Gamesfrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Games | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pack of 78 ROYAL TAROT Cards
|
|
|
Kuo Kau Paper Products, 1995. Boxed set of 78 tarot cards plus 6 blank cards (yes, I counted them all with my fat little fingers!), plus 2 brief instruction sheets.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
it's time to play ADULT GAMES
|
|
|
New York: Dell Purse Books, 1963. ESSO "Free-for-all little books" series, probably 1970s, pocket-sized stapled softcover, 64 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chess, East and West, Past and Present: A Selection from the Gustavus A. Pfeiffer Collection
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1968. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, xxxv + 102 Plates in black-and-white and full colour with detailed captions. Ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, so not the prettiest in town, but intact and complete, tight in binding; text has traces of water staining, but is otherwise unmarked, a good reading/working copy.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
POKER: The Nation's Most Fascinating Card Game
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA: United States Playing Card Company , 1950. Stapled softcover pamphlet, 47 pages; traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
How to Start Playing Bridge in 22 Minutes
|
|
|
Cincinatti, Ohio: United States Playing Card Company. Stapled softcover pamphlet, undated (but probably 1955-1965), 20 pages, illustrated by cartoon drawings; covers faded, but very clean and unmarked.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Pan Book of Chess
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1965. Mass market paperback, later printing, 287 pages; gently read, but approximately 10 pages have markings.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ainslie's Complete Guide to Thoroughbred Racing
|
|
|
New York: Trident Press, 1968. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, sixth printing, 493 pages, extensively illustrated in black-and-white. See also our other Ainslie titles.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Ainslie's Complete Guide to Harness Racing
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, later printing, 480 pages, black-and-white illustrations. See also our other Ainslie titles.. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Games for Two
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles, 1980. Trade paperback, 184 pages. Got company over? See our listing for Card Games for Four, David Parlett.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Penguin Book of Chess Positions
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1973. First Edition mass market paperback, 170 pages; covers have been abused but neatly tape repaired, text clean and unmarked.. Paperback Original. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
150 Ways to Play Solitaire
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1950. Softcover, 128 pages. . Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
Giant Book of Puzzles and Games
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing, 1997. Oversized softcover, 640 pages; almost as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Anderson, Doug (illustrator). more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
How You Can Play Winning Bridge With Blackwood
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books, 1977. Mass market paperback, second printing, 281 pages; traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
How to Pick Winning Horses
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press, 1963. Trade paperback, later printing, 191 pages; clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Famous Problems of Geometry and How to Solve Them
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1982. Trade paperback reprint of the 1969 edition originally titled Famous Problems of Mathematics: A History of Constructions With Straight Edge and Compass, 128 pages with diagrams and full solutions. Ink signature/date inside front cover, otherwise Fine. FUN FOR THE WHOLE FAMILY! (although some knowledge of calculus would be beneficial). Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 16) |
Chess for Children
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1958. Hardcover with dust jacket, 1971 printing, 192 pages.. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Parties Plans and Programs: A Guide for the Social Recreation Leader and Organization Executive
|
|
|
New York: National Recreation Association , 1941. Stapled softcover, 76 pages, illustrated by drawings; light cover edge wear, tiny label taped to bottom of spine, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
International Sports Betting Guide
|
|
|
Manchester, UK: American Sports, 1995. Stapled softcover, 60 pages.. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Illustrated Dictionary of Chess
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles, 1977. Trade paperback, 320 pages, black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Byrne Horton's Dictionary of Modern Chess.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Book of Tests
|
|
|
New York: HarperPerennial, 1989. Oversized softcover, 315 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Scrabble Brand Puzzle Book
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Trade paperback, 235 pages.. First Thus. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fun with Puppets
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1975. Mass market paperback, 95 pages, colourful illustrations on every page.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
150 Solitaire Games
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: DreamHouse, 1993. Trade paperback, 142 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
What Is Dungeons and Dragons?
|
|
|
London: Puffin Books, 1984. Trade paperback, later printing, 185 pages; store stamped inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Playboy's Illustrated Treasury of Gambling
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1977. Oversized hhardcover without dust jacket, 255 pages, extensively illustrated throughout in full colour and black-and-white; light cover wear, but very clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Honeysuckle Sipping: The Plant Lore of Childhood
|
|
|
Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1987. Trade paperback, 202 pages, almost every page beautifully illustrated by drawings.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Cuneo, Norma . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Backgammon, The Cruelest Game: The Art of Winning
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 209 pages; brief ink gift inscription hidden on back of free front endpaper, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Backgammon, The Cruelest Game : The Art of Winning
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. Square softcover, later printing, 209 pages with 110 diagrams illustrating moves and strategy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 29) |
Win at Backgammon
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles, 1977. Softcover, 104 pages including black-and-white illustrations.. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Cokesbury Party Book
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1932. Hardcover with dust jacket, 404 pages; cover wear along edges, private library label inside front cover but no other library markings, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout; DJ intact and complete, but heavily chipped.. Hard Cover. Good ++/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
Backgammon: The Quick Course to Winning Play
|
|
|
New York: Cornerstone, 1974. Trade paperback, second printing, 224 pages, "93 diagrams illustrating basic positions". . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 32) |
How You Can Play Winning Bridge with Blackwood
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Pinnacle, 1977. Mass market paperback, later printing, 281 pages; unread, light shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bobby Fischer Goes to War: The True Story of How the Soviets Lost the Most Extraordinary Chess Match of All Time
|
|
|
New York: Ecco Press, 2004. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxiii + 342 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very light shelf wear, otherwise appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Classic Secrets of Magic
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1974. Hardcover without dust jacket, xi +210 pages including drawings; cover wear, very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Game of Words
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972. Hardcover with dust jacket, 279 pages.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 36) |
Coreus the Prince :The City of Shadows 1
|
|
|
London: Methuen Magnet , 1987. Mass market paperback, illustrated by drawings; store stamped, ink signature.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Instant Shorthand: A Complete Self-Teaching Course
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles, 1970. Trade paperback, 250 pages, black-and-white illustrations; cover wear and creasing, name/address label inside front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Basic Chess Endings
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, 1941. Trade paperback, 1971 printing, 573 pages.. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Chess, The Easy Way: A Complete, Step-By-Step, Illustrated Guide for the Beginner
|
|
|
New York: Cornerstone Library, 1942. Trade paperback, 1973 reprinting of the David McKay original, 186 pages; covers and edges lightly worn, small faded water stains, but text clean and unmarked, tight in binding.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Best of The Enigma Page
|
|
|
Toronto: Bestsellers, 1980. Trade paperback, 127 pages; traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new.. First Edition. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
According to Hoyle: Official Rules of More Than 200 Popular Games of Skill and Chance With Expert Advice on Winning Play
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Books, 1988. Mass market paperback, 285 pages; traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Puzzles in Math and Logic : 100 New Recreations
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1971. Trade paperback, 66 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 43) |
Microcosm: London, California
|
|
|
Oxfford, UK: Lazy Summer Books, 1984. Oversized glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, unpaginated (but approximately 28 pages including full page full colour illustrations); light cover edge wear, short tears to bottoms of two pages, very clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Poker
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Mass market paperback, 143 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 45) |
Hoyle's Modern Encyclopedia of Card Games: Rules of All the Basic Games and Popular Variations
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1974. Trade paperback, 398 pages, black-and-white illustrations; ex-library copy with stamps, labels, card pocket and finger soiling of fore edge, but intact and complete, tight in binding, with a clean, unmarked text.. First Edition. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
How to Win at Backgammon
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. Trade paperback, 166 pages, illustrated throughout in black-and-white.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Guide to Casino Gambling: Your Best Bet
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing, 1975. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 267 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Goren's New Contract Bridge Complete
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1957. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 538 pages. See our other Goren titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 49) |
Goren's Hoyle Encyclopedia of Games, with Official Rules and Pointers on Play
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Books, 1961. Hardcover without dust jacket, 656 pages.. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Go with the Odds: A Guide to Successful Gambling
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1969. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 308 pages. See our other Goren titles.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found. |
