of the first Canadian edition. The dust jacket has some soiling and uniform minor edge wear.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE NIGHTMARE
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1954. 240pp. FIRST EDITION. A collection of stories based on events during the Second World War. The spine has some fading not affecting the lettering. The dust jacket has sunning on the spine that has removed the first (red) letter of each word in the title, a one inch closed tear on the rear panel, edge wear, and three spots of internal damp staining.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE SHAKESPEAREAN CIPHERS EXAMINED
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1957. pp; 303. Orange cloth covered boards. 'An alaysis of cryptographic systems used as evidence that some author other than William Shakespeare wrote the plays commonly attributed to him'. (subtitle). Very good with moderate soiling to the boards. No dust jacket. Complimentary review copy from the Canadian distributor with the card laid in. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE COMPLETE POEMS OF SAINT DENYS GARNEAU
|
|
|
Toronto: Oberon Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION. Brown cloth covered boards. Translated and with an introduction by John Glassco. Library copy with library name on the top- and fore edge and the top of two pages of the text. The withdraw card is attached to the front paste down. A much better looking copy than most library discards. But for these library scars, the book would achieve a near fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Library Copy. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE SWEET TRADE
|
|
|
New York, NY: Forge/Tom Doherty, 2001. pp; [9]-399. FIRST EDITION. Historical novel of two famous female priates of the Caribbean. Garrett's first novel. A fine unread copy in dust jacket. And, by the way, a thumping good read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE SAVOY OPERAS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1935. pp; v, 2-698. Blue cloth covered boards with illustration and lettering stamped in gilt, all edges gilt and ribbon marker. The complete series of Gilbert and Sullivan operettas whose first run was at the Savoy Theatre in London. Also includes the texts of those that were written during the same period but first showed at other theatres, namely the Royalty Theatre and the Opera Comique. Contains The Mikado, arguably, the most popular operetta ever produced, The Pirates of Penzance, and H.M.S. Pinafore, among others. A very good copy with moderate rubbing along the edges of the boards and at the spine ends.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
MEMOIRS OF MONTPARNASSE
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1970. 241pp. FIRST EDITION. Glassco began his memoirs while living in Paris in the twenties. In fact, the only thing he wrote during that time were the first few chapters of this book. He finished it many years later while he was recuperating in hospital from an operation. This is a review copy with the review slip taped to the free endpaper. The dust jacket has a one inch open tear at the top of the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE ISLES OF UNWISDOM
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., 1950. 415pp. FIRST EDITION. The story of a Spanish fleet that sailed to the Solomon Islands suffering severe hardship along the way. This copy has the letter 'Y' on the bottom edge that may be a remainder mark. Spine ends are lightly bumped and there is a small stain on the bottom edge. The dust jacket has a quarter-inch chip at the head of the spine, edge wear at the spine ends and corners and a touch of darkening on the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE AND DADDY WARBUCKS
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1934. pp; 39. Orange card covers with green and red lettering to the front cover. Part of a series of adventure miniatures published by Whitman. A near fine copy with only minor wear to the edges of the covers.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
BEN JONSON DISCOVERIES 1641 CONVERSATIONS WITH WILLIAM DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN 1619
|
|
|
London: John Lane/The Bodley Head, 1923. pp; 105/28. Brown cloth covered boards lettered and decorated in dark blue. A very good hard cover copy with moderate overall soiling. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
A CITY IN WINTER
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking Ariel, 1996. 147pp. FIRST EDITION. A fantasy by Helprin with 13 full page, full colour, illustrations by Van Allsburg. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS
|
|
|
New York, NY: Collectors Reprints, 1968. 471pp. The facsimile of the first edition with dust jacket in slipcase. A fine copy. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
IN THE DAYS OF THE MUTINY: A MILITARY NOVEL
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Hunter, Rose & Co., 1895. pp; [1-4], 5-397. Blue cloth covered boards stamped and decorated in black. A good to very good copy of this scarce Henty novel. There is light wear at the spine ends and corners and darkening to the spine as well as moderate soiling. The text block has inevitable toning due to the quality of paper used by the publisher. There is a two-line gift inscription in pencil on the free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $150.00
|
|
| 49) |
L'ARRABBIATA
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Verlag Von Wilhelm Hertz pp; 53. Decorative red cloth boards with the title in blue within a gilt title piece on the top board, all edges gilt, ribbon marker and decorative endpapers. Text in German. A novella written by Heyse in 1855 and published in a separate edition in 1858, although there is disagreement about the exact date. It is considered to be his most famous work. There is no publishing date on this copy but I suspect this copy was published before the turn of the century. There is an owner's name and date (1889) on the title page. A very good copy with light sunning on the spine and light rubbing on the edges of the boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
MR NORRIS CHANGES TRAINS
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1990. pp; xviii, 174. Decorative yellow/brown cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on spine within a brown title piece, top edge stained brown, colour frontispiece and seven additional full page colour illustrations. An attractive edition of this tale of pre-war Germany. A fine copy in slipcase.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Illus. by Beryl Cook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
