Religionfrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 241 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Jerusalem Bible : Reader's Edition
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Softcover, later printing, 1340 + 358 pages plus maps; uncreased, but light water staining along fore edge with some page penetration on margins, text not affected.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Social Work of the Church : The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1907. Hardcover without dust jacket, 164 pages; very light cover wear, but spine gilt lettering still bright and clear, just a hint of looseness developing in binding, interior very clean and unmarked; Contents include articles on Presbyterian Department of Church and Labor, Modern Principles of Foreign Missions, Social Work of the Catholic Church in America, Social Work and Influence of the Negro Church, The Church and Philanthropy, The Salvation Army--A Criticism.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The New English Bible New Testament
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford/Cambridge University Press, 1961. Full-sized Library Edition (which has footnotes), hardcover with dust jacket, 447 pages. See also our listing for The New English Bible With The Apocrypha.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The New English Bible with the Apocrypha
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket, 1502 pages; book corners lightly rubbed, some light soiling along edges, ink markings on free front endpaper, but text is clean and unmarked. See also our listing for The New English Bible New Testament.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Old Schoolfellows, And What Became of Them
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society. Hardcover in red cloth with unclipped dust jacket, undated, 256 pages; covers water stained, ink gift inscription on free front endpaper, text unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good ++/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Everyday Life in Bible Times
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1967. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 448 pages, "Thirteen maps...528 illustrations - 412 in full color..." (but the back pocket map is missing.. First Edition. Fine/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Connexion of the Old and New Testament; or, The History of the Jews
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1840. Pocket-sized hardcover in brown cloth, 248 pages including illustrations; intact (but barely, whole text block is very loose), complete (except for free front endpaper and pages before title page, if any), book plate inside front cover, text unmarked.. Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Reader's Digest Bible: Condensed from the Revised Standard Version Old and New Testaments
|
|
|
New York: Readers Digest, 1982. AS NEW hardcover without dust jacket, beautiful red cloth with bright and clear gilt spine lettering, 799 pages.. First Edition. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Painted Windows: Studies in Religious Personality
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. Hardcover without dust jacket, xxi + 229 pages; spine sun faded although gilt still clear, small bookplate inside front cover, but tight in binding, clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Comparative Religion
|
|
|
London: Pelican, 1962. Mass market paperback, later printing, 320 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Women and Gender in Islam: Historical Roots of a Modern Debate
|
|
|
New Haven, USA: Yale University Press, 1992. Trade paperback, 296 pages; very gently read, ink marks on 3 pages, tiny fore edge stain with no page penetration.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Golden Core of Religion
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1970. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 270 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Sacred Mushroom and The Cross: A Study of the Nature and Origins of Christianity Within the Fertility Cults of the Ancient Near East
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, "Fourth Impression September 1970", xxii + 349 pages; one very pale and faded fore edge stain without page penetration, one very tiny fore edge spot stain, ink gift inscription on half title page, but appears unread, tight in binding with a clean, unmarked text. See also our listing for Allegro's Physician, Heal Thyself.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Contemporary Jesus
|
|
|
Albany, New York, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1997. Trade paperback, 225 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Virgin: Mary's Cult and the Re-Emergence of the Goddess
|
|
|
London: Arkana Penguin, 1988. Trade paperback, xi + 262 pages, black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Marie-France Boyer's The Cult of the Virgin.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ancient Traces : Mysteries in Ancient and Early History
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Penguin, 1999. Trade paperback, second printing, xv + 288 pages including maps and drawings, plus black-and-white photographs; esentialy as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1991. Mass market paperback, later printing, 381 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; creased and rolled, but text clean and unmarked. See also our other Baigent titles.. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1991. Mass market paperback, later printing, 381 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; very light shelf wear, otherwise in unused/unread condition. See also our other Baigent titles.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1983. Mass market paperback, later printing, 528 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations. . Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
Holy Blood, Holy Grail
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1983. Mass market paperback, later printing, 489 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; very gently read, very clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Rays and the Initiations: A Treatise on the Seven Rays
|
|
|
New York: Lucis Publishing, 1960. Trade paperback, fourth printing (1972), 820 pages; very gently used.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Homosexuality and the Western Christian Tradition
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, 1955. Hardcover without dust jacket, xii + 181 pages; very gently used ex-library copy with several stamps and labels, card pocket inside back cover, but only very light shelf wear to covers, all text pages very clean and unmarked. See our listing for Millward's What the Bible Says to Homosexuals.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
Conducting Church Meetings
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1991. Mass market paperback, 159 pages; essentially as new.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
In Search of Noah's Ark
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Sun Classic Books, 1976. Mass market paperback, later printing, 213 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Is God a Racist?: The Right Wing in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987. Softcover, 377 pages; covers and spine creased, bumped and lightly soiled, store stamped inside front cover, ink underlinings on approximately 5 pages, but text otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Deliver Us from Evil
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Spire Books, 1982. Mass market paperback, 224 pages.. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sacred Sex: Erotic Writings from the Religions of the World
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Fount, 1994. Trade paperback original, 282 pages with front cover art, Radha and Krishna on a bed, Punjab Hills, c1860, from London's Bridgeman Art library. Remainder mark on bottom edge, spine crease which causes book to open almost flat at p.88/89, else Very Good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
New Treasures: A Perspective of New Testament Teachings Through Hebraic Eyes
|
|
|
Oak Creek, Wisconsin, USA : Cornerstone Publishing, 1995. Trade paperback, 153 pages, black-and-white illustrations; inscribed by Dr. Bean in Hebrew and English.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
North American Churches
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Brompton Books, 1989. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages with full colour photographs on every page.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
North American Churches/DUST JACKET ONLY
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Brompton Books, 1989. Fine dust jacket only, for your beautiful book in that tattered and torn, worn and weary jacket.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Culture of Prejudice : Arguments in Critical Social Science
|
|
|
Peterborough, Ontario, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. Trade paperback, 359 pages; gently used, very light shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bodhisattva of Compassion : The Mystical Tradition of Kuan Yin
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, USA: Shambhala, 1978. Trade paperback, 158 pages, black-and-white illustrations; intact and complete, but light cover creasing and soiling, and approximately 15 pages have either highlighting or pencil underlining.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 33) |
Explaining Reform Judaism
|
|
|
Springfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Behrman House, 1985. Softcover, later printing, 183 pages, black-and-white illustrations; highlighting on approximately 20 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 34) |
Religion in Culture and Society
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1997. Softcover, 247 pages; very gently used, but ink marks or highlighting on approximately 50 pages (often just a sentence or single word).. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Mid-Life Directions: Praying and Playing, Sources of New Dynamism
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1985. Trade paperback, 186 pages; approximately 35 pages have highlighting.. First Edition. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Religious Leaders
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: W & R Chambers, 1991. Trade paperback, 234 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Holy War, made by King Shaddai upon Diabolus
|
|
|
Hartford: S. Andrus & Son, 1854. Hardcover without dust jacket, 252 pages, plus engravings; considerable corner and edge wear, foxing throughout, also small faded old water stain throughout at bottom page margins on either side of spine (no affect on readability of text), but tight in binding, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Beyond the Abyss: Life Explorations
|
|
|
Omega Books, 1977. Trade paperback, 183 pages; signed in full by Byers on the title page, plus a personal inscription signed "Larry B.".. Signed by Author. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Revolution through Peace: World Perspectives
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Hardcover with dust jacket, 149 pages; library card pocket inside back cover, ink signature, but otherwise clean and unmarked throughout.. First American Edition. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Unveiling Islam: An Insider's Look at Muslim Life and Beliefs
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 2002. Trade paperback, later printing, 256 pages.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 41) |
Christian Faith in a Religiously Plural World
|
|
|
Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1978. Trade paperback, 195 pages.. First Edition. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Trials of the Monkey: An Accidental Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Picador USA, 2001. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, x + 367 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Ressurection of Rome
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Hardcover without dust jacket, undated (c1930), 346 pages; well used ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, some looseness developing in binding, but intact and complete, text pages clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Rastafari: Roots and Ideology
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press, 1994. Trade paperback, later printing, xiv + 298 pages; very gently read, but approximately 60 pages have neat highlighting.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Small Sects in America: An Authentic Study of Almost 300 Little-known Religious Groups
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Apex Books, 1965. Trade paperback, 256 pages.. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Essential Tao : An Initiation into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang Tzu
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. Trade paperback reprint, 168 pages. See also our other Cleary titles.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 47) |
Reforming the Prophet: The Quest for the Islamic Reformation
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Insomniac Press, 2002. Trade paperback, 160 page; highlighting on approximately 40 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Dictionary of Judaism and Christianity
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Trinity Press International, 1991. Trade paperback, 181 pages.. First American Edition. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The World's Greatest Story: The Epic of the Jewish People in Biblical Times
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, 384 pages, extensively illustrated throughout in full colour and black-and-white.. First Edition. Fine/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Turning East: Why Americans Look to the Orient for Spirituallity-And What That Search Can Mean to the West
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. Trade paperback, 192 pages; spine creased and slightly rolled, but clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 241 listings found. |
