Literary Criticismfrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 278 listings found. |
| 1) |
Brick: A Literary Journal Winter 2004 (number 74)
|
|
|
Toronto: Brick, 2004. Square softcover, 176 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
PEQUOD 28/29/30, A Special Issue: Literature and the Visual Arts
|
|
|
New York: New York University, 1989. Trade paperback, 301 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Essays on Canadian Writing, Number 54, Winter 1994: The Gender Issue
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: E C W Press, 1994. Trade paperback, 261 pages; almost as new except for previous owner's stamp inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Russian Literature Triquarterly: RLT No. 16: 20th Century Criticism
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA: Ardis Publishers, 1979. Softcover, 385 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Very Good ++: traces of shelf wear, and one very faint and small fore edge stain with minute traces of page penetration. See also our listings for Russian Literature Triquarterlys (RLT) No. 10, Fall 1974: The Golden Age, and the VERY SCARCE No. 14, Winter 1976: Satire & Parody.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $199.95
|
|
| 5) |
Russian Literature Triquarterly: RLT No. 14, Winter 1976 : Satire & Prose
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA: Ardis Publishers, 1977. Softcover, 526 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Very Good ++: some corner creasing/bumping, but no spine creases, clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listings for Russian Literature Triquarterlys (RLT) No. 10, Fall 1974: The Golden Age, and the VERY SCARCE No. 16: 20th Century Criticism.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $199.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Proust Project
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxi + 221 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear to DJ, but book unread, essentially as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dickens
|
|
|
London: Vintage, 2002. Trade paperback, xv + 608 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; spine lighty creased and rolled, but very clean and unmarked; one of my favourite books, original and absorbing. See also our listing for another Ackroyd masterpiece, London: The Biography.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Scenes of Shame: Psychoanalysis, Shame, and Writing
|
|
|
Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1998. Trade paperback, xii + 280 pages; very gently used, uncreased, but ink underlinings on approximately 35 pages, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ushant: An Autobiographical Narrative
|
|
|
New York: Meridian Books, 1962. Trade paperback, 365 pages. See also our listing for The Collected Short Stories of Conrad Aiken.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Monsieur Proust : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1977. Trade paperback, 387 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; covers creased, light water stain at top edge corner, text clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Ten Most Wanted: The New Western Literature
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1998. Trade paperback, 222 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny corner bumps, but unread condition, very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Winesburg, Ohio: Text and Criticism
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1977. Trade paperback, later printing, 511 pages. . Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
Jean Rhys
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1986. Trade paperback, 126 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; store stamped inside front cover. See also our listing for Rhys' The Collected Novels.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cervantes : Adventurer, Idealist and Destiny's Fool
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1955. Hardcover with dust jacket, 261 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Graham Greene
|
|
|
London: John Calder, 1957. Trade paperback, 240 pages; '50s-era cover lamination is wrinkled and edges are age discoloured, but book is clean and unmarked throughout except for neat ink signature.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Survival: A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: House of Anansi Press, 1972. Trade paperback, later printing, 287 pages; ink signature, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Love Without Wings: Some Friendships in Literature and Politics
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, second printing, 187 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Edith Wharton: University Of Minnesota Pamphlets On American Writers No. 12
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: University of Minnesota Press, 1961. Digest-sized stapled pamphlet, 46 pages; very gently used ex-library copy with several stamps (but no labels or disfiguring card pocket), clear tape residue, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 19) |
Ernest Hemingway : Selected Letters, 1917 - 1961
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1981. Hardcover with dust jacket, 948 pages; bookplate on free front endpaper. See also our listing for Denis Brian's The True Gen.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
Genre Fission: A New Discourse Practice for Cultural Studies
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State University Press, 2000. Trade paperback, xviii + 272 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cool Memories II : 1987-1990
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke University Press, 1996. Square softcover, 90 pages; just a hint of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new.. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Oxford History of English Literature, Volume II, Part 1: Chaucer and the Fifteenth Century
|
|
|
Oxfford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1947. Blue cloth hardcover with bright and clear gilt spine lettering, without dust jacket, 1965 printing, 326 pages. Very gently used ex-library copy with card pocket and one rubber stamp but no labels, free front endpaper removed, but otherwise a very tight, bright copy, clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
The World of Willa Cather
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1961. Trade paperback, 285 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; ink signature on first page. See also our listing for Hermione Lee's Willa Cather: Double Lives.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 24) |
Entiendes?: Queer Readings, Hispanic Writings
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke University Press, 1995. Trade paperback, 429 pages.. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
Living for Brecht: The Memoirs of Ruth Berlau
|
|
|
New York: Fromm International, 1987. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 292 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Presenting Zibby O'Neal
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1991. Hardcover with dust jacket, xiv + 117 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Magpie Life: Growing a Writer
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 2001. Softcover, 224 pages; although not stated, this appears to be an advance reader's copy.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Shakespearean Tragedy: Lectures on Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Penguin, 1991. Trade paperback, later printing, 474 pages; very light shelf wear, clear tape repair to spine bottom, otherwise in unused/unread condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 29) |
The True Gen: An Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway by Those Who Knew Him
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1988. Hardcover with dust jacket, 356 pages plus black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Carlos Baker's Ernest Hwmingway: Selected Letters.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
Over Her Dead Body: Death, Femininity and the Aesthetic
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1992. Hardcover withdust jacket, xvii + 460 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise essentially as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Germany in the Eighteenth [18th] Century: The Social Backgound of the Literary Revival
|
|
|
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1935. Trade paperback, later printing (1971), xii + 362 pages; tiny traces of shelf wear, some fading to covers, otherwise essentially as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Theatre of Revolt : An Approach to the Modern Drama
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Momthly Press, 1964. Trade paperback, 435 pages. Very Good ++, except for highlighting on approximately 10 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 33) |
Lesbian Poetry: An Anthology
|
|
|
Watertown, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Persephone Press, 1981. Trade paperback, second printing, xxxiv + 297 pages; a few scattered pencil markings in the margins.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 34) |
On Histories and Stories : Selected Essays
|
|
|
London: Vintage UK, 2002. Trade paperback, 196 pages; very gently read, uncreased, but ink signature and ink notes on two blank pages, all text pages clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Earle Birney: A Life
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1994. Hardcover with dust jacket, 685 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; unread, very clean and unmarked, traces of shelf wear only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
Irving Layton: A Portrait
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1985. Trade paperback, second printing, 518 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Come Back to Me My Language : Poetry and the West Indies
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Trade paperback, 325 pages; very light shelf wear, but unread condition, otherwise almost as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 38) |
Memories and Milestones
|
|
|
Freeport, New York : Books for Libraries Press, 1971. Hardcover without dust jacket, 270 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; light bottom edge ink stains, foxing.. First Thus. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Kerouac
|
|
|
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1973. Hardcover with dust jacket, 419 pages, black-and-white illustrations; it ain't pretty, but it's complete and intact with a clean, unmarked text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 40) |
Listening to the Page: Adventures in Reading and Writing
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 2001. Hardcover with dust jacket, x + 290 pages; very clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 41) |
Many Futures, Many Worlds: Theme and Form in Science Fiction
|
|
|
Kent, Ohio, U.S.A.: Kent State University Press, 1977. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, ix + 303 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
New Romanticisms: Theory and Critical Practice
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1994. Hardcover with dust jacket, xii + 303 pages including black-and-white illustrations; tiny ink markings in the margins of approximately 5 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 43) |
Jack Kerouac: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Marlowe & Co, 1984. Trade paperback, 254 pages, black-and-white illustrations. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 44) |
Radclyffe Hall : A Woman Called John
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers, 1998. Trade paperback, xiv + 434 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Rhymes and Reasons: Nine Canadian Poets Discuss Their Work
|
|
|
Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, 1971. Trade paperback, 117 pages; also features a funky foldout front cover flap by the fabulous Barry Rubin.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Outsider and After : The Writings of Colin Wilson, 1956 to 1996: A Collection
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Letters Bookshop, 1996. Trade paperback, number 57 of a limited edition of 250 copies, 127 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Joseph Conrad and His Circle
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1935. Hardcover without dust jacket, 283 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; ex-library copy, but only light cover edge wear, tight in binding with a clean, unmarked text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Coleridge, Poet and Revolutionary, 1772-1804: A Critical Biography
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane Penguin Books, 1973. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 430 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
Tragedy: Vision and Form
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chandler Publishing, 1965. Trade paperback, xiii + 474 pages; light shelf wear as befits it's age, but appears unread, very clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Portable Malcolm Cowley
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA, 1990. Trade paperback, xxxiv + 604 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 278 listings found. |
